Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Drug Registry to standardize medicine-related information across the healthcare ecosystem
Drug Registry will enable transparency, trust and seamless access to drug information across the nation: A stronger digital backbone for India’s healthcare future
29 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Medicines are one of the most critical data elements in healthcare delivery. However, across healthcare systems in India, the same drug is often represented using different names and formats, leading to inconsistencies, duplication, data entry errors, and lack of interoperability. This creates challenges in clinical decision-making, e-prescriptions, supply chain management, and continuity of care.
To address this gap, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda launched the Drug Registry as a unified and standardized digital platform for drug-related information. Conceptualized under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), it serves as a single source of truth for medicines in India, enabling consistent identification, storage, exchange and usage of drug data across healthcare systems.
ABDM is building a robust digital health ecosystem through four core registries:
• ABHA Registry (for individuals)
• Healthcare Professional Registry (HPR)
• Health Facility Registry (HFR)
• Drug Registry (for medicines)
The Drug Registry has been developed in collaboration with the Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) and National Resource Centre for EHR Standards (NRCeS), Pune. It leverages international standards such as SNOMED CT to ensure interoperability and semantic consistency across platforms.
The registry includes standardized drug codes covering:
• Generic (clinical drugs)
• Branded medicines
• Substances
Currently, the Drug Registry comprises:
• 123,000+ branded drugs
• 10,000+ generic drugs
• 29,000+ substances
The platform enables users to search and identify drugs using:
• Generic name
• Brand name
• Substance
• Manufacturer
Built on standardized terminology and aligned with global standards, the Drug Registry ensures accuracy, transparency, and seamless data exchange across healthcare systems.
The Drug Registry is designed to integrate with:
• Hospital Management Information Systems (HMIS)
• E-prescription platforms
• Doctor-facing applications
• ABDM-compliant digital health solutions
It provides open APIs for seamless integration, thereby strengthening interoperability across India’s digital healthcare ecosystem. The registry connects healthcare providers, digital applications, and citizens to a verified and comprehensive drug database.
Portal Link:
Drug Registry Portal Link: https://drugregistry.abdm.gov.in
Drug Registry Sandbox/Testing Portal Link: https://drugregistrysbx.abdm.gov.in/dr/v3

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுகாதாரத் துறை முழுவதும் மருந்து தொடர்பான தகவல்களைத் தரப்படுத்த, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா மருந்துப் பதிவகத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
29 JUN 2026 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் மருந்துகள் மிக முக்கியமான தரவுக் கூறுகளில் ஒன்றாகும். இருப்பினும், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் முழுவதும், ஒரே மருந்து பெரும்பாலும் வெவ்வேறு பெயர்களிலும் வடிவங்களிலும் குறிப்பிடப்படுவதால், முரண்பாடுகள், போலித்தன்மை, தரவு உள்ளீட்டுப் பிழைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்பாடு இல்லாமை போன்றவை ஏற்படுகின்றன. இது மருத்துவம் சார்ந்து முடிவெடுத்தல், மின்னணு மருந்துச் சீட்டுகள், விநியோகத் தொடர் மேலாண்மை, தொடர் சிகிச்சை ஆகியவற்றில் சவால்களை உருவாக்குகிறது.
இந்த இடைவெளியை சரி செய்யும் வகையில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா, மருந்து தொடர்பான தகவல்களுக்கான ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த, தரப்படுத்தப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளமாக மருந்துப் பதிவகத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் டிஜிட்டல் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கருத்தாக்கம் செய்யப்பட்ட இந்தப் பதிவகம், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள மருந்துகளுக்கு ஒரே நம்பகமான தகவல் மூலம் செயல்படுகிறது. மேலும், சுகாதார அமைப்புகள் முழுவதும் மருந்துத் தரவுகளைத் தொடர்ச்சியாக அடையாளம் காணவும், சேமிக்கவும், பரிமாறவும், பயன்படுத்தவும் இது உதவுகிறது.
தற்போது, மருந்துப் பதிவேட்டில் 123,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பிராண்டட் மருந்துகள், 10,000-க்கும் அதிகமான பொது மருந்துகள், 29,000-க்கும் அதிகமான மூலப்பொருட்கள் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2278991&reg=3&lang=1