Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Releases Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Operational Guidelines during the 16th CCHFW Meeting
Anemia Mukt Bharat Transitions to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, Evolving Beyond Supplementation to Include Testing, Therapeutic Management, Eating Right and Community Involvement through 'Jan Chetna'
Revised Framework Marks Transition from Prophylactic Care to Therapeutic Care in Anemia Management
Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Expands to 7x7x7 Framework with Inclusion of Low Birth Weight Babies as New Beneficiary Group and Addition of New Intervention and Institutional Mechanism
Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Adopts T4 Strategy—Test, Treat, Talk and Track—to Strengthen Screening, Follow-up and Continuum of Care
Revised Guidelines Establish Unified Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Portal for Digital Tracking, Analysis and Planning of Anemia Services
29 JUN 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating India's efforts to combat anemia, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today released Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Operational Guidelines during the 16th Meeting of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The significant release marks eight years of sustained programmatic progress and charts a sharper, more comprehensive course for addressing anemia across the country.
The launch also formalizes the programme's transition from Anemia Mukt Bharat to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, reflecting its evolution into a more comprehensive approach that extends beyond supplementation to encompass testing, therapeutic management, eating right and community involvement through 'Jan Chetna'.
The Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and the revised Operational Guidelines seek to shift the focus of anemia management from prophylactic care to therapeutic care through intensified testing, treatment, tracking and case-based management.
The guidelines expand the existing 6x6x6 strategy into a 7x7x7 framework, adding a seventh beneficiary group, a seventh intervention, and a seventh institutional mechanism. Low Birth Weight (LBW) babies (0–6 months) have been included as the seventh beneficiary group, recognizing that breaking the intergenerational cycle of anemia must begin at the earliest. The "Eating Right" approach- promoting conscious consumption of iron-rich and diversified diets as a daily habit - has been introduced as the seventh intervention. A strengthened Monitoring and Evaluation framework for digital tracking forms the seventh institutional mechanism.
A defining feature of this Abhiyaan is the transition from the T3 approach (Test, Treat, Talk) to the T4 approach (Test, Treat, Talk, Track), anchoring the programme with intensive testing, treating iron deficiency anemia as per anemia management protocols and tracking beneficiaries for referral and follow-up along with targeted counselling for eating right. For anemia management of severe and non-responders among pregnant and lactating women, Intravenous Iron Therapy (FCM and Iron sucrose) is included as a clinical intervention.
The revised guidelines establish a robust digital ecosystem for tracking anemia services. Hemoglobin testing records for pregnant women will be mapped through the JANANI portal, children's records through the RBSK and U-WIN portal, all converging into a unified Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Portal for comprehensive analysis and planning. From beneficiary screening and counselling to treatment and follow-up, the entire continuum of care will now be digitally tracked and made available through the portal.
The launch also marks the rollout of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ a nationwide community mobilisation effort aimed at transforming the passive acceptance of anemia into active engagement of individuals, families, and communities across India to de-normalize anemia.
The Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan advocates a 'Whole of Government' approach, with convergence at intra and inter ministerial level for addressing anemia and placing it as a cross-sectoral priority.
