Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Workshop on “Tiger Reintroduction: Opportunities & Challenges” Concludes in Alwar, Rajasthan
12 Chief Wildlife Wardens and 18 Field Directors deliberated on a science-based national framework for tiger reintroduction, supplementation and recovery
29 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on 28.06.2026 inaugurated the National Workshop on "Tiger Re-introduction: Opportunities & Challenges" at Alwar, Rajasthan, in the presence of Rajasthan Forest Minister Shri Sanjay Sharma; Director General of Forests and Special Secretary, MoEFCC, Shri Sushil Kumar Awasthi; Director General, International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA), Shri S.P. Yadav; and ADGF (Project Tiger) and Member Secretary, National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA), Shri Sanjay Kumar.
The workshop brought together 12 Chief Wildlife Wardens and 18 Field Directors from States and Tiger Reserves to deliberate on scientific, ecological and management strategies for tiger reintroduction, supplementation and recovery in tiger-deficient landscapes. The technical sessions focused on active management of tiger populations, prey augmentation, habitat restoration, landscape connectivity and lessons from tiger and cheetah reintroduction programmes.
The technical session commenced with a presentation by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) Tiger Cell on the "Road Map for Stocking Tiger-deficient Areas: Framework for Active Management of Tiger Reserves in India", outlining a scientific framework for restoring tiger populations in suitable landscapes. Based on the deliberations, certain Tiger Reserves were identified for focused recovery interventions by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) in collaboration with the concerned State Forest Departments. A senior scientist from WII highlighted the importance of in situ prey augmentation and the role of gaur and barasingha translocations in strengthening prey populations and supporting long-term tiger recovery.
Chief Wildlife Wardens and Field Directors presented case studies on tiger reintroduction, recovery and supplementation programmes from Sariska, Mukundara Hills, Panna, Veerangana Durgavati, Satkosia, Simlipal, Rajaji, Sahyadri and Navegaon-Nagzira Tiger Reserves. The presentations highlighted field experiences, achievements, operational challenges and lessons learnt in translocation planning, post-release monitoring, habitat restoration, protection, community participation and adaptive management, providing valuable guidance for future conservation initiatives.
Representatives from low tiger-density reserves, including Buxa, Achanakmar, Udanti-Sitanadi, Indravati and Palamau, presented the preparedness of these landscapes for future tiger recovery. The recommendations emerging from the workshop provide a national framework for future tiger reintroduction, supplementation, habitat restoration and prey augmentation programmes, while strengthening collaboration among the National Tiger Conservation Authority, State Forest Departments, scientific institutions and conservation partners.
A special session on Project Cheetah showcased India's successful cheetah reintroduction programme – the world's first inter-continental large carnivore reintroduction – and highlighted the lessons it offers for future wildlife recovery and reintroduction initiatives.Following the workshop, participants visited Sariska Tiger Reserve to observe habitat management practices and review the conservation interventions that have enabled the successful recovery of the reserve's tiger population over the past eighteen years.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ٹائیگر بازآباد کاری : مواقع اور چیلنجز‘ پر قومی ورکشاپ الور، راجستھان میں اختتام پذیر
بارہ (12)چیف جنگلی حیات وارڈنز اور 18 فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز نے شیروں کے دوبارہ بازآبادکاری ، تکمیل اور بحالی کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی قومی فریم ورک پر غور کیا
29 JUN 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے 28.06.2026 کو راجستھان کے وزیر جنگلات جناب سنجے شرما کی موجودگی میں راجستھان کے الور میں ’ٹائیگر کا بازآباد کاری : مواقع اور چیلنجز‘ پر قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ جنگلات کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور خصوصی سکریٹری، ایم او ای ایف سی سی ، جناب سشیل کمار اوستھی؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، انٹرنیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے)، جناب ایس پی یادو؛ اور اے ڈی جی ایف (پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر) اور ممبر سکریٹری، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی (این ٹی سی اے )، جناب سنجے کمارموجود تھے ۔
ورکشاپ میں ریاستوں اور ٹائیگر ریزرو کے 12 چیف جنگلی حیات وارڈنز اور 18 فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تاکہ شیروں کی کمی والے مناظر میں شیروں کے دوبارہ تعارف، تکمیل اور بحالی کے لیے سائنسی، ماحولیاتی اور انتظامی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ تکنیکی سیشن شیروں کی آبادی کے فعال انتظام، شکار میں اضافے، رہائش گاہ کی بحالی، زمین کی تزئین کی کنیکٹیویٹی اور شیر اور چیتا کے دوبارہ تعارف کے پروگراموں کے اسباق پر مرکوز تھے۔
تکنیکی سیشن کا آغاز وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا ٹائیگر سیل کی طرف سے ’ٹائیگر کی کمی والے علاقوں کو ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے روڈ میپ: انڈیا میں ٹائیگر ریزرو کے فعال انتظام کے لیے فریم ورک‘ پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ ہوا، جس میں مناسب مناظر میں شیروں کی آبادی کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ایک سائنسی فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ غور و خوض کی بنیاد پر، نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی کی طرف سے متعلقہ ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں کے ساتھ مل کر بحالی کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے مخصوص ٹائیگر ریزرو کی نشاندہی کی گئی۔ ڈبلیو آئی آئی کے ایک سینئر سائنس دان نے شکار کی آبادی کو مضبوط بنانے اور طویل مدتی شیروں کی بازیابی میں مدد کرنے میں صورتحال کے شکار میں اضافے کی اہمیت اور گور اور باراسنگھا کی نقل مکانی کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔
چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈنز اور فیلڈ ڈائریکٹرز نے سرسکا، مکندرا ہلز، پنا، ویرانگنا درگاوتی، ستکوسیا، سملی پال، راجاجی، سہیادری اور نویگاؤں-ناگزیرہ ٹائیگر ریزرو سے شیروں کی دوبارہ شناخت، بازیابی اور اضافی پروگرام پر کیس اسٹڈیز پیش کیں۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں فیلڈ کے تجربات، کامیابیوں، آپریشنل چیلنجوں اور نقل مکانی کی منصوبہ بندی، رہائی کے بعد کی نگرانی، رہائش گاہ کی بحالی، تحفظ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور موافقت کے انتظام میں سیکھے گئے اسباق پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو مستقبل کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کے لیے قابل قدر رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔
شیروں کی کم تعداد والی پناہ گاہوں جن میں ، بکسا، اچانکمار، اُدانتی-سیتانادی، اندراوتی اور پالاماؤ، نے مستقبل میں شیروں کی بحالی کے لیے ان مناظر کی تیاری کو پیش کیا۔ ورکشاپ سے سامنے آنے والی سفارشات مستقبل میں شیروں کے دوبارہ تعارف، تکمیل، رہائش گاہ کی بحالی اور شکار بڑھانے کے پروگراموں کے لیے ایک قومی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہیں، جبکہ نیشنل ٹائیگر کنزرویشن اتھارٹی، ریاستی جنگلات کے محکموں، سائنسی اداروں اور تحفظ کے شراکت داروں کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ چیتا پر ایک خصوصی سیشن نے ہندوستان میں چیتا باز آبادکاری کو متعارف کروانے کے پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا ۔ دنیا کا پہلا بین البراعظمی بڑے گوشت خوروں کی باز آبادکاری ،تعارف اور مستقبل میں جنگلی حیات کی بحالی اور دوبارہ متعارف کرانے کے اقدامات کے لیے پیش کیے جانے والے آموزش کے تئیں روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ پچھلے اٹھارہ سالوں میں ریزرو کے شیروں کی آبادی کی کامیاب بحالی پر بھی بات چیت کی گئی ۔
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-9320