Ministry of Rural Development
“Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan” chaired by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan charts a shared roadmap for ‘Developed Villages – Developed India’
Rural Development Ministers from 29 states and Union Territories come together on one platform for the first time
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says villages are not merely beneficiaries but the driving force of development
“The path to a Developed India passes through developed villages”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“‘Viksit Bharat – VB-GRAM-G’ scheme to be rolled out across the country from July 1”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“Timely release of state funds and filling vacant posts are the keys to development”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Union Rural Development Minister urges all states to leverage AI and technology to ensure transparency and better service delivery
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces housing for every eligible beneficiary; no deserving family will be left out
“This is the time for partnership, not politics”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches ‘Lakhpati Didi Dashboard’ and ‘SHE LEAPS’ platform for rural women
29 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of the two-day Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan, titled ‘Gramodaya Se Rashtrodaya’ and held at the Pusa Campus in New Delhi, Union Minister for Rural Development, and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held extensive deliberations with Rural Development Ministers from 29 states and Union Territories. The conference not only reviewed the implementation and progress of major rural development schemes but also evolved concrete strategies to translate Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Developed Villages – Developed India’ (Viksit Gram - Viksit Bharat) into reality under his leadership and guidance. Addressing the gathering, Shri Chouhan said that villages are not merely clusters of soil, fields and village squares; they represent India’s strength, India’s consciousness and the very soul of the nation. He stressed that the dream of a prosperous and developed India cannot be realised unless villages become prosperous, self-reliant and developed, adding that national progress is impossible without the progress of rural India.
Historic gathering of ministers from 29 states and Union Territories
For the first time, Rural Development Ministers, senior government officials and policymakers from 29 states and Union Territories assembled on a common platform to deliberate exclusively on the future of rural development. The Sammelan was attended by Uttar Pradesh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya, Chhattisgarh Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Rural Development Ministers from various states and other senior representatives. The gathering reflected the true spirit of cooperative federalism, where political differences were set aside and the focus remained firmly on accelerating development, improving governance and strengthening collaboration between the Centre and the states for the benefit of rural communities across the country.
Vision of developed villages for a Developed India
Emphasising the central role of villages in India’s development journey, Shri Chouhan stated that the vision of a Developed India can be fulfilled only when villages become economically self-reliant, employment-oriented and equipped with quality infrastructure and essential public services. Describing villages as the soul, strength and consciousness of the nation, he said rural development is the foundation upon which the country’s overall development rests. He noted that every investment in villages ultimately contributes to India’s long-term economic growth, social progress and national prosperity.
New employment scheme to be implemented from July 1
The Union Minister announced that the ‘Viksit Bharat – VB-GRAM-G’ scheme will be implemented across the country from July 1, replacing the existing Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS). He informed the conference that an interim approval of ₹95,682 crore has already been granted for the implementation of the new programme. Urging state governments to complete all required procedural formalities without delay, Shri Chouhan said timely compliance would ensure smooth rollout of the scheme and uninterrupted delivery of its benefits to rural households across the country.
Fresh momentum to the Lakhpati Didi Mission
The Sammelan witnessed the launch of the ‘Lakhpati Didi Dashboard’ as well as the inauguration of the digital platform ‘SHE LEAPS’ (Self Help Entrepreneur - Livelihoods and Enterprise Application for Prosperity and Sustainability) for women associated with Self-Help Groups. Shri Chouhan said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expanded the target of creating Lakhpati Didis from three crore to six crore women. To achieve this ambitious objective, a roadmap has been prepared for bank linkage worth ₹10 lakh crore over the next five years. He said the initiative would strengthen women’s financial inclusion, promote entrepreneurship and create sustainable livelihood opportunities, enabling millions of rural women to become economically independent and active contributors to rural prosperity.
Focus on improving implementation
Shri Chouhan outlined several priorities for improving the implementation of rural development programmes. He said that states must ensure the timely release of their financial share to avoid delays in projects and payments. He also stressed the need to fill vacant posts related to rural development at the earliest, pointing out that prolonged vacancies weaken implementation capacity. Frequent transfers of officers, he observed, adversely affect continuity and accountability, and therefore officials holding key responsibilities should ordinarily remain at the same posting for at least two to three years. He further emphasised the importance of extensive public awareness campaigns so that eligible beneficiaries are fully informed about government schemes. Highlighting the importance of accountability, Shri Chouhan called for stronger social audits and greater use of artificial intelligence-based monitoring systems to improve transparency, efficiency and service delivery across all programmes.
