Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Launches ‘SUMAN Roadmap 2030’ to Strengthen Maternal and Newborn Healthcare
Comprehensive strategic framework charts India's roadmap towards achieving SDG targets for maternal and newborn health by 2030
29 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today launched the SUMAN Roadmap 2030, a comprehensive and forward-looking strategic framework aimed at transforming maternal and newborn healthcare across the country and accelerating India's progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by 2030.
The Roadmap was unveiled during the 16th Conference of the Central Council of Health and Family Welfare (CCHFW) in the presence of Union Ministers of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Health Ministers from States and Union Territories, senior officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and other distinguished delegates.
India has registered significant gains in maternal and newborn health over the past decade through sustained policy interventions and strengthened healthcare delivery systems. However, despite this remarkable progress, maternal and newborn mortality continues to remain a challenge in certain geographies, particularly in high-focus States. Recognising the need for a more targeted and differentiated approach, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has developed the SUMAN Roadmap 2030, an evidence-driven strategy that combines national priorities with local realities to deliver equitable, high-quality maternal and newborn healthcare across the country.
Anchored in the RMNCHA+N framework, the Roadmap adopts a comprehensive life-cycle approach, integrating interventions from pre-pregnancy through pregnancy, childbirth and the postnatal period, while ensuring convergence with child health, adolescent health, family planning and nutrition programmes. The framework is designed to deliver seamless, person-centric care across every stage of the reproductive and maternal health continuum.
A defining feature of the Roadmap is its structured approach to the identification, tracking and management of high-risk pregnancies through four critical stages—antenatal care, third-trimester care, intrapartum care and the postnatal period—thereby enabling timely interventions and improved clinical outcomes. Drawing upon field experiences and evidence from programme implementation, the strategy also addresses challenges related to transportation, healthcare access in tribal and hard-to-reach areas, quality emergency obstetric care, community participation through SUMAN Panchayats, and the growing impact of climate change on maternal and newborn health.
To accelerate improvements where the burden remains highest, the Roadmap introduces focused, time-bound interventions across 130 districts in 13 high-focus States—Assam, Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal—while simultaneously outlining strategies for all States and Union Territories to sustain progress and achieve universal coverage of quality maternal and newborn healthcare services.
For the identified high-focus States, the Roadmap proposes a comprehensive package of interventions, including the SUMAN Package for Pregnant Women to promote early registration, complete antenatal care, quality clinical assessment and adequate post-partum institutional stay. It also provides for bi-weekly home visits by ASHAs during the eighth and ninth months of pregnancy to facilitate early identification of danger signs, nutrition counselling, birth preparedness and institutional deliveries. Additional measures include financial support for designated caregivers during the critical postnatal period, special incentives for referral transport during obstetric emergencies, and strengthening health infrastructure through the establishment of Birth Waiting Homes, Maternal and Child Health Wings, Obstetric High Dependency Units and Intensive Care Units in difficult and underserved areas.
For all States and Union Territories, the Roadmap envisages a comprehensive set of interventions to further strengthen maternal and newborn healthcare. These include institutionalising pre-pregnancy care through folic acid supplementation for women planning pregnancy, expanding nutrition interventions to address maternal anaemia and undernutrition, strengthening surveillance and management of high-risk pregnancies throughout the continuum of care, and promoting community ownership through SUMAN Panchayats and Mothers' Picnic initiatives. The strategy also emphasises strengthening Maternal Death Surveillance and Response (MDSR) and Maternal Near Miss (MNM) reviews, wider deployment of Non-Pneumatic Anti-Shock Garments (NASG) for obstetric haemorrhage management, AI-enabled labour rooms, enhanced digital monitoring through the JANANI Portal, climate-responsive planning for pregnant women and newborns, optimisation of Caesarean section practices, and integration of the Samagra Shishu Bal Swasthya Karyakram (SSBSK) to provide seamless home-based care for children from birth to 36 months.
