Ministry of Power
Approval of Merger scheme by Board of Directors of PFC and REC
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Board of Directors of Power Finance Corporation Limited (PFC) and REC Limited (REC) approved the Scheme of Merger (Scheme) for merger of REC (Transferor Company) into PFC (Transferee Company) and their respective shareholders and creditors, under Sections 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013. The merger of REC into PFC shall create a financing entity with an aggregate loan book of over INR 11 lakh crore.
The Scheme is conditional upon and subject to, inter-alia receipt of all requisite approvals and consents required under applicable law including, approvals from the respective shareholders and creditors of both the companies, and all relevant regulatory and governmental authorities; and the Merged Entity continuing to qualify as a ‘Government Company’ under the Companies Act, 2013 and the Government of India continuing to retain majority voting rights and control in the merged entity (directly or indirectly).
Pursuant to the Scheme and valuation report, the Share Exchange Ratio for the Proposed Merger of REC into PFC shall be 88 equity shares of PFC of INR 10/- each fully paid up for every 100 equity shares of REC of INR 10/- each fully paid up to be issued to the shareholders of REC as existing on a record date to be determined by the Boards of PFC and REC (as may be applicable) at a future date.
Advisors
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP is acting as Transaction and Tax Advisor and Cyril Amarchand Mangaldas as the Legal Advisor, to both PFC and REC. Further, RBSA Valuation Advisors LLP was appointed by PFC and Ernst & Young Merchant Banking Services LLP was appointed by REC, for providing joint valuation reports. SBI Capital Markets was appointed by PFC and Nuvama Wealth Management was appointed by REC, for providing their respective fairness opinions on the joint valuation reports.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
இணைப்புத் திட்டத்திற்கு மின்சார நிதிக்கழகம், ஊரக மின்மயக் கழகம் ஆகியவற்றின் இயக்குநர்கள் குழு ஒப்புதல்
30 JUN 2026 9:28AM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக மின்மயக் கழகத்தின் பங்குதாரர்கள், கடன்தாரர்கள் ஆகியோரை மின்சார நிதிக்கழகத்துடன் இணைக்க இவற்றின் இயக்குநர்கள் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்த இணைப்பின் மூலம் மொத்த நிதித்தொகுப்பு ரூ.11 லட்சம் கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கும்.
இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களின் பங்குதாரர்கள், கடன்தாரர்களின் ஒப்புதல், ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் அரசு ஆணையங்களின் ஒப்புதல் ஆகியவை பெறப்பட்ட பின் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நிறுவனம் கம்பெனிச் சட்டம் 2023-ன் கீழ் அரசு நிறுவனம் என்ற தகுதியைத் தொடர்ந்து பெற்றிருக்கும். இதன் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு பெரும்பான்மை வாக்குரிமையைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட இணைப்புக்கான பங்கு பரிமாற்றத்தின்படி, ஊரக மின்மயக் கழகத்தின் முழுமையாகச் செலுத்தப்பட்ட தலா 10 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள ஒவ்வொரு 100 சமபங்குகளுக்கும் பதிலாக, மின்சார நிதிக்கழகத்தின் முழுமையாகச் செலுத்தப்பட்ட தலா 10 ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள 88 சமபங்குகள் அதன் பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279256&reg=3&lang=1