Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Contingent on Historic AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze in Gandhinagar
India Creates History with Maiden AVC Men's Volleyball Cup Bronze After Unbeaten Pool Stage Campaign
Bronze Medal Boosts India's FIVB World Ranking, Lifting Men's Team from 60th to 42nd place
India Successfully Hosts the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup for the First Time, Reinforcing Its Growing Hosting Capabilities
29 JUN 2026 3:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today felicitated the Indian contingent that created history by securing the country's first-ever medal at the AVC Men’s Volleyball Cup 2026.
Congratulating the players, coaching staff and support personnel, Dr. Mandaviya said, “This medal is historic, but it should only be the beginning. Every achievement brings greater responsibility and higher expectations. Every policy, every investment and every effort of the Government is aimed at helping our athletes realise their full potential and consistently excel on the international stage."
Outlining India's remarkable performance, the Union Sports Minister said securing a historic podium finish on home soil reflects the steady growth of volleyball in the country and showcases the nation's capability to host major international sporting events.
The AVC Men's Volleyball Cup is the premier annual continental men's volleyball competition in Asia. The 2026 edition marked the first occasion that India hosted the tournament, adding another important chapter to the country's sporting calendar.
The Indian national team, comprising 14 selected players, and coach Dragan Mihailovic of Serbia under the captaincy of Jerome Vinith Charles met the Union Sports Minister in Gandhinagar today.
Dr. Mandaviya in his address to the players said the Modi Government is building a robust sporting ecosystem through long-term planning, academy development, talent identification, greater use of sports science, athlete welfare and improved international exposure.
He further reiterated India's sporting vision is focused on producing sustained excellence across disciplines and establishing the country among the world's leading sporting nations.
Expressing confidence in the future of Indian volleyball, Dr. Mandaviya said the team's historic achievement would inspire young athletes across the country and provide fresh impetus to the development of the sport at all levels.
The tournament saw India delivering an impressive campaign throughout the tournament, remaining unbeaten during the pool stage and displaying consistency and resilience against some of Asia's strongest teams.
The team went on to defeat Bahrain 3-1 in the third-place playoff to clinch the bronze medal, securing India's first-ever medal and best-ever finish in the history of the AVC Men's Volleyball Cup.
Speaking on behalf of the team, Captain Jerome Vinith Charles expressed gratitude for the support extended by the Government of India and dedicated the historic medal to the people of the country.
"We are deeply grateful for the unwavering support extended by the Government. The world-class facilities, training environment, recovery arrangements and overall support allowed us to focus entirely on our game,” he said.
“This historic medal belongs not only to us but to every Indian who filled the stadium and cheered for us throughout the tournament. Their encouragement gave us the strength to fight for every point,” he further added.
Chief Coach Dragan Mihailović lauded the Government's long-term vision for Indian sports and expressed confidence in India's future on the international sporting stage. "The direction in which Indian sport is moving is extremely encouraging. The planning, investment and athlete support systems that the Government has already put in place and those being planned are exactly what high-performance sport requires. If this momentum continues, I am confident India will regularly stand on the podium at every major international sporting event."
The bronze medal earned valuable FIVB World Ranking points, resulting in the Indian men's team climbing 18 places, from World No. 60 to World No. 42, further enhancing India's standing on the global volleyball stage.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
'एव्हीसी पुरुष व्हॉलीबॉल करंडक 'स्पर्धेत ऐतिहासिक कांस्यपदक जिंकणाऱ्या भारतीय संघाचा गांधीनगर येथे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते सत्कार
29 JUN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2026
'एव्हीसी पुरुष व्हॉलीबॉल करंडक 2026' स्पर्धेत देशासाठी पहिले वहिले पदक जिंकून इतिहास रचणाऱ्या भारतीय संघाचा केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते आज सत्कार करण्यात आला.
खेळाडू, प्रशिक्षक आणि सहाय्यक कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले, "हे पदक ऐतिहासिक आहे, परंतु ही केवळ सुरुवात असायला हवी. प्रत्येक यशासोबतच अधिक मोठी जबाबदारी आणि उंचावलेल्या अपेक्षाही येतात. सरकारच्या प्रत्येक धोरण, प्रत्येक गुंतवणूक आणि प्रत्येक प्रयत्नाचा उद्देश खेळाडूंना त्यांची पूर्ण क्षमता साध्य करण्यास आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर सातत्याने उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करण्यास मदत करणे हाच आहे."
