Ministry of Rural Development
Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan 2026 Charts the Roadmap for Viksit Bharat; Launches ‘SARAS Shakti’ Collection to Boost Rural Women-Led Enterprises
‘SARAS Shakti’ Coffee Table Book Launched to Showcase the Diversity, Quality and Market Potential of Women SHG Products
30 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan (RGVS) 2026, organised by the Ministry of Rural Development and aligned with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of rural transformation, concluded on 29 June 2026 with a shared commitment to accelerate the vision of Viksit Gram, Viksit Bharat through stronger Centre-State collaboration, community-led development, and technology-driven governance. The two-day national conclave served as a platform to review the implementation of flagship rural development programmes, exchange best practices across States and Union Territories, and deliberate on the roadmap for the next phase of rural transformation.
The Sammelan was inaugurated by the Hon'ble Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications, Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, and Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan. Over the two days, the event brought together Rural Development Ministers from States and Union Territories, senior officials, experts from the Central and State Governments, representatives of State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs), and development partners.
A primary focus of the Sammelan was the effective implementation of the VB-GRAMG Act, 2025. The platform also hosted a comprehensive review of major rural development initiatives, including the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana–Gramin, Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), Rural Skill Development Programmes, and the National Social Assistance Programme.
Deliberations centered on strengthening rural development planning, empowering Gram Panchayats, expanding women-led livelihoods, enhancing rural housing and connectivity, and promoting climate-resilient livelihoods. Discussions also mapped out digital interventions to accelerate progress toward creating 6 crore Lakhpati Didis by 2029. Innovative models from various States were highlighted for potential wider replication across the country.
The mission currently supports over 10 crore women organized into Self-Help Groups (SHGs). To strengthen women-led enterprises, the dialogue focused on enterprise financing, digital innovation, branding, and market access under DAY-NRLM.
The Sammelan highlighted the growing scale of Saras Aajeevika, the national marketing initiative of DAY-NRLM. Since the first Saras Mela in 1999, the initiative has evolved into a nationwide marketing ecosystem encompassing more than 25 State brands and generating over ₹200 crore in annual mela business.
As part of the event, the Ministry launched the SARAS Shakti Collection and unveiled the SARAS Shakti Coffee Table Book to strengthen the brand's national identity. The SARAS Shakti Collection features a curated showcase of premium products created by women SHGs nationwide, while the Coffee Table Book documents the diversity, quality, and market presence of these enterprises. Both initiatives reinforce the Ministry's efforts to expand market access and position rural products in premium institutional and wider consumer markets.
Rural Development Ministers and delegates from States including Gujarat, Odisha, West Bengal, Meghalaya, Bihar, Kerala, and Telangana, among other States and Union Territories, visited the Saras Aajeevika Gallery. The gallery showcased a curated collection of handlooms, textiles, home décor, wellness products, and traditional foods. It featured regional artistry including Phulkari from Punjab, Pashmina from Jammu & Kashmir, Ikat and Telia textiles from Telangana, and Paunchei from Mizoram, alongside intricate handicrafts such as Meenakari, Dokra, brasswork, and woodcraft. The gallery also featured Lakhpati Didis representing successful rural enterprises, demonstrating how systematic branding, product development, and market linkages enable women entrepreneurs to build sustainable businesses.
The Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan reaffirmed the Ministry's commitment to building community institutions, expanding sustainable livelihoods, and creating wider market opportunities. The deliberations underscored the importance of collaborative action between the Centre and States in translating development goals into inclusive, self-reliant rural economic growth.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن 2026 میں وکست بھارت کے لیے لائحۂ عمل پیش؛ دیہی خواتین کی قیادت میں قائم کاروباری اداروں کے فروغ کے لیے ’سارس شکتی‘ کلیکشن کا اجرا
خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کے تنوع، معیار اور بازار ی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ’سارس شکتی‘ کافی ٹیبل بک کی رونمائی
