Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent on Historic AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze in Gandhinagar
India Creates History with Maiden AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze After Unbeaten Pool Stage Campaign
Bronze Medal Boosts India's FIVB World Ranking, Lifting Men's Team from 60th to 42nd place
India Successfully Hosts the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup for the First Time, Reinforcing Its Growing Hosting Capabilities
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today felicitated the Indian contingent that created history by securing the country's first-ever medal at the AVC Men’s Volleyball Cup 2026.
Congratulating the players, coaching staff and support personnel, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This medal is historic, but it should only be the beginning. Every achievement brings greater responsibility and higher expectations. Every policy, every investment and every effort of the Government is aimed at helping our athletes realise their full potential and consistently excel on the international stage."
Outlining India's remarkable performance, the Union Sports Minister said securing a historic podium finish on home soil reflects the steady growth of volleyball in the country and showcases the nation's capability to host major international sporting events.
The AVC Men's Volleyball Cup is the premier annual continental men's volleyball competition in Asia. The 2026 edition marked the first occasion that India hosted the tournament, adding another important chapter to the country's sporting calendar.
The Indian national team, comprising 14 selected players, and coach Dragan Mihailovic of Serbia under the captaincy of Jerome Vinith Charles met the Union Sports Minister in Gandhinagar today.
Dr. Mandaviya in his address to the players said the Modi Government is building a robust sporting ecosystem through long-term planning, academy development, talent identification, greater use of sports science, athlete welfare and improved international exposure.
He further reiterated India's sporting vision is focused on producing sustained excellence across disciplines and establishing the country among the world's leading sporting nations.
Expressing confidence in the future of Indian volleyball, Dr. Mandaviya said the team's historic achievement would inspire young athletes across the country and provide fresh impetus to the development of the sport at all levels.
The tournament saw India delivering an impressive campaign throughout the tournament, remaining unbeaten during the pool stage and displaying consistency and resilience against some of Asia's strongest teams.
The team went on to defeat Bahrain 3-1 in the third-place playoff to clinch the bronze medal, securing India's first-ever medal and best-ever finish in the history of the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup.
Speaking on behalf of the team, Captain Jerome Vinith Charles expressed gratitude for the support extended by the Government of India and dedicated the historic medal to the people of the country.
"We are deeply grateful for the unwavering support extended by the Government. The world-class facilities, training environment, recovery arrangements and overall support allowed us to focus entirely on our game,” he said.
“This historic medal belongs not only to us but to every Indian who filled the stadium and cheered for us throughout the tournament. Their encouragement gave us the strength to fight for every point,” he further added.
Chief Coach Dragan Mihailović lauded the Government's long-term vision for Indian sports and expressed confidence in India's future on the international sporting stage. "The direction in which Indian sport is moving is extremely encouraging. The planning, investment and athlete support systems that the Government has already put in place and those being planned are exactly what high-performance sport requires. If this momentum continues, I am confident India will regularly stand on the podium at every major international sporting event."
The bronze medal earned valuable FIVB World Ranking points, resulting in the Indian men's team climbing 18 places, from World No. 60 to World No. 42, further enhancing India's standing on the global volleyball stage.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने गांधीनगर में एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप में कांस्य पदक जीतने पर भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
भारत ने अपने पहले एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप में पूल चरण में अपराजित रहने के बाद,कांस्य पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया
