Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent on Historic AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze in Gandhinagar
India Creates History with Maiden AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze After Unbeaten Pool Stage Campaign
Bronze Medal Boosts India's FIVB World Ranking, Lifting Men's Team from 60th to 42nd place
India Successfully Hosts the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup for the First Time, Reinforcing Its Growing Hosting Capabilities
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today felicitated the Indian contingent that created history by securing the country's first-ever medal at the AVC Men’s Volleyball Cup 2026.
Congratulating the players, coaching staff and support personnel, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This medal is historic, but it should only be the beginning. Every achievement brings greater responsibility and higher expectations. Every policy, every investment and every effort of the Government is aimed at helping our athletes realise their full potential and consistently excel on the international stage."
Outlining India's remarkable performance, the Union Sports Minister said securing a historic podium finish on home soil reflects the steady growth of volleyball in the country and showcases the nation's capability to host major international sporting events.
The AVC Men's Volleyball Cup is the premier annual continental men's volleyball competition in Asia. The 2026 edition marked the first occasion that India hosted the tournament, adding another important chapter to the country's sporting calendar.
The Indian national team, comprising 14 selected players, and coach Dragan Mihailovic of Serbia under the captaincy of Jerome Vinith Charles met the Union Sports Minister in Gandhinagar today.
Dr. Mandaviya in his address to the players said the Modi Government is building a robust sporting ecosystem through long-term planning, academy development, talent identification, greater use of sports science, athlete welfare and improved international exposure.
He further reiterated India's sporting vision is focused on producing sustained excellence across disciplines and establishing the country among the world's leading sporting nations.
Expressing confidence in the future of Indian volleyball, Dr. Mandaviya said the team's historic achievement would inspire young athletes across the country and provide fresh impetus to the development of the sport at all levels.
The tournament saw India delivering an impressive campaign throughout the tournament, remaining unbeaten during the pool stage and displaying consistency and resilience against some of Asia's strongest teams.
The team went on to defeat Bahrain 3-1 in the third-place playoff to clinch the bronze medal, securing India's first-ever medal and best-ever finish in the history of the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup.
Speaking on behalf of the team, Captain Jerome Vinith Charles expressed gratitude for the support extended by the Government of India and dedicated the historic medal to the people of the country.
"We are deeply grateful for the unwavering support extended by the Government. The world-class facilities, training environment, recovery arrangements and overall support allowed us to focus entirely on our game,” he said.
“This historic medal belongs not only to us but to every Indian who filled the stadium and cheered for us throughout the tournament. Their encouragement gave us the strength to fight for every point,” he further added.
Chief Coach Dragan Mihailović lauded the Government's long-term vision for Indian sports and expressed confidence in India's future on the international sporting stage. "The direction in which Indian sport is moving is extremely encouraging. The planning, investment and athlete support systems that the Government has already put in place and those being planned are exactly what high-performance sport requires. If this momentum continues, I am confident India will regularly stand on the podium at every major international sporting event."
The bronze medal earned valuable FIVB World Ranking points, resulting in the Indian men's team climbing 18 places, from World No. 60 to World No. 42, further enhancing India's standing on the global volleyball stage.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے گاندھی نگر میں تاریخی اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ میں کانسے کاتمغہ حاصل کرنے پر بھارتی ٹیم کو مبارکبادی پیش کی
بھارت نے پول مرحلے کی ناقابل شکست مہم کے بعد اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ میں کانسے کے تمغے کے ساتھ تاریخ رقم کی
