Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے جی ایس ٹی اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل میں اپیل دائر کرنے کی آخری تاریخ بڑھا کر31؍جولائی 2026کردی
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اشیا و خدمات ٹیکس اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی) میں جی ایس ٹی قانون کی دفعہ 112(1) کو دفعہ 112(3) کے ساتھ پڑھتے ہوئے اپیلیں دائر کرنے کی آخری تاریخ میں توسیع کرتے ہوئے اسے 31 جولائی 2026 تک بڑھا دی ہے۔
اس سے قبل حکومت نے 17 ستمبر 2025 کو جاری کردہ ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 30 جون 2026 کو جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی میں اپیل دائر کرنے کی آخری تاریخ مقرر کی تھی۔
حکومت نے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کی حالیہ نمائندگیوں کے پیش نظر یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے، جن میں بتایا گیا تھا کہ جی ایس ٹی اے ٹی پورٹل پر آخری وقت میں بڑی تعداد میں اپیلیں دائر کیے جانے کے باعث تکنیکی مشکلات پیش آ رہی ہیں۔ اگرچہ اپیلیں دائر کرنے کی آخری تاریخ کا اعلان ستمبر 2025 ہی میں پیشگی کر دیا گیا تھا، تاہم یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ صرف گزشتہ 15 دنوں کے دوران 30 ہزار اپیلیں دائر کی گئیں، جبکہ بعض دنوں میں یومیہ دائر ہونے والی اپیلوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 5,500 تک پہنچ گئی۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنی اپیلیں مقررہ وقت سے پہلے دائر کریں اور آخری تاریخ تک انتظار کرنے سے گریز کریں۔