Ministry of Women and Child Development
Third Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women's Working Group convened by the Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Member Countries hold discussions on strengthening collaboration and building consensus ahead of the BRICS Women Track Meetings in Kochi, Kerala from 6-9 July 2026
29 JUN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development convened the Third Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women Track under India's BRICS Chairship in virtual mode on 29th June 2026 under the theme Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, who underscored the significance of the meeting in preparing for the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting to be held in Kochi, Kerala, from 6-9 July 2026.
The meeting focused on advancing discussions on the priority areas and key outcomes, including the Digital Repository of Best Practices and the BRICS Women’s Capacity Building Guidelines. BRICS Member Countries shared their valuable inputs and reaffirmed their commitment to collaborative and consensus-based outcomes.
Congratulating India on its BRICS Chairship, Member Countries appreciated the progress made under the Women Track and expressed their continued support for strengthening cooperation on women's empowerment.
The Chair thanked all participating delegations for their constructive contributions and reiterated India's commitment to fostering practical partnerships that promote women-led development across BRICS nations.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की ओर से ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह की तीसरी तैयारी बैठक का आयोजन किया गया
29 JUN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के कोच्चि में 6-9 जुलाई 2026 को होने वाली ब्रिक्स वुमन ट्रैक मीटिंग से पहले ब्रिक्स के सदस्य देशों ने सहयोग को मजबूत करने और आम सहमति बनाने पर चर्चा की
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत 'लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण' थीम पर 29 जून 2026 को वर्चुअल तरीके से ब्रिक्स वुमन ट्रैक की तीसरी बैठक आयोजित की। इसकी अध्यक्षता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने की। उन्होंने केरल के कोच्चि में 6-9 जुलाई 2026 को होने वाली 'ब्रिक्स महिला कार्य समूह बैठक' और 'ब्रिक्स महिला मंत्री-स्तरीय बैठक' की तैयारियों के सिलसिले में इस बैठक के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
बैठक में प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों और प्रमुख परिणामों पर चर्चा को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिसमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणाली का डिजिटल संग्रह और ब्रिक्स महिला क्षमता निर्माण दिशानिर्देश शामिल हैं। इस दौरान ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों ने अपने बहुमूल्य सुझाव साझा किए और सहयोग व आम सहमति पर आधारित नतीजों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
ब्रिक्स की अध्यक्षता के लिए भारत को बधाई देते हुए सदस्य देशों ने वुमन ट्रैक के तहत हुई प्रगति की सराहना की और महिला सशक्तिकरण पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए लगातार सहयोग देने का वादा किया।
अध्यक्ष ने सभी प्रतिभागी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों को उनके रचनात्मक योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और ब्रिक्स देशों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली व्यावहारिक साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।