کانسے کے تمغہ سے ہندوستان کی ایف آئی وی بی عالمی درجہ بندی میں اضافہ ، مردوں کی ٹیم 60 ویں سے 42 ویں مقام پر پہنچ گئی
بھارت نے پہلی بار اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ کی میزبانی کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کی، جس سے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی میزبانی صلاحیتوں کو مزید تقویت ملی
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ 2026 میں ملک کا پہلا تمغہ جیت کر تاریخ رقم کرنے والے ہندوستانی ٹیم کو مبارکبادی پیش کی ۔
کھلاڑیوں ، کوچنگ عملے اور معاون عملے کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ یہ تمغہ تاریخی ہے ، لیکن یہ صرف شروعات ہونی چاہیے ۔ ہر کامیابی زیادہ ذمہ داری اور زیادہ توقعات لاتی ہے ۔ حکومت کی ہر پالیسی ، ہر سرمایہ کاری اور ہر کوشش کا مقصد ہمارے کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک کرنے اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر مسلسل مہارت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی قابل ذکر کارکردگی کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، مرکزی وزیر کھیل نے کہا کہ گھریلو سرزمین پر تاریخی پوڈیم فنش حاصل کرنا ملک میں والی بال کی مسلسل ترقی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور کھیلوں کے بڑے بین الاقوامی مقابلوں کی میزبانی کرنے کی ملک کی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ ایشیا کا سب سے بڑا سالانہ براعظمی مردوں کا والی بال مقابلہ ہے ۔
سال 2026 کا ایڈیشن پہلی بار بھارت میں منعقد ہوا، جس نے ملک کے کھیلوں کے کیلنڈر میں ایک اور اہم باب کا اضافہ کیا
14 منتخب کھلاڑیوں پر مشتمل ہندوستانی قومی ٹیم اور جیروم ونیتھ چارلس کی کپتانی میں سربیا کے کوچ ڈریگن میہیلوویچ نے آج گاندھی نگر میں مرکزی وزیر کھیل سے ملاقات کی ۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کھلاڑیوں سے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ مودی حکومت طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی ، اکیڈمی کی ترقی ، صلاحیتوں کی پہچان ، اسپورٹس سائنس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال ، کھلاڑیوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور بہتر بین الاقوامی نمائش کے ذریعے کھیلوں کا ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان کا کھیلوں کا وژن تمام شعبوں میں مستقل مہارت پیدا کرنے اور ملک کو دنیا کے سرکردہ کھیلوں کے ممالک میں قائم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے ۔
ہندوستانی والی بال کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ ٹیم کی تاریخی کامیابی ملک بھر کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کو تحریک دے گی اور ہر سطح پر اس کھیل کی ترقی کو نئی تحریک فراہم کرے گی ۔
اس ٹورنامنٹ میں بھارت نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور پورے مقابلے کے دوران متاثر کن مہم جاری رکھی۔ پول مرحلے میں ناقابلِ شکست رہتے ہوئے بھارت نے ایشیا کی کچھ مضبوط ترین ٹیموں کے خلاف مستقل مزاجی اور بہترین حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
بھارتی ٹیم نے تیسرے مقام کے پلے آف میں بحرین کو 3-1 سے شکست دے کر کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا، اور اس کے ساتھ ہی اے وی سی مینز والی بال کپ کی تاریخ میں بھارت کا پہلا تمغہ اور اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی درج کر لی۔
ٹیم کی جانب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کیپٹن جیروم ونیتھ چارلس نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور اس تاریخی تمغے کو ملک کے عوام کے لیے وقف کیا ۔
ہم حکومت کی طرف سے دی گئی غیر متزلزل حمایت کے لیے دل سے مشکور ہیں ۔ عالمی معیار کی سہولیات ، تربیتی ماحول ، بحالی کے انتظامات اور مجموعی حمایت نے ہمیں مکمل طور پر اپنے کھیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔
یہ تاریخی تمغہ نہ صرف ہمارا ہے بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی کا ہے جس نے پورے ٹورنامنٹ میں اسٹیڈیم بھر دیا اور ہمارے لیے خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ ان کی حوصلہ افزائی نے ہمیں ہر پوائنٹ کے لیے لڑنے کی طاقت دی ۔
چیف کوچ ڈریگن میہیلوویچ نے ہندوستانی کھیلوں کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی وژن کی تعریف کی اور کھیلوں کے بین الاقوامی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کھیل جس سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے وہ انتہائی حوصلہ افزا ہے ۔ منصوبہ بندی ، سرمایہ کاری اور ایتھلیٹ سپورٹ سسٹم جو حکومت پہلے ہی قائم کر چکی ہے اور جن کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے وہ بالکل وہی ہیں جو اعلی کارکردگی والے کھیل کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اگر یہ رفتار جاری رہی تو مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کھیلوں کے ہر بڑے بین الاقوامی ایونٹ میں باقاعدگی سے پوڈیم پر کھڑا رہے گا ۔
کانسےکے تمغہ نے بھارت کو ایف آئی وی بی عالمی درجہ بندی میں قیمتی پوائنٹس دلائے، جس کے نتیجے میں بھارتی مردوں کی ٹیم 18 درجے ترقی کرتے ہوئے عالمی نمبر 60 سے بڑھ کر 42 نمبر پر پہنچ گئی۔ اس پیش رفت نے عالمی والی بال اسٹیج پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو مزید مضبوط بنا دیا ہے۔