अंतरराष्ट्रीय वॉलीबॉल संघ विश्व रैंकिंग में भारत की स्थिति मजबूत हुई, पुरुष वॉलीबॉल टीम 60वें से 42वें स्थान पर पहुंची
भारत ने पहली बार एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप की सफल मेजबानी कर अपनी आयोजन क्षमता मजबूत की
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप 2026 में देश के लिए पहली बार पदक जीतकर इतिहास रचने वाले भारतीय टीम को आज सम्मानित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने खिलाड़ियों, कोचिंग स्टाफ और सहायक कर्मचारियों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह पदक ऐतिहासिक है पर यह तो बस शुरुआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर उपलब्धि के साथ बड़ी जिम्मेदारी और बड़ी अपेक्षाएं आती हैं। खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार की प्रत्येक नीति, हर निवेश और हर प्रयास का उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों को उनकी पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाना और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निरंतर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने में सहायता करना है।
भारत के शानदार प्रदर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने कहा कि पदक जीतने वाले शीर्ष तीन खिलाड़ियों को सम्मानित किए जाने वाले ऐतिहासिक पोडियम पर घरेलू मैदान पर स्थान हासिल करना देश में वॉलीबॉल की लगातार बढ़ती लोकप्रियता और दक्षता दर्शाता है साथ ही यह प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों की मेजबानी करने की देश की क्षमता को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
एशियाई वॉलीबॉल परिसंघ -एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप टूर्नामेंट, एशिया की प्रमुख वार्षिक महाद्वीपीय पुरुष वॉलीबॉल प्रतियोगिता है। भारत ने पहली बार इसके 2026 संस्करण की मेजबानी की, जिससे देश के खेल कैलेंडर में एक महत्वपूर्ण अध्याय जुड़ गया।
कप्तान जेरोम विनीत चार्ल्स के नेतृत्व वाली 14 खिलाड़ियों की भारतीय राष्ट्रीय टीम ने सर्बियाई कोच ड्रैगन मिहाइलोविक के साथ केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री से आज गांधीनगर में मुलाकात की।
खिलाड़ियों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार दीर्घकालिक योजना, अकादमी विकास, प्रतिभा पहचान, खेल विज्ञान के व्यापक उपयोग, खिलाड़ियों के कल्याण और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उन्हें बेहतर अवसर प्रदान कर सशक्त खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र स्थापित कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का खेल दृष्टिकोण सभी खेल विधाओं में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता हासिल करने और देश को विश्व के अग्रणी खेल राष्ट्रों में स्थापित करने पर केंद्रित है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने भारतीय वॉलीबॉल के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि टीम की ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि देश भर में युवा खिलाड़ियों को प्रेरित करेगी और सभी स्तरों पर इसके विकास को नई गति मिलेगी।
भारत ने पूरे एवीसी टूर्नामेंट में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया और पूल चरण में अपराजित रहते हुए एशिया की कुछ सबसे मजबूत टीमों के विरूद्ध जुझारू और दमदार खेल दिखाया।
टीम ने तीसरे स्थान के प्लेऑफ में बहरीन को 3-1 से हराकर कांस्य पदक जीता, जो एवीसी पुरुष वॉलीबॉल कप के इतिहास में भारत का पहला पदक और अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन रहा।
कप्तान जेरोम विनीत चार्ल्स ने टीम की तरफ से भारत सरकार के समर्थन के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और इस ऐतिहासिक पदक को देश के लोगों को समर्पित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम सरकार द्वारा दिए गए अटूट समर्थन के लिए अत्यंत आभारी हैं। विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाएं, प्रशिक्षण वातावरण, चोट से उबरने की व्यवस्था और समग्र सहयोग से हम पूरी तरह से अपने खेल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सके। भारतीय कप्तान ने कहा कि यह ऐतिहासिक पदक केवल हमारा नहीं बल्कि उन सभी भारतीयों का है जिन्होंने पूरे टूर्नामेंट के दौरान स्टेडियम में बड़ी संख्या में आकर हमारा उत्साह बढ़ाया। उनके प्रोत्साहन ने हमें हर अंक के लिए लड़ने की शक्ति दी
मुख्य कोच ड्रैगन मिहाइलोविक ने सरकार के भारतीय खेलों के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल मंच पर भारत के उज्ज्वल भविष्य के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय खेल जिस दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है, वह बेहद उत्साहजनक है। सरकार द्वारा पहले से लागू और भविष्य में नियोजित योजना, निवेश और खिलाड़ी सहायता प्रणालियां उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले खेलों की आवश्यकता अनुरूप बिल्कुल सही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि यह गति जारी रहती है, तो निश्चित रुप से भारत हर प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजन में पदक मंच पर खड़ा होगा।
भारत को कांस्य पदक जीतने से एफआईवीबी विश्व रैंकिंग में बेहतर अंक प्राप्त हुए, और भारतीय पुरुष टीम 18 स्थान ऊपर चढ़कर विश्व रैंकिंग में 60वें स्थान से 42वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई। इससे वैश्विक वॉलीबॉल मंच पर भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत हो गई।