Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Release of SDG Publications on the Occasion of 20th Statistics Day (29th June 2026)
29 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 20th Statistics Day, on 29th June 2026, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the following publications on Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs):
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026;
• Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026;
• Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2026 (along with metadata);
• Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs.
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has developed the National Indicator Framework (NIF) for Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) in consultation with concerned Ministries and Departments, NITI Aayog, UN Agencies, and other stakeholders to facilitate the monitoring of SDGs at the national level. The NIF provides a comprehensive mechanism for tracking progress on the SDGs and serves as an important evidence base for policy formulation and programme implementation. The report is compiled based on the data for the indicators received from line Ministries/Departments. MoSPI has been releasing these reports on 29th June every year.
In this series, the Ministry released the following publications on 29th June 2026:
(i) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026
The report presents the latest available time series data on the SDG national indicators, which serves as an important tool for monitoring national-level progress towards the 17 Sustainable Development Goals. It also provides valuable evidence for policymakers, planners, researchers and other stakeholders.
(ii) Data Snapshot on Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026
Data Snapshot on SDG-NIF Progress Report, 2026 is a derived publication in handbook form from the SDG-NIF Progress Report, providing national-level time series data on SDG indicators in a concise and user-friendly format.
(iii) Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework, 2026 (along with metadata)
A derived report, in handbook form, from the Sustainable Development Goals – National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026, encompassing all the national SDG indicators along with comprehensive metadata.
Alongside the Progress Report, MoSPI has also released a thematic SDG bulletin, ‘Transforming Lives: India’s Achievements under the People Dimension of the SDGs’. This bulletin is part of a series of thematic, data-driven SDG bulletin aligned with the five foundational pillars of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development: People, Planet, Prosperity, Peace, and Partnerships. The bulletin on ‘People’ dimension of SDGs highlights India’s progress toward human well-being and social development, focusing on SDGs related to no poverty (SDG 1), zero hunger (SDG 2), good health and well-being (SDG 3), quality education (SDG 4), and gender equality (SDG 5). The bulletin outlines major national initiatives and policy frameworks supporting human development, along with India’s commitment to leaving no one behind in its SDG journey.
Highlights of the Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework Progress Report, 2026:
The National Indicator Framework (NIF), 2026 consists of 277 national SDG indicators, covering all 17 Sustainable Development Goals. Some of the major highlights of the progress report reflecting India's continued progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals are:
The proportion of population covered by social protection systems/floors increased from 22.0% in 2016 to 65.3% in 2026.
Plant genetic resources conserved increased from 4,32,564 in 2014–15 to 4,91,864 in 2025–26, animal genetic resources rose from 1,40,364 to 3,61,794, and fish genetic resources more than doubled from 47 to 105, reflecting sustained progress in the conservation of genetic resources for food and agriculture.
Maternal Mortality Ratio declined from 122 per 100,000 live births during 2015-17 to 87 during 2022-24.
The Sex Ratio at Birth (in Per 1,000 male live births) improved from 896 females per 1,000 males in 2015–17 to 918 in 2022–24, reflecting a positive trend towards a more balanced gender ratio at birth.
Installed renewable energy generating capacity in the country increased from 64.04 watts per capita in 2014-15 to 193.36 watts per capita in 2025–26, reflecting a threefold expansion in renewable energy capacity over the period.
The unemployment rate declined from 6.1% in 2017-18 to 3.1% in 2025.
The ratio of female to male workers employed as Professionals and Technical Workers increased from 48.7% in 2023–24 to 51.3% in 2025.
The number of waste recycling plants installed increased from 829 in 2019–20 to 3,236 in 2025–26 reflecting a strong expansion in waste management and recycling infrastructure over the period.
The area of Ramsar sites as a percentage of total wetland area increased from 4.15% in 2016 to 8.66% in 2026, indicating a substantial expansion in the extent of wetlands receiving international recognition and protection under the Ramsar Convention.
The total number of internet subscriptions more than tripled from 302.36 million in 2015 to 969.10 million in 2025.
