Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஜிஎஸ்டி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதியை 2026 ஜூலை 31-க்கு அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
ஜிஎஸ்டி மேல்முறையீட்டு தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் முறையீடு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதியை 2026 ஜூலை 31-க்கு அரசு நீட்டித்துள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே 17.09.2025 அன்று வெளியிட்ட அறிவிக்கையின்படி, மேல்முறையீடு தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதியை 30.06.2026 என அரசு குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தது.
ஜிஎஸ்டாட் (GSTAT) இணையப் பக்கத்தில், மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்கள் அதிக அளவில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுவதால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தொழில்நுட்ப பிரச்சனைகள் பற்றி பலரும் முறையீடு செய்ததையடுத்து தேதி நீட்டிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. வரி செலுத்துவோர் கடைசி தேதி வரை காத்திராமல் முன்கூட்டியே மேல் முறையீட்டு மனுக்களை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.