Ministry of Defence
ICG Rescues Six Fishermen in Adverse Weather Conditions off the Coast of Mangaluru
30 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard successfully rescued six fishermen from the distressed Indian Fishing Boat (IFB) Manju Matha in a challenging Maritime Search and Rescue (SAR) operation off the coast of Mangaluru on June 29, 2026. ICG Ship Sachet intercepted a VHF RT distress call at about 1600 hrs from a fishing boat located about 33 nautical miles off the Suratkal coast, reporting severe flooding and hull damage due to rough sea conditions, placing the lives of all six crew members at imminent risk. Responding without delay, ICG diverted the ship to render assistance, effecting a rendezvous with the distressed.
41M4.jpeg)
Despite extreme weather conditions, including rough seas, strong winds, poor visibility, the crew of ICGS Sachet executed the operation with remarkable efficiency. The crew deployed remote-operated lifebuoys specifically designed for use in inclement sea conditions to safely reach and recover the stranded fishermen. By 1800 hrs, all the six members were rescued safely. The ICGS Sachet is currently entering New Mangalore for the safe disembarkation of the rescued crew.
The operation stands as a testament to the Indian Coast Guard’s unwavering commitment to safeguarding life at sea. It highlights the effective integration of modern technology with the courage, training, and professionalism of Coast Guard personnel in overcoming the most demanding maritime emergencies.
4RA0.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्ष बल ने मंगलुरु तट के पास प्रतिकूल मौसम की स्थिति में
छह मछुआरों को बचाया
30 JUN 2026 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 29 जून, 2026 को मंगलुरु तट के पास एक चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री खोज और बचाव अभियान में संकटग्रस्त भारतीय मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका (आईएफबी) मंजू माथा से छह मछुआरों को सफलतापूर्वक बचाया। आईसीजी के जहाज सचेत ने लगभग सायं चार बजे सूरतकल तट से लगभग 33 समुद्री मील दूर स्थित एक मछली पकड़ने वाली नौका से वीएचएफ आरटी संकटकालीन संदेश प्राप्त किया, जिसमें समुद्र की खराब परिस्थितियों के कारण नौका में भारी जलभराव और पतवार को नुकसान पहुंचने की सूचना दी गई थी, जिससे चालक दल के सभी छह सदस्यों का जीवन खतरे में था। तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, आईसीजी ने सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए जहाज को मोड़ा और संकट से घिरी नौका से संपर्क स्थापित किया।
41M4.jpeg)
खराब मौसम, तेज हवाओं और कम दृश्यता जैसी प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों के बावजूद, आईसीजीएस सचेत के चालक दल ने उल्लेखनीय दक्षता के साथ अभियान को अंजाम दिया। चालक दल ने खराब समुद्री परिस्थितियों में उपयोग के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए रिमोट-ऑपरेटेड जीवनरक्षक रिंग का उपयोग करके फंसे हुए मछुआरों तक सुरक्षित रूप से पहुंचकर उन्हें बचाया। शाम 6 बजे तक, सभी छह सदस्यों को सुरक्षित बचा लिया गया। आईसीजीएस सचेत वर्तमान में बचाए गए चालक दल को सुरक्षित उतारने के लिए न्यू मैंगलोर में पहुंच रहा है।
यह अभियान समुद्र में जीवन रक्षा के प्रति भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है। यह सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण समुद्री आपात स्थितियों से निपटने में तटरक्षक कर्मियों के साहस, प्रशिक्षण और व्यावसायिकता के साथ आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभावी समन्वय को दर्शाता है।
4RA0.jpeg)