To ensure effective implementation and sustained outcomes, the Roadmap envisages the development of Centres of Excellence for maternal and newborn healthcare, establishment of a centralised SUMAN Call Centre for grievance redressal, stronger referral linkages across healthcare facilities, and robust digital monitoring and reporting mechanisms through the JANANI Portal.
The SUMAN Roadmap 2030 also represents a transformative national strategy to strengthen maternal health, newborn care, family planning and nutrition services through a combination of evidence-based interventions, digital innovation, health systems strengthening and community participation. Spearheaded by the Maternal Health Division of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under the RMNCHA+N framework, the initiative seeks to accelerate India's progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030.
The Roadmap envisions reducing the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) to below 70 per 100,000 live births by 2030, further lowering the Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) and Infant Mortality Rate (IMR), achieving universal saturation of maternal and newborn health services across all States and Union Territories, and ultimately realising the goal of zero preventable maternal and newborn deaths.
The launch of the SUMAN Roadmap 2030 marks a significant milestone in India's continued commitment to ensuring safe motherhood and healthy newborns. By combining scientific evidence, targeted interventions, strengthened health systems and active community engagement, the Roadmap lays the foundation for a more resilient, equitable and responsive maternal and newborn healthcare ecosystem, ensuring that no mother or newborn is left behind.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
মাতৃ এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় সুমন রোডম্যাপ ২০৩০ চালু
29 JUN 2026 6:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ জুন ২০২৬
দেশ জুড়ে মাতৃ এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় সুমন রোডম্যাপ ২০৩০ আজ চালু করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে স্থিতিস্থাপক উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে ত্বরাণ্বিত করতে এটি একটি সর্বাত্মক এবং দূরদর্শী কৌশলগত পরিকাঠামো।
সেন্ট্রাল কাউন্সিল অফ হেল্থ অ্যান্ড ফ্যামিলি ওয়েলফেয়ারে ষোড়শ সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে এই রোড ম্যাপের আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা হয়। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এবং প্রতাপরাও যাদব। রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রীরা এবং পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
স্থিতিস্থাপক নীতি মধ্যস্থতা এবং শক্তিশালী স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে বিগত এক দশক ধরে ভারত মাতৃ এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি করেছে। তবে এই অগ্রগতি সত্বেও কয়েকটি ভৌগোলিক এলাকায় মাতৃ এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য এখনও একটা বড় চ্যালেঞ্জের কারণ। আরও লক্ষ্যনির্ভর এবং ব্যাতিক্রমী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক সুমন রোডম্যাপ ২০৩০ তৈরি করেছে। জাতীয় অগ্রাধিকার এবং আঞ্চলিক বাস্তবতার সঙ্গে সমতা বিধান করে দেশ জুড়ে উন্নত পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য।
ভারত সরকারের জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশন আরএমএলসিএইচ+এন পরিকাঠামোর মাধ্যমে সর্বাত্মক জীবনশৈলির এই রোডম্যাপে প্রাক গর্ভাবস্থা থেকে গর্ভাবস্থা, শিশু জন্ম এবং জন্মানোর পরবর্তীকালে স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবার পরিকল্পনা এবং পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রিক বিষয় এই পরিকাঠামোর অন্তর্ভুক্ত। অত্যন্ত ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গর্ভাবস্থায় সামগ্রিক যত্ন এবং শিশু জন্মের পরবর্তীকালীন স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত নানা বিষয় এর অন্তর্ভুক্ত।
