Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Visit Haryana tomorrow
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Attend the Concluding Ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan', Interact Directly with Farmers
Bawal in Haryana's Rewari district to host the concluding event of the month-long nationwide campaign
29 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, will visit Bawal in Rewari district of Haryana on June 30 to attend the main concluding ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan', where he will interact directly with farmers, agricultural scientists, and experts.
The concluding programme of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan' will be held on the morning of June 30 in Bawal, Rewari. Shri Chouhan will reach Bawal at 9:30 AM. Upon his arrival, he will first visit an exhibition showcasing agriculture-related models and stalls featuring modern farming practices, soil health management, crop protection, animal husbandry, and rural livelihood initiatives.
Following the exhibition visit, the Union Minister will participate as the Chief Guest in the concluding ceremony of the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan'. The programme will include detailed discussions on the campaign's experiences, successful initiatives, and the roadmap ahead. During his address and interaction, Shri Chouhan will engage with farmers on issues related to farm protection, reducing crop losses, promoting organic and scientific farming practices, and various rural development initiatives, with the objective of ensuring that the benefits of government programmes reach farmers directly and effectively.
Haryana Agriculture Minister Shri Shyam Singh Rana, along with scientists, officials, and experts from various agricultural institutions, will also participate as speakers during the event. They will present the efforts undertaken and the model activities implemented during the 'Khet Bachao Abhiyan'. The programme will feature presentations and discussions on soil testing, crop diversification, improved seed varieties, irrigation management, livestock protection, and welfare schemes of the Central and State Governments available for farmers. Local farmers will also share their experiences, enabling successful agricultural practices adopted in the region to be replicated in other districts.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் நாளை ஹரியானா செல்கிறார்
29 JUN 2026 9:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான், ‘விவசாய நிலங்களைப் பாதுகாப்போம்’ திட்டத்தின் நிறைவு விழாவில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக நாளை (30.06.2026) ஹரியானா மாநிலம் ரேவாரி மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள பாவல் பகுதிக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார்.
ஜூன் 30 காலை பாவல் பகுதிக்கு வரும் அவர், நவீன விவசாய முறைகள், மண்வள மேலாண்மை, கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, ஊரக வாழ்வாதார முயற்சிகள் குறித்த கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிடுகிறார். அதன் பின்னர் நடைபெறும் நிறைவு விழாவில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகப் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுகிறார். அப்போது விவசாயிகள், வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், நிபுணர்களுடன் அவர் நேரடியாகக் கலந்துரையாட உள்ளார்.
பயிர்ப் பாதுகாப்பு, பயிர் இழப்புகளைக் குறைத்தல், இயற்கை வேளாண் முறைகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்கள் விவசாயிகளை நேரடியாகச் சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்படும். இந்நிகழ்வில் ஹரியானா மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு ஷியாம் சிங் ராணா, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், உள்ளூர் விவசாயிகள் பங்கேற்றுத் தங்களின் கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279210&reg=3&lang=1