Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Unveils Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026
National framework to standardise emergency medical transport across the country
Guidelines promote technology-driven emergency response, AIS-125 compliant ambulances and integrated command centres
29 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening India's emergency healthcare delivery system, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today unveiled the Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026. Developed by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the Guidelines provide, for the first time, a comprehensive national framework for planning, operating and monitoring ambulance services across all States and Union Territories, with the objective of ensuring timely, safe and quality emergency medical transport for every citizen.
Ambulance services are the foundation of effective emergency medical care, serving as the first point of contact between patients and the healthcare system during medical emergencies. Recognising their critical role in providing pre-hospital care, stabilising patients and ensuring prompt referral to appropriate health facilities, the Guidelines seek to establish uniform operational standards that will strengthen emergency response capacity across the country.
The framework comprehensively addresses every aspect of ambulance service delivery, including ambulance categorisation, population-based fleet deployment, human resource norms, equipment specifications, medicines and consumables, competency-based training for Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs), infection prevention and control practices, vehicle maintenance protocols, quality assurance, performance monitoring and grievance redressal mechanisms. The Guidelines further stipulate that all ambulances shall conform to AIS-125 standards, ensuring uniformity, safety and quality in emergency medical transport.
To enhance coordination and response efficiency, the Guidelines advocate the establishment of Integrated Command and Dispatch Centres (ICDCs) supported by GPS-enabled ambulance tracking, digital call management systems, structured triage protocols, intelligent dispatch mechanisms and real-time monitoring dashboards. They also envisage the progressive integration of ambulance services with the unified emergency response number '112', enabling seamless access to emergency care across States and Union Territories.
The Guidelines encourage the adoption of advanced digital technologies for emergency response planning. Through Geographic Information System (GIS)-based mapping of healthcare facilities, referral centres, ambulance stations, accident-prone areas, high-risk locations, bed availability and critical care preparedness, dispatch teams will be able to identify the nearest and most appropriate healthcare facility, thereby reducing response time and improving patient outcomes.
Emphasising data-driven planning, the framework recommends evidence-based deployment of ambulances by analysing emergency call trends, referral patterns, traffic density, accident hotspots, geographical constraints and population distribution. Such scientific deployment is expected to optimise resource utilisation, improve service accessibility and ensure equitable emergency medical coverage, particularly in rural, remote and difficult-to-reach areas.
The Operational Guidelines on National Ambulance Services (NAS), 2026, represent a significant milestone in the Government's ongoing efforts to modernise emergency healthcare infrastructure and strengthen pre-hospital care services.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے قومی ایمبولینس سروسز (این اے ایس)، 2026 سے متعلق عملی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے
ملک بھر میں ہنگامی طبی نقل و حمل کو معیاری بنانے کا قومی فریم ورک
