Ministry of Women and Child Development
Third Preparatory Meeting of BRICS Women's Working Group convened by the Ministry of Women and Child Development
BRICS Member Countries hold discussions on strengthening collaboration and building consensus ahead of the BRICS Women Track Meetings in Kochi, Kerala from 6-9 July 2026
29 JUN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development convened the Third Preparatory Meeting of the BRICS Women Track under India's BRICS Chairship in virtual mode on 29th June 2026 under the theme Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability. The meeting was chaired by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, who underscored the significance of the meeting in preparing for the BRICS Women Working Group Meeting and the BRICS Women Ministerial Meeting to be held in Kochi, Kerala, from 6-9 July 2026.
The meeting focused on advancing discussions on the priority areas and key outcomes, including the Digital Repository of Best Practices and the BRICS Women’s Capacity Building Guidelines. BRICS Member Countries shared their valuable inputs and reaffirmed their commitment to collaborative and consensus-based outcomes.
Congratulating India on its BRICS Chairship, Member Countries appreciated the progress made under the Women Track and expressed their continued support for strengthening cooperation on women's empowerment.
The Chair thanked all participating delegations for their constructive contributions and reiterated India's commitment to fostering practical partnerships that promote women-led development across BRICS nations.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کےزیر اہتمام برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری تیاری پر مبنی میٹنگ
برکس کے رکن ممالک نے 6 سے 9 جولائی 2026 تک کیرالہ کے شہر کوچی میں ہونے والے برکس ویمن ٹریک میٹنگوں سے قبل تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور اتفاق رائے قائم کرنے پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا
29 JUN 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ہندوستان کی برکس صدارت کے تحت ’لچک، اختراع، تعاون اور پائیداری کی بنیادوں کی تعمیر‘ کے موضوع پر 29 جون 2026 کو ورچوئل وسیلے سے ’برکس ویمن ٹریک‘ کے تیسری تیاری پر مبنی میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔
اجلاس کی صدارت خواتین و اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک نے کی۔ انہوں نے اس میٹنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ کیرالہ کے شہر کوچی میں 6 سے 9 جولائی 2026 تک منعقد ہونے والے برکس خواتین ورکنگ گروپ کےاجلاس اور برکس خواتین وزارتی اجلاس کی تیاری کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
میٹنگ میں ترجیحی شعبوں اور اہم نتائج سے متعلق پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جن میں بہترین طریقۂ کار کے ڈیجیٹل ذخیرے اور برکس خواتین کی استعداد سازی کے رہنما اصول شامل ہیں۔ برکس کے رکن ممالک نے اپنی قیمتی آرا پیش کیں اور باہمی تعاون اور اتفاق رائے پر مبنی نتائج کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
رکن ممالک نے برکس کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر ہندوستان کو مبارک باد پیش کی، ویمن ٹریک کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کو سراہا اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مسلسل عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
میٹنگ کے صدر نے تمام شریک وفود کا ان کے تعمیری تعاون پر شکریہ ادا کیا اور برکس ممالک میں خواتین کی قیادت پر مبنی ترقی کے فروغ کے لیے عملی شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے سلسلے میں ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