জনজাতি প্রবণ এলাকায় দূরের কোনও স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রে পৌঁছতে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, উন্নতমানের ধাত্রী পরিষেবা সহ সুমন পঞ্চায়েতে সম্প্রদায় ভিত্তিক অংশগ্রহণ এর মাধ্যমে সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে। তার পাশাপাশি মা এবং নবজাতকের স্বাস্থ্যের ওপর জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের বর্ধিত প্রভাবের দিকেও বিশেষ যত্ন নেওয়া হোক।
দেশের ১৩টি মূল আলোচিত রাজ্য যেমন- আসাম, বিহার, ছত্তিশগড়, হরিয়ানা, কর্ণাটক, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ১৩০টি জেলা জুড়ে এই রোডম্যাপের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হচ্ছে।
আলোচিত রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের জন্য সুমন প্যাকেজের সর্বাত্মক সুবিধা পাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রিম নিবন্ধীকরণ জরুরি, যাতে গর্ভাবস্থাকালীন স্বাস্থ্যের পূর্ণাঙ্গ নজরদারি সম্ভব হয় গর্ভবর্তী মহিলাদের ক্ষেত্রে গর্ভাবস্থার অষ্টম এবং নবম মাসে আশাকর্মীরা দ্বিসাপ্তাহিক স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা করে যান। কোনওরকম ঝুঁকির লক্ষ্যণ দেখা দিলে তা চিহ্নিত করা, পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত পরামর্শদান এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ক্ষেত্রে সন্তান জন্মদান সুনিশ্চিত করাও এর লক্ষ্য। প্রতি ১ লক্ষ প্রতি মাতৃ মৃত্যুর হার ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ৭০-এর নিচে নামিয়ে আনা, সেই সঙ্গে নবজাতক মৃত্যুহার এবং শিশু মৃত্যু হারকে আরও কমানো সর্বোপরি সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল জুড়ে মাতৃ এবং শিশু মৃত্যুহারকে শূন্যে নামিয়ে আনায় এর লক্ষ্য।
সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য এই রোডম্যাপে মাতৃ ও নবজাতকের স্বাস্থ্যসেবাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে একগুচ্ছ ব্যাপক কর্মপন্থা অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গর্ভধারণের পরিকল্পনা করছেন এমন মহিলাদের জন্য ফলিক অ্যাসিড সাপ্লিমেন্টেশনের মাধ্যমে প্রাক-গর্ভাবস্থাকালীন যত্নকে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক রূপ দেওয়া, মাতৃ রক্তাল্পতা ও অপুষ্টি মোকাবেলা, পুষ্টি সংক্রান্ত কর্মপন্থার প্রসার ঘটানো, পরিচর্যার পুরো সময় জুড়ে উচ্চ-ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ গর্ভধারণের নজরদারি ও ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করা, এবং সুমন পঞ্চায়েত ও মাদার্স পিকনিক উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সম্প্রদায়ের মালিকানাকে উৎসাহিত করা। এই কৌশলপত্রে মাতৃমৃত্যু নজরদারি ও প্রতিক্রিয়া এবং মাতৃমৃত্যুর কাছাকাছি পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা জোরদার করা, প্রসূতিজনিত রক্তক্ষরণ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য নন-নিউম্যাটিক অ্যান্টি-শক গার্মেন্টস এর ব্যাপক ব্যবহার, এআই-সক্ষম লেবার রুম, জননী পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে উন্নত ডিজিটাল পর্যবেক্ষণ, গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও নবজাতকদের জন্য জলবায়ু-সংবেদনশীল পরিকল্পনা, সিজারিয়ান সেকশন পদ্ধতির সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহার এবং জন্ম থেকে ৩৬ মাস বয়সী শিশুদের জন্য নির্বিঘ্ন গৃহ-ভিত্তিক সেবা প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে সমগ্র শিশু বাল স্বাস্থ্য কার্যক্রমের একীকরণের উপরও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উন্নত ও সুরক্ষিত মাতৃত্ব এবং নবজাতকের স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় সুমন রোডম্যাপ ২০৩০ ভারতে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। বৈজ্ঞানিক ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে লক্ষ্য নির্ভর মধ্যস্থতা জন অংশগ্রহণের মধ্যে দিয়ে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থাকে সুরক্ষিত করে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য। এই রোডম্যাপের মাধ্যমে আরও স্থিতিস্থাপক, সমতাপূর্ণ এবং দায়িত্বশীল মাতৃ এবং শিশু স্বাস্থ্য পরিমণ্ডল সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্য। কোনও মা এবং নবজাতক যাতে অযত্নে না থাকে তা সুনিশ্চিত করাও এর উদ্দেশ্য।