Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches Samagra Shishu Bal Swasthya Karyakram (SSBSK) at the 16th CCHFW Meeting to Strengthen Child Health and Early Childhood Development
Unified national programme to provide seamless continuum of home and community-based care from birth to 36 months
29 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening newborn and child healthcare services across the country, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today launched the Samagra Shishu Bal Swasthya Karyakram (SSBSK), a unified national programme that provides a seamless continuum of home and community-based care for every child from birth to 36 months of age.
The programme embodies the vision of "पहले तीन साल सम्पूर्ण देखभाल" (Comprehensive Care During the First Three Years) by integrating the existing Home-Based Newborn Care (HBNC) and Home-Based Care for Young Child (HBYC) programmes into a single comprehensive framework. The initiative recognises the critical importance of the first 28 days for newborn survival and the first three years for optimal brain development, while strengthening child survival, nutrition, healthy growth and early childhood development through an integrated approach.
A key feature of SSBSK is the introduction of a risk-stratified approach for newborns and young children identified as 'At-risk' due to conditions such as low birth weight, prematurity, delayed initiation of breastfeeding, discharge from newborn care units, malnutrition, recurrent illness or developmental delays. These children will receive intensified follow-up through additional home visits tailored to their level of risk. Under the programme, 'At-risk' newborns will receive up to nine home visits during the first 42 days of life, while 'At-risk' children will receive up to eight home visits up to the age of 36 months.
The programme further strengthens continuity of care through coordinated home visits by Accredited Social Health Activists (ASHAs), Auxiliary Nurse Midwives (ANMs), Community Health Officers (CHOs) and Anganwadi Workers (AWWs). Joint home visits by ANMs and CHOs have been incorporated on Day 3 and Day 7 for 'At-risk' newborns, and during the third and sixth months for 'At-risk' children. These coordinated interventions are designed to facilitate timely assessment, counselling and referral whenever required.
To strengthen early identification and management of vulnerable children, SSBSK introduces Well-Baby Sessions at every Village Health, Sanitation and Nutrition Day (VHSND) and a monthly Shishu Shivir at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. These platforms will facilitate regular screening, developmental assessment and comprehensive management of newborns and young children within the community.
Recognising the close interdependence between maternal and child well-being, SSBSK incorporates post-partum maternal mental health screening as an integral component of community-based care. ASHAs will undertake early screening and facilitate timely referral for further assessment and support whenever necessary. The programme also mainstreams Nurturing Care for Early Childhood Development (ECD) by promoting responsive caregiving, early learning opportunities, age-appropriate play, child safety and active family engagement during every home visit and community interaction.
The programme envisages the extensive use of digital technologies to enhance service delivery, monitoring and continuity of care. Decision-Support Systems (DSS), child-wise digital tracking, referral mechanisms and alert systems will strengthen follow-up and case management of 'At-risk' newborns and children. These digital systems will be integrated with national digital health platforms, including the JANANI Portal, U-WIN Portal, MPCDSR Portal, RBSK 2.0 Portal and POSHAN Tracker, enabling seamless data exchange through ABHA and Baal-ABHA IDs. The programme also includes tailored strategies to strengthen home-based care in urban areas, particularly for children residing in slums, migrant settlements and other underserved communities.
The guidelines further address emerging challenges associated with the digital era by recognising excessive screen exposure and reduced physical interaction during early childhood as potential risks to brain development, emotional well-being and social skills. Accordingly, SSBSK promotes age-appropriate play, physical activity and mental stimulation throughout the first three years of life to support children's cognitive, physical, emotional and social development.
The launch of the Samagra Shishu Bal Swasthya Karyakram marks a significant milestone in the Government's efforts to strengthen the continuum of maternal, newborn and child healthcare through a nurturing, inclusive and digitally enabled approach.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے 16ویں سی سی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو میٹنگ کے دوران ’سمگر ششو بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم (ایس ایس بی ایس کے) کا آغاز کیا، جس کا مقصد بچے کی صحت اور بچپن کی شروعاتی نشو و نما کو تقویت فراہم کرنا ہے
متحدہ قومی پروگرام پیدائش سے لے کر 36 مہینوں تک بلارکاوٹ مسلسل گھر اور برادری پر مبنی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرے گا
