Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે GST અપીલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ સમક્ષ અપીલ દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 જુલાઈ, 2026 સુધી લંબાવી
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે કલમ 112(1) અને કલમ 112(3) હેઠળ ગુડ્સ એન્ડ સર્વિસીસ ટેક્સ અપેલેટ ટ્રિબ્યુનલ (GSTAT) સમક્ષ અપીલ દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 31 જુલાઈ, 2026 સુધી લંબાવી છે.
અગાઉ, 17 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2025ના રોજ જાહેર કરાયેલ એક સૂચનામાં, સરકારે GSTAT સમક્ષ અપીલ દાખલ કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ 30 જૂન, 2026 નક્કી કરી હતી.
અપીલ ફાઇલ કરવાની ઉતાવળને કારણે GSTAT પોર્ટલ પર તકનીકી મુશ્કેલીઓનો ઉલ્લેખ કરીને, વિવિધ હિતધારકો તરફથી મળેલી તાજેતરની અપીલોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સરકારે આ તારીખ લંબાવી છે. જોકે સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025માં સમયમર્યાદા ખૂબ અગાઉથી જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી, તે નોંધપાત્ર છે કે છેલ્લા 15 દિવસમાં જ 30,000 અપીલો દાખલ કરવામાં આવી હતી, જેમાં એક જ દિવસમાં 5,500 અપીલો દાખલ થઈ હતી.
કરદાતાઓને સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે કે તેઓ તેમની અપીલ ફાઇલ કરવાનું અગાઉથી આયોજન કરે અને સમયમર્યાદાની રાહ ન જુએ.