Ministry of Defence
GENERAL DHIRAJ SETH TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, took over as the 31st Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) from General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, who superannuated after more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation on 30 Jun 2026.
General Dhiraj Seth is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over a distinguished military career spanning nearly four decades, he has had extensive experience across the operational, strategic, capability development and institutional domains, contributing significantly to the Indian Army's combat effectiveness and long-term transformation.
The General Officer has commanded at every level in diverse operational environments. His command assignments include an Armoured Regiment in the Desert Sector, an Armoured Brigade in the Western Theatre, and a Counter-Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. As a Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, one of the Indian Army's premier strike formations. He subsequently served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, overseeing key national and international military engagements and ceremonial responsibilities.
On elevation to the rank of Army Commander, the officer commanded South Western Command and Southern Command, earning the rare distinction of commanding two operational Army Commands and providing strategic oversight across critical theatres for over a period of two and half years. He has held several key staff and strategic appointments that have significantly influenced operational planning, force management and capability development.
Widely recognised for his contributions to force modernisation, the General Officer has tenanted pivotal appointments in the Strategic Planning and Capability Development verticals of the Army Headquarters, shaping its modernisation trajectory, capability roadmap and long-term force structuring initiatives. His contributions have been instrumental in aligning operational requirements with emerging technologies and future battlefield imperatives.
An accomplished military professional, General Dhiraj Seth has consistently excelled in professional military education, securing top positions in courses of instruction. He is a graduate of the Higher Command Course and the National Defence College and has also attended the prestigious Command & Staff Course in Paris, reflecting his broad strategic outlook and understanding of contemporary military affairs.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনাবাহিনীর প্রধানের দায়িত্বভার নিলেন জেনারেল ধীরাজ শেঠ
30 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন ২০২৬
জেনারেল ধীরাজ শেঠ ভারতের ৩১তম সেনাপ্রধান হলেন। জেনারেল উপেন্দ্র দ্বিবেদী আজ অবসর গ্রহণ করায় নতুন এই দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করলেন তিনি। জেনারেল ধীরাজ শেঠ ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজ খড়কওয়াসলার প্রাক্তনী। ১৯৮৬ সালে ডিসেম্বর মাসে সাঁজোয়া বাহিনীতে যোগ দেন তিনি। দীর্ঘ চার দশকেরও বেশি সময় তিনি ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর পরিচালনগত, কৌশলগত, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক এবং বাহিনী রূপান্তরের সঙ্গে যুক্ত। তিনি সেনাবাহিনীর নানান চ্যালেঞ্জ ও ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত থেকেছেন। সেনাবাহিনীর মরু সেক্টরে সাঁজোয়া বাহিনীতে পূর্বাঞ্চল কম্যান্ডে যোগ দেন তিনি। এরপর জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের জঙ্গি দমন বাহিনীতেও তিনি কাজ করেন। লেফ্টেন্যান্ট জেনারেল হিসেবে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর প্রথম সারির সুদর্শন চক্র শাখায় নেতৃত্ব দেন। এর পরবর্তীকালে দিল্লি এলাকার জেনারেল অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং হিসেবে কার্যভার সামলান। জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক নানা সামরিক ও আনুষ্ঠানিক দায়িত্বভার সামলান তিনি।
এরপর তিনি দক্ষিণ পশ্চিমাঞ্চল কমান্ড এবং পরে দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের সেনা কমান্ডারে পদ অলঙ্কৃত করেন। দুটি কমান্ডে সেনা কমান্ডারের পদ অলঙ্কৃত করার বিরল কৃতিত্ব রয়েছে তাঁর।
বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণে তাঁর অবদান বিশেষভাবে স্বীকৃত। সেনা সদর কার্যালয়ে নানান কৌশলগত পরিকল্পনা এবং দক্ষতা প্রণয়নের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ নিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে তিনি যুক্ত। যুদ্ধ ক্ষেত্রের অপরিহার্য উদ্ভুত অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে তিনি দেশের সেনাবাহিনীর কাজে যুক্ত করেন।
সেনা পেশাদার হিসেবে কৃতিত্বের অধিকারী জেনারেল ধীরাজ শেঠ পেশাদারি সামরিক শিক্ষায় ধারাবাহিক কৃতিত্বের সাক্ষর রেখেছেন। তিনি ন্যাশনাল ডিফেন্স কলেজে হায়ার কমান্ড কোর্সে স্নাতক। এছাড়াও তিনি প্যারিসে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ কমান্ড অ্যান্ড স্টাফ কোর্সে যোগ দেন। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে বৃহৎ কৌশলগত দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং সমসাময়িক চাহিদাগত বিষয়ে তাঁর বোঝাপড়ার দিক প্রতিফলিত হয়।