Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for maintaining a high state of operational preparedness, strengthening jointness among the Services, accelerating the process of transformation and giving focused impetus to technology absorption, force restructuring and soldier-centric initiatives.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as COAS, accorded high priority to operational readiness across all theatres. Under his leadership, the Indian Army maintained a robust and vigilant posture along the Northern Borders under OP SNOW LEOPARD and discharged its responsibilities on the Western Front with resolve, restraint and professionalism. OP SINDOOR was a defining moment of his tenure, reflecting the Army’s preparedness, precision and calibrated response in the emerging security environment.
The General Officer provided strong direction to the Indian Army’s ongoing Decade of Transformation. Under his guidance, the Indian Army pursued reforms in force restructuring, modernisation, technology absorption, jointness, systems reform and human resource management. Initiatives such as Rudra Brigades, Bhairav Battalions, Ashni Drone Platoons, Shaktibaan Regiments, Divyastra Batteries, Electronic Warfare Brigades and Integrated Battle Groups were progressed as part of the larger effort to build a modern, agile and future-ready force.
General Upendra Dwivedi also laid emphasis on enhanced synergy among the three Services. He consistently encouraged greater integration, common operational thinking and improved coordination among the Army, Navy and Air Force, in keeping with the requirements of future joint, integrated and theatre-oriented operations.
The welfare of serving personnel, veterans, Veer Naris and families remained a key priority during his tenure. He steered several initiatives aimed at strengthening the Army’s connect with its soldiers and veterans, including meaningful recognition of their contribution through initiatives such as the Veterans Achievers Award. He also continued to underline that the Army’s responsibility towards its personnel and families extends beyond active service.
The General Officer also guided the formulation of Strategic Security Guidelines @ 2047, inspired by Viksit Bharat Vision @2047 and Armed Forces Vision @2047, to provide a long-term outlook for the Indian Army’s future preparedness.
For his illustrious service, General Upendra Dwivedi has been conferred with the prestigious awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદીએ ભારતીય સેનાના વડા (ચીફ ઑફ ધ આર્મી સ્ટાફ) તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર છોડ્યો
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદી, PVSM, AVSM, ચાર દાયકાથી વધુની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા પછી આજે નિવૃત્ત થયા છે અને ચીફ ઑફ ધ આર્મી સ્ટાફ (COAS) તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર છોડ્યો છે. તેમનો કાર્યકાળ ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની ઑપરેશનલ સજ્જતા જાળવવા, સશસ્ત્ર દળો વચ્ચે સંયુક્તતાને મજબૂત કરવા, પરિવર્તનની પ્રક્રિયાને વેગ આપવા અને ટેકનોલોજીના સમાવેશ, દળોના પુનર્ગઠન અને સૈનિક-કેન્દ્રિત પહેલો પર વિશેષ ભાર આપવા માટે યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે.
ચીફ ઑફ ધ આર્મી સ્ટાફ (COAS) તરીકે જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદીએ તમામ મોરચાઓ પર સેનાની ઑપરેશનલ તૈયારીને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપી હતી. તેમના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારતીય સેનાએ ‘ઑપરેશન સ્નો લેપાર્ડ’ અંતર્ગત ઉત્તર સરહદો પર મજબૂત અને સતત સતર્ક સ્થિતિ જાળવીને પશ્ચિમી મોરચે પણ સેનાએ દૃઢ સંકલ્પ, સંયમ અને ઉચ્ચ વ્યાવસાયિકતા સાથે પોતાની જવાબદારીઓ સફળતાપૂર્વક નિભાવી હતી. ઑપરેશન સિંદૂર તેમના કાર્યકાળની એક નિર્ણાયક ક્ષણ હતી, જે ઉભરતા સુરક્ષા વાતાવરણમાં સેનાની સજ્જતા, ચોકસાઈ અને માપાંકિત પ્રતિભાવને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
જનરલ ઓફિસરે ભારતીય સેનાના ચાલી રહેલા ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનના દાયકાને મજબૂત દિશા આપી હતી. તેમના માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, ભારતીય સેનાએ દળોના પુનર્ગઠન, આધુનિકીકરણ, ટેકનોલોજી સમાવેશ, સંયુક્તતા, સિસ્ટમ્સ સુધારણા અને માનવ સંસાધન સંચાલનમાં સુધારા હાથ ધર્યા હતા. આધુનિક, ચપળ અને ભવિષ્ય માટે સજ્જ દળ બનાવવાના વ્યાપક પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે રુદ્ર બ્રિગેડ, ભૈરવ બટાલિયન, અશ્ની ડ્રોન પ્લાટૂન, શક્તિમાન રેજિમેન્ટ, દિવ્યસ્ત્ર બેટરી, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વોરફેર બ્રિગેડ અને ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ બેટલ ગ્રુપ જેવી પહેલોને આગળ ધપાવવામાં આવી હતી.
જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદીએ ત્રણેય સેનાઓ વચ્ચે ઉન્નત સુમેળ પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ભવિષ્યના સંયુક્ત, સંકલિત અને થિયેટર-ઓરિએન્ટેડ ઑપરેશન્સની જરૂરિયાતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, તેમણે આર્મી, નેવી અને એરફોર્સ વચ્ચે વધુ એકીકરણ, સમાન ઑપરેશનલ વિચારસરણી અને શ્રેષ્ઠ સંકલનને સતત પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યું હતું.
સેવા આપતા કર્મચારીઓ, નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો, વીર નારીઓ અને પરિવારોના કલ્યાણ તેમના કાર્યકાળ દરમિયાન મુખ્ય અગ્રતા રહ્યા હતા. તેમણે સૈનિકો અને નિવૃત્ત સૈનિકો સાથે સેનાના જોડાણને મજબૂત કરવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી અનેક પહેલોનું સંચાલન કર્યું હતું, જેમાં વેટરન્સ એચિવર્સ જેવી પહેલો દ્વારા તેમના યોગદાનની સાર્થક પ્રશંસાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે એ વાત પર પણ ભાર મૂકવાનું ચાલુ રાખ્યું હતું કે સેનાની તેના કર્મચારીઓ અને પરિવારો પ્રત્યેની જવાબદારી સક્રિય સેવાકાળથી પણ આગળ વિસ્તરે છે.
જનરલ ઓફિસરે ભારતીય સેનાની ભાવિ તૈયારી માટે લાંબા ગાળાનો દૃષ્ટિકોણ પૂરો પાડવા માટે, વિકસિત ભારત વિઝન @2047 અને સશસ્ત્ર દળો વિઝન @2047 દ્વારા પ્રેરિત, વ્યૂહાત્મક સુરક્ષા માર્ગદર્શિકા @2047ના નિર્માણમાં પણ માર્ગદર્શન આપ્યું હતું.
તેમની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા બદલ, જનરલ ઉપેન્દ્ર દ્વિવેદીને પરમ વિશિષ્ટ સેવા મેડલ અને અતિ વિશિષ્ટ સેવા મેડલના પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કારો એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.