29 JUN 2026 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں نوزائیدہ اور بچوں کے لیے حفظانِ صحت خدمات کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج سمگر ششو بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم (ایس ایس بی ایس کے) لانچ کیا۔ یہ ایک متحدہ قومی پروگرام ہے جو ہر بچے کو پیدائش سے لے کر 36 مہینوں تک بلارکاوٹ مسلسل گھر اور برادری پر مبنی نگہداشت کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام موجودہ ’’نوزائیدہ بچوں کی گھر پر دیکھ بھال (ایچ بی این سی) اور چھوٹے بچے کی گھر دیکھ بھال (ایچ بی وائی سی) جیسے پروگراموں کو ایک واحد جامع فریم ورک سے جوڑ کر’’پہلے تین سال سمپورن دیکھ بھال‘‘ (پہلے تین برس مکمل نگہداشت) کی تصوریت کا مظہر ہے۔ یہ پہل قدمی نوزائیدہ بچے کی بقا کے لیے پہلے 28 دنوں اور دماغ کی بہترین نشوونما کے لیے پہلے تین برسوں کی اہم اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے، جبکہ ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے بچوں کی بقا، غذائیت، صحت مند نشوونما اور ابتدائی بچپن کی نشوونما کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
ایس ایس بی ایس کے کی ایک اہم خصوصیت ان نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کے لیے خطرے کی درجہ بندی پر مبنی طریقہ کار کا آغاز ہے، جن کی شناخت مختلف وجوہات کی بنا پر 'خطرے سے دوچار' بچوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہو۔ ان وجوہات میں پیدائش کے وقت کم وزن، وقت سے پہلے پیدائش، ماں کا دودھ پلانے میں تاخیر، نوزائیدہ بچوں کے نگہداشت کے مراکز سے چھٹی، غذائی قلت، بار بار بیمار ہونا یا نشو و نما میں تاخیر شامل ہیں۔ ان بچوں کو ان کے خطرے کی سطح کے مطابق اضافی گھریلو دوروں کے ذریعے سخت نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، 'خطرے سے دوچار' نوزائیدہ بچوں کو زندگی کے پہلے 42 دنوں کے دوران 9 گھر کے دورے فراہم کیے جائیں گے، جبکہ 'خطرے سے دوچار' بچوں کو 36 ماہ کی عمر تک 8 اضافی گھریلو دورے فراہم کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ پروگرام ایکریڈیٹڈ سوشل ہیلتھ ایکٹیوسٹس (آشا کارکنان)، آکسیلری نرس مڈوائف (اے این ایم)، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ آفیسرز (سی ایچ اوز) اور آنگن واڑی ورکرز (اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) کے باہمی ہم آہنگ گھریلو دوروں کے ذریعے دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔ 'خطرے سے دوچار' نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لیے پیدائش کے تیسرے اور ساتویں دن، اور 'خطرے سے دوچار' بچوں کے لیے تیسرے اور چھٹے مہینے کے دوران اے این ایم اور سی ایچ اوز کے مشترکہ گھریلو دوروں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ باہمی ہم آہنگ اقدامات اس طرح ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں تاکہ وقت پر جانچ، مشاورت اور ضرورت پڑنے پر (اعلیٰ ہسپتال) منتقل کرنے (ریفیرل) کے عمل کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
کمزور بچوں کی جلد شناخت اور انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ایس ایس بی ایس کے ہر گاؤں کی صحت، صفائی اور تغذیہ کے دن (وی ایچ ایس این ڈی)اور آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں ماہانہ شیشو شیویر پر ’ویل-بیبی‘ سیشنز متعارف کرواتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کمیونٹی کے اندر نوزائیدہ اور چھوٹے بچوں کی باقاعدہ اسکریننگ، ترقیاتی تشخیص اور جامع انتظام میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
زچگی اور بچے کی بہبود کے درمیان قریبی باہمی انحصار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ایس ایس بی ایس کے نے بعد از پیدائش زچگی کی ذہنی صحت کی اسکریننگ کو کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر دیکھ بھال کے ایک لازمی جزو کے طور پر شامل کیا ہے۔ آشا کارکنان جلد اسکریننگ کریں گے اور جب بھی ضروری ہو مزید تشخیص اور مدد کے لیے بروقت ریفرل کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ پروگرام ذمہ دار نگہداشت، ابتدائی سیکھنے کے مواقع، عمر کے لحاظ سے مناسب کھیل، بچوں کی حفاظت اور ہر گھر کے دورے اور کمیونٹی کے تعامل کے دوران فعال خاندانی مشغولیت کو فروغ دے کر ابتدائی بچپن کی نشوونما کے لیے پرورش کی دیکھ بھال (ای سی ڈی) کو مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کرتا ہے۔
یہ پروگرام خدمات کی فراہمی، نگرانی اور دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کے وسیع استعمال کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ فیصلے میں معاونت کے نظام، ہر بچے کے حساب سے ڈیجیٹل ٹریکنگ، مریض کی منتقلی (ریفیرل) کے طریقہ کار اور الرٹ سسٹمز 'خطرے سے دوچار' نوزائیدہ بچوں اور بچوں کی مسلسل دیکھ بھال اور کیس مینجمنٹ کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔ ان ڈیجیٹل سسٹمز کو قومی ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ پلیٹ فارمز کے ساتھ جوڑا جائے گا، جن میں جننی پورٹل، یو-وِن پورٹل، ایم پی سی ڈی ایس آر پورٹل، آر بی ایس کے 2.0 پورٹل اور پوشن ٹریکر شامل ہیں، جس سے ابھا اور بال-ابھا آئی ڈیز کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کا بلا تعطل تبادلہ ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں شہری علاقوں میں گھر پر مبنی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مخصوص حکمتِ عملیاں بھی شامل ہیں، خاص طور پر کچی آبادیوں، مہاجرین کی بستیوں اور دیگر پسماندہ برادریوں میں رہنے والے بچوں کے لیے۔
یہ ہدایات ڈیجیٹل دور سے منسلک نئے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں پر بھی توجہ دیتی ہیں، جس کے تحت بچپن کے ابتدائی دور میں اسکرین کا حد سے زیادہ استعمال اور جسمانی میل جول میں کمی کو دماغی نشو و نما، جذباتی صحت اور سماجی مہارتوں کے لیے ممکنہ خطرات تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے، ایس ایس بی ایس کے بچوں کی علمی، جسمانی، جذباتی اور سماجی نشو و نما میں مدد کے لیے زندگی کے پہلے تین سالوں کے دوران عمر کے حساب سے کھیل کود، جسمانی سرگرمیوں اور ذہنی محرکات (مثبت مشغلو‌ں) کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
سمگر شیشو بال سواستھ کاریہ کرم کا آغاز، ایک نگہداشت پر مبنی، جامع اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر لیس طریقہ کار کے ذریعے ماں، نوزائیدہ بچے اور بچوں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے تسلسل کو مضبوط بنانے کی حکومتی کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