Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Haryana tomorrow
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Attend the Concluding Ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan', Interact Directly with Farmers
Bawal in Haryana's Rewari district to host the concluding event of the month-long nationwide campaign
29 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Bawal in Rewari district of Haryana on June 30 to attend the main concluding ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan', where he will interact directly with farmers, agricultural scientists, and experts.
The concluding programme of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' will be held on the morning of June 30 in Bawal, Rewari. Shri Chouhan will reach Bawal at 9:30 AM. Upon his arrival, he will first visit an exhibition showcasing agriculture-related models and stalls featuring modern farming practices, soil health management, crop protection, animal husbandry, and rural livelihood initiatives.
Following the exhibition visit, the Union Minister will participate as the Chief Guest in the concluding ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan'. The programme will include detailed discussions on the campaign's experiences, successful initiatives, and the roadmap ahead. During his address and interaction, Shri Chouhan will engage with farmers on issues related to farm protection, reducing crop losses, promoting organic and scientific farming practices, and various rural development initiatives, with the objective of ensuring that the benefits of government programmes reach farmers directly and effectively.
Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana, along with scientists, officials, and experts from various agricultural institutions, will also participate as speakers during the event. They will present the efforts undertaken and the model activities implemented during the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan'. The programme will feature presentations and discussions on soil testing, crop diversification, improved seed varieties, irrigation management, livestock protection, and welfare schemes of the Central and State Governments available for farmers. Local farmers will also share their experiences, enabling successful agricultural practices adopted in the region to be replicated in other districts.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
"ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ
ਇੱਕ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਲ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ
29 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ 30 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਲ, ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ “ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
"ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਹ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮ 30 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰ ਬਾਵਲ, ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 30 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਬਾਵਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਫਸਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ "ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ, ਸਫਲ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਮੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ, ਜੋ "ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਪਰੀਖਣ, ਫਸਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਉੱਨਤ ਬੀਜ, ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਫਲ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।