गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में यमुना जल परियोजना के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में आज राजस्थान सरकार और हरियाणा सरकार के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
इस समझौते से हरियाणा और राजस्थान के लोगों की पानी से जुड़ी लगभग 3 दशक पुरानी समस्या का आज समाधान हो गया है
यह समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए ‘संवाद से समाधान’ के मंत्र का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए ‘सहकारी संघवाद’ के संदेश को हरियाणा, राजस्थान और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने सच्चे अर्थों में चरितार्थ किया है
इस समझौते के बाद राजस्थान के सीकर, चूरू और झुंझुनू के साथ-साथ हरियाणा के भिवानी और फतेहाबाद क्षेत्रों में भी पीने का पानी पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी
बारिश का जो पानी किसी के काम नहीं आता था, इस समझौते के बाद वह पानी लोगों की प्यास बुझाने और बड़े तालाबों में संचयित होकर भूजलस्तर बढ़ाने के काम आएगा
यह समझौता हरियाणा और राजस्थान के लिए Win-Win Situation का एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण
केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल जी की अध्यक्षता में कुछ ही दिनों में इस समस्या का समाधान निकल गया
इस समझौते का जो प्रारूप बना है वो आने वाले कई दशकों तक विवादहीन समझौते के रूप में स्थापित रहेगा
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में यमुना जल परियोजना के निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में राजस्थान सरकार और हरियाणा सरकार के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। इस अवसर पर राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा, हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नायब सिंह सैनी, केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल और केन्द्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस समझौते से हरियाणा और राजस्थान के लोगों की पानी से जुड़ी लगभग 3 दशक पुरानी समस्या का आज समाधान हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए सहकारी संघवाद के मंत्र का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। यह समझौता इस बात का उदाहरण है कि अगर राज्य सहकारी संघवाद की सोच को आगे बढ़ाएं तो तीन दशक पुरानी समस्या भी सरलता से सुलझ सकती है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए समझौते के तहत जुलाई से अक्टूबर तक लगभग 580 एमसीएम पानी यमुना नहर से तीन भूमिगत पाइपलाइंस के जरिए राजस्थान तक पहुंचाया जाएगा। इन तीन पाइपलाइंस का व्यास 3.6 मीटर से भी अधिक है जिनके माध्यम से राजस्थान और हरियाणा राज्यों के लोगों के लिए पेयजल की व्यवस्था होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह समझौता दोनों राज्यों के लिए Win-Win Situation का अच्छा उदाहरण है। समझौते में वित्तीय जिम्मेदारी, लागत साझीकरण, जल आवंटन और जल छोड़ने के प्रोटोकॉल और रखरखाव का बारीकी से ध्यान रखा गया है। इस वैज्ञानिक रूप से परिपूर्ण समझौते में बुनियादी ढांचे का संचालन, रखरखाव, निगरानी तंत्र, पारदर्शिता के उपायों और विवाद समाधान की प्रक्रिया को भी बहुत बढ़िया तरीके से समाहित किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि हरियाणा, राजस्थान और विशेषकर केन्द्रीय जल आयोग ने इस समझौते का जो प्रारूप बनाया है वह आने वाले कई दशकों तक विवादहीन समझौते के रूप में स्थापित रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि केन्द्रीय जलशक्ति मंत्री श्री सी आर पाटिल जी की अध्यक्षता में कुछ ही दिनों में इस समस्या का समाधान निकल गया। इस समझौते के बाद राजस्थान के सीकर, चूरू और झुंझुनू के साथ-साथ हरियाणा के भिवानी और फतेहाबाद क्षेत्रों में भी पीने का पानी पहुंचाने की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि इस समझौते से राजस्थान और हरियाणा, विशेषकर राजस्थान, में पीने के पानी की समस्या के निवारण में बहुत सहायता मिलेगी। जो पानी किसी काम नहीं आ रहा था, इस समझौते के बाद अब वह पानी लोगों की प्यास बुझाने और बड़े तालाबों में संचयित होकर भूजलस्तर बढ़ाने के काम आएगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हरियाणा, राजस्थान और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी द्वारा दिए गए सहकारी संघवाद के संदेश को सच्चे अर्थों में चरितार्थ किया है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य पश्चिमी यमुना नहर से भूमिगत पाइपलाइन के ज़रिए राजस्थान के हिस्से का यमुना का पानी पहुँचाना है। इससे राज्य, अपर यमुना बेसिन के इस्तेमाल लायक सतही पानी के बँटवारे पर 1994 के समझौते के तहत मिले पानी का सही तरीके से इस्तेमाल कर पाएगा। इस परियोजना से राजस्थान के सूखे और कम बारिश वाले इलाकों में पीने के पानी की निरंतर आपूर्ति होगी और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे लाखों लोगों को फ़ायदा होगा। यह समझौता केन्द्र सरकार और समझौते में शामिल राज्य सरकारों के एकजुट प्रयासों से परियोजना को समय पर लागू करने की नींव रखने का काम करेगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana inks an important agreement for construction and implementation of Yamuna Water Project
