Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Flood-Hit Areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair High-Level Review Meeting in Guwahati on June 30
Two-day Northeast visit by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will undertake a two-day visit to the Northeast. Shri Chouhan will depart from New Delhi on June 30 and hold a high-level review meeting in Guwahati, Assam, the same day. On July 1, he will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh to assess the situation on the ground.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is closely monitoring the flood situation in the affected regions and is committed to accelerating relief and rehabilitation efforts through on-ground assessment and prompt decision-making. Taking serious note of the flood situation in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister has directed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to undertake an immediate field visit to review the situation firsthand.
As per the scheduled programme, Shri Chouhan will leave New Delhi on June 30 and arrive in Guwahati, where he will chair a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Assam Government. The meeting will review the impact of the floods on crops, villages, and critical infrastructure in Assam and adjoining areas, assess the progress of ongoing relief operations, and discuss the requirements for further assistance and intervention.
Following the review in Assam, Shri Chouhan will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1. He will undertake both aerial and ground surveys to assess the condition of flood-hit villages, agricultural fields, and relief camps. During the visit, the Union Minister will interact directly with affected farmers, local residents, women's groups, and youth to understand the effectiveness of the relief measures undertaken so far and identify the immediate additional support required.
Later in the day, Shri Chouhan will also hold meetings with Ministers of the Arunachal Pradesh Government, senior officials, and other public representatives. The discussions will focus on assessment of crop losses, compensation and crop insurance payments for affected farmers, restoration of flood-damaged roads, bridges, and embankments, as well as strategies for rebuilding rural infrastructure.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 1 જુલાઈના રોજ અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના પૂર પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લેશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 30 જૂનના રોજ ગુવાહાટીમાં ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશ પર કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણની બે દિવસીય પૂર્વોત્તર (નોર્થઈસ્ટ) મુલાકાત
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નિર્દેશ પર, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ તેમજ ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ પૂર્વોત્તર (નોર્થઇસ્ટ) ક્ષેત્રની બે દિવસીય મુલાકાત લેશે. શ્રી ચૌહાણ 30 જૂનના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીથી રવાના થશે અને તે જ દિવસે આસામના ગુવાહાટીમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમીક્ષા બેઠક યોજશે. 1 જુલાઈના રોજ, તેઓ પૂરની જમીની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના પૂર પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પ્રભાવિત પ્રદેશોમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ પર નજીકથી નજર રાખી રહી છે અને જમીની મૂલ્યાંકન તેમજ તાત્કાલિક નિર્ણય પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા રાહત અને પુનર્વસન પ્રયાસોને વેગ આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આસામ અને અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિને ગંભીરતાથી લેતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણને સ્થિતિની પ્રત્યક્ષ સમીક્ષા કરવા માટે તાત્કાલિક ફિલ્ડ વિઝિટ (સ્થળ મુલાકાત) કરવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
નિર્ધારિત કાર્યક્રમ મુજબ, શ્રી ચૌહાણ 30 જૂનના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીથી રવાના થશે અને ગુવાહાટી પહોંચશે, જ્યાં તેઓ આસામ સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. આ બેઠકમાં આસામ અને આસપાસના વિસ્તારોમાં પાક, ગામડાઓ અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર પૂરની અસરોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવશે, ચાલુ રાહત કામગીરીની પ્રગતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવશે અને વધુ સહાય તેમજ હસ્તક્ષેપ માટેની જરૂરિયાતો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આસામમાં સમીક્ષા કર્યા પછી, શ્રી ચૌહાણ 1 જુલાઈના રોજ અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશના પૂર પ્રભાવિત વિસ્તારોની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ પૂર પ્રભાવિત ગામો, ખેતરો અને રાહત શિબિરોની સ્થિતિનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે હવાઈ અને જમીની બંને સર્વેક્ષણ કરશે. મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી અત્યાર સુધી લેવામાં આવેલા રાહત પગલાંની અસરકારકતાને સમજવા અને જરૂરી તાત્કાલિક વધારાની સહાયની ઓળખ કરવા માટે પ્રભાવિત ખેડૂતો, સ્થાનિક રહેવાસીઓ, મહિલા જૂથો અને યુવાનો સાથે સીધો સંવાદ કરશે.
ત્યારબાદ તે જ દિવસે, શ્રી ચૌહાણ અરૂણાચલ પ્રદેશ સરકારના મંત્રીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને અન્ય જનપ્રતિનિધિઓ સાથે પણ બેઠક કરશે. આ ચર્ચાઓ પાકના નુકસાનના મૂલ્યાંકન, પ્રભાવિત ખેડૂતો માટે વળતર અને પાક વીમાની ચુકવણી, પૂરથી નુકસાન પામેલા રસ્તાઓ, પુલો અને રેલવે તેમજ ગ્રામીણ ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના પુનઃનિર્માણની વ્યૂહરચનાઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.