Ministry of Power
Approval of Merger scheme by Board of Directors of PFC and REC
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) and REC Limited (REC) approved the Scheme of Merger (Scheme) for merger of REC (Transferor Company) into PFC (Transferee Company) and their respective shareholders and creditors, under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. The merger of REC into PFC shall create a financing entity with an aggregate loan book of over INR 11 lakh crore.
The Scheme is conditional upon and subject to, inter-alia receipt of all requisite approvals and consents required under applicable law including, approvals from the respective shareholders and creditors of both the companies, and all relevant regulatory and governmental authorities; and the Merged Entity continuing to qualify as a ‘Government Company’ under the Companies Act, 2013 and the Government of India continuing to retain majority voting rights and control in the merged entity (directly or indirectly).
Pursuant to the Scheme and valuation report, the Share Exchange Ratio for the Proposed Merger of REC into PFC shall be 88 equity shares of PFC of INR 10/- each fully paid up for every 100 equity shares of REC of INR 10/- each fully paid up to be issued to the shareholders of REC as existing on a record date to be determined by the Boards of PFC and REC (as may be applicable) at a future date.
Advisors
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP is acting as Transaction and Tax Advisor and Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas as the Legal Advisor, to both PFC and REC. Further, RBSA Valuation Advisors LLP was appointed by PFC and Ernst & Young Merchant Banking Services LLP was appointed by REC, for providing joint valuation reports. SBI Capital Markets was appointed by PFC and Nuvama Wealth Management was appointed by REC, for providing their respective fairness opinions on the joint valuation reports.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਵਰ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਆਰ.ਈ.ਸੀ. ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਰਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੀਆਂ ਧਾਰਾਵਾਂ 230 ਤੋਂ 232 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਰਈਸੀ (ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰਰ ਕੰਪਨੀ) ਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਲੇਵਾਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੇ ਲੈਣਦਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਨਾਲ 11 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਜ਼ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਣਦਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਅਤੇ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ, 2013 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਕਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ (ਸਿੱਧੇ ਜਾਂ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ) ਬਹੁਮਤ ਵੋਟਿੰਗ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਰਲੇਵੇਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ 100 ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਾਂ (ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ) ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ 88 ਇਕੁਇਟੀ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ (ਹਰੇਕ 10 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ , ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ (ਜਿਵੇਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇ) ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਮਿਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ
ਡੇਲਾਇਟ ਟੱਚ ਤੋਹਮਾਤਸੁ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਨੇ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਅਮਰਚੰਦ ਮੰਗਲਦਾਸ ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਰਬੀਐਸਏ ਵੈਲਯੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਐਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰਜ਼ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਰਨਸਟ ਐਂਡ ਯੰਗ ਮਰਚੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪੀਐੱਫ਼ਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਐੱਸ.ਬੀ.ਆਈ. ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਨੁਵਾਮਾ ਵੈਲਥ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ-ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਰਾਏ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।