The reports are available on the official website of the Ministry (https://mospi.gov.in/) or scan the QR code as given below:

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
بیسویں یوم شماریات (29 جون 2026) کے موقع پر ایس ڈی جی پبلیکیشنز کا اجراء
29 JUN 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
بیسویں یوم شماریات کے موقع پر، 29 جون 2026 کو، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت نے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) پر درج ذیل اشاعتیں جاری کیں:
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026؛
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026؛
پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2026 (میٹا ڈیٹا کے ساتھ)؛
بدلتی زندگی: ایس ڈی جی s کے عوامی جہت کے تحت ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی ) نے قومی سطح پر ایس ڈی جی s کی نگرانی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں، نیتی آیوگ، اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی) کے لیے قومی اشارے کا فریم ورک (این آئی ایف) تیار کیا ہے۔ این آئی ایف ایس ڈی جی پر پیشرفت کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے اور پالیسی کی تشکیل اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ایک اہم ثبوت کی بنیاد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ رپورٹ لائن وزارتوں/محکموں سے موصول ہونے والے اشارے کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر مرتب کی گئی ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی ہر سال 29 جون کو یہ رپورٹس جاری کرتا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں، وزارت نے 29 جون 2026 کو درج ذیل اشاعتیں جاری کیں:
(i) پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026
رپورٹ ایس ڈی جی قومی اشاریوں پر تازہ ترین دستیاب ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا پیش کرتی ہے، جو 17 پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کی طرف قومی سطح کی پیشرفت کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک اہم ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی سازوں، منصوبہ سازوں، محققین اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے بھی قابل قدر ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(ii) پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف پر ڈیٹا اسنیپ شاٹ – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026
ایس ڈی جی -این آئی ایف پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026 پر ڈیٹا سنیپ شاٹ ایس ڈی جی -این آئی ایف پروگریس رپورٹ سے ہینڈ بک کی شکل میں اخذ کردہ اشاعت ہے، جو ایس ڈی جی اشارے پر قومی سطح کا ٹائم سیریز ڈیٹا ایک مختصر اور صارف دوست فارمیٹ میں فراہم کرتا ہے۔
(iii) پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف – نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک، 2026 (میٹا ڈیٹا کے ساتھ)
ایک اخذ کردہ رپورٹ، ہینڈ بک کی شکل میں، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026 سے، جس میں جامع میٹا ڈیٹا کے ساتھ تمام قومی ایس ڈی جی اشارے شامل ہیں۔
پیشرفت کی رپورٹ کے ساتھ، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ایک موضوعی ایس ڈی جی بلیٹن بھی جاری کیا ہے، 'زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنا: ایس ڈی جی s کے لوگوں کے جہت کے تحت ہندوستان کی کامیابیاں'۔ یہ بلیٹن موضوعاتی، ڈیٹا پر مبنی ایس ڈی جی بلیٹن کی ایک سیریز کا حصہ ہے جو 2030 کے پائیدار ترقی کے ایجنڈے کے پانچ بنیادی ستونوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہے: لوگ، سیارہ، خوشحالی، امن، اور شراکت داری۔ ایس ڈی جی s کے 'عوام' کے طول و عرض پر بلیٹن انسانی فلاح و بہبود اور سماجی ترقی کی طرف ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، جس میں ایس ڈی جی s پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جو غربت نہیں (ایس ڈی جی 1)، صفر بھوک (ایس ڈی جی 2)، اچھی صحت اور بہبود (ایس ڈی جی 3)، معیاری تعلیم (ایس ڈی جی 4) اور صنفی مساوات (ایس ڈی جی 5) سے متعلق ہیں۔ بلیٹن میں انسانی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے والے بڑے قومی اقدامات اور پالیسی فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان کے ایس ڈی جی کے سفر میں کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑنے کے عزم کے ساتھ۔
پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کی جھلکیاں - نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک پروگریس رپورٹ، 2026:
نیشنل انڈیکیٹر فریم ورک (این آئی ایف)، 2026 277 قومی ایس ڈی جی اشاریوں پر مشتمل ہے، جو تمام 17 پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف ہندوستان کی مسلسل پیشرفت کی عکاسی کرنے والی پیش رفت رپورٹ کی کچھ اہم جھلکیاں یہ ہیں:
سماجی تحفظ کے نظاموں/منزلوں میں شامل آبادی کا تناسب 2016 میں 22.0فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 65.3فیصد ہو گیا۔
پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کو محفوظ کیا گیا جو 2014-15 میں 4,32,564 سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 4,91,864 ہو گئے، جانوروں کے جینیاتی وسائل 1,40,364 سے بڑھ کر 3,61,794 ہو گئے، اور مچھلی کے جینیاتی وسائل 47 سے بڑھ کر 105 تک بڑھ گئے اور خوراک کے تحفظ کے لیے 105 تک ترقی کی عکاسی کی۔ زراعت
زچگی کی شرح اموات 2015-17 کے دوران 122 فی 100,000 زندہ پیدائشوں سے گھٹ کر 2022-24 کے دوران 87 ہوگئی۔
پیدائش کے وقت جنس کا تناسب (فی 1,000 مرد زندہ پیدائش میں) 2015-17 میں 896 خواتین فی 1,000 مردوں سے 2022-24 میں 918 تک بڑھ گیا، جو پیدائش کے وقت زیادہ متوازن صنفی تناسب کی طرف مثبت رجحان کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ملک میں نصب قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت 2014-15 میں 64.04 واٹ فی کس سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 193.36 واٹ فی کس ہو گئی، جو اس عرصے کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت میں تین گنا اضافے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
بے روزگاری کی شرح 2017-18 میں 6.1 فیصد سے کم ہو کر 2025 میں 3.1 فیصد رہ گئی۔
پیشہ ورانہ اور تکنیکی کارکنوں کے طور پر ملازمت کرنے والے خواتین اور مرد کارکنوں کا تناسب 2023-24 میں 48.7فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2025 میں 51.3فیصد ہو گیا۔
نصب شدہ ویسٹ ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹس کی تعداد 2019-20 میں 829 سے بڑھ کر 2025-26 میں 3,236 ہو گئی جو اس عرصے کے دوران ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور ری سائیکلنگ انفراسٹرکچر میں مضبوط توسیع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
کل ویٹ لینڈ کے رقبے کے فیصد کے طور پر رامسر سائٹس کا رقبہ 2016 میں 4.15 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2026 میں 8.66 فیصد ہو گیا، جو کہ رامسر کنونشن کے تحت بین الاقوامی شناخت اور تحفظ حاصل کرنے والے گیلے علاقوں کی حد میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ سبسکرپشنز کی کل تعداد 2015 میں 302.36 ملین سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 2025 میں 969.10 ملین ہوگئی۔
رپورٹیں وزارت کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ (https://ایم او ایس پی آئی .gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہیں یا نیچے دیئے گئے کیو آر کوڈ کو اسکین کریں۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-9321