Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG Publications on the Occasion of 20th Statistics Day (29th June 2026)
29 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 20th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2026, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026;
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026;
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2026 (along with metadata);
• Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in consultation with concerned Ministries and Departments, NITI Aayog, UN Agencies, and other stakeholders to facilitate the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. The NIF provides a comprehensive mechanism for tracking progress on the SDGs and serves as an important evidence base for policy formulation and programme implementation. The report is compiled based on the data for the indicators received from line Ministries/Departments. MoSPI has been releasing these reports on 29th June every year.
In this series, the Ministry released the following publications on 29th June 2026:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026
The report presents the latest available time series data on the SDG national indicators, which serves as an important tool for monitoring national-level progress towards the 17 Sustainable Development Goals. It also provides valuable evidence for policymakers, planners, researchers and other stakeholders.
(ii) Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026
Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2026 is a derived publication in handbook form from the SDG-NIF Progress Report, providing national-level time series data on SDG indicators in a concise and user-friendly format.
(iii) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2026 (along with metadata)
A derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with comprehensive metadata.
Alongside the Progress Report, MoSPI has also released a thematic SDG bulletin, ‘Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs’. This bulletin is part of a series of thematic, data-driven SDG bulletin aligned with the five foundational pillars of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. The bulletin on ‘People’ dimension of SDGs highlights India’s progress toward human well-being and social development, focusing on SDGs related to no poverty (SDG 1), zero hunger (SDG 2), good health and well-being (SDG 3), quality education (SDG 4), and gender equality (SDG 5). The bulletin outlines major national initiatives and policy frameworks supporting human development, along with India’s commitment to leaving no one behind in its SDG journey.
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026:
The National Indicator Framework (NIF), 2026 consists of 277 national SDG indicators, covering all 17 Sustainable Development Goals. Some of the major highlights of the progress report reflecting India's continued progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals are:
The proportion of population covered by social protection systems/floors increased from 22.0% in 2016 to 65.3% in 2026.
Plant genetic resources conserved increased from 4,32,564 in 2014–15 to 4,91,864 in 2025–26, animal genetic resources rose from 1,40,364 to 3,61,794, and fish genetic resources more than doubled from 47 to 105, reflecting sustained progress in the conservation of genetic resources for food and agriculture.
Maternal Mortality Ratio declined from 122 per 100,000 live births during 2015-17 to 87 during 2022-24.
The Sex Ratio at Birth (in Per 1,000 male live births) improved from 896 females per 1,000 males in 2015–17 to 918 in 2022–24, reflecting a positive trend towards a more balanced gender ratio at birth.
Installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 193.36 watts per capita in 2025–26, reflecting a threefold expansion in renewable energy capacity over the period.
The unemployment rate declined from 6.1% in 2017-18 to 3.1% in 2025.
The ratio of female to male workers employed as Professionals and Technical Workers increased from 48.7% in 2023–24 to 51.3% in 2025.
The number of waste recycling plants installed increased from 829 in 2019–20 to 3,236 in 2025–26 reflecting a strong expansion in waste management and recycling infrastructure over the period.
The area of Ramsar sites as a percentage of total wetland area increased from 4.15% in 2016 to 8.66% in 2026, indicating a substantial expansion in the extent of wetlands receiving international recognition and protection under the Ramsar Convention.
The total number of internet subscriptions more than tripled from 302.36 million in 2015 to 969.10 million in 2025.
The reports are available on the official website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/) or scan the QR code as given below:

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
20वें सांख्यिकी दिवस (29 जून 2026) के अवसर पर एसडीजी प्रकाशनों का विमोचन
29 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
20वें सांख्यिकी दिवस, 29 जून 2026 के अवसर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स (एसडीजी) पर निम्नलिखित प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया:
• सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026;
• डेटा स्नैपशॉट ऑन सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026;
• सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क, 2026 (मेटाडेटा के साथ);
• ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स: इंडियाज़ अचीवमेंट्स अंडर द पीपल डाइमेंशन ऑफ द एसडीजीज़।
2. सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निगरानी को सुगम बनाने के लिए संबंधित मंत्रालयों और विभागों, नीति आयोग, संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों के परामर्श से सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों के लिए राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एनआईएफ) विकसित की है। राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एनआईएफ) सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) पर प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक व्यापक तंत्र प्रदान करती है और नीति निर्माण तथा कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य-आधार के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह रिपोर्ट संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों से प्राप्त संकेतकों के आँकड़ों के आधार पर तैयार की जाती है। एमओएसपीआई प्रत्येक वर्ष 29 जून को इन रिपोर्टों का विमोचन करता रहा है।
