Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Marks Largest-Ever Participation at North America’s Summer Fancy Food Show 2026 with Inauguration of India Pavilion
Indian Mango Showcase Highlights Six Premium Export Varieties at India Pavilion
Basmati Culinary Showcase Highlights Versatility of Indian Rice at Summer Fancy Food 2026
29 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The India Pavilion at Summer Fancy Food 2026, marking India's largest-ever participation at North America's premier specialty food exhibition, was jointly inaugurated by Consul General of India in New York Mr. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan and internationally acclaimed chef, author and TIME100 Honoree Chef Vikas Khanna at the Jacob K. Javits Convention Center on June 28, 2026. The pavilion brings together hundreds of Indian food brands, exporters and innovators under one roof.
The India Pavilion, jointly showcased by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) and the India Trade Promotion Organisation (ITPO) under the Department of Commerce, Government of India, celebrates the growing global demand for Indian food products while showcasing the richness, diversity and quality of India's agricultural and processed food industry to buyers, retailers and distributors from across the world.
India's largest-ever showcase at the Summer Fancy Food Show features exporters across a diverse range of categories, including basmati rice, spices, ready-to-eat foods, beverages, organic products, frozen foods, snacks and value-added agricultural products, reinforcing the country's position as one of the world's fastest-growing food export destinations.
A key attraction at the pavilion is the Indian Mango Showcase, featuring six premium export varieties alongside innovative mango-based culinary creations. The display highlights India's rich diversity of mangoes and reinforces the country's position as the world's leading producer of the fruit.
Visitors are also experiencing a curated Basmati Culinary Showcase, where a range of dishes prepared using premium Indian Basmati rice demonstrates its versatility across international cuisines. Michelin-starred Chef Hemant Mathur is curating a sampling menu of Indian dishes every day for visitors.
The showcase highlights the unique aroma, texture and quality that have made Indian Basmati rice a preferred choice in global markets. As global demand for authentic Indian food continues to accelerate, the India Pavilion stands as a powerful symbol of India's journey from its farms and factories to dining tables across the globe, driven by the collective efforts of millions across the agricultural and food value chain.
Managing Director, ITPO Dr. Neeraj Kharwal also expressed his happiness at the inauguration of the largest-ever India Pavilion at Summer Fancy Food 2026 and said the collaboration between ITPO and APEDA would be highly beneficial for India's food exports.
Addressing the gathering, Consul General of India in New York Mr. Binaya Srikanta Pradhan described the pavilion as a landmark initiative that would further strengthen India's food exports and brand presence in the United States. He said the India Pavilion at the Summer Fancy Food Show is a benchmark initiative for Indian brands looking to expand in the U.S. market and reflects the confidence, capability and quality of India's food industry. He added that the presence of Chef Vikas Khanna at the inauguration was significant, as he has been one of India's greatest ambassadors of soft power for nearly three decades, carrying India's culture, traditions and values to the West through the universal language of food.
The inauguration comes at a defining time for India's food exports. According to trade estimates, the North American market for Indian consumer packaged food products is expected to represent an estimated USD 30-50 billion opportunity over the coming decade. The growth is being driven by increasing consumer demand for authentic Indian flavours, premium ingredients and trusted food brands.
Speaking during the inauguration, Chef Vikas Khanna said every product on display represents the dreams and livelihoods of millions of Indians working across the country's food ecosystem. He said the industry is not just about products on shelves, but also about the millions of farmers, traders, manufacturers, factory workers, exporters, distributors and retailers behind every grain, spice and package. He added that every opportunity created for Indian food creates opportunities for countless families across the supply chain and that the success belongs to every farmer, trader, manufacturer and worker who make these products possible.
