Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government withdraws temporary restrictions on sale and distribution of Petrol and Diesel
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has withdrawn the temporary regulatory measures governing the sale and distribution of Motor Spirit (MS) and High Speed Diesel (HSD) through retail outlets of Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies with effect from 1st July, 2026.
During the period of disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, the Government continued to shield retail consumers from the sharp increase in international fuel prices by maintaining stable retail prices of petrol and diesel. This led to a significant price difference between retail fuel prices and those applicable to bulk consumers. Consequently, certain industrial, commercial and institutional consumers began procuring fuel through retail outlets, leading to instances of diversion, hoarding and black marketing, which affected the equitable distribution of fuel.
To address this situation, the temporary regulatory measures, introduced on 12th June, 2026, prescribed a temporary limit of 200 litres of High Speed Diesel (HSD) per customer/vehicle per day at retail outlets and required industrial, institutional and commercial consumers to procure fuel through designated consumer pumps instead of retail outlets. The measures were aimed at preventing black marketing, hoarding and diversion of diesel while ensuring uninterrupted availability of petrol and diesel to retail consumers.
Following a review of the supply situation of petroleum products in the country, the Government has concluded that the temporary regulatory measures are no longer required in the public interest. Accordingly, the Order dated 12th June, 2026 stands withdrawn with effect from 1st July, 2026.
The temporary measures helped ensure adequate availability of petrol and diesel across the country while safeguarding the interests of retail consumers. Their withdrawal reflects the improvement in the supply situation and the restoration of normal supply arrangements.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கு விதிக்கப்பட்ட தற்காலிகக் கட்டுப்பாடுகளை மத்திய அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றது
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை எண்ணெய் நிறுவனங்களின் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் பெட்ரோல், அதிவேக டீசல் விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகத்தைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் விதமாக விதிக்கப்பட்ட தற்காலிக ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு திரும்பப் பெற்றுள்ளது. மத்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த நடவடிக்கையானது ஜூலை 1, 2026 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
மேற்காசிய நெருக்கடியால் ஏற்பட்ட விநியோகத் தடைகளின் போது, சர்வதேச எரிபொருள் விலை உயர்வில் இருந்து சில்லறை வர்த்தக நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் பெட்ரோல், டீசல் விலையை மத்திய அரசு நிலையாக வைத்திருந்தது. இதனால் சில்லறை விலைக்கும், மொத்த நுகர்வோர் விலைக்கும் இடையே பெரும் வித்தியாசம் ஏற்பட்டது. இதன் காரணமாக சில தொழில்துறையினரும், வணிக நுகர்வோரும் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் மூலம் எரிபொருளை வாங்கத் தொடங்கினர். இது எரிபொருள் பதுக்கல், கள்ளச்சந்தை போன்றவற்றுக்கு வழிவகுத்து, விநியோகத்தைப் பாதித்தது.
இத்தகைய சூழ்நிலையைச் சீரமைக்க, கடந்த ஜூன் 12, 2026 அன்று தற்காலிக ஒழுங்குமுறை நடவடிக்கைகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதன் மூலம் ஒரு வாடிக்கையாளர் அல்லது வாகனத்திற்கு நாளொன்றுக்கு அதிகபட்சமாக 200 லிட்டர் ஸ்பீடு டீசல் மட்டுமே வழங்கக் கட்டுப்பாடு விதிக்கப்பட்டது. தொழில்துறை நுகர்வோர் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்களுக்குப் பதிலாக நியமிக்கப்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் பம்புகள் மூலம் எரிபொருளைப் பெற அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
தற்போது நாட்டில் பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களின் விநியோகச் சூழல் குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்த மத்திய அரசு, இந்தத் தற்காலிகக் கட்டுப்பாடுகள் இனி தேவையில்லை என முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. விநியோக நிலைமை சீரடைந்துள்ளதால், ஜூன் 12, 2026 தேதியிட்ட உத்தரவு ஜூலை 1, 2026 முதல் திரும்பப் பெறப்படுகிறது. இது விநியோகச் சூழலில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றத்தையும், விநியோக நடைமுறைகள் இயல்பு நிலைக்கு திரும்பியுள்ளதையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279131&reg=3&lang=1