Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda Addresses the 10th Convocation of the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences
Government Has Focused Equally on the 'Hardware' and 'Software' of Medical Education Under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's Leadership: Shri J.P. Nadda
A Viksit Bharat Can Be Realised Only Through a Swasth Bharat: Shri Nadda
“Super-Speciality Education is a Privilege That Carries a Responsibility Towards Society”
30 JUN 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today addressed the 10th Convocation of the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS) in New Delhi.
Addressing the graduating students, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda described the convocation as a momentous occasion in their academic and professional journey. Congratulating the graduating class, he said that they were privileged to receive their degrees from a globally recognised and renowned institution such as the Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), which has earned distinction for excellence in patient care, medical education, research and innovation.
Highlighting the Institute's contributions to public health, Shri Nadda said that ILBS has emerged as a cornerstone in creating awareness about fatty liver disease among households across the country. Through its pioneering clinical services, research and public outreach, the Institute has significantly enhanced understanding of fatty liver disease, its risk factors, prevention and long-term health implications.
The Union Health Minister emphasized that the Government, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has adopted a comprehensive approach towards strengthening medical education by focusing on both its "hardware" and "software". Explaining the approach, he said that while the "hardware" comprises world-class infrastructure, medical institutions and healthcare facilities, the "software" represents the enabling ecosystem, policy framework and academic environment that empower students, researchers and healthcare professionals to excel. He remarked that the true strength of a nation's healthcare system lies not merely in creating institutions, but in building an ecosystem where excellence can flourish.
Underscoring the transformative impact of policy reforms, Shri Nadda stated that students must appreciate how visionary policymaking and a supportive ecosystem together create lasting change. He noted that at the end of the twentieth century, India had only one AIIMS. During the tenure of former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, six more AIIMS were approved. Since then, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, sixteen new AIIMS have become operational, taking the total number of AIIMS in the country to twenty-three.
The Union Minister further highlighted the unprecedented expansion of medical education infrastructure across the country. He informed that the number of medical colleges has increased from 387 to 818. Similarly, undergraduate medical seats have risen from around 50,000 to over 1.20 lakh. Referring to the Prime Minister's announcement from the Red Fort, Shri Nadda said that the Government has set a target of creating an additional 75,000 undergraduate medical seats over the next five years, and that nearly 25,000 seats have already been added, reflecting steady progress towards achieving this objective. He further stated that postgraduate medical seats have expanded from approximately 30,000 to over 80,000, significantly strengthening the availability of specialist doctors in the country.
Shri Nadda stated that to provide quality healthcare to nearly 1.5 billion people, it is essential to strengthen the very foundation of the healthcare delivery system. In this context, he highlighted the establishment of more than 1.85 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs across the country, describing them as the first point of contact for citizens seeking healthcare services. He said these centres have transformed the country's approach towards comprehensive primary healthcare by placing equal emphasis on preventive, promotive, curative and rehabilitative care.
Emphasising the importance of preventive healthcare, the Union Minister highlighted the remarkable achievements of Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in population-based screening for non-communicable diseases. He informed that over 42 crores individuals have been screened for hypertension, leading to the diagnosis of more than 7.3 crores cases. Similarly, over 42 crores people have undergone diabetes screening, with nearly 5 crores diagnosed. More than 35 crores people have been screened for oral cancer, resulting in the detection of over 2.3 lakh cases. Breast cancer screening has covered over 16 crore women, leading to the diagnosis of more than 86,000 cases, while over 9 crore women have been screened for cervical cancer, with around one lakh cases detected. Shri Nadda said these figures demonstrate how timely screening and early diagnosis are strengthening preventive healthcare and enabling better treatment outcomes.
The Union Minister observed that the vision of a Viksit Bharat cannot be realised without a Swasth Bharat. He stressed that preventive healthcare, early screening and timely diagnosis will remain central pillars of India's healthcare strategy in the years ahead.
Addressing the graduating students, Shri Nadda remarked that pursuing super-speciality education is both a privilege and a responsibility. He urged them to give back to society through dedicated service, uphold the highest standards of medical ethics, preserve compassion in their professional lives, and remain committed to serving humanity with integrity and excellence. He encouraged them to shoulder the responsibility of building a healthier and stronger India through their knowledge, skills and commitment.
