Ministry of Defence
IAF CONCLUDES NO.5 WARFARE & AEROSPACE STRATEGY PROGRAMME (WASP)
29 JUN 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
NEW DELHI - The fifth edition of the Capstone Seminar, marking the successful culmination of the Warfare & Aerospace Strategy Programme (WASP), was held on June 29th. The event was graced by the Chief of the Air Staff, Air Marshal AP Singh, as the Chief Guest. The seminar was also attended by former CDS Gen Anil Chauhan (Retd), former Chiefs of the Air Staff and distinguished veterans, underscoring the strategic importance of the initiative.
The Capstone Seminar serves as the culmination of a rigorous, six-month intellectual journey jointly conducted by the Centre for Aerospace Power and Strategic Studies (CAPSS), New Delhi, and the College of Air Warfare (CAW), Hyderabad. This year, participating teams presented deep-dive analyses on two critical themes: "Evolution of Aerospace Power: From Classical Strategy to Contemporary Limited Conflict’’ and "Future-proofing Aerospace Power: Innovation, Integration and Force Design."
WASP is a selective programme designed for mid-ranking officers of the Indian Air Force and is also open to personnel from all three services and civilians from the Ministry of Defence. With a vision for global cooperation, the programme aims to extend invitations to friendly foreign countries in the future as well.
In an era increasingly dominated by Artificial Intelligence, WASP distinguishes itself through a foundation of extensive reading, comprehension, and the analysis of seminal texts and papers. This academic rigor is paired with dialectical discourse and high-level engagements with globally renowned experts, focusing on military history. aerospace power, technology, doctrine, and international relations.
The programme's primary objective is to institutionalize national security discourse by embedding a strategic thought process and broadening the operational vision of the nation's future leaders. The success of this approach is reflected in its alumni, who currently occupy pivotal roles within the government, premier think tanks, and military educational institutions.
Chief of the Air Staff, Air Chief Marshal AP Singh congratulated the participants for their endurance and academic discipline. He urged the graduates to maintain an intense pursuit of knowledge throughout their careers and to actively nourish the ecosystem of strategic thinking across the country to meet future operational needs. During the seminar, the inaugural WASP CAW Journal was also released.
4IJU.jpeg)
SGES.jpeg)
AP01.jpeg)
FLRE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے وارفیئر اینڈ ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام (ڈبلیو اے ایس پی)کا پانچواں ایڈیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
29 JUN 2026 8:43PM by PIB Delhi
وارفیئر اینڈ ایرو اسپیس اسٹریٹجی پروگرام(ڈبلیو اے ایس پی) کی کامیاب تکمیل کے موقع پر 29 جون کو نئی دہلی میں’’کیپ اسٹون سیمینار‘‘کا پانچواں ایڈیشن منعقد ہوا۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شر کت کی۔ اس کانفرنس کو ہندوستان کے سابق چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی ڈی ایس)، جنرل انیل چوہان (ریٹائرڈ)، ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سابق سربراہوں اور کئی معزز ریٹائرڈ فوجی افسران کی موجودگی نے اس اقدام کی اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت اور بڑھتے ہوئے وقار کو اجاگر کیا۔
یہ کیپ اسٹون سیمینار مرکز برائے ایرو اسپیس پاور اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز(سی اے پی ایس ایس) نئی دہلی اور کالج آف ایئر وارفیئر(سی اے ڈبلیو)حیدرآباد کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیے گئے چھ ماہ کے گہرے فکری اور علمی پروگرام کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ اس سال حصہ لینے والی ٹیموں نے دو اہم موضوعات پر تفصیلی اور گہرائی سے مطالعہ پیش کیا۔ پہلا تھا ’’ایرو اسپیس پاور کا ارتقاء:روایتی حکمت عملی سے موجودہ محدود تنازعات تک‘‘جبکہ دوسرا موضوع’’مستقبل کے لیے ایرو اسپیس پاور کی تیاری:جدت، انضمام اور قوت کا ڈھانچہ ‘‘تھا۔
ڈبلیواے ایس پی ایک منفرد پروگرام ہے جو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے درمیانے درجے کے افسران کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تینوں سروسز کے افسران اور وزارت دفاع کے سویلین اہلکاروں کو بھی شرکت کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مستقبل میں عالمی تعاون کے جذبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستان کے دوست ممالک کے افسران کو مدعو کرنے کا تصور ہے۔
مصنوعی ذہانت کے موجودہ دور میں بھی ڈبلیو اے ایس پی وسیع مطالعہ گہرائی سے سمجھنے اور اہم تحریروں اور تحقیقی مقالوں کے تنقیدی تجزیے کے ذریعے اپنی منفرد شناخت کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے نامور ماہرین کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی مکالمے اور بات چیت پروگرام کی علمی وسعت کو مزید تقویت بخشتی ہے۔ جس میں فوجی تاریخ، فضائی اور خلائی طاقت، ٹیکنالوجی، فوجی نظریے اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات جیسے اہم موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز ہوتی ہے۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ملک کی مستقبل کی قیادت میں اسٹریٹیجک سوچ کو فروغ دینا، ان کے نقطہ نظر کو وسیع کرنا اور قومی سلامتی کی بات چیت کو ادارہ جاتی بنانا ہے۔ اس اقدام کی کامیابی اس کے سابق شرکاء کی کامیابیوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ جو آج حکومت، اہم پالیسی ریسرچ اداروں اور فوجی تعلیمی اداروں میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے شرکاء کو ان کی شاندار لچک، لگن اور تعلیمی نظم و ضبط کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے سروس کے دوران مسلسل علم حاصل کریں۔ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارتوں کو مسلسل ترقی دیں، اور مستقبل کی آپریشنل ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اسٹریٹجک سوچ اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دیں۔ سیمینار کے دوران پہلا ڈبلیو اے ایس پی-سی اے ڈبلیو جرنل بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
4IJU.jpeg)
SGES.jpeg)
AP01.jpeg)
FLRE.jpeg)