Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MPEDA to Organise Second National Seafood Skill Olympiad During Seafood Expo Bharat 2026
MPEDA Conducts 50 Nationwide Seafood Value Addition Training Programmes Ahead of National Seafood Skill Olympiad
Seafood Expo Bharat 2026 to Bring Together 5,000 Global Stakeholders for Business and Technology Exchange
29 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, will organise the second edition of the National Seafood Skill Olympiad from July 1 to 3, 2026, as part of Seafood Expo Bharat (SEB) 2026. The Olympiad will bring together skilled seafood processing professionals from across the country to showcase their expertise in preparing value-added seafood products.
The competition aims to promote innovation, enhance quality standards, recognise industry talent, and strengthen workforce development in India's seafood processing sector, while encouraging greater value addition in marine exports.
As a precursor to the second edition of the Skill Olympiad, MPEDA conducted an extensive nationwide capacity-building programme comprising 50 Seafood Value Addition Training Programmes. More than 2,500 seafood processing workers and professionals were trained in the preparation of value-added marine products that are in high demand in international markets.
The training covered products such as breaded squid rings, Nobashi (stretched shrimp), breaded butterfly shrimp, cooked Peeled, Deveined, Tail-On (PDTO) shrimp, marinated shrimp skewers and fish fillets. Preliminary-level skill competitions were conducted following each training programme, and the best performers were shortlisted.
The competition subsequently progressed through State-Level Skill Olympiads conducted across the coastal states, followed by Regional Skill Olympiads held in Mumbai for the West Coast and Vijayawada for the East Coast. The top 10 performers from these regional competitions have qualified for the National Seafood Skill Olympiad Grand Finale.
During the Grand Finale, the finalists will demonstrate their technical expertise before an eminent jury comprising experts from the seafood processing industry and academia. The winners will be presented with medals, certificates and cash prizes of ₹1,00,000 for the first prize, ₹75,000 for the second prize, ₹50,000 for the third prize and ₹25,000 for the fourth prize (consolation).
The event will be attended by senior officials from the Central and State Governments, seafood exporters, international buyers, industry leaders, technical experts and delegates participating in Seafood Expo Bharat 2026.
The award-winning value-added seafood products prepared by the finalists will be showcased at the Skill Olympiad Pavilion. The pavilion will also feature live demonstrations and tasting sessions of export-oriented value-added seafood products developed through MPEDA's training programmes.
MPEDA Chairman Shri P. Jawahar said that the National Seafood Skill Olympiad reflects MPEDA's commitment to fostering excellence across the seafood value chain. He said that by recognising and promoting skilled professionals, the initiative is strengthening the industry's workforce and further enhancing India's position as a trusted global supplier of high-quality seafood.
He further stated that investment in human capital is essential for sustaining India's leadership in the blue economy and that the flagship initiative would help create a highly skilled workforce capable of meeting the evolving demands of international markets.
Seafood Expo Bharat 2026, India's premier international seafood exposition will feature more than 325 exhibition stalls across dedicated segments covering seafood processing, aquaculture, packaging machinery, logistics and government pavilions.
Over the three-day event, nearly 5,000 domestic and international stakeholders are expected to participate in high-level business-to-business meetings, engage with stakeholders across retail and aquaculture value chains, and attend five parallel technical sessions focusing on innovation, sustainability and emerging industry trends.
The exposition will also host major workforce and culinary events, including the National Seafood Skill Olympiad and the Seafood Culinary Olympiad, providing a comprehensive platform for industry stakeholders to expand business opportunities, promote innovation and forge strategic partnerships across the global seafood value chain.
India's seafood exports reached a record USD 8.45 billion during FY 2025-26, reaffirming the country's position as one of the world's leading seafood exporting nations. The country currently has 670 approved seafood processing units with a combined processing capacity exceeding 40,000 metric tonnes per day. Of these, 127 units manufacture value-added seafood products, contributing nearly 10 per cent (USD 0.84 billion) of India's total seafood exports.
Recognising the significant growth potential of the value-added seafood segment, India has set an ambitious target of increasing the share of value-added products to 25 per cent of total seafood exports by 2030.
To achieve this objective, MPEDA has been implementing a range of schemes and capacity-building initiatives to promote product innovation, strengthen processing and value addition infrastructure, develop a skilled workforce, and enhance awareness of quality standards across the seafood processing sector.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमपीईडीए सीफूड एक्सपो भारत 2026 के दौरान दूसरे राष्ट्रीय सीफूड कौशल ओलंपियाड का आयोजन करेगा
राष्ट्रीय सीफूड कौशल ओलंपियाड से पहले एमपीईडीए ने देश भर में 50 सीफूड मूल्य संवर्धन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए
सीफूड एक्सपो भारत 2026 में व्यापार और प्रौद्योगिकी आदान-प्रदान के लिए 5,000 वैश्विक हितधारक एक साथ आएंगे
29 JUN 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधीन समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एमपीईडीए) सीफूड एक्सपो भारत (एसईबी) 2026 के अंतर्गत 1 से 3 जुलाई, 2026 तक राष्ट्रीय सीफूड कौशल ओलंपियाड के दूसरे संस्करण का आयोजन करेगा। यह ओलंपियाड देश भर से कुशल सीफूड प्रसंस्करण पेशेवरों को एक साथ लाएगा ताकि वे मूल्यवर्धित सीफूड उत्पादों को तैयार करने में अपनी विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन कर सकें।
इस प्रतियोगिता का उद्देश्य भारत के सीफूड प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाना, उद्योग की प्रतिभा को पहचानना और कार्यबल विकास को मजबूत करना है और साथ ही समुद्री निर्यात में अधिक मूल्यवर्धन को प्रोत्साहित करना है।
कौशल ओलंपियाड के दूसरे संस्करण से पहले एमपीईडीए ने 50 सीफूड मूल्य संवर्धन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों सहित एक व्यापक राष्ट्रव्यापी क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। 2,500 से अधिक सीफूड प्रसंस्करण श्रमिकों और पेशेवरों को मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री उत्पादों को तैयार करने का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया जिनकी अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में बहुत मांग है।
इस प्रशिक्षण में तले हुए स्क्विड रिंग्स, नोबाशी (स्ट्रेच्ड श्रिम्प), तले हुए बटरफ्लाई श्रिम्प, पके हुए छिलके रहित, नसें निकाली हुई और पूंछ सहित (पीडीटीओ) श्रिम्प, मैरिनेटेड श्रिम्प सींक और मछली के फ़िले जैसे उत्पादों को शामिल किया गया था। प्रत्येक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के बाद प्रारंभिक स्तर की कौशल प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की गईं और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वालों को चुना गया।
इसके बाद प्रतियोगिता तटीय राज्यों में आयोजित राज्य स्तरीय कौशल ओलंपियाडों के माध्यम से आगे बढ़ी फिर पश्चिमी तट के लिए मुंबई और पूर्वी तट के लिए विजयवाड़ा में क्षेत्रीय कौशल ओलंपियाड आयोजित किए गए। इन क्षेत्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के शीर्ष 10 प्रतिभागियों ने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री भोजन कौशल ओलंपियाड के ग्रैंड फाइनल के लिए अर्हता प्राप्त की है।
फाइनल में पहुंचने वाले प्रतिभागी फाइनल में सीफूड प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और शिक्षा जगत के विशेषज्ञों एक प्रतिष्ठित जूरी के समक्ष अपनी तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। विजेताओं को पदक, प्रमाण पत्र और नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जिसमें प्रथम पुरस्कार के लिए ₹1,00,000, द्वितीय पुरस्कार के लिए ₹75,000, तृतीय पुरस्कार के लिए ₹50,000 और चतुर्थ पुरस्कार (सांत्वना पुरस्कार) के लिए ₹25,000 शामिल हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सीफूड निर्यातक, अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदार, उद्योग जगत के नेता, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ और सीफूड एक्सपो भारत 2026 में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
फाइनल में पहुंचने वाले प्रतिभागियों द्वारा तैयार किए गए पुरस्कृत मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री सीफूड को स्किल ओलंपियाड पवेलियन में प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। पवेलियन में एमपीईडीए के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विकसित निर्यात-उन्मुख मूल्यवर्धित सीफूड उत्पादों को उसी समय बनाने और चखने के सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
एमपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री पी. जवाहर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खाद्य कौशल ओलंपियाड समुद्री खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने के प्रति एमपीईडीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुशल पेशेवरों को मान्यता और प्रोत्साहन देकर, यह पहल उद्योग के कार्यबल को मजबूत कर रही है और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को और मजबूत कर रही है।
उन्होंने बताया कि नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत के नेतृत्व को बनाए रखने के लिए मानव पूंजी में निवेश आवश्यक है और यह प्रमुख पहल अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों की बढ़ती मांगों को पूरा करने में सक्षम उच्च कुशल कार्यबल बनाने में मदद करेगी।
भारत का प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीफूड प्रदर्शनी, सीफूड एक्सपो भारत 2026 में सीफूड प्रसंस्करण, मत्स्य पालन, पैकेजिंग मशीनरी, लॉजिस्टिक्स और सरकारी पवेलियन सहित समर्पित खंडों में 325 से अधिक प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल होंगे।
तीन दिवसीय इस आयोजन के दौरान, लगभग 5,000 घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हितधारकों के उच्च स्तरीय व्यापार-से-व्यापार बैठकों में भाग लेने, खुदरा और मत्स्य पालन मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं में हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने और नवाचार, स्थिरता और उभरते उद्योग रुझानों पर केंद्रित पांच समानांतर तकनीकी सत्रों में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में राष्ट्रीय सीफूड कौशल ओलंपियाड और समुद्री भोजन पाक कला ओलंपियाड सहित प्रमुख कार्यबल और पाक कला कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे, जो उद्योग के हितधारकों को वैश्विक समुद्री भोजन मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्यावसायिक अवसरों का विस्तार करने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक मंच प्रदान करेंगे।
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान भारत का समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात रिकॉर्ड 8.45 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंच गया जिससे विश्व के अग्रणी समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातक देशों में से एक के रूप में देश की स्थिति और मजबूत हुई। वर्तमान में देश में 670 अनुमोदित समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां हैं जिनकी संयुक्त प्रसंस्करण क्षमता प्रतिदिन 40,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक है । इनमें से 127 इकाइयां मूल्यवर्धित समुद्री खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण करती हैं, जो भारत के कुल समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में लगभग 10 प्रतिशत (0.84 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर) का योगदान देती हैं।
मूल्यवर्धित सीफूड पदार्थों के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण विकास क्षमता को पहचानते हुए, भारत ने 2030 तक कुल समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात में मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों की हिस्सेदारी को 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है ।
इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए एमपीईडीए उत्पाद नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, प्रसंस्करण और मूल्यवर्धन बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने, कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने और समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में गुणवत्ता मानकों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई योजनाओं और क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों को लागू कर रहा है।