Review of housing, road and skill development schemes
Reviewing the progress of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin, the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana and the Deendayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana, the Union Minister said several states had delivered commendable performance, while others needed to accelerate implementation and address existing gaps. He laid particular emphasis on providing land to landless beneficiaries eligible under the rural housing scheme and directed that all pending housing cases be resolved expeditiously. He reiterated the government’s commitment to ensuring that every deserving rural family receives a permanent house with basic amenities and said no eligible beneficiary should be deprived of this entitlement.
Appeal to share best practices and undertake reforms
Referring to successful initiatives undertaken by states such as Jharkhand, Bihar, Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh, including multi-channel marketing models, community-based enterprises and household livelihood credit schemes, Shri Chouhan said these best practices would be documented and shared with all states so that successful innovations could be replicated across the country. He candidly acknowledged that there remained considerable scope for improving many schemes and administrative procedures. Assuring states of the Centre’s support, he said that if any practical difficulties were being faced because of existing rules or procedures, the Ministry of Rural Development would work in consultation with the Union Cabinet and the Ministry of Finance to introduce appropriate amendments wherever necessary.
Alert on water scarcity and the monsoon
Expressing concern over the possibility of below-normal rainfall, the Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare urged 14 states to remain vigilant and prepare in advance for any adverse situation. He directed state governments to strengthen water conservation structures and make adequate preparations to generate additional employment opportunities in rural areas if required. He said proactive planning would enable governments to respond effectively to any challenges arising from inadequate rainfall while safeguarding livelihoods and agricultural activity.
Message of transformation through partnership
Shri Chouhan said this was not the time for competition but for partnership and collective action. He stressed that the Centre should focus on policy formulation, the states should ensure effective implementation, Panchayats should provide leadership at the grassroots level, and citizens should become active participants in the development process. According to him, only such a collaborative model can transform the future of rural India and fundamentally improve both the quality of life and economic prospects of village communities across the country.
Encouraging youth and innovation
The Sammelan concluded with the felicitation of winners of the logo design, quiz and digital content competitions organised under the VB-GRAM-G initiative. The awards were presented by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan. Several publications focusing on new ideas, innovative models and emerging approaches in rural development were also released during the event, underscoring the government’s commitment to encouraging innovation, recognising young talent and promoting fresh thinking in the rural development sector.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہونے والی ’’راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمّیلن‘‘ نے ’’ترقی یافتہ گاؤں- ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘‘ کے مشترکہ روڈ میپ کو حتمی شکل دی
انتیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، پہلی بار ایک ہی پلیٹ فارم پر جمع ہوئے
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ گاؤں محض مستفید ہونے والے نہیں بلکہ ترقی کی اصل محرک قوت ہیں
’’ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا راستہ ترقی یافتہ گاؤں سے ہو کر گزرتا ہے‘‘:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
’’وکست بھارت – وی بی-جی رام-جی‘‘اسکیم یکم جولائی سے ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جائے گی: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
ترقی کے لیے ریاستی فنڈز کی بروقت فراہمی اور خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنا نہایت ضروری ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر نے تمام ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ شفافیت اور بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھائیں
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ ہر اہل مستفید کو رہائش فراہم کی جائے گی اور کوئی بھی مستحق خاندان اس سے محروم نہیں رہے گا
