Ministry of Defence
GENERAL DHIRAJ SETH TAKES OVER AS THE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
30 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
General Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, took over as the 31st Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) from General Upendra Dwivedi, PVSM, AVSM, who superannuated after more than four decades of distinguished service to the nation on 30 Jun 2026.
General Dhiraj Seth is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, and was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over a distinguished military career spanning nearly four decades, he has had extensive experience across the operational, strategic, capability development and institutional domains, contributing significantly to the Indian Army's combat effectiveness and long-term transformation.
The General Officer has commanded at every level in diverse operational environments. His command assignments include an Armoured Regiment in the Desert Sector, an Armoured Brigade in the Western Theatre, and a Counter-Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. As a Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, one of the Indian Army's premier strike formations. He subsequently served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, overseeing key national and international military engagements and ceremonial responsibilities.
On elevation to the rank of Army Commander, the officer commanded South Western Command and Southern Command, earning the rare distinction of commanding two operational Army Commands and providing strategic oversight across critical theatres for over a period of two and half years. He has held several key staff and strategic appointments that have significantly influenced operational planning, force management and capability development.
Widely recognised for his contributions to force modernisation, the General Officer has tenanted pivotal appointments in the Strategic Planning and Capability Development verticals of the Army Headquarters, shaping its modernisation trajectory, capability roadmap and long-term force structuring initiatives. His contributions have been instrumental in aligning operational requirements with emerging technologies and future battlefield imperatives.
An accomplished military professional, General Dhiraj Seth has consistently excelled in professional military education, securing top positions in courses of instruction. He is a graduate of the Higher Command Course and the National Defence College and has also attended the prestigious Command & Staff Course in Paris, reflecting his broad strategic outlook and understanding of contemporary military affairs.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जनरल धीरज सेठ ने सेना प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया
30 JUN 2026 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम जनरल धीरज सेठ ने 31वें सेना प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्‍होंने यह पदभार पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी के 30 जून 2026 को राष्ट्र की चार दशकों से अधिक की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त होने पर संभाला है।
जनरल धीरज सेठ राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खड़कवासला के पूर्व छात्र हैं और उन्‍होंने दिसंबर 1986 में बख्तरबंद कोर में कमीशन प्राप्त किया था। लगभग चार दशकों के अपने विशिष्ट सैन्य कार्यकाल के दौरान, उन्होंने परिचालन, रणनीतिक, क्षमता विकास और संस्थागत क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अनुभव प्राप्त किया है, जिसने भारतीय सेना की युद्ध क्षमता और दीर्घकालिक परिवर्तन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
सेना प्रमुख जनरल धीरज सेठ ने विभिन्न सैन्य अभियानों में हर स्तर पर कमान संभाली है। उनके कमान कार्यक्षेत्र में रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्र में एक बख्तरबंद रेजिमेंट, पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर एक बख्तरबंद ब्रिगेड और जम्मू-कश्मीर में एक आतंकवाद-विरोधी बल शामिल हैं। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल के रूप में, उन्होंने सुदर्शन चक्र कोर की कमान संभाली, जो भारतीय सेना की प्रमुख स्ट्राइक फॉर्मेशन में से एक है। बाद में उन्होंने दिल्ली क्षेत्र के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में कार्य किया, जहां उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सैन्य अभियानों और औपचारिक जिम्मेदारियों की देखरेख की।
सेना कमांडर के पद पर पदोन्नत होने पर, उन्‍होंने दक्षिण पश्चिमी कमान और दक्षिणी कमान संभाली और दो परिचालन सेना कमानों को संभालने तथा ढाई वर्षों से अधिक समय तक महत्वपूर्ण मोर्चों पर रणनीतिक पर्यवेक्षण प्रदान करने का महत्‍वपूर्ण गौरव प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कई महत्वपूर्ण स्टाफ और रणनीतिक पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनका परिचालन योजना, बल प्रबंधन और क्षमता विकास पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ा है।
सेना के आधुनिकीकरण में उनके योगदान के लिए व्यापक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त, सेना अध्‍यक्ष ने सेना मुख्यालय के रणनीतिक योजना और क्षमता विकास विभागों में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिससे आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा, क्षमता रोडमैप और दीर्घकालिक सैन्य संरचना संबंधी पहलों को आकार देने में उनकी भूमिका रही है। उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और भविष्य के युद्धक्षेत्र की अनिवार्यताओं के साथ परिचालन आवश्यकताओं को संरेखित करने में उनका योगदान महत्वपूर्ण रहा है।
जनरल धीरज सेठ एक कुशल सैन्य पेशेवर हैं और उन्‍होंने पेशेवर सैन्य शिक्षा में निरंतर उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करते हुए प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रमों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किए हैं। वे उच्च कमान पाठ्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय से स्नातक हैं। उन्होंने पेरिस में आयोजित प्रतिष्ठित कमांड एंड स्टाफ कोर्स में भी भागीदारी की है और यह समकालीन सैन्य मामलों के प्रति उनके व्यापक रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण और समझ को दर्शाता है।