Welcoming international buyers to the India Pavilion, Chairman, APEDA Mr. Abhishek Dev highlighted the significance of India's record participation at the exhibition and its growing leadership in global food exports. He said the Summer Fancy Food Show provides an important platform for Indian food brands to showcase their quality, innovation and diversity to the global marketplace. He added that the participation of more than 70 Indian exhibitors reflects the confidence of Indian exporters and the growing trust that consumers in premium international markets place in products from India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
 شمالی امریکہ کے سمر فینسی فوڈ شو 2026 میں بھارت کی اب تک کی سب سے بڑی شرکت، انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح
انڈیا پویلین میں برآمدی معیار کے آم کی چھ ممتاز اقسام کی نمائش
سمر فینسی فوڈ شو 2026 میں باسمتی کلینری شوکیس کے ذریعے بھارتی باسمتی چاول کی ہمہ گیر افادیت کا مظاہرہ
29 JUN 2026 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
شمالی امریکہ کی ممتاز اسپیشلٹی فوڈ نمائش سمر فینسی فوڈ شو 2026 میں بھارت کے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے پویلین کا افتتاح 28 جون کو نیویارک کے جیکب کے جاوٹس کنونشن سینٹر میں کیا گیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں نیویارک میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل بنایا سریکانتا پردھان اور عالمی شہرت یافتہ شیف، مصنف اور ٹائم 100 اعزاز یافتہ وکاس کھنہ نے مشترکہ طور پر شرکت کی۔
بھارتی پویلین کا انعقاد حکومت ہند کے محکمہ تجارت کے تحت زرعی و پراسیسڈ فوڈ مصنوعات کی برآمدی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) اور انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن (آئی ٹی پی او) نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا ہے۔ اس پویلین میں سینکڑوں ہندوستانی فوڈ برانڈز، برآمد کنندگان اور اختراعی ادارے ایک ہی چھت تلے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔
نمائش میں باسمتی چاول، مصالحہ جات، تیار شدہ غذائیں، مشروبات، نامیاتی مصنوعات، منجمد غذائیں، اسنیکس اور ویلیو ایڈیڈ زرعی مصنوعات سمیت مختلف زمروں کی اشیا پیش کی جا رہی ہیں، جس سے عالمی فوڈ برآمدات میں بھارت کی مضبوط ہوتی ہوئی حیثیت اجاگر ہوتی ہے۔
پویلین کی ایک اہم کشش انڈین مینگو شوکیس ہے، جہاں برآمدی معیار کی آم کی چھ اعلیٰ اقسام کے ساتھ آم سے تیار کردہ جدید غذائی مصنوعات بھی پیش کی جا رہی ہیں۔ یہ نمائش دنیا میں آم کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر بھارت کی حیثیت کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
شائقین کے لیے خصوصی باسمتی کلینری شوکیس بھی منعقد کیا گیا ہے، جہاں اعلیٰ معیار کے بھارتی باسمتی چاول سے تیار کردہ مختلف بین الاقوامی طرز کے کھانے پیش کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مشیلین اسٹار شیف ہیمنت ماتھر روزانہ بھارتی پکوانوں کا خصوصی مینو تیار کر کے مہمانوں کو پیش کر رہے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی پی او کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نیرج کھروال نے سمر فینسی فوڈ شو میں بھارت کے سب سے بڑے پویلین کے افتتاح پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آئی ٹی پی او اور اے پی ای ڈی اے کے درمیان تعاون سے بھارتی غذائی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو نمایاں فروغ ملے گا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیویارک میں بھارت کے قونصل جنرل بنایا سریکانتا پردھان نے کہا کہ یہ پویلین بھارت کی غذائی برآمدات اور امریکہ میں اس کے برانڈ کی موجودگی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امریکی منڈی میں توسیع کے خواہاں بھارتی برانڈز کے لیے یہ پویلین ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو بھارتی غذائی صنعت کے معیار، صلاحیت اور اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ افتتاحی تقریب میں شیف وکاس کھنہ کی موجودگی خصوصی اہمیت رکھتی ہے، کیونکہ وہ گزشتہ تقریباً تین دہائیوں سے اپنی منفرد صلاحیت کے ذریعے مغربی دنیا میں بھارتی ثقافت، روایات اور اقدار کو کھانوں کی عالمی زبان کے ذریعے فروغ دیتے آ رہے ہیں۔
یہ افتتاح ایسے وقت میں ہوا ہے جب بھارتی غذائی برآمدات تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہیں۔ تجارتی اندازوں کے مطابق آئندہ دس برسوں میں شمالی امریکہ میں بھارتی صارفین کے لیے پیک شدہ غذائی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ کا حجم 30 سے 50 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ اس ترقی کی بنیادی وجہ مستند بھارتی ذائقوں، اعلیٰ معیار کے اجزا اور قابل اعتماد فوڈ برانڈز کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی طلب ہے۔
شیف وکاس کھنہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ نمائش میں پیش کی جانے والی ہر مصنوعات لاکھوں بھارتی شہریوں کے خوابوں اور روزگار کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ان کے مطابق ہر دانہ، ہر مصالحہ اور ہر پیکٹ کے پیچھے کسانوں، تاجروں، صنعت کاروں، فیکٹری کارکنوں، برآمد کنندگان، تقسیم کاروں اور خوردہ فروشوں کی محنت شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتی غذائی مصنوعات کو ملنے والا ہر نیا موقع پوری سپلائی چین سے وابستہ بے شمار خاندانوں کے لیے بھی نئے امکانات پیدا کرتا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین ابھیشیک دیو نے بین الاقوامی خریداروں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سمر فینسی فوڈ شو بھارتی فوڈ برانڈز کو عالمی منڈی میں اپنے معیار، اختراع اور تنوع کو پیش کرنے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نمائش میں 70 سے زائد بھارتی نمائش کنندگان کی شرکت بھارتی برآمد کنندگان کے اعتماد اور بین الاقوامی صارفین کے درمیان بھارتی مصنوعات پر بڑھتے ہوئے بھروسے کی عکاس ہے۔