یہ رہنما خطوط تکنالوجی کے تابع ایمرجنسی رسپانس، اے آئی ایس-125 طے شدہ معیارات کے مطابق ایمبولینس اور مربوط کمان مراکز کو فروغ دیں گے
29 JUN 2026 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے ایمرجنسی حفظان صحت خدمات بہم رسانی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج قومی ایمبولینس خدمات(این اے ایس) سے متعلق عملی رہنما خطوط جاری کیے۔ صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وضع کردہ یہ رہنما خطوط پہلی مرتبہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایمبولینس خدمات کی منصوبہ بندی، آپرٹینگ اور نگرانی کے لیے ایک جامع قومی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں، جن کا مقصد تمام شہریوں کے لیے بروقت، محفوظ اور معیاری ایمرجنسی طبی نقل و حمل فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ایمبولینس خدمات مؤثر ہنگامی طبی نگہداشت کی بنیاد ہیں، جو طبی ہنگامی حالات کے دوران مریضوں اور حفظانِ صحت نظام کے درمیان رابطے کے پہلے نقطہ کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں۔ ہسپتال سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے، مریضوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور صحت کی مناسب سہولیات کے لیے فوری حوالہ کو یقینی بنانے میں ان کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، رہنما خطوط یکساں آپریشنل معیارات قائم کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں جو ملک بھر میں ہنگامی ردعمل کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
یہ فریم ورک ایمبولینس خدمات بہم رسانی کے ہر پہلو کا کلی طور پر احاطہ کرتا ہے جس میں ایمبولینس کی زمرہ بندی، آبادی پر مبنی ایمبولینس کی تعیناتی، انسانی وسائل سے متعلق اصول، آلات کی تفصیلات، ادویات اور دیگر طبی سامان، ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹکنیشین (ای ایم ٹی) کے لیے اہلیت پر مبنی تربیت، انفیکشن سے بچاؤ اور اس پر قابو پانے سے متعلق طور طریقے، موٹرگاڑیوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ سے متعلق پروٹوکول، معیار کی یقین دہانی، کارکردگی کی نگرانی اور شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار جیسے پہلے شامل ہیں۔ رہنما خطوط میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ تمام ایمبولینسز اے آئی ایس- 125 معیارات کے مطابق ہوں گی، اور یہ ہنگامی طبی نقل و حمل میں یکسانیت، حفاظت اور معیار کو یقینی بنائیں گی۔
باہمی تعاون اور ردعمل کی اثر انگیزی میں اضافے کے لیے، رہنما خطوط انٹیگریٹڈ کمانڈ اینڈ ڈسپیچ سینٹرز (آئی سی ڈی سی) کے قیام کی وکالت کرتے ہیں جو جی پی ایس سے چلنے والی ایمبولینس ٹریکنگ، ڈیجیٹل کال مینجمنٹ سسٹمز، سٹرکچرڈ ٹرائیج پروٹوکول، ذہین ڈسپیچ میکانزم اور ریئل ٹائم مانیٹرنگ ڈیش بورڈز کے ذریعے سپورٹ کرتے ہیں۔ وہ متحدہ ایمرجنسی رسپانس نمبر '112' کے ساتھ ایمبولینس خدمات کے ترقی پسند ارتباط کا بھی تصور کرتے ہیں، جس سے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہنگامی دیکھ بھال تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی ممکن ہو گی۔
رہنما خطوط ہنگامی ردعمل کی منصوبہ بندی کے لیے جدید ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔ جیوگرافک انفارمیشن سسٹم (جی آئی ایس) کے ذریعے حفظانِ صحت کی سہولیات، ریفرل سینٹرز، ایمبولینس اسٹیشنز، حادثے کا شکار علاقوں، زیادہ خطرے والے مقامات، بستروں کی دستیابی اور انتہائی نگہداشت کی تیاری کے ذریعے، ڈسپیچ ٹیمیں قریب ترین اور موزوں ترین صحت کی سہولت کی شناخت کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گی، اس طرح ردعمل کا وقت کم ہو جائے گا اور مریضوں کے علاج میں بہتری آئے گی۔
ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ بندی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، یہ فریم ورک ہنگامی کالوں کے رجحانات، مریضوں کی منتقلی (ریفیرل) کے طور طریقوں، ٹریفک کے دباؤ، حادثات کے حساس مقامات، جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں اور آبادی کی تقسیم کا تجزیہ کر کے شواہد کی بنیاد پر ایمبولینسز کی تعیناتی کی سفارش کرتا ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اس طرح کی سائنسی تعیناتی سے وسائل کا استعمال بہتر ہوگا، سروس تک رسائی آسان ہوگی اور ہنگامی طبی سہولیات کی منصفانہ فراہمی یقینی بنے گی، خاص طور پر دیہی، دور دراز اور مشکل گزار علاقوں میں۔
قومی ایمبولینس خدمات(این اے ایس) پر آپریشنل گائیڈ لائنز، 2026، ہنگامی حفظانِ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے اور ہسپتال سے پہلے کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