भारताच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीचा उल्लेख करताना केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री म्हणाले की, मायदेशात ऐतिहासिक पदक मिळवणे हे देशातील व्हॉलीबॉलच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगतीचे निदर्शक आहे आणि मोठ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे आयोजन करण्याची देशाची क्षमताही यातून अधोरेखित होते.
'एव्हीसी पुरुष व्हॉलीबॉल करंडक' ही आशियातील पुरुषांची प्रमुख वार्षिक व्हॉलीबॉल स्पर्धा आहे. भारताने प्रथमच 2026 ची ही स्पर्धा आयोजित केली होती, ज्यामुळे देशाच्या क्रीडा दिनदर्शिकेत आणखी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण अध्याय जोडला गेला.
जेरोम विनिथ चार्ल्स याच्या नेतृत्वाखालील 14 निवडक खेळाडूंचा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संघ आणि सर्बियाचे प्रशिक्षक ड्रॅगन मिहाइलोविच यांनी आज गांधीनगर येथे केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्र्यांची भेट घेतली.
खेळाडूंना संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले की, मोदी सरकार दीर्घकालीन नियोजन, अकादमींचा विकास, गुणवान खेळाडूंचा शोध, क्रीडा विज्ञानाचा अधिक वापर, खेळाडूंचे कल्याण आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील उत्तम संधी यांद्वारे क्रीडा क्षेत्रासाठी एक भक्कम परिसंस्था उभारत आहे.
सर्व क्रीडा प्रकारांमध्ये सातत्यपूर्ण उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी घडवून आणणे आणि देशाला क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे राष्ट्र म्हणून उदयाला आणणे हेच भारताच्या क्रीडाविषयक दूरदृष्टीचे प्राधान्य आहे, याचा त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
व्हॉलीबॉल प्रकारात भारताच्या उज्ज्वल भविष्याबद्दल विश्वास व्यक्त करताना डॉ मांडवीय म्हणाले की भारतीय संघाची ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी देशभरातील युवा खेळाडूंना प्रेरणा देईल आणि सर्व स्तरांवर या खेळाच्या विकासाला नवी चालना मिळेल.
या संपूर्ण स्पर्धेत भारतीय संघाने अत्यंत चमकदार कामगिरी करत साखळी फेरीत अपराजित राहून आशियातील काही अतिशय बलाढ्य संघांपुढे सातत्य आणि चिकाटीचे प्रदर्शन केले.
भारतीय संघाने तिसऱ्या स्थानासाठी झालेल्या सामन्यात बहारिनच्या संघाचा 3-1 असा पराभव करत कांस्य पदक पटवले. या विजयासह भारताने एव्हीसी पुरुष व्हॉलीबॉल चषक स्पर्धेच्या इतिहासात प्रथमच पदक जिंकण्याचा मान मिळवला आणि या स्पर्धेतील आपली आतापर्यंतची सर्वोत्तम कामगिरीही नोंदवली.
आपल्या संघाच्या वतीने भावना व्यक्त करताना कॅप्टन जेरोम विनिथ चार्ल्स याने केंद्र सरकारने दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आणि हे ऐतिहासिक पदक भारतीय जनतेला अर्पण केले.
केंद्र सरकारने दिलेल्या अढळ पाठिंब्याबद्दल आम्ही मनापासून कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत आहोत. जागतिक दर्जाच्या सुविधा, प्रशिक्षणाचे वातावरण, पुनर्वसन व्यवस्था आणि एकंदर सहाय्य यामुळे आम्ही संपूर्ण एकाग्रतेने आमच्या खेळावर लक्ष केंद्रित करु शकलो, असे त्याने सांगितले.
हे ऐतिहासिक पदक केवळ आमचे नाही तर त्या प्रत्येक भारतीयांचे आहे ज्यांनी स्टेडियममध्ये उपस्थित राहून संपूर्ण स्पर्धेदरम्यान आम्हाला प्रोत्साहित केले. त्यांच्या या प्रोत्साहनामुळे आम्हाला प्रत्येक गुणासाठी लढण्याचे बळ मिळाले, असे तो म्हणाला.
या कांस्यपदकामुळे भारताला एफआयव्हीबी जागतिक क्रमवारीसाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण गुण मिळाले. परिणामी, भारतीय पुरुष व्हॉलीबॉल संघाने जागतिक क्रमवारीत तब्बल 18 स्थानांची झेप घेत 60 व्या स्थानावरून 42 व्या स्थानावर मजल मारली. त्यामुळे जागतिक व्हॉलीबॉल क्षेत्रात भारताचे स्थान आणि प्रतिष्ठा आणखी बळकट झाली आहे.