Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J.P. Nadda Releases Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Operational Guidelines during the 16th CCHFW Meeting
Anemia Mukt Bharat Transitions to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, Evolving Beyond Supplementation to Include Testing, Therapeutic Management, Eating Right and Community Involvement through 'Jan Chetna'
Revised Framework Marks Transition from Prophylactic Care to Therapeutic Care in Anemia Management
Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Expands to 7x7x7 Framework with Inclusion of Low Birth Weight Babies as New Beneficiary Group and Addition of New Intervention and Institutional Mechanism
Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Adopts T4 Strategy—Test, Treat, Talk and Track—to Strengthen Screening, Follow-up and Continuum of Care
Revised Guidelines Establish Unified Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Portal for Digital Tracking, Analysis and Planning of Anemia Services
29 JUN 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards accelerating India's efforts to combat anemia, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda today released Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Operational Guidelines during the 16th Meeting of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The significant release marks eight years of sustained programmatic progress and charts a sharper, more comprehensive course for addressing anemia across the country.
The launch also formalizes the programme's transition from Anemia Mukt Bharat to Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, reflecting its evolution into a more comprehensive approach that extends beyond supplementation to encompass testing, therapeutic management, eating right and community involvement through 'Jan Chetna'.
The Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan and the revised Operational Guidelines seek to shift the focus of anemia management from prophylactic care to therapeutic care through intensified testing, treatment, tracking and case-based management.
The guidelines expand the existing 6x6x6 strategy into a 7x7x7 framework, adding a seventh beneficiary group, a seventh intervention, and a seventh institutional mechanism. Low Birth Weight (LBW) babies (0–6 months) have been included as the seventh beneficiary group, recognizing that breaking the intergenerational cycle of anemia must begin at the earliest. The "Eating Right" approach- promoting conscious consumption of iron-rich and diversified diets as a daily habit - has been introduced as the seventh intervention. A strengthened Monitoring and Evaluation framework for digital tracking forms the seventh institutional mechanism.
A defining feature of this Abhiyaan is the transition from the T3 approach (Test, Treat, Talk) to the T4 approach (Test, Treat, Talk, Track), anchoring the programme with intensive testing, treating iron deficiency anemia as per anemia management protocols and tracking beneficiaries for referral and follow-up along with targeted counselling for eating right. For anemia management of severe and non-responders among pregnant and lactating women, Intravenous Iron Therapy (FCM and Iron sucrose) is included as a clinical intervention.
The revised guidelines establish a robust digital ecosystem for tracking anemia services. Hemoglobin testing records for pregnant women will be mapped through the JANANI portal, children's records through the RBSK and U-WIN portal, all converging into a unified Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan Portal for comprehensive analysis and planning. From beneficiary screening and counselling to treatment and follow-up, the entire continuum of care will now be digitally tracked and made available through the portal.
The launch also marks the rollout of ‘Jan Bhagidari’ a nationwide community mobilisation effort aimed at transforming the passive acceptance of anemia into active engagement of individuals, families, and communities across India to de-normalize anemia.
The Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan advocates a 'Whole of Government' approach, with convergence at intra and inter ministerial level for addressing anemia and placing it as a cross-sectoral priority.
Collectively, the interventions under the revised Anemia Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan are expected to accelerate the reduction in anemia prevalence across the lifecycle, improve maternal and child health outcomes, and contribute to reductions in the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR), reaffirming the Government's continued commitment to strengthening nutrition and maternal and child health and accelerating progress towards an Anemia Mukt Bharat.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी. नड्डा ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद की 16वीं बैठक के दौरान 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
