Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Marks Largest-Ever Participation at North America’s Summer Fancy Food Show 2026 with Inauguration of India Pavilion
Indian Mango Showcase Highlights Six Premium Export Varieties at India Pavilion
Basmati Culinary Showcase Highlights Versatility of Indian Rice at Summer Fancy Food 2026
29 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion at Summer Fancy Food 2026, marking India's largest-ever participation at North America's premier specialty food exhibition, was jointly inaugurated by Consul General of India in New York Mr. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan and internationally acclaimed chef, author and TIME100 Honoree Chef Vikas Khanna at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center on June 28, 2026. The pavilion brings together hundreds of Indian food brands, exporters and innovators under one roof.
The India Pavilion, jointly showcased by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) under the Department of Commerce, Government of India, celebrates the growing global demand for Indian food products while showcasing the richness, diversity and quality of India's agricultural and processed food industry to buyers, retailers and distributors from across the world.
India's largest-ever showcase at the Summer Fancy Food Show features exporters across a diverse range of categories, including basmati rice, spices, ready-to-eat foods, beverages, organic products, frozen foods, snacks and value-added agricultural products, reinforcing the country's position as one of the world's fastest-growing food export destinations.
A key attraction at the pavilion is the Indian Mango Showcase, featuring six premium export varieties alongside innovative mango-based culinary creations. The display highlights India's rich diversity of mangoes and reinforces the country's position as the world's leading producer of the fruit.
Visitors are also experiencing a curated Basmati Culinary Showcase, where a range of dishes prepared using premium Indian Basmati rice demonstrates its versatility across international cuisines. Michelin-starred Chef Hemant Mathur is curating a sampling menu of Indian dishes every day for visitors.
The showcase highlights the unique aroma, texture and quality that have made Indian Basmati rice a preferred choice in global markets. As global demand for authentic Indian food continues to accelerate, the India Pavilion stands as a powerful symbol of India's journey from its farms and factories to dining tables across the globe, driven by the collective efforts of millions across the agricultural and food value chain.
Managing Director, ITPO Dr. Neeraj Kharwal also expressed his happiness at the inauguration of the largest-ever India Pavilion at Summer Fancy Food 2026 and said the collaboration between ITPO and APEDA would be highly beneficial for India's food exports.
Addressing the gathering, Consul General of India in New York Mr. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan described the pavilion as a landmark initiative that would further strengthen India's food exports and brand presence in the United States. He said the India Pavilion at the Summer Fancy Food Show is a benchmark initiative for Indian brands looking to expand in the U.S. market and reflects the confidence, capability and quality of India's food industry. He added that the presence of Chef Vikas Khanna at the inauguration was significant, as he has been one of India's greatest ambassadors of soft power for nearly three decades, carrying India's culture, traditions and values to the West through the universal language of food.
The inauguration comes at a defining time for India's food exports. According to trade estimates, the North American market for Indian consumer packaged food products is expected to represent an estimated USD 30-50 billion opportunity over the coming decade. The growth is being driven by increasing consumer demand for authentic Indian flavours, premium ingredients and trusted food brands.
Speaking during the inauguration, Chef Vikas Khanna said every product on display represents the dreams and livelihoods of millions of Indians working across the country's food ecosystem. He said the industry is not just about products on shelves, but also about the millions of farmers, traders, manufacturers, factory workers, exporters, distributors and retailers behind every grain, spice and package. He added that every opportunity created for Indian food creates opportunities for countless families across the supply chain and that the success belongs to every farmer, trader, manufacturer and worker who make these products possible.
Welcoming international buyers to the India Pavilion, Chairman, APEDA Mr. Abhishek Dev highlighted the significance of India's record participation at the exhibition and its growing leadership in global food exports. He said the Summer Fancy Food Show provides an important platform for Indian food brands to showcase their quality, innovation and diversity to the global marketplace. He added that the participation of more than 70 Indian exhibitors reflects the confidence of Indian exporters and the growing trust that consumers in premium international markets place in products from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत ने उत्तरी अमेरिका के समर फैंसी फूड शो 2026 में अब तक के सबसे बड़े भागीदारी का रिकॉर्ड बनाते हुए इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया
इंडिया पवेलियन में भारतीय आम की छह उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली निर्यात किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया गया
समर फैंसी फूड 2026 में बासमती चावल से बने व्यंजनों ने भारतीय चावल की विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया
29 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
समर फैंसी फूड 2026 में इंडिया पवेलियन का संयुक्त रूप से न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री बिनय श्रीकांत प्रधान और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रशंसित शेफ, लेखक और टाइम100 सम्मानित शेफ विकास खन्ना द्वारा 28 जून, 2026 को जैकब के. जेविट्स कन्वेंशन सेंटर में उद्घाटन किया गया। यह उत्तरी अमेरिका की सबसे विशिष्ट खाद्य प्रदर्शनी में भारत की अब तक की सबसे बड़ी भागीदारी है। यह पवेलियन सैकड़ों भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों, निर्यातकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ लाता है।
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के अंतर्गत कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) और भारतीय व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्रदर्शित इंडिया पवेलियन, भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों की बढ़ती वैश्विक मांग को उत्साह पूर्वक दर्शाता है तथा साथ ही दुनिया भर के खरीदारों, खुदरा विक्रेताओं और वितरकों के सामने भारत के कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उद्योग की समृद्धि, विविधता और गुणवत्ता को प्रदर्शित करता है।
समर फैंसी फूड शो में भारत का अब तक का सबसे बड़ा प्रदर्शन बासमती चावल, मसाले, रेडी-टू-ईट फूड, पेय पदार्थ, जैविक उत्पाद, फ्रोजन फूड, स्नैक्स और मूल्यवर्धित कृषि उत्पादों सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों के निर्यातकों को प्रदर्शित करता है। यह दुनिया के सबसे तेजी से बढ़ते खाद्य निर्यात स्थलों में से एक के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करता है।
पवेलियन का एक प्रमुख आकर्षण भारतीय आमों की प्रदर्शनी है जिसमें छह उत्कृष्ट गुणवत्ता वाले निर्यात किस्मों के साथ-साथ आम से बने अभिनव व्यंजन भी प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं। यह प्रदर्शनी भारत में आमों की समृद्ध विविधता को दर्शाती है और इस फल के विश्व के अग्रणी उत्पादक के रूप में देश की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है।
इस प्रदर्शनी में आने वाले एक विशेष बासमती व्यंजन प्रदर्शनी का भी आनंद ले रहे हैं जहाँ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भारतीय बासमती चावल से तैयार किए गए विभिन्न व्यंजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यंजनों में इसकी विशिष्टता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। मिशेलिन-स्टार शेफ हेमंत माथुर प्रतिदिन आगंतुकों के लिए भारतीय व्यंजनों का एक खाद्य सूची तैयार कर रहे हैं।
यह प्रदर्शनी भारतीय बासमती चावल की अनूठी सुगंध, बनावट और गुणवत्ता को दर्शाती है, जिसने इसे वैश्विक बाजारों में पसंदीदा विकल्प बना दिया है। प्रामाणिक भारतीय भोजन की वैश्विक मांग में लगातार वृद्धि के साथ, इंडिया पवेलियन कृषि और खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में लाखों लोगों के सामूहिक प्रयासों से प्रेरित, भारत के खेतों और कारखानों से लेकर विश्व भर की भोजन-मेजों तक की यात्रा का एक सशक्त प्रतीक है।
आईटीपीओ के प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नीरज खरवाल ने समर फैंसी फूड 2026 में अब तक के सबसे बड़े भारतीय पवेलियन के उद्घाटन पर खुशी व्यक्त की और कहा कि आईटीपीओ और एपीईडीए के बीच सहयोग भारत के खाद्य निर्यात के लिए अत्यधिक लाभदायक होगा।
न्यूयॉर्क में भारत के महावाणिज्यदूत श्री बिनय श्रीकांत प्रधान ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए इस पवेलियन को एक ऐतिहासिक पहल बताया जिससे अमेरिका में भारत के खाद्य निर्यात और ब्रांड की उपस्थिति और मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि समर फैंसी फूड शो में भारत का पवेलियन अमेरिकी बाजार में विस्तार करने के इच्छुक भारतीय ब्रांडों के लिए एक मिसाल है और यह भारत के खाद्य उद्योग के आत्मविश्वास, क्षमता और गुणवत्ता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्घाटन समारोह में शेफ विकास खन्ना की उपस्थिति महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि वे लगभग तीन दशकों से भारत की सॉफ्ट पावर के सबसे बड़े राजदूतों में से एक रहे हैं जिन्होंने भोजन की सार्वभौमिक भाषा के माध्यम से भारत की संस्कृति, परंपराओं और मूल्यों को पश्चिम तक पहुंचाया है।
यह उद्घाटन भारत के खाद्य निर्यात के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हुआ है। व्यापार अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारतीय उपभोक्ता पैकेटबंद खाद्य उत्पादों के लिए उत्तरी अमेरिकी बाजार में अगले दशक में लगभग 30-50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का अवसर मिलने की उम्मीद है। यह वृद्धि प्रामाणिक भारतीय स्वादों, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली सामग्रियों और विश्वसनीय खाद्य ब्रांडों के लिए उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती मांग से प्रेरित है।
शेफ विकास खन्ना ने उद्घाटन समारोह में कहा कि प्रदर्शित प्रत्येक उत्पाद देश के खाद्य पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में कार्यरत लाखों भारतीयों के सपनों और आजीविका का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उद्योग केवल अलमारियों में रखे उत्पादों तक ही सीमित नहीं है बल्कि इसमें हर अनाज, मसाले और पैकेजिंग के पीछे काम करने वाले लाखों किसान, व्यापारी, निर्माता, कारखाना श्रमिक, निर्यातक, वितरक और खुदरा विक्रेता भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारतीय भोजन के लिए सृजित प्रत्येक अवसर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में अनगिनत परिवारों के लिए अवसर पैदा करता है और इस सफलता का श्रेय प्रत्येक किसान, व्यापारी, निर्माता और श्रमिक को जाता है जो इन उत्पादों को संभव बनाते हैं।
इंडिया पवेलियन में अंतरराष्ट्रीय खरीदारों का स्वागत करते हुए एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष श्री अभिषेक देव ने प्रदर्शनी में भारत की रिकॉर्ड भागीदारी और वैश्विक खाद्य निर्यात में इसकी बढ़ती अग्रणी भूमिका के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि समर फैंसी फूड शो भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों को वैश्विक बाजार में अपनी गुणवत्ता, नवाचार और विविधता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि 70 से अधिक भारतीय प्रदर्शकों की भागीदारी भारतीय निर्यातकों के आत्मविश्वास और प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा भारत के उत्पादों पर बढ़ते भरोसे को दर्शाती है।