Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Drug Registry to standardize medicine-related information across the healthcare ecosystem
Drug Registry will enable transparency, trust and seamless access to drug information across the nation: A stronger digital backbone for India’s healthcare future
29 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Medicines are one of the most critical data elements in healthcare delivery. However, across healthcare systems in India, the same drug is often represented using different names and formats, leading to inconsistencies, duplication, data entry errors, and lack of interoperability. This creates challenges in clinical decision-making, e-prescriptions, supply chain management, and continuity of care.
To address this gap, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the Drug Registry as a unified and standardized digital platform for drug-related information. Conceptualized under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), it serves as a single source of truth for medicines in India, enabling consistent identification, storage, exchange and usage of drug data across healthcare systems.
ABDM is building a robust digital health ecosystem through four core registries:
• ABHA Registry (for individuals)
• Healthcare Professional Registry (HPR)
• Health Facility Registry (HFR)
• Drug Registry (for medicines)
The Drug Registry has been developed in collaboration with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and National Resource Centre for EHR Standards (NRCeS), Pune. It leverages international standards such as SNOMED CT to ensure interoperability and semantic consistency across platforms.
The registry includes standardized drug codes covering:
• Generic (clinical drugs)
• Branded medicines
• Substances
Currently, the Drug Registry comprises:
• 123,000+ branded drugs
• 10,000+ generic drugs
• 29,000+ substances
The platform enables users to search and identify drugs using:
• Generic name
• Brand name
• Substance
• Manufacturer
Built on standardized terminology and aligned with global standards, the Drug Registry ensures accuracy, transparency, and seamless data exchange across healthcare systems.
The Drug Registry is designed to integrate with:
• Hospital Management Information Systems (HMIS)
• E-prescription platforms
• Doctor-facing applications
• ABDM-compliant digital health solutions
It provides open APIs for seamless integration, thereby strengthening interoperability across India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. The registry connects healthcare providers, digital applications, and citizens to a verified and comprehensive drug database.
Portal Link:
Drug Registry Portal Link: https://drugregistry.abdm.gov.in
Drug Registry Sandbox/Testing Portal Link: https://drugregistrysbx.abdm.gov.in/dr/v3

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली में दवा संबंधी जानकारी को मानकीकृत करने के लिए ड्रग रजिस्ट्री का शुभारंभ किया
ड्रग रजिस्ट्री से पूरे देश में दवाओं की जानकारी में पारदर्शिता, विश्वास और निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी: भारत के स्वास्थ्य सेवा भविष्य के लिए एक मजबूत डिजिटल आधार
29 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण में दवाइयां सबसे महत्वपूर्ण डेटा तत्वों में से एक हैं। हालांकि, भारत में विभिन्न स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों में, एक ही दवा को अक्सर अलग-अलग नामों और प्रारूपों में दर्शाया जाता है, जिससे विसंगतियां, दोहराव, डेटा प्रविष्टि त्रुटियां और अंतरसंचालनीयता की कमी जैसी समस्याएं उत्पन्न होती हैं। इससे नैदानिक ​​निर्णय लेने, -प्रिस्क्रिप्शन, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन और देखभाल की निरंतरता में चुनौतियां पैदा होती हैं।
इस कमी को दूर करने के लिए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने औषधि संबंधी जानकारी के लिए एक एकीकृत और मानकीकृत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में ड्रग रजिस्ट्री का शुभारंभ किया। आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) के अंतर्गत परिकल्पित यह प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में दवाओं से संबंधित जानकारी का एक विश्वसनीय स्रोत है, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में दवा डेटा की एकरूप पहचान, भंडारण, आदान-प्रदान और उपयोग को सक्षम बनाता है।
एबीडीएम चार प्रमुख रजिस्ट्रियों के माध्यम से एक मजबूत डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण कर रहा है:
• एबीएचए रजिस्ट्री (व्यक्तियों के लिए)
• स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवर रजिस्ट्री (एचपीआर)
• स्वास्थ्य सुविधा रजिस्ट्री (एचएफआर)
• औषधि रजिस्ट्री (दवाओं के लिए)
ड्रग रजिस्ट्री को सेंट्रल ड्रग्स स्टैंडर्ड कंट्रोल ऑर्गनाइजेशन (सीडीएससीओ) और नेशनल रिसोर्स सेंटर फॉर ईएचआर स्टैंडर्ड्स (एनआरसीईएस), पुणे के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है। यह विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर अंतरसंचालनीयता और अर्थ संबंधी स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसएनओएमईडी सीटी जैसे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों का उपयोग करता है।
इस रजिस्ट्री में मानकीकृत दवा कोड शामिल हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• जेनेरिक (क्लिनिकल दवाएँ)
• ब्रांडेड दवाइयाँ
• औषधीय पदार्थों
वर्तमान में, ड्रग रजिस्ट्री में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• 123,000 से अधिक ब्रांडेड दवाइयाँ
• 10,000 से अधिक जेनेरिक दवाएं
• 29,000 से अधिक औषधीय पदार्थ
यह प्लेटफॉर्म उपयोगकर्ताओं को निम्नलिखित तरीकों का उपयोग करके ड्रग्स खोजने और पहचानने में सक्षम बनाता है:
• जेनेरिक नाम
• ब्रांड का नाम
• औषधीय पदार्थ
• उत्पादक
मानकीकृत शब्दावली पर निर्मित और वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप, ड्रग रजिस्ट्री स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों में सटीकता, पारदर्शिता और निर्बाध डेटा विनिमय सुनिश्चित करती है।
ड्रग रजिस्ट्री को निम्नलिखित के साथ एकीकृत करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है:
• अस्पताल प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एचएमआईएस)
• -प्रिस्क्रिप्शन प्लेटफॉर्म
• डॉक्टरों के लिए आवेदन
• एबीडीएम-अनुरूप डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधान
यह निर्बाध एकीकरण के लिए ओपन एपीआई प्रदान करता है, जिससे भारत के डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में अंतरसंचालनीयता मजबूत होती है। यह रजिस्ट्री स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं, डिजिटल अनुप्रयोगों और नागरिकों को एक सत्यापित और व्यापक दवा डेटाबेस से जोड़ती है।
पोर्टल लिंक:
ड्रग रजिस्ट्री पोर्टल का लिंक: https://drugregistry.abdm.gov.in
ड्रग रजिस्ट्री सैंडबॉक्स/परीक्षण पोर्टल लिंक: https://drugregistrysbx.abdm.gov.in/dr/v3