Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Flood-Hit Areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Chair High-Level Review Meeting in Guwahati on June 30
Two-day Northeast visit by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan on the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will undertake a two-day visit to the Northeast. Shri Chouhan will depart from New Delhi on June 30 and hold a high-level review meeting in Guwahati, Assam, the same day. On July 1, he will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh to assess the situation on the ground.
Under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government is closely monitoring the flood situation in the affected regions and is committed to accelerating relief and rehabilitation efforts through on-ground assessment and prompt decision-making. Taking serious note of the flood situation in Assam and Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister has directed Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to undertake an immediate field visit to review the situation firsthand.
As per the scheduled programme, Shri Chouhan will leave New Delhi on June 30 and arrive in Guwahati, where he will chair a high-level meeting with senior officials of the Assam Government. The meeting will review the impact of the floods on crops, villages, and critical infrastructure in Assam and adjoining areas, assess the progress of ongoing relief operations, and discuss the requirements for further assistance and intervention.
Following the review in Assam, Shri Chouhan will visit the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh on July 1. He will undertake both aerial and ground surveys to assess the condition of flood-hit villages, agricultural fields, and relief camps. During the visit, the Union Minister will interact directly with affected farmers, local residents, women's groups, and youth to understand the effectiveness of the relief measures undertaken so far and identify the immediate additional support required.
Later in the day, Shri Chouhan will also hold meetings with Ministers of the Arunachal Pradesh Government, senior officials, and other public representatives. The discussions will focus on assessment of crop losses, compensation and crop insurance payments for affected farmers, restoration of flood-damaged roads, bridges, and embankments, as well as strategies for rebuilding rural infrastructure.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کایکم جولائی کو اروناچل پردیش کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 30 جون کو گوہاٹی میں اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پر مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا شمال مشرقی خطے کا دو روزہ دورہ
29 JUN 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت پرزراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان شمال مشرقی خطے کا دو روزہ دورہ کریں گے۔ جناب چوہان 30 جون کو نئی دہلی سے روانہ ہوں گے اور اسی روز آسام کے شہر گوہاٹی میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یکم جولائی کو وہ اروناچل پردیش کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے ،تاکہ زمینی صورتحال کا جائزہ لے سکیں۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں مرکزی حکومت متاثرہ علاقوں میں سیلاب کی صورتحال پر مسلسل گہری نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور زمینی حقائق کا جائزہ لینے اور بروقت فیصلے کرنے کے ذریعے امدادی اور بازآبادکاری کی کارروائیوں میں تیزی لانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں سیلاب کی سنگین صورتحال کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کرکے حالات کا براہ راست جائزہ لیں۔
طے شدہ پروگرام کے مطابق جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 30 جون کو نئی دہلی سے گوہاٹی پہنچیں گے، جہاں وہ آسام سرکار کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں آسام اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں میں سیلاب کے باعث فصلوں، دیہات اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا، جاری امدادی کارروائیوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا اور مزید امداد و مداخلت کی ضروریات پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
آسام میں جائزہ اجلاس کے بعد جناب چوہان یکم جولائی کو اروناچل پردیش کے سیلاب سے متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ متاثرہ دیہات، زرعی اراضی اور امدادی کیمپوں کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے فضائی اور زمینی دونوں سطحوں پر سروے کریں گے۔ اس دورے کے دوران مرکزی وزیر متاثرہ کسانوں، مقامی باشندوں، خواتین کے گروپوں اور نوجوانوں سے براہ راست ملاقات کریں گے تاکہ اب تک کیے گئے امدادی اقدامات کی مؤثریت کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے اور فوری طور پر درکار اضافی امداد کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ اسی روز جناب چوہان اروناچل پردیش حکومت کے وزراء، سینئر حکام اور دیگر عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ بھی ملاقاتیں کریں گے۔ ان ملاقاتوں میں فصلوں کے نقصانات کا تخمینہ، متاثرہ کسانوں کو معاوضے اور فصل بیمہ کی ادائیگی، سیلاب سے تباہ ہونے والی سڑکوں، پلوں اور حفاظتی پشتوں کی بحالی، نیز دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ازسر نو تعمیر کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے گا۔