Collectively, the interventions under the revised Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are expected to accelerate the reduction in anemia prevalence across the lifecycle, improve maternal and child health outcomes, and contribute to reductions in the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), reaffirming the Government's continued commitment to strengthening nutrition and maternal and child health and accelerating progress towards an Anemia Mukt Bharat.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री जे.पी. नड्डा यांनी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेच्या 16 व्या बैठकीदरम्यान 'ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान'च्या कार्यान्वयन संबंधी मार्गदर्शक तत्वे केली जारी
'ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' मध्ये तपासणी, पाठपुरावा आणि निरंतर देखभाल सेवा बळकट करण्यासाठी 'T4' धोरणाचा (Test, Treat, Talk and Track - तपासणी, उपचार, संवाद आणि पाठपुरावा) अवलंब
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्वांतर्गत ॲनेमिया संबंधित सेवांचे डिजिटल ट्रॅकिंग (निरीक्षण), विश्लेषण आणि नियोजनासाठी एक 'एकीकृत ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान पोर्टल' स्थापन करण्यात येणार
29 JUN 2026 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 जून 2026
ॲनेमियाविरोधात लढण्याच्या भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना गती देण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत, केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे आयोजित केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण परिषदेच्या 16 व्या बैठकीदरम्यान 'ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान'च्या अंमलबजावणीविषयक मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी केली. यातून अभियानाची गेल्या आठ वर्षांतील सातत्यपूर्ण प्रगती दिसून येते. तसेच देशभरात ॲनेमियाच्या समस्येचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी अधिक प्रभावी आणि सर्वसमावेशक दिशा निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत'चे नाव बदलून 'ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान'असे करण्यात आले हे बदल कार्यक्रमाच्या त्या व्यापक स्वरूपाचे निदर्शक आहेत, ज्यामध्ये केवळ पूरक आहार देण्याव्यतिरिक्त तपासणी, वैद्यकीय उपचार, योग्य आहार आणि 'जन चेतना'च्या माध्यमातून लोकसहभाग यांसारख्या बाबी समाविष्ट आहेत.
'ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' आणि सुधारित कार्यपद्धती मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे यांचा उद्देश, सघन तपासणी, उपचार, पाठपुरावा आणि रुग्ण-केंद्रित व्यवस्थापन यांद्वारे ॲनेमियाच्या व्यवस्थापनाचा भर प्रतिबंधात्मक देखभाल कडून उपचारात्मक देखभालीकडे वळवणे हा आहे.
या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांमध्ये विद्यमान 6x6x6 धोरणाचा विस्तार 7x7x7 आराखडामध्ये करण्यात आला आहे, ज्यामध्ये सातवा लाभार्थी गट, सातवा हस्तक्षेप आणि सातवी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा समाविष्ट करण्यात आली आहे. ॲनेमियाचे पिढ्यानपिढ्या चालत आलेले चक्र तोडण्याची सुरुवात लवकरात लवकर झाली पाहिजे, हे ओळखून कमी वजनाच्या (0-6 महिने) बाळांचा सातव्या लाभार्थी गटात समावेश करण्यात आला आहे. लोहयुक्त आणि विविध प्रकारच्या अन्नपदार्थांचे दैनंदिन आहारात सेवन करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देणारा 'योग्य आहार' हा दृष्टिकोन सातवा हस्तक्षेप म्हणून सादर करण्यात आला आहे. डिजिटल ट्रॅकिंगसाठी एक अधिक मजबूत देखरेख आणि मूल्यमापन आराखडा ही सातवी संस्थात्मक यंत्रणा आहे.
या अभियानाचे एक महत्त्वाचे वैशिष्ट्य T3 दृष्टिकोनाकडून (चाचणी, उपचार, संवाद) T4 दृष्टिकोनाकडे (चाचणी, उपचार, संवाद, मागोवा) झालेले संक्रमण हे आहे. यामध्ये सखोल चाचण्या, ॲनेमिया व्यवस्थापन नियमावलीनुसार लोहाच्या कमतरतेमुळे होणाऱ्या ॲनेमियावर उपचार करणे, आणि योग्य आहारासाठी विशेष समुपदेशनासह पुढील उपचारांसाठी व पाठपुराव्यासाठी लाभार्थ्यांचा मागोवा घेणे याचा समावेश आहे.
सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे ॲनेमिया सेवांचा मागोवा घेण्यासाठी एक मजबूत डिजिटल परिसंस्था स्थापित करतात.
ॲनेमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान ॲनेमियाच्या समस्येवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी आणि त्याला एक आंतर-क्षेत्रीय प्राधान्य देण्यासाठी, आंतर-मंत्रालयीन आणि विविध स्तरावर समन्वय साधणाऱ्या 'संपूर्ण सरकार ' दृष्टिकोनाचे समर्थन करते.