Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government withdraws temporary restrictions on sale and distribution of Petrol and Diesel
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has withdrawn the temporary regulatory measures governing the sale and distribution of Motor Spirit (MS) and High Speed Diesel (HSD) through retail outlets of Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies with effect from 1st July, 2026.
During the period of disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, the Government continued to shield retail consumers from the sharp increase in international fuel prices by maintaining stable retail prices of petrol and diesel. This led to a significant price difference between retail fuel prices and those applicable to bulk consumers. Consequently, certain industrial, commercial and institutional consumers began procuring fuel through retail outlets, leading to instances of diversion, hoarding and black marketing, which affected the equitable distribution of fuel.
To address this situation, the temporary regulatory measures, introduced on 12th June, 2026, prescribed a temporary limit of 200 litres of High Speed Diesel (HSD) per customer/vehicle per day at retail outlets and required industrial, institutional and commercial consumers to procure fuel through designated consumer pumps instead of retail outlets. The measures were aimed at preventing black marketing, hoarding and diversion of diesel while ensuring uninterrupted availability of petrol and diesel to retail consumers.
Following a review of the supply situation of petroleum products in the country, the Government has concluded that the temporary regulatory measures are no longer required in the public interest. Accordingly, the Order dated 12th June, 2026 stands withdrawn with effect from 1st July, 2026.
The temporary measures helped ensure adequate availability of petrol and diesel across the country while safeguarding the interests of retail consumers. Their withdrawal reflects the improvement in the supply situation and the restoration of normal supply arrangements.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی فروخت اور تقسیم پر عارضی پابندیاں واپس لے لیں
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے یکم جولائی 2026 سے پبلک سیکٹر آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے موٹر اسپرٹ (ایم ایس) اور ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل (ایچ ایس ڈی) کی فروخت اور تقسیم سے متعلق عارضی ریگولیٹری اقدامات کو واپس لے لیا ہے ۔
مغربی ایشیا کے بحران سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کی مدت کے دوران ، حکومت نے پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی خوردہ قیمتوں کو مستحکم رکھتے ہوئے خوردہ صارفین کو بین الاقوامی ایندھن کی قیمتوں میں تیزی سے اضافے سے بچانا جاری رکھا ۔ اس کی وجہ سے خوردہ ایندھن کی قیمتوں اور بلک صارفین پر لاگو ہونے والی قیمتوں میں نمایاں فرق پیدا ہوا ۔ نتیجتا ، بعض صنعتی ، تجارتی اور ادارہ جاتی صارفین نے خوردہ دکانوں کے ذریعے ایندھن خریدنا شروع کر دیا ، جس کی وجہ سے موڑ ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور بلیک مارکیٹنگ کی مثالیں سامنے آئیں ، جس نے ایندھن کی مساوی تقسیم کو متاثر کیا ۔
اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، 12 جون 2026 کو متعارف کرائے گئے عارضی ریگولیٹری اقدامات میں خوردہ دکانوں پر فی گاہک/گاڑی فی دن 200 لیٹر ہائی اسپیڈ ڈیزل (ایچ ایس ڈی) کی عارضی حد مقرر کی گئی تھی اور صنعتی ، ادارہ جاتی اور تجارتی صارفین کو خوردہ دکانوں کے بجائے نامزد کنزیومر پمپوں کے ذریعے ایندھن کی خریداری کرنے کی ضرورت تھی ۔ ان اقدامات کا مقصد خوردہ صارفین کو پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی بلاتعطل دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ڈیزل کی بلیک مارکیٹنگ ، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور موڑ کو روکنا تھا ۔
ملک میں پٹرولیم مصنوعات کی سپلائی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد حکومت نے یہ نتیجہ اخذ کیا ہے کہ عوامی مفاد میں عارضی ریگولیٹری اقدامات کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق 12 جون 2026 کا حکم نامہ یکم جولائی 2026 سے واپس لے لیا گیا ہے ۔
عارضی اقدامات سے خوردہ صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کرتے ہوئے ملک بھر میں پٹرول اور ڈیزل کی مناسب دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملی ۔ ان کی واپسی سپلائی کی صورتحال میں بہتری اور سپلائی کے معمول کے انتظامات کی بحالی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