With this agreement, the long-standing water-related problem of the people of Haryana and Rajasthan, which is almost 3 decades old, has been resolved today
This agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Prime Minister Modi Ji's message of ‘Cooperative Federalism’ has been truly realized by Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti in its real spirit
After this agreement, arrangements will be made to supply drinking water to the regions of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, along with Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana
The rainwater, which was previously going to waste and not being used by anyone, will now, after this agreement, quench people's thirst and will be stored in large ponds to help recharge the groundwater level
This agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both Haryana and Rajasthan
Under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a solution to this problem was found in just a few days
The framework that has been created for this agreement will remain established as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come
29 JUN 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the presence of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the governments of Rajasthan and Haryana today signed an important agreement in New Delhi for the construction and implementation of the Yamuna Water Project. On this occasion, Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, and senior officials from the Central Government and the State Governments were present.
On this occasion, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said in his address that this agreement has today resolved the nearly three-decade-old water-related problem faced by the people of Haryana and Rajasthan. He stated that this agreement is an excellent example of the mantra ‘Solution through Dialogue’, given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This agreement demonstrates that if states move forward with the spirit of cooperative federalism, even a problem persisting for three decades can be resolved easily.
Shri Amit Shah said that under today’s agreement, approximately 580 Million Cubic Meters (MCM) of water will be supplied from the Yamuna Canal to Rajasthan through three underground pipelines from July to October. These three pipelines have a diameter of more than 3.6 metres and will provide drinking water to the people of both Rajasthan and Haryana. Shri Shah said that this agreement is an excellent example of a Win-Win Situation for both states. The agreement has carefully addressed financial responsibilities, cost-sharing, water allocation, water release protocols, and maintenance arrangements. This scientifically comprehensive agreement also beautifully incorporates the operation and maintenance of infrastructure, monitoring systems, transparency measures, and a robust dispute resolution mechanism.
Union Home Minister said that the framework of this agreement, prepared by Haryana, Rajasthan, and especially the Central Water Commission (CWC), will stand as a dispute-free agreement for many decades to come. He said that under the chairmanship of Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C. R. Patil, a resolution was achieved in just a few days. Following this agreement, drinking water will be supplied to the districts of Sikar, Churu, and Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan, as well as the Bhiwani and Fatehabad areas in Haryana.
Shri Amit Shah said that this agreement will greatly help in resolving the drinking water problem in Rajasthan and Haryana, particularly in Rajasthan. The water that was earlier going to waste will now quench the thirst of the people and will be stored in large ponds to recharge the groundwater level. Shri Shah said that Haryana, Rajasthan, and the Ministry of Jal Shakti have truly translated into reality the message of cooperative federalism given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The project seeks to facilitate the conveyance of Rajasthan's allocated share of Yamuna waters through an underground pipeline system from the Western Yamuna Canal, enabling the State to effectively utilise the water allocated to it under the 1994 Memorandum of Understanding on the sharing of utilisable surface waters of the Upper Yamuna Basin.
The project is expected to benefit millions of people by ensuring reliable drinking water supply and supporting socio-economic development in the arid and semi-arid regions of Rajasthan. The Agreement also lays the foundation for timely implementation of the project through coordinated efforts of the Central Government and the participating State Governments.