Ministry of Education
National Task Force on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions, Conducts Field Visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025
Holds Several Rounds of Stakeholder Consultations to Ensure an Interdisciplinary and Equity-oriented Approach
30 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force (NTF) on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), conducted field visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025, for enabling a deeper engagement with regional and institutional contexts. The Task Force also conducted 25 stakeholder consultations, to ensure an interdisciplinary and equity-oriented approach. Since January 2026, NTF completed additional consultations on the following themes:
• Students and Faculty with Disabilities
• Caste Discrimination in Higher Education
• Gender, Mental Health and Suicides
• Students from ST and OBC Communities
• Mental Health and Decriminalization of Suicide
• Gender Question in Student Suicides in Higher Education
• Consultations with Mental Health NGOs
• Consultation with Law Students
NTF was constituted by the Supreme Court of India on March 24, 2025 to address the rising incidence of student suicides and to examine mental health and well-being concerns among students in HEIs across the country. Vide order dated May 27, 2026, the Apex Court allowed NTF time till October 31, 2026 to file its Final Report. In compliance with the Supreme Court Order dated February 6, 2026, former Chief Statistician of India, Prof. T.C.A. Anant was also appointed as a Technical Consultant to the NTF to conduct a comprehensive and scientific analysis of survey data.
The primary remit of NTF is three-fold:
(i) Identification of the predominant causes which lead to student suicides.
(ii) Analysis of relevant laws, policies, and institutional frameworks; and
(iii) Proposing necessary reforms to the existing legal and institutional frameworks to ensure stronger enforcement, accountability, and preventive measures including recommendations to address existing gaps, create a more inclusive and supportive academic environment, and ensure equal opportunities for members of marginalized communities.
The following documents are available on NTF’s official website (https://ntf.education.gov.in) under the ‘Press Releases and Announcements’ section:
• Interim Report (November 2025): The Report outlines the work undertaken by the NTF during the first phase of its mandate. It delineates the remit and methodology of the NTF, examines existing legal and policy frameworks in India as well as international practices and also makes some interim recommendations.
• Status Report (July 2025 and May 2026): The NTF's Status Report outlines the tasks undertaken by the NTF and provides updated figures on institutional field visits, stakeholder consultations, and online surveys filled by Higher Educational Institutions, students, parents, faculty and mental health professionals.
• Interim Orders: Interim Orders passed by the Supreme Court of India in the Amit Kumar & Ors. versus Union of India & Ors. [Criminal Appeal No. 1425 of 2025] have also been uploaded on the Website.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে আত্মহত্যা প্রতিরোধ এবং ছাত্রদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় গঠিত জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স ১০টি রাজ্যে ৩০টি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সফর করেছে
30 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জুন ২০২৬
উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে আত্মহত্যা প্রতিরোধ এবং ছাত্রদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য রক্ষায় গঠিত জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স ১০টি রাজ্যে ৩০টি উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সফর করেছে। ২০২৫-এর মে মাস থেকে তারা এই উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান সফর করছে। স্নানীয় বিষয়ভিত্তিক ও প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পর্যালোচনার স্বার্থেই এই সফর। আন্তঃবিষয়ক ও সমতাভিত্তিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী সুনিশ্চিত করতে এই টাস্কফোর্স স্টেক হোল্ডারদের সঙ্গে ২৫ বার পরামর্শ বিনিময় কর্মসূচি পরিচালনা করেছে। ২০২৬-এর জানুয়ারি মাস থেকে জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স যেসব বিষয়গুলির ওপর বিশেষভাবে আলোচলা চালিয়েছে তা হল, বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ছাত্র ও শিক্ষক, উচ্চশিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠানের জাতিগত বৈষম্য, লিঙ্গ মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং আত্মহত্যা, তপশিলি জাতি এবং ওবিসি সম্প্রদায়ের ছাত্রছাত্রী, মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য ও আত্মহত্যার অপরাধ প্রবণতা দূর করা, উচ্চশিক্ষায় ছাত্রদের আত্মহত্যায় লিঙ্গগত প্রশ্ন এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য নিয়ে কাজ করা স্বেচ্ছাসেবী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা, আইনি ছাত্রদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা প্রভৃতি।
দেশে ছাত্রদের আত্মহত্যা প্রবণতা বাড়তে থাকায় ২০২৫-এ ২৪-এ মার্চ সুপ্রিম কোর্ট এই জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করে। এর কাজ হল, দেশ জুড়ে উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মানসিক স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে খোঁজ নেওয়া এবং তাদের সার্বিক কল্যাণে কিছু বাধা হয়ে দেখা দিচ্ছে কি না তা খতিয়ে দেখা।
জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্সে প্রাথমিক কাজের পরিধি তিনটি ভাগে বিভক্ত। প্রথমত ছাত্রদের আত্মহত্যার মূল কারণ কি তা চিহ্নিত করা। দ্বিতীয়ত সংশ্লিষ্ট আইন, নীতি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামো পর্যালোচনা এবং তৃতীয়ত চলতি আইনি এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিকাঠামোয় সংস্কারের স্বার্থে কী জরুরি তার পথনির্দেশ।
জাতীয় টাস্ক ফোর্স অর্থাৎ এনটিএফ-এর প্রেস রিলিজ এবং অ্যানাউন্সমেন্ট বিভাগে বিস্তারিত জানতে https://ntf.education.gov.in/ –এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
২০২৫-এর নভেম্বরে একটি অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন রিপোর্টে এনটিএফ-এর প্রথম পর্যায়ের কাজকর্মের কথা জানায়। জুলাই ২০২৫ এবং মে ২০২৬-এ স্টেটাস রিপোর্টে এনটিএফ জানায় উচ্চশিক্ষার প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির সফর সহ অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনা, ছাত্র, অভিভাবক, শিক্ষক মণ্ডলী এবং মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ে পেশাদারদের সঙ্গে তাদের আলোচনার অগ্রগতি নিয়ে।
 সুপ্রিম কোর্টের অন্তর্বর্তী নির্দেশ ওয়েবসাইটে আপলোড করা আছে।