30 JUN 2026 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دیہی تبدیلی کے وژن سے ہم آہنگ راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن (آر جی وی ایس) 2026 مورخہ 29 جون 2026 کو اس مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی کہ ’وکست گرام، وکست بھارت کے وژن کو مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان مؤثر اشتراک، عوامی شراکت پر مبنی ترقی اور ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس طرز حکمرانی کے ذریعے مزید تیز رفتاری سے حقیقت کا روپ دیا جائے۔ دو روزہ قومی کانفرنس نے دیہی ترقی کی اہم سرکاری اسکیموں پر عمل درآمد کا جائزہ لینے، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے درمیان بہترین طریقۂ کار کے تبادلے اور دیہی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کے لیے لائحۂ عمل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
سمیلن کا افتتاح دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزوزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی و مواصلات ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقی جناب کملیش پاسوان بھی موجود تھے۔ دو روزہ اس پروگرام میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء، سینئر سرکاری افسران، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ماہرین، ریاستی دیہی روزگار مشنوں(ایس آر ایل ایم ایس)کے نمائندوں اور ترقیاتی شراکت داروں نے حصہ لیا۔
سمیلن کی توجہ کااہم مرکز وی بی-گرامگ ایکٹ، 2025 کامؤثر نفاذ رہا ۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر دیہی ترقی کی اہم اسکیموں کا جامع جائزہ لیاگیا، جن میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا–گرامین، پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا، دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا–قومی دیہی روزگار مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم)، دیہی ہنرمندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام اور قومی سماجی امدادی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
سمیلن میں غور و خوض کے دوران دیہی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی کو مضبوط بنانے، گرام پنچایتوں کو بااختیار بنانے، خواتین کی قیادت میں روزگار کے مواقع کو وسعت دینے، دیہی رہائش اور رابطہ سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ روزگار کے ذرائع کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ 2029 تک 6 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدیاں تیار کرنے کے ہدف کے حصول میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات پر بھی تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ مختلف ریاستوں کے اختراعی ماڈلز کو بھی پیش کیا گیا، تاکہ انہیں ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے امکانات کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
اس مشن کے تحت اس وقت 10 کروڑ سے زائد خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس(ایس ایچ جی ایس)کی شکل میں منظم ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں قائم کاروباری اداروں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے میٹنگ میں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا–قومی دیہی روزگار مشن(ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت کاروباری مالی معاونت، ڈیجیٹل اختراع، برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی سے متعلق امور پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی۔
سمیلن میں سارس آجیویکا(ایس اے آر اے ایس) کی بڑھتی ہوئی وسعت کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا، جوڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کا قومی سطح کا مارکیٹنگ اقدام ہے۔ 1999 میں پہلے سارس میلہ کے انعقاد کے بعد سے یہ پہل ایک ملک گیر مارکیٹنگ نظام کی صورت اختیار کر چکی ہے، جس میں 25 سے زائد ریاستی برانڈز شامل ہیں اور جس کے ذریعے سالانہ میلوں میں 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا کاروبار ہوتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر وزارت نے سارس شکتی کلیکشن کا اجرا کیا اور برانڈ کی قومی شناخت کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے لیے سارس شکتی کافی ٹیبل بک کی بھی رونمائی کی۔ سارس شکتی کلیکشن میں ملک بھر کے خواتین کے اپنی مدد آپ گروپس کی تیار کردہ اعلیٰ معیار کی منتخب مصنوعات پیش کی گئی ہیں، جبکہ سارس شکتی کافی ٹیبل بک میں ان اداروں کی مصنوعات کے تنوع، معیار اور مارکیٹ میں ان کی موجودگی کو دستاویزی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ یہ دونوں اقدامات وزارت کی اس کوشش کا حصہ ہیں، جس کا مقصد دیہی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو وسعت دینا اور انہیں اعلیٰ درجے کے ادارہ جاتی اور وسیع تر صارفین کی منڈیوں میں مؤثر مقام دلانا ہے۔
گجرات، اوڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، میگھالیہ، بہار، کیرالہ اور تلنگانہ سمیت مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے دیہی ترقیات کے وزراء اور نمائندوں نے سارس آجیویکا گیلری کا دورہ کیا۔ اس گیلری میں ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے کپڑوں، ٹیکسٹائل، گھریلو آرائش کی اشیا، صحت و تندرستی سے متعلق مصنوعات اور روایتی غذائی اشیا کا منتخب ذخیرہ پیش کیا گیا۔ یہاں پنجاب کی پھلکاری، جموں و کشمیر کی پشمینہ، تلنگانہ کے اکت اور تیلیا کپڑے، اور میزورم کے پاونچئی سمیت مختلف علاقوں کی روایتی دستکاری کی نمائش کی گئی۔ اس کے علاوہ میناکاری، ڈوکرا، پیتل کے فن پاروں اور لکڑی کی نفیس دستکاری بھی پیش کی گئی۔ گیلری میں کامیاب دیہی کاروباری خواتین، یعنی لکھ پتی دیدیوں کو بھی نمایاں کیا گیا، جنہوں نے یہ دکھایا کہ منظم برانڈنگ، مصنوعات کی ترقی اور مارکیٹ سے مؤثر روابط کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباری افراد پائیدار کاروبار قائم کر سکتی ہیں۔
راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن نے برادری پر مبنی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، پائیدار روزگار کے مواقع میں توسیع اور وسیع تر منڈیوں تک رسائی کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کانفرنس میں ہونے والے تبادلۂ خیال سے اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ ترقیاتی اہداف کو جامع اور خود کفیل دیہی معاشی ترقی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان قریبی اور مؤثر تعاون ناگزیر ہے۔