3. इसी क्रम में, मंत्रालय ने 29 जून 2026 को निम्नलिखित प्रकाशनों का विमोचन किया:
1. सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026
यह रिपोर्ट सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों के राष्ट्रीय संकेतकों से संबंधित नवीनतम उपलब्ध समय-श्रृंखला आँकड़े प्रस्तुत करती है, जो 17 सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हुई प्रगति की निगरानी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन के रूप में कार्य करते हैं। यह नीति-निर्माताओं, योजनाकारों, शोधकर्ताओं तथा अन्य हितधारकों के लिए भी महत्त्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य उपलब्ध कराती है।
1. डेटा स्नैपशॉट ऑन सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026
डेटा स्नैपशॉट ऑन एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026 एसडीजी-एनआईएफ प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट से व्युत्पन्न हैंडबुक के रूप में एक प्रकाशन है, जिसमें एसडीजी संकेतकों से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय स्तर के समय-श्रृंखला आँकड़े संक्षिप्त एवं उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल प्रारूप में प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
1. सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क, 2026 (मेटाडेटा के साथ)
यह सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स – नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026 से व्युत्पन्न हैंडबुक के रूप में एक प्रकाशन है, जिसमें सभी राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतकों के साथ उनका विस्तृत मेटाडेटा भी सम्मिलित है।
4. प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ, एमओएसपीआई ने ‘ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग लाइव्स: इंडियाज़ अचीवमेंट्स अंडर द पीपल डाइमेंशन ऑफ द एसडीजीज़शीर्षक से एक विषयगत एसडीजी बुलेटिन भी जारी किया है। यह बुलेटिन सतत् विकास हेतु 2030 एजेंडा के पाँच आधारभूत स्तंभों—पीपल, प्लैनेट, प्रॉस्पेरिटी, पीस और पार्टनरशिप्स—के अनुरूप तैयार किया गया विषयगत, आँकड़ा-आधारित एसडीजी बुलेटिनों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। ‘पीपल’ आयाम पर आधारित यह बुलेटिन मानव कल्याण एवं सामाजिक विकास की दिशा में भारत की प्रगति को रेखांकित करता है। इसमें गरीबी उन्मूलन (एसडीजी 1), शून्य भुखमरी (एसडीजी 2), अच्छा स्वास्थ्य एवं कल्याण (एसडीजी 3), गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा (एसडीजी 4) तथा स्त्री-पुरुष समानता (एसडीजी 5) से संबंधित सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह बुलेटिन मानव विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करने वाली प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पहलों एवं नीतिगत रूपरेखाओं के साथ-साथ, अपने एसडीजी सफर में किसी को भी पीछे न छोड़ने के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करता है।
1. सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट गोल्स-नेशनल इंडिकेटर फ्रेमवर्क प्रोग्रेस रिपोर्ट, 2026 के मुख्य अंश:
राष्ट्रीय संकेतक रूपरेखा (एनआईएफ), 2026 में सभी 17 सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों को समाहित करते हुए 277 राष्ट्रीय एसडीजी संकेतक शामिल किए गए हैं। सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति की दिशा में भारत की निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाने वाली प्रगति रिपोर्ट के कुछ मुख्य अंश निम्नलिखित हैं:
सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रणालियों/सुरक्षा उपायों के दायरे में आने वाली जनसंख्या का अनुपात वर्ष 2016 के 22.0% से बढ़कर वर्ष 2026 में 65.3% हो गया।
खाद्य एवं कृषि के लिए आनुवंशिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाते हुए, संरक्षित पादप आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की संख्या वर्ष 2014–15 के 4,32,564 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025–26 में 4,91,864 हो गई। इसी अवधि में संरक्षित पशु आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की संख्या 1,40,364 से बढ़कर 3,61,794 हो गई, जबकि संरक्षित मत्स्य आनुवंशिक संसाधनों की संख्या 47 से बढ़कर 105 हो गई, अर्थात इसमें दोगुने से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
मातृ मृत्यु अनुपात वर्ष 2015–17 के दौरान प्रति 1,00,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 122 से घटकर वर्ष 2022–24 के दौरान प्रति 1,00,000 जीवित जन्मों पर 87 हो गया।
जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात (प्रति 1,000 जीवित पुरुष जन्मों पर) वर्ष 2015–17 के दौरान प्रति 1,000 पुरुष जन्मों पर 896 स्त्री से बढ़कर वर्ष 2022–24 के दौरान प्रति 1,000 पुरुष जन्मों पर 918 स्त्री हो गया, जो जन्म के समय अधिक संतुलित लिंगानुपात की दिशा में सकारात्मक प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
देश में स्थापित अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता वर्ष 2014–15 में 64.04 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025–26 में 193.36 वाट प्रति व्यक्ति हो गई, जो इस अवधि के दौरान अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता में तीन गुना वृद्धि को दर्शाती है।
बेरोज़गारी दर वर्ष 2017–18 में 6.1% से घटकर वर्ष 2025 में 3.1% हो गई।
प्रोफेशनल्स एवं टेक्निकल वर्कर्स के रूप में कार्यरत महिलाओं का पुरुष श्रमिकों के प्रति अनुपात वर्ष 2023–24 के 48.7% से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 51.3% हो गया।
संस्थापित अपशिष्ट पुनर्चक्रण संयंत्रों की संख्या वर्ष 2019–20 में रही 829 से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025–26 में 3,236 हो गई, जो इस अवधि के दौरान अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन एवं पुनर्चक्रण अवसंरचना के उल्लेखनीय विस्तार को दर्शाती है।
कुल आर्द्रभूमि क्षेत्रफल में रामसर स्थलों का क्षेत्रफल वर्ष 2016 में रहे 4.15% से बढ़कर वर्ष 2026 में 8.66% हो गया, जो रामसर कन्वेंशन के अंतर्गत अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता एवं संरक्षण प्राप्त आर्द्रभूमियों के विस्तार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
इंटरनेट सदस्यताओं की कुल संख्या वर्ष 2015 के 302.36 मिलियन से तीन गुना बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 969.10 मिलियन हो गई।
6. रिपोर्टें मंत्रालय की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट (https://mospi.gov.in/) पर उपलब्ध हैं अथवा नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके भी इन्हें देखा जा सकता है: