Ministry of Finance
Government extends last date for filing appeals before the GST Appellate Tribunal to 31st July 2026
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has extended the due date for filing of appeals before the Goods and Services Tax Appellate Tribunal (GSTAT) under Section 112(1) read with Section 112(3) to 31.07.2026.
By an earlier notification dated 17.09.2025, the Government had notified 30.06.2026 as the last date for filing of appeals before GSTAT.
The Government has extended the due date in view of the recent representations from various stakeholders, highlighting technical difficulties due to rush to file appeals on the GSTAT portal. Although the due date was notified well in advance in September 2025 itself, it is to be noted that in the last 15 days alone, 30,000 appeals were filed, with daily volumes peaking at 5,500 appeals.
Taxpayers are advised to plan their appeal filings well in advance and not wait until the deadline.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने जीएसटी अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल के समक्ष अपील दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 31 जुलाई 2026 तक बढ़ा दी है
30 JUN 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने धारा 112(1) के साथ पढ़े धारा 112(3) के अंतर्गत वस्तु एवं सेवा कर अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल (जीएसटीएटी) के समक्ष अपील दाखिल करने की नियत तिथि को 31 जुलाई, 2026 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
सरकार ने 17 सितम्‍बर, 2025 की एक पूर्व अधिसूचना के माध्यम से जीएसटी अपीलीय ट्रिब्‍यूनल के समक्ष अपील दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2026 निर्धारित की थी।
सरकार ने विभिन्न हितधारकों से प्राप्त हालिया अभ्यावेदनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए अंतिम तिथि बढ़ा दी है, जिनमें जीएसटीएटी पोर्टल पर अपील दाखिल करने की होड़ के कारण उत्पन्न तकनीकी कठिनाइयों को उजागर किया गया था। यद्यपि अंतिम तिथि सितंबर 2025 में ही अधिसूचित कर दी गई थी, लेकिन यह उल्लेखनीय है कि पिछले 15 दिनों में ही 30,000 अपीलें दाखिल की गईं, जिनमें से प्रतिदिन 5,500 अपीलों तक पहुंच गईं।
करदाताओं को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे अपनी अपील दाखिल करने की योजना काफी पहले से बना लें और अंतिम तिथि तक प्रतीक्षा न करें।