Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Government withdraws temporary restrictions on sale and distribution of Petrol and Diesel
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has withdrawn the temporary regulatory measures governing the sale and distribution of Motor Spirit (MS) and High Speed Diesel (HSD) through retail outlets of Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies with effect from 1st July, 2026.
During the period of disruptions arising from the West Asia crisis, the Government continued to shield retail consumers from the sharp increase in international fuel prices by maintaining stable retail prices of petrol and diesel. This led to a significant price difference between retail fuel prices and those applicable to bulk consumers. Consequently, certain industrial, commercial and institutional consumers began procuring fuel through retail outlets, leading to instances of diversion, hoarding and black marketing, which affected the equitable distribution of fuel.
To address this situation, the temporary regulatory measures, introduced on 12th June, 2026, prescribed a temporary limit of 200 litres of High Speed Diesel (HSD) per customer/vehicle per day at retail outlets and required industrial, institutional and commercial consumers to procure fuel through designated consumer pumps instead of retail outlets. The measures were aimed at preventing black marketing, hoarding and diversion of diesel while ensuring uninterrupted availability of petrol and diesel to retail consumers.
Following a review of the supply situation of petroleum products in the country, the Government has concluded that the temporary regulatory measures are no longer required in the public interest. Accordingly, the Order dated 12th June, 2026 stands withdrawn with effect from 1st July, 2026.
The temporary measures helped ensure adequate availability of petrol and diesel across the country while safeguarding the interests of retail consumers. Their withdrawal reflects the improvement in the supply situation and the restoration of normal supply arrangements.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल की बिक्री और वितरण पर लगे अस्थायी प्रतिबंध हटा दिए हैं
29 JUN 2026 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने 1 जुलाई, 2026 से सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों के खुदरा बिक्री केंद्रों के माध्यम से मोटर स्पिरिट (एमएस) और हाई स्पीड डीजल (एचएसडी) की बिक्री और वितरण को नियंत्रित करने वाले अस्थायी नियामक उपायों को वापस ले लिया है ।
पश्चिम एशिया संकट से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों के दौरान सरकार ने पेट्रोल और डीजल की खुदरा कीमतों को स्थिर बनाए रखकर खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय ईंधन कीमतों में हुई तीव्र वृद्धि से बचाना जारी रखा। इसके परिणामस्वरूप खुदरा ईंधन कीमतों और थोक उपभोक्ताओं के लिए लागू कीमतों में काफी अंतर आ गया। इसके फलस्वरूप, कुछ औद्योगिक, वाणिज्यिक और संस्थागत उपभोक्ताओं ने खुदरा दुकानों से ईंधन खरीदना शुरू कर दिया जिससे हेराफेरी, जमाखोरी और कालाबाजारी की घटनाएं हुईं और ईंधन के समान वितरण पर असर पड़ा।
इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए 12 जून, 2026 को लागू किए गए अस्थायी नियामक उपायों के अंतर्गत खुदरा दुकानों पर प्रति ग्राहक/वाहन प्रतिदिन 200 लीटर हाई स्पीड डीजल (एचएसडी) की अस्थायी सीमा निर्धारित की गई और औद्योगिक, संस्थागत और वाणिज्यिक उपभोक्ताओं को खुदरा दुकानों के बजाय निर्दिष्ट उपभोक्ता पंपों से ईंधन खरीदने की आवश्यकता बताई गई। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को पेट्रोल और डीजल की निर्बाध उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करते हुए डीजल की कालाबाजारी, जमाखोरी और हेराफेरी को रोकना था।
देश में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की स्थिति की समीक्षा के बाद सरकार इस निष्कर्ष पर पहुंची है कि जनहित में अस्थायी नियामक उपायों की अब आवश्यकता नहीं है। तदनुसार, दिनांक 12 जून, 2026 का आदेश 1 जुलाई, 2026 से वापस लिया जाता है।
इन अस्थायी उपायों से खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए पूरे देश में पेट्रोल और डीजल की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिली। इन उपायों को वापस लेने से आपूर्ति की स्थिति में सुधार और सामान्य आपूर्ति व्यवस्था की बहाली का संकेत मिलता है।