’’یہ سیاست کا نہیں بلکہ شراکت داری کا وقت ہے‘‘:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے’’لکھپتی دیدی ڈیش بورڈ‘‘ اور ’’ شی لیپس ‘‘ پلیٹ فارم کا بھی آغاز کیا
29 JUN 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
دو روزہ ’’راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمّیلن‘‘ کے دوسرے دن، جس کا عنوان ’’گرامودیہ سے راشٹرودیہ‘‘ تھا اور جو نئی دہلی کے پُوسا کیمپس میں منعقد ہوا، دیہی ترقی و زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء کے ساتھ تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا۔اس کانفرنس میں نہ صرف دیہی ترقی کی بڑی اسکیموں کے نفاذ اور پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا بلکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ترقی یافتہ گاؤں – ترقی یافتہ بھارت‘‘ (وکست گرام – وکست بھارت) کے وژن کو ان کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں عملی شکل دینے کے لیے ٹھوس حکمتِ عملیاں بھی مرتب کی گئیں۔اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ گاؤں محض مٹی، کھیتوں اور چوراہوں کے مجموعے نہیں بلکہ یہ بھارت کی طاقت، اس کی روح اور اس کے وجود کا مرکز ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ایک خوشحال اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب اس وقت تک پورا نہیں ہو سکتا جب تک گاؤں خوشحال، خود کفیل اور ترقی یافتہ نہ بن جائیں اور یہ کہ دیہی بھارت کی ترقی کے بغیر قومی ترقی ممکن نہیں۔
انتیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء کا تاریخی اجتماع
پہلی بار 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، اعلیٰ سرکاری حکام اور پالیسی ساز ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر اکٹھے ہوئے تاکہ صرف دیہی ترقی کے مستقبل پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جا سکے۔ اس سمّیلن میں اتر پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ، چھتیس گڑھ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وجے شرما، مختلف ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء اور دیگر اعلیٰ نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔یہ اجتماع باہمی تعاون پر مبنی وفاقیت (کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم) کی حقیقی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جہاں سیاسی اختلافات کو پسِ پشت رکھتے ہوئے توجہ مکمل طور پر ترقی کو تیز کرنے، گورننس کو بہتر بنانے اور مرکز و ریاستوں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے پر مرکوز رہی، تاکہ ملک بھر کی دیہی برادریوں کو فائدہ پہنچایا جا سکے۔
ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے لیے ترقی یافتہ گاؤں کا وژن
بھارت کے ترقیاتی سفر میں گاؤں کے مرکزی کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب اسی وقت پورا ہو سکتا ہے جب گاؤں معاشی طور پر خود کفیل، روزگار کے مواقع سے بھرپور اور معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ضروری عوامی خدمات سے آراستہ ہوں۔انہوں نے گاؤں کو قوم کی روح، طاقت اور شعور قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی ہی وہ بنیاد ہے جس پر ملک کی مجموعی ترقی استوار ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ گاؤں میں کی جانے والی ہر سرمایہ کاری بالآخر بھارت کی طویل مدتی معاشی ترقی، سماجی پیش رفت اور قومی خوشحالی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
یکم جولائی سے نئی روزگار اسکیم کا نفاذ
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ ’’وکست بھارت – وی بی-جی رام-جی‘‘اسکیم یکم جولائی سے ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جائے گی، جو موجودہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) کی جگہ لے گی۔ انہوں نے کانفرنس کو آگاہ کیا کہ اس نئے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے پہلے ہی 95,682 کروڑ روپے کی عبوری منظوری دی جا چکی ہے۔انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں پر زور دیا کہ تمام ضروری ضابطہ جاتی کارروائیاں فوری طور پر مکمل کریں تاکہ اسکیم کا بروقت آغاز ممکن ہو اور دیہی گھرانوں کو اس کے فوائد بلا تعطل فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔
لکھپتی دیدی مشن کو نئی رفتار
کانفرنس میں ’’لکھپتی دیدی ڈیش بورڈ‘‘ کا اجرا اور خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس سے وابستہ افراد کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ’’ شی لپس‘‘ (سیلف ہیلپ انٹرپرینیور – لائیولی ہُڈز اینڈ انٹرپرائز ایپلی کیشن فار پراسپیریٹی اینڈ سسٹین ایبیلٹی)‘‘ کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لکھپتی دیدیوں کا ہدف 3 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 6 کروڑ خواتین تک کر دیا ہے۔ اس ہدف کے حصول کے لیے آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی بینک لنکیج کا روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام خواتین کی مالی شمولیت، کاروباری ترقی اور پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع کو مضبوط بنائے گا، جس سے لاکھوں دیہی خواتین معاشی طور پر خود مختار بن کر دیہی خوشحالی میں فعال کردار ادا کریں گی۔
عملدرآمد کی بہتری پر توجہ
