Ministry of Defence
Delegation of Financial Powers to DRDO 2026: Raksha Mantri unveils major reform to enhance efficiency, accountability & timely execution of strategic R&D projects
Revised framework will accelerate delivery of critical systems and foster stronger collaboration with industry & academia, says Raksha Mantri
DFP-2026 will reinforce Aatmanirbhar Bharat vision & strengthen defence preparedness: RM
29 JUN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on June 29, 2026, released the Delegation of Financial Powers to DRDO (DFP-2026), a major reform to enhance efficiency, accountability, and timely execution of strategic R&D projects. The DFP-2026 will facilitate faster production and induction of systems, platforms & technologies emerging from the R&D ecosystem into the Defence Forces, stated Raksha Mantri, adding that the new framework will foster stronger collaboration with the industry and academia, reinforcing the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. He furthered that the revised framework will contribute to enhanced self-reliance in defence technologies and strengthen the nation's defence preparedness.
The DFP-2026 aims to significantly enhance functional empowerment at various levels within the Department of Defence R&D. The revised framework addresses several critical requirements, including dedicated financial provisions for trial campaigns, tests and evaluation activities, authorisation for sanctioning pre-project R&D initiatives, and clear segregation of financial powers for grants-in-aid pertaining to Extra-Mural Research Projects, Defence Innovation Accelerator-Centres of Excellence, and Technology Development Fund projects under the respective schedules.
Chief of Defence Staff General NS Raja Subramani; Defence Secretary and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar; Secretary (Ex-Servicemen Welfare) Smt Sukriti Likhi; Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Anugraha Narayana Das; DG (Naval Systems & Materials), DRDO Shri RV Hara Prasad; DG (Resources & Management) Dr Ravindra Singh; Additional Financial Advisor & JS Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava; Director, Directorate of Finance & Material Management Dr Maiya Din and other senior officials were present during the event in New Delhi.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ को वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन 2026: रक्षा मंत्री ने रणनीतिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के समय पर निष्पादन, दक्षता और जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए बड़े सुधार की घोषणा की
संशोधित ढांचा महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियों की शीघ्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करेगा तथा उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करेगा : रक्षा मंत्री
डीएफपी-2026 ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के विजन को और मजबूत करेगा तथा देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को सुदृढ़ बनाएगा : रक्षा मंत्री
29 JUN 2026 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 29 जून, 2026 को रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) को वित्तीय शक्तियों का प्रत्यायोजन (डीएफपी-2026)’ जारी किया, जो रणनीतिक अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं के समय पर निष्पादन, दक्षता और जवाबदेही को बढ़ाने के लिए एक बड़ा सुधार है। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि डीएफपी-2026 अनुसंधान और विकास इकोसिस्टम से विकसित होने वाली प्रणालियों, प्लेटफार्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के शीघ्र उत्पादन तथा उन्हें सशस्त्र बलों में तेजी से शामिल किया जाने में सहायक होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नया ढांचा उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के साथ अधिक सशक्त सहयोग को बढ़ावा देगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को और मजबूती मिलेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि संशोधित व्यवस्था रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ देश की रक्षा प्रणालियों को अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाएगी।
डीएफपी-2026 का उद्देश्य रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के भीतर विभिन्न स्तरों पर कार्यात्मक सशक्तिकरण को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाना है। संशोधित ढांचा कई महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, जिनमें परीक्षण अभियानों, परीक्षणों और मूल्यांकन गतिविधियों के लिए समर्पित वित्तीय प्रावधान, परियोजना-पूर्व अनुसंधान एवं विकास पहलों को मंजूरी देने का अधिकार तथा बाह्य अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं, रक्षा नवाचार त्वरक-उत्कृष्टता केंद्र व संबंधित अनुसूचियों के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष परियोजनाओं से संबंधित अनुदान सहायता के लिए वित्तीय शक्तियों का स्पष्ट पृथक्करण शामिल है।
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल एनएस राजा सुब्रमणि; रक्षा सचिव एवं रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह; रक्षा उत्पादन सचिव श्री संजीव कुमार; पूर्व सैनिक कल्याण सचिव श्रीमती सुकृति लिखी; रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री अनुग्रह नारायण दास; डीआरडीओ के महानिदेशक (नौसेना प्रणाली एवं सामग्री) श्री आरवी हारा प्रसाद; संसाधन एवं प्रबंधन महानिदेशक डॉ. रविंद्र सिंह; वित्त एवं सामग्री प्रबंधन निदेशालय की निदेशक डॉ. मैया दीन और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।