Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सरकारने वस्तू आणि सेवा कर (जीएसटी) अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणाकडे अपील सादर करण्याची मुदत 31 जुलै 2026 पर्यंत वाढवली
30 JUN 2026 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2026
केंद्र सरकारने संबंधित कायद्याच्या कलम 112 (1) तसेच कलम 112 (3) मधील तरतुदीअंतर्गत, वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरणाकडे (जीएसटीएटी) अपील सादर करण्याच्या मुदतीत 31.07.2026 पर्यंत वाढ केली.
यापूर्वी, 17.09.2025 रोजी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या अधिसूचनेनुसार, सरकारने जीएसटीएटीकडे अपील करण्यासाठी 30.06.2026 पर्यंतची मुदत अधिसूचित केली होती.
विविध भागधारकांनी सादर केलेल्या जीएसटीएटी पोर्टलवर अपील करण्यासाठीच्या घाईमुळे उद्भवलेल्या अनेक तांत्रिक अडचणी लक्षात आणून देणाऱ्या निवेदनांचा विचार करून केंद्र सरकारने सदर अंतिम मुदतीत वाढ केली आहे. संबंधित कालमर्यादेविषयी खूप आधीच, सप्टेंबर 2025 मध्येच, अधिसूचित केले असूनही, गेल्या 15 दिवसांमध्ये, दर दिवशी 5,500 अपिलांच्या सरासरीसह 30,000 अपिले सादर करण्यात आली.
करदात्यांनी अपील सादर करण्याचे नियोजन वेळेआधीच करून ठेवावे आणि अंतिम मुदतीची वाट पाहू नये असे आवाहन सरकारतर्फे करण्यात आले आहे.