Ministry of Education
National Task Force on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions, Conducts Field Visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025
Holds Several Rounds of Stakeholder Consultations to Ensure an Interdisciplinary and Equity-oriented Approach
30 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force (NTF) on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), conducted field visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025, for enabling a deeper engagement with regional and institutional contexts. The Task Force also conducted 25 stakeholder consultations, to ensure an interdisciplinary and equity-oriented approach. Since January 2026, NTF completed additional consultations on the following themes:
• Students and Faculty with Disabilities
• Caste Discrimination in Higher Education
• Gender, Mental Health and Suicides
• Students from ST and OBC Communities
• Mental Health and Decriminalization of Suicide
• Gender Question in Student Suicides in Higher Education
• Consultations with Mental Health NGOs
• Consultation with Law Students
NTF was constituted by the Supreme Court of India on March 24, 2025 to address the rising incidence of student suicides and to examine mental health and well-being concerns among students in HEIs across the country. Vide order dated May 27, 2026, the Apex Court allowed NTF time till October 31, 2026 to file its Final Report. In compliance with the Supreme Court Order dated February 6, 2026, former Chief Statistician of India, Prof. T.C.A. Anant was also appointed as a Technical Consultant to the NTF to conduct a comprehensive and scientific analysis of survey data.
The primary remit of NTF is three-