‘एनीमिया मुक्त भारत’ अब ‘एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान’ बन गया है; इसमें सिर्फ़ सप्लीमेंट देने के बजाय जांच, इलाज, सही खान-पान और ‘जन चेतना’ के ज़रिए समुदाय की भागीदारी को भी शामिल किया गया है
संशोधित रूपरेखा एनीमिया के इलाज में निवारक देखभाल से इलाज-आधारित देखभाल की ओर बदलाव को दर्शाती है
‘एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान’ का दायरा अब 7x7x7 फ्रेमवर्क तक बढ़ गया है; इसमें कम वज़न वाले नवजात शिशुओं को नए लाभार्थी समूह के तौर पर और नए उपाय व संस्थागत तंत्र को शामिल किया गया है
‘एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान’ ने स्क्रीनिंग, फॉलो-अप और देखभाल की निरंतरता को मज़बूत करने के लिए T4 रणनीति—टेस्ट (जांच), ट्रीट (इलाज), टॉक (बातचीत) और ट्रैक (निगरानी)—को अपनाया है
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के तहत एनीमिया से जुड़ी सेवाओं की डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग, विश्लेषण और योजना बनाने के लिए एकीकृत ‘एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान पोर्टल’ बनाया गया है
29 JUN 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने एनीमिया से निपटने के भारत के प्रयासों को तेज़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाया है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण परिषद (CCHFW) की 16वीं बैठक के दौरान 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' के लिए परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम कार्यक्रम की आठ वर्षों की लगातार प्रगति को दर्शाता है और देश भर में एनीमिया से निपटने के लिए बेहतर और व्यापक रास्ता तय करता है।
ये दिशानिर्देश जारी होने के साथ ही 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत' का नाम बदलकर 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' कर दिया गया है। यह बदलाव ज़्यादा व्यापक नज़रिए को दिखाता है, जिसमें सिर्फ़ सप्लीमेंट देने के अलावा टेस्टिंग, इलाज, सही खान-पान और 'जन चेतना' के ज़रिए समुदाय की भागीदारी भी शामिल है।
'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' और नए परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों का उद्देश्य एनीमिया के प्रबंधन को निवारक देखभाल से हटाकर इलाज वाली देखभाल पर केंद्रित करना है। इसके लिए ज़्यादा जांच, इलाज, निगरानी और केस-के हिसाब से प्रबंधन पर बल दिया जाएगा।
ये दिशानिर्देश मौजूदा 6x6x6 रणनीति को 7x7x7 फ़्रेमवर्क में बदलती हैं, जिसमें सातवां लाभार्थी ग्रुप, सातवां हस्तक्षेप और सातवां संस्थागत तंत्र जोड़ा गया है। सातवें लाभार्थी ग्रुप के तौर पर कम वज़न (LBW) वाले बच्चों (0-6 महीने) को शामिल किया गया है, क्योंकि यह माना गया है कि एनीमिया के पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चलने वाले चक्र को तोड़ने की शुरुआत जल्द से जल्द होनी चाहिए। सातवें हस्तक्षेप के तौर पर "सही खान-पान" के तरीके को अपनाया गया है, जिसमें आयरन से भरपूर और तरह-तरह के खाने को रोज़ाना की आदत बनाने पर ज़ोर दिया जाता है। डिजिटल ट्रैकिंग के लिए मज़बूत निगरानी और मूल्यांकन रूपरेखा सातवां संस्थागत तंत्र है।
इस अभियान की विशेष बात T3 अप्रोच (टेस्ट, ट्रीट, टॉक) से T4 अप्रोच (टेस्ट, ट्रीट, टॉक, ट्रैक) की ओर बढ़ना है। इसमें बड़े पैमाने पर जांच, एनीमिया प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार आयरन की कमी वाले एनीमिया का इलाज, और सही खान-पान के लिए विशेष परामर्श के साथ-साथ रेफरल और फॉलो-अप के लिए लाभार्थियों की निगरानी करना शामिल है। गर्भवती और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में गंभीर एनीमिया और सामान्य इलाज से बेअसर मामलों के लिए क्लिनिकल इलाज के तौर पर इंट्रावेनस आयरन थेरेपी (एफसीएम और आयरन सुक्रोज) को शामिल किया गया है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देश एनीमिया से जुड़ी सेवाओं पर नजर रखने के लिए मजबूत डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाती हैं। गर्भवती महिलाओं के हीमोग्लोबिन टेस्टिंग रिकॉर्ड को 'जननी' पोर्टल के ज़रिए, बच्चों के रिकॉर्ड को आरबीएसके और U-WIN पोर्टल के ज़रिए मापा जाएगा। ये सभी डेटा एक ही 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान पोर्टल' पर आएंगे ताकि इनका पूरा विश्लेषण और नियोजन किया जा सके। लाभार्थियों की स्क्रीनिंग और काउंसलिंग से लेकर इलाज और फॉलो-अप तक, देखभाल की पूरी प्रक्रिया को अब डिजिटल रूप से ट्रैक किया जाएगा और पोर्टल के ज़रिए उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
दिशानिर्देश जारी होने के साथ 'जन भागीदारी' की भी शुरुआत हो रही है। यह पूरे देश में लोगों को जोड़ने का प्रयास है। इसका उद्देश्य एनीमिया को सामान्य मानने की सोच को बदलकर पूरे भारत में लोगों, परिवारों और समुदायों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल करना है, ताकि एनीमिया को सामान्य न माना जाए।
'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' सामग्र सरकार' वाले दृष्टिकोण की वकालत करता है। इसमें एनीमिया से निपटने और इसे अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता देने के लिए मंत्रालयों के अंदर और उनके बीच तालमेल बिठाया जाता है।
कुल मिलाकर, संशोधित 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत अभियान' के तहत किए जा रहे उपायों से जीवन के हर चरण में एनीमिया के मामलों में कमी आने की उम्मीद है। इससे मां और बच्चे की सेहत में सुधार होगा और शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) तथा मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही, यह पोषण और मां-बच्चे की सेहत को बेहतर बनाने तथा 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत' की दिशा में तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ने के लिए सरकार की लगातार प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराता है।