جناب چوہان نے دیہی ترقیاتی پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے کئی ترجیحات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستیں اپنے مالی حصے کی بروقت فراہمی یقینی بنائیں تاکہ منصوبوں اور ادائیگیوں میں تاخیر نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے خالی اسامیوں کو فوری پر کرنے پر بھی زور دیا اور کہا کہ طویل عرصے تک اسامیاں خالی رہنے سے عملدرآمد کی صلاحیت کمزور ہو جاتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ افسران کے بار بار تبادلے تسلسل اور جوابدہی کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، اس لیے اہم ذمہ داریاں سنبھالنے والے افسران کو عموماً دو سے تین سال تک ایک ہی تعیناتی پر رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے عوامی آگاہی مہمات کو بھی ناگزیر قرار دیا تاکہ اہل مستفیدین حکومتی اسکیموں سے مکمل طور پر آگاہ ہو سکیں۔انہوں نے سماجی آڈٹ کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور شفافیت، کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) پر مبنی نگرانی کے نظام کے زیادہ استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔
دیہی مکانات، سڑکوں اور ہنر مندی کی اسکیموں کا جائزہ
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-دیہی(پی ایم اے وائی-جی)، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا(پی ایم جی ایس وائی) اور دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا(ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کئی ریاستوں نے قابلِ تعریف کارکردگی دکھائی ہے، جبکہ بعض ریاستوں کو عملدرآمد میں تیزی لانے اور موجودہ خامیوں کو دور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔انہوں نے دیہی ہاؤسنگ اسکیم کے تحت زمین سے محروم مستحقین کو زمین فراہم کرنے پر خصوصی زور دیا اور ہدایت دی کہ تمام زیر التوا ہاؤسنگ کیسز کو فوری طور پر نمٹایا جائے۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہر مستحق دیہی خاندان کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ مستقل گھر فراہم کیا جائے گا اور کوئی بھی اہل مستفید اس حق سے محروم نہیں رہے گا۔
بہترین عملی تجربات کے تبادلے اور اصلاحات کی اپیل
ریاستوں جیسے جھارکھنڈ، بہار، مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش میں نافذ کیے گئے کامیاب اقدامات—جیسے ملٹی چینل مارکیٹنگ ماڈلز، کمیونٹی بیسڈ انٹرپرائزز اور گھریلو سطح پر روزگار و قرض کی اسکیمیں—کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ ان بہترین تجربات کو دستاویزی شکل دے کر تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا تاکہ کامیاب جدت طرازیوں کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کیا جا سکے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی تسلیم کیا کہ متعدد اسکیموں اور انتظامی طریقۂ کار میں بہتری کی اب بھی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو یقین دلایا کہ اگر قواعد و ضوابط کی وجہ سے عملی مشکلات پیش آ رہی ہوں تو دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، مرکزی کابینہ اور وزارتِ خزانہ کے ساتھ مشاورت کر کے مناسب ترامیم کرے گی۔
پانی کی قلت اور مانسون کے بارےمیں انتباہ
ممکنہ کم بارش کے خدشے کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی و زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودکے مرکزی وزیر نے 14 ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پیشگی طور پر الرٹ رہیں اور کسی بھی ناگہانی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کریں۔انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنائیں اور اگر ضرورت پڑے تو دیہی علاقوں میں اضافی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے بھی پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پیشگی منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے حکومتیں کم بارش کے اثرات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکتی ہیں اور روزگار و زرعی سرگرمیوں کو محفوظ بنا سکتی ہیں۔
شراکت داری کے ذریعے تبدیلی کا پیغام
جناب چوہان نے کہا کہ یہ مقابلے کا نہیں بلکہ شراکت داری اور اجتماعی اقدام کا وقت ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مرکز کو پالیسی سازی پر توجہ دینی چاہیے، ریاستوں کو مؤثر عملدرآمد یقینی بنانا چاہیے، پنچایتوں کو نچلی سطح پر قیادت فراہم کرنی چاہیے اور شہریوں کو ترقی کے عمل میں فعال شریک بننا چاہیے۔ ان کے مطابق صرف اسی باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماڈل کے ذریعے دیہی بھارت کے مستقبل کو بدلا جا سکتا ہے اور ملک بھر میں دیہی برادریوں کے معیارِ زندگی اور معاشی امکانات میں بنیادی بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور جدت طرازی
سمّیلن کا اختتام وی بی-جی رام-جی اقدام کے تحت منعقدہ لوگو ڈیزائن، کوئز اور ڈیجیٹل مواد کے مقابلوں کے فاتحین کے اعزازکے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں انعامات جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پیش کیے۔اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی سے متعلق نئے خیالات، اختراعی ماڈلز اور ابھرتے ہوئے طریقۂ کار پر مبنی متعدد اشاعتیں بھی جاری کی گئیں، جو حکومت کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں کہ وہ جدت طرازی کی حوصلہ افزائی، نوجوان صلاحیتوں کی پذیرائی اور دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں نئے خیالات کے فروغ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