The convocation marked an important milestone for the graduating students, as degrees and academic distinctions were conferred upon candidates from various super-speciality and allied disciplines in liver diseases, hepatology, transplant medicine and related fields.
The Institute of Liver and Biliary Sciences (ILBS), an autonomous super-speciality institute under the Government of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, has established itself as a premier centre of excellence in patient care, medical education and research in hepatology, liver transplantation, biliary sciences and allied disciplines. Through its integrated approach to clinical services, academic excellence and cutting-edge research, the Institute has made significant contributions towards addressing the growing burden of liver diseases in the country.
The convocation ceremony was attended by distinguished faculty members, healthcare professionals, researchers, students, alumni and other eminent dignitaries.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
श्री जेपी नड्डा ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा के 'हार्डवेयर' और 'सॉफ्टवेयर' दोनों पर समान रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित किया है"
"स्वस्थ भारत के माध्यम से ही विकसित भारत का सपना साकार हो सकता है": श्री नड्डा
"सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी शिक्षा विशेषाधिकार है जिसके साथ समाज के प्रति उत्तरदायित्व भी जुड़ा हुआ है"
30 JUN 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज (आईएलबीएस) के 10वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने संस्थान से उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए दीक्षांत समारोह को उनकी शैक्षणिक और व्यावसायिक यात्रा का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर बताया। उन्होंने छात्रों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि उन्हें यकृत एवं पित्त विज्ञान संस्थान (आईएलबीएस) जैसे विश्व स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त और प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान से डिग्री प्राप्त करने का सौभाग्य मिला है जिसे रोगी देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और नवाचार में उत्कृष्टता के लिए विशिष्टता हासिल है।
श्री नड्डा ने लोक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में संस्थान के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि आईएलबीएस देश भर के घर-परिवारों में फैटी लिवर रोग के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। संस्थान ने अपनी अग्रणी नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं, अनुसंधान और जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से फैटी लिवर रोग, इसके जोखिम से संबंधित कारकों, रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य पर दीर्घकालिक प्रभावों की समझ को काफी हद तक बढ़ाया है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार ने चिकित्सा शिक्षा को मजबूत करने के लिए इसके "हार्डवेयर" और "सॉफ्टवेयर" दोनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए व्यापक दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। उन्होंने इस दृष्टिकोण की व्याख्या करते हुए कहा कि "हार्डवेयर" में जहां विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचा, चिकित्सा संस्थान और स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं शामिल हैं वहीं "सॉफ्टवेयर" में कामकाज के अनुकूल वह विशेष परिवेश, नीतिगत ढांचा और शैक्षणिक वातावरण शामिल है जो छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले पेशेवरों को उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी राष्ट्र की स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली की वास्तविक शक्ति केवल संस्थानों के निर्माण में नहीं बल्कि एक ऐसे अनुकूल परिवेश के निर्माण में निहित है जहां उत्कृष्टता फल-फूल सके।
श्री नड्डा ने नीतिगत सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पर बल देते हुए कहा कि छात्रों को यह समझना चाहिए कि दूरदर्शी नीति निर्माण और सहायक वातावरण मिलकर किस प्रकार से स्थायी परिवर्तन लाते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि बीसवीं शताब्दी के अंत में भारत में केवल एक एम्स था। पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में छह और एम्स को स्वीकृति दी गई। तब से अब तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सोलह नए एम्स चालू हो चुके हैं। इसके साथ ही देश में एम्स की कुल संख्या तेईस हो गई है।
मंत्री महोदय ने देश भर में चिकित्सा शिक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने बताया कि देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़कर 818 हो गई है। इसी प्रकार, चिकित्सा में स्नातक पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए सीटों की संख्या लगभग 50,000 से बढ़कर 1 लाख 20 हज़ार से अधिक हो गई है। श्री नड्डा ने लाल किले से प्रधानमंत्री की घोषणा का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सरकार ने आगामी पांच वर्षों में 75,000 अतिरिक्त स्नातक चिकित्सा सीटें सृजित करने का लक्ष्य रखा है और लगभग 25,000 सीटें पहले ही जोड़ी जा चुकी हैं जो इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि स्नातकोत्तर चिकित्सा सीटों की संख्या लगभग 30,000 से बढ़कर 80,000 से अधिक हो गई है जिससे देश में विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों की उपलब्धता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि लगभग 1.5 अरब लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं देने की प्रणाली की नींव को मजबूत करना आवश्यक है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने देशभर में स्थापित 1.85 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्हें स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त करने के इच्छुक नागरिकों के लिए पहला संपर्क बिंदु बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि इन केंद्रों ने निवारक, संवर्धक, उपचारात्मक और पुनर्वास देखभाल पर समान बल देकर व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति देश के दृष्टिकोण में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के महत्व पर बल देते हुए गैर-संचारी रोगों की जनसंख्या-आधारित जांच में आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि 42 करोड़ से अधिक व्यक्तियों में उच्च रक्तचाप की जांच की गई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 7.3 करोड़ से अधिक मामलों का निदान हुआ है। इसी प्रकार, 42 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की मधुमेह की जांच की गई है जिनमें से लगभग 5 करोड़ लोगों में इस बीमारी का पता चला है। 35 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों की मुख कैंसर के संबंध में जांच की गई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 2.3 लाख से अधिक मामलों का पता चला है। स्तन कैंसर की जांच में 16 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को शामिल किया गया है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 86,000 से अधिक मामलों का निदान हुआ है जबकि 9 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं की गर्भाशय ग्रीवा कैंसर की जांच की गई है, जिनमें से लगभग एक लाख मामलों का पता चला है। श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि ये आंकड़े दर्शाते हैं कि समय पर जांच और शीघ्र निदान किस प्रकार निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत कर रहे हैं और उपचार के बेहतर परिणाम संभव हो पा रहे हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि स्वस्थ भारत के बिना विकसित भारत का सपना साकार नहीं हो सकता । उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि आने वाले वर्षों में निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, प्रारंभिक जांच और समय पर निदान भारत की स्वास्थ्य रणनीति के प्रमुख स्तंभ बने रहेंगे।
श्री नड्डा ने उपाधि प्राप्त करने वाले छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी शिक्षा प्राप्त करना विशेषाधिकार और उत्तरदायित्व दोनों है। उन्होंने छात्रों से समर्पित सेवा के माध्यम से समाज में अपना योगदान देने, चिकित्सा संबंधी नैतिकता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने, अपने पेशेवर जीवन में करुणा को कायम रखने और ईमानदारी और उत्कृष्टता के साथ मानवता की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों को अपने ज्ञान, कौशल और प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से स्वस्थ और मजबूत भारत के निर्माण की जिम्मेदारी उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
दीक्षांत समारोह स्नातक छात्रों के लिए ऐतिहासिक पल था क्योंकि इस अवसर पर यकृत संबंधी रोगों, हेपेटोलॉजी, प्रत्यारोपण चिकित्सा और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी और संबद्ध विषयों में छात्रों को डिग्री और अकादमिक विशिष्टताएं प्रदान की गईं।
दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र सरकार के अधीन स्वायत्त सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी संस्थान के रूप में इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ लिवर एंड बिलियरी साइंसेज (आईएलबीएस) ने हेपेटोलॉजी, लिवर प्रत्यारोपण, बिलियरी साइंसेज और संबद्ध विषयों में रोगी देखभाल, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में अपनी पहचान स्थापित की है। संस्थान ने नैदानिक ​​सेवाओं, अकादमिक उत्कृष्टता और अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान के प्रति अपने एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से देश में बढ़ते यकृत संबंधी रोगों के बोझ को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
दीक्षांत समारोह में प्रतिष्ठित संकाय सदस्य, स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं से जुड़े पेशेवर, शोधकर्ता, छात्र, पूर्व छात्र और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।