Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves additional investment commitment of Rs. 30,000 crore in National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) to accelerate infrastructure investment and catalyse institutional capital into India
With this, Government of India’s total commitment to NIIF now stands at Rs. 60,000 crore
29 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step to deepen India’s investment commitment for infrastructure and other nationally important sectors, the Union Cabinet, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has last week approved an additional Government of India’s investment commitment of Rs. 30,000 crore towards new and upcoming funds of the National Investment and Infrastructure Fund. This takes the Government of India’s total commitment to NIIF to Rs. 60,000 crore.
National Investment and Infrastructure Fund (NIIF) is India’s Sovereign Anchored Fund, professionally run and managed by National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited (NIIFL). GOI is 49% shareholder in NIIF and it currently manages capital commitments of approximately Rs. 40,000 crore across its funds and investment strategies. NIIF has demonstrated a strong track record of capital deployment and realisations, having returned close to Rs. 12,000 crore to investors through large portfolio exits.
NIIF has raised capital from marquee institutional investors, including Sovereign Wealth Funds, Pension Funds, Multilateral Development, and leading Domestic Financial Institutions. These include Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, AustralianSuper, CPP Investments, Ontario Teachers’ Pension Plan, PSP Investments, Temasek, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, New Development Bank, Asian Development Bank, Japan Bank for International Cooperation, U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, Axis Bank, HDFC Group, ICICI Bank, Kotak Mahindra Life Insurance and State Bank of India.
These investors span diverse geographies, including Australia, Canada, Japan, Singapore, the United Arab Emirates, and the United States, reflecting strong international confidence in India’s growth trajectory and NIIF’s governance and commercial track record
NIIF’s four operational investment strategies — infrastructure, private markets, growth equity, and climate investments in the India-Japan business corridor — have achieved notable investment momentum.
NIIF’s first infrastructure fund, with a corpus of Rs. 16000 crore, is India’s largest domestic infrastructure fund and has created platforms across transportation (roads, ports & logistics, and airports), energy (renewables, smart meters and power transmission) and digital infrastructure. Its Private Markets Fund has invested in multiple daughter AIFs managed by home-grown managers, which in turn have invested in areas such as climate, affordable housing, affordable healthcare, and venture capital (VC)/technologies. NIIF’s Strategic Opportunities Fund has focused on growth sectors such as financial services, healthcare and manufacturing. NIIF’s India-Japan Fund is its first bilateral fund and focuses on climate & circular economy and energy transition, as well as investments that further the India-Japan business corridor.
Collectively, funds managed by NIIF have deployed capital across key sectors including transportation, energy transition, healthcare, digital infrastructure, electric mobility, affordable housing, manufacturing, and technology across multiple Indian states and Union Territories. These investments are closely aligned with national priorities such as Gati Shakti, Digital India, Make in India, COP commitments and flagship schemes including FAME and PM E-DRIVE.
NIIF also plays a strategic advisory role, assisting central government departments and state entities on new PPP initiatives and investment ideas that can catalyse private sector investments. This has included advisory and policy support on initiatives such as structuring of the Maritime Development Fund and the Research Development and Innovation Fund, collaboration with government authorities on monetisation and PPP structures, and advice on other sector-specific investment frameworks aligned with national priorities.
Recognizing the role that NIIF has played over the years in bringing additional private capital to India and contributing to India’s growth journey, this additional commitment of GOI is expected to spur investments across sectors including transportation, energy, digital infrastructure, urban infrastructure, e-mobility and other nationally important projects.
This additional investment commitment of GOI of Rs. 30,000 Crore in NIIF will be used for setting up of NIIF’s second infrastructure focussed fund, which shall be the successor to its first flagship fund with this mandate. NIIF Infrastructure Fund II is proposed to have a target corpus of close to Rs. 30,000 crore and is expected to undertake investments across transportation, energy, digital infrastructure, and emerging areas such as urban infrastructure and e-mobility. The allocation shall also support NIIF’s new fund strategies and successor bilateral and other strategic funds.
The present Government allocation is expected to have a catalytic impact for the economy through investments in underlying assets and portfolio companies, thereby contributing to high quality infrastructure, creation of jobs (both direct and indirect), and enabling the growth of key sectors of national importance, thereby supporting Atmanirbharta and the country’s journey towards becoming a Viksit Bharat by 2047.

