Ministry of Defence
GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI RELINQUISHES THE APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, superannuated today after more than four decades of distinguished service and relinquished the appointment of the Chief of the Army Staff (COAS). His tenure will be remembered for maintaining a high state of operational preparedness, strengthening jointness among the Services, accelerating the process of transformation and giving focused impetus to technology absorption, force restructuring and soldier-centric initiatives.
General Upendra Dwivedi, as COAS, accorded high priority to operational readiness across all theatres. Under his leadership, the Indian Army maintained a robust and vigilant posture along the Northern Borders under OP SNOW LEOPARD and discharged its responsibilities on the Western Front with resolve, restraint and professionalism. OP SINDOOR was a defining moment of his tenure, reflecting the Army’s preparedness, precision and calibrated response in the emerging security environment.
The General Officer provided strong direction to the Indian Army’s ongoing Decade of Transformation. Under his guidance, the Indian Army pursued reforms in force restructuring, modernisation, technology absorption, jointness, systems reform and human resource management. Initiatives such as Rudra Brigades, Bhairav Battalions, Ashni Drone Platoons, Shaktibaan Regiments, Divyastra Batteries, Electronic Warfare Brigades and Integrated Battle Groups were progressed as part of the larger effort to build a modern, agile and future-ready force.
General Upendra Dwivedi also laid emphasis on enhanced synergy among the three Services. He consistently encouraged greater integration, common operational thinking and improved coordination among the Army, Navy and Air Force, in keeping with the requirements of future joint, integrated and theatre-oriented operations.
The welfare of serving personnel, veterans, Veer Naris and families remained a key priority during his tenure. He steered several initiatives aimed at strengthening the Army’s connect with its soldiers and veterans, including meaningful recognition of their contribution through initiatives such as the Veterans Achievers Award. He also continued to underline that the Army’s responsibility towards its personnel and families extends beyond active service.
The General Officer also guided the formulation of Strategic Security Guidelines @ 2047, inspired by Viksit Bharat Vision @2047 and Armed Forces Vision @2047, to provide a long-term outlook for the Indian Army’s future preparedness.
For his illustrious service, General Upendra Dwivedi has been conferred with the prestigious awards of Param Vishisht Seva Medal and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal.

وزارت دفاع
جنرل اپیندر دویدی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کے عہدے سے سبکدوش
30 JUN 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
پی وی ایس ایم اور اے وی ایس ایم اعزاز سے سرفراز جنرل اپیندر دویدی چار دہائیوں سے زائد عرصےپر محیط شاندار خدمات کے بعد آج اپنی مدت ملازمت مکمل کرتے ہوئے سبکدوش ہو گئے اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف(سی او اے ایس) کے عہدے کا چارج چھوڑ دیا۔ان کی مدت کار کو فوج کی اعلیٰ سطح کی عملی تیاری برقرار رکھنے، تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان مشترکہ ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط بنانے، فوج کی تبدیلی کے عمل کو تیز کرنے، جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے، فورس کی تنظیمِ نو اور فوجیوں کی فلاح پر مرکوز اقدامات کو مؤثر انداز میں آگے بڑھانے کے حوالے سے یاد رکھا جائے گا۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کی حیثیت سے جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے تمام محاذوں پر آپریشنل تیاری کو اعلیٰ ترین ترجیح دی۔ ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستانی فوج نے آپریشن اسنو لیپرڈ کے تحت شمالی سرحدوں پر مضبوط اور مستعد دفاعی پوزیشن برقرار رکھی، جبکہ مغربی محاذ پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں عزم، تحمل اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے ساتھ انجام دیں۔ آپریشن سندور ان کی مدت کار کا ایک نمایاں سنگ میل ثابت ہوا، جس نے بدلتے ہوئے سلامتی کے ماحول میں ہندوستانی فوج کی تیاری، درستگی اور متوازن ردعمل کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جنرل آفیسر نے ہندوستانی فوج کی جاری تبدیلی کی دہائی کو مؤثر اور مضبوط قیادت فراہم کی۔ ان کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستانی فوج نے فورس کی تنظیم نو، جدید کاری، ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام، مشترکہ فوجی ہم آہنگی، نظامی اصلاحات اور انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے شعبوں میں وسیع اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھایا۔ اس دوران رودر بریگیڈز، بھیرو بٹالینز، آشنی ڈرون پلاٹونز، شکتی بان رجمنٹس، دیوی استر بیٹریز، الیکٹرانک وارفیئر بریگیڈز اور انٹیگریٹڈ بیٹل گروپس کی تشکیل جیسے اقدامات پر پیش رفت کی گئی، تاکہ ایک جدید، تیز رفتار اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ فوج تیار کی جاسکے۔
جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے تینوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کی مشترکہ، مربوط اور مخصوص جنگی محاذوں کے تحت فوجی کارروائیوں کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر بری فوج، بحریہ اور فضائیہ کے درمیان بہتر انضمام، مشترکہ آپریشنل سوچ اور بہتر رابطہ کاری کو مسلسل فروغ دیا۔
ان کی مدت کار کے دوران موجودہ فوجی اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں،ویر ناریوں(شہداء کی بیواؤں) اور فوجی خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو خصوصی ترجیح حاصل رہی۔ انہوں نے فوج اور اس کے اہلکاروں و سابق فوجیوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کی قیادت کی، جن میں ویٹرنز اچیورز ایوارڈ جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ان کی خدمات کا بامعنی اعتراف بھی شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی مسلسل زور دیا کہ فوج کی اپنے اہلکاروں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے ساتھ ذمہ داری فعال فوجی خدمات کے اختتام کے بعد بھی برقرار رہتی ہے۔
جنرل اپیندر دویدی نے وکست بھارت وژن @2047 اور مسلح افواج وژن @2047 سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے اسٹریٹجک سکیورٹی گائیڈ لائنز @2047 کی تیاری کی بھی رہنمائی کی، تاکہ ہندوستانی فوج کی مستقبل کی تیاریوں کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی وژن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔
شاندار اور امتیازی فوجی خدمات کے اعتراف میں جنرل اپیندر دویدی کو پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل(پی وی ایس ایم) اور اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل (اے وی ایس ایم) جیسے باوقار اعزازات سے نوازا گیا ہے۔