وزارت خزانہ
کابینہ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے اور بھارت میں ادارہ جاتی سرمائے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) میں 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے اضافی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کی منظوری دے دی
اس کے ساتھ ہی، قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کا کل عزم اب 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے
29 JUN 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
بنیادی ڈھانچے اور قومی اہمیت کے حامل دیگر شعبوں کے لیے بھارت کے سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے گزشتہ ہفتے قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ کے نئے اور آنے والے فنڈز کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی سرمایہ کاری کے عزم کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس فیصلے کے ساتھ ہی این آئی آئی ایف کے لیے حکومتِ ہند کا کل عزم بڑھ کر 60,000 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔
قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (این آئی آئی ایف) بھارت کا خود مختار حمایت یافتہ فنڈ ہے، جسے قومی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فنڈ لمیٹڈ (این آئی آئی ایف ایل) پیشہ ورانہ طور پر چلاتا اور مینیج کرتا ہے۔ حکومتِ ہند این آئی آئی ایف میں 49 فیصد حصے کا شراکت دار ہے اور یہ ادارہ فی الحال اپنے مختلف فنڈز اور سرمایہ کاری کی حکمت عملیوں کے تحت تقریباً 40,000 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے کے وعدوں کا انتظام کر رہا ہے۔ این آئی آئی ایف نے سرمائے کی فراہمی اور منافع کے حصول کا ایک بہترین ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے، اور بڑے پورٹ فولیو ایگزٹ (فروخت) کے ذریعے سرمایہ کاروں کو تقریباً 12,000 کروڑ روپے واپس کیے ہیں۔
این آئی آئی ایف نے نامور ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں سے سرمایہ اکٹھا کیا ہے، جن میں سورین ویلتھ فنڈز (خود مختار دولت کے فنڈز)، پنشن فنڈز، کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی ادارے اور سرکردہ ملکی مالیاتی ادارے شامل ہیں۔ ان سرمایہ کاروں میں ابوظہبی انویسٹمنٹ اتھارٹی، آسٹریلین سپر ، سی پی پی انویسٹمنٹس، اونٹاریو ٹیچرز پنشن پلان، پی ایس پی انویسٹمنٹس ، ٹیماسیک، ایشین انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ بینک، نیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک، جاپان بینک فار انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن، یو ایس انٹرنیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ فنانس کارپوریشن، ایکسس بینک، ایچ ڈی ایف سی گروپ، آئی سی آئی سی آئی بینک، کوٹک مہندرا لائف انشورنس اور اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا شامل ہیں۔
یہ سرمایہ کار آسٹریلیا، کینیڈا، جاپان، سنگاپور، متحدہ عرب امارات اور امریکہ سمیت مختلف خطوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، جو بھارت کی ترقی کی رفتار اور این آئی آئی ایف کی گورننس اور تجارتی ریکارڈ پر مضبوط بین الاقوامی اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
این آئی آئی ایف کی سرمایہ کاری کی چار فعال حکمت عملیوں — انفراسٹرکچر (بنیادی ڈھانچہ)، پرائیویٹ مارکیٹوں، گروتھ ایکویٹی، اور بھارت-جاپان بزنس کوریڈور میں ماحولیاتی سرمایہ کاری — نے سرمایہ کاری کے میدان میں نمایاں رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔
این آئی آئی ایف (این آئی آئی ایف) کا پہلا بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ، جو 16,000 کروڑ روپے کے سرمائے پر مشتمل ہے، بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ملکی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ ہے اور اس نے ٹرانسپورٹیشن (سڑکیں، بندرگاہیں اور لاجسٹکس، اور ہوائی اڈے)، توانائی (قابلِ تجدید توانائی، اسمارٹ میٹرز اور پاور ٹرانسمیشن) اور ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبوں میں پلیٹ فارم تیار کیے ہیں۔ اس کے 'پرائیویٹ مارکیٹس فنڈ' نے مقامی مینیجرز کے زیر انتظام کام کرنے والے متعدد ماتحت اے آئی ایف میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے، جنہوں نے آگے چل کر ماحول (کلائمیٹ)، سستی رہائش، سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال، اور وینچر کیپیٹل (وی سی)/ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ این آئی آئی ایف کے 'اسٹریٹجک اپرچیونٹیز فنڈ' نے مالیاتی خدمات، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور مینوفیکچرنگ (صنعتی پیداوار) جیسے ترقی پزیر شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ این آئی آئی ایف کا 'انڈیا-جاپان فنڈ' اس کا پہلا دوطرفہ فنڈ ہے جو ماحول و سرکلر اکانومی (دوبارہ استعمال کی معیشت) اور توانائی کی منتقلی کے ساتھ ساتھ ان سرمایہ کاریوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے جو بھارت-جاپان بزنس کوریڈور کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں۔
مجموعی طور پر، این آئی آئی ایف کے زیر انتظام فنڈز نے بھارت کی متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ٹرانسپورٹیشن، توانائی کی منتقلی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، الیکٹرک موبلٹی، سستی رہائش، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی سمیت اہم شعبوں میں سرمائے کی فراہمی کی ہے۔ یہ سرمایہ کاریاں قومی ترجیحات جیسے کہ 'گتی شکتی'، 'ڈیجیٹل انڈیا'، 'میک ان انڈیا'، سی او پی کے وعدوں اور فلیگ شپ اسکیموں بشمول 'فیم' اور 'پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو' کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی رکھتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، این آئی آئی ایف ایک اسٹریٹجک مشاورتی کردار بھی ادا کرتا ہے، جو مرکزی حکومت کے محکموں اور ریاستی اداروں کو پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری (پی پی پی) کے نئے اقدامات اور سرمایہ کاری کے ایسے خیالات پر مدد فراہم کرتا ہے جو نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دے سکیں۔ اس میں 'میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ' اور 'ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن فنڈ' کی تشکیل جیسے اقدامات پر مشاورتی اور پالیسی مدد، مونیٹائزیشن (اثاثوں سے آمدنی بنانے) اور پی پی پی (پی پی پی) ڈھانچے پر حکومتی حکام کے ساتھ تعاون، اور قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق شعبہ جاتی سرمایہ کاری کے دیگر فریم ورک پر مشاورت شامل ہے۔
بھارت میں اضافی نجی سرمایہ لانے اور ملک کی ترقی کے سفر میں تعاون فراہم کرنے کے حوالے سے گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران این آئی آئی ایف این آئی آئی ایف کے کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، حکومتِ ہند کے اس اضافی عزم سے ٹرانسپورٹیشن، توانائی، ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے، شہری بنیادی ڈھانچے (اربنائزیشن)، ای-موبلٹی اور قومی اہمیت کے حامل دیگر منصوبوں سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کو تحریک ملنے کی امید ہے۔
این آئی آئی ایف میں حکومتِ ہند کی جانب سے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کا یہ اضافی سرمایہ کاری کا عزم این آئی آئی ایف کے دوسرے بنیادی ڈھانچے فنڈ کو قائم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا، جو کہ اس مینڈیٹ (حکم نامے) کے ساتھ اس پہلے فلیگ شپ فنڈ کا جانشین ہوگا۔ تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے کہ 'این آئی آئی ایف انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ II' کا ہدف تقریباً 30,000 کروڑ روپے کا سرمایہ ہوگا اور اس سے ٹرانسپورٹیشن، توانائی، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، اور شہری انفراسٹرکچر و ای-موبلٹی جیسے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کاری کیے جانے کی توقع ہے۔ یہ مختص کردہ رقم این آئی آئی ایف کی نئی فنڈ حکمت عملیوں، آنے والے دوطرفہ اور دیگر اسٹریٹجک فنڈز کو بھی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
حکومت کی موجودہ رقم مختص کرنے کے اس فیصلے سے بنیادی اثاثوں اور پورٹ فولیو کمپنیوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے معیشت پر دور رس اثرات مرتب ہونے کی امید ہے، جس سے اعلیٰ معیار کے انفراسٹرکچر، روزگار کے مواقع (بلاواسطہ اور بالواسطہ دونوں) کی تخلیق، اور قومی اہمیت کے حامل کلیدی شعبوں کی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس طرح یہ اقدام 'آتم نربھرتا' (خود انحصاری) اور 2047 تک ملک کو 'وکست بھارت' (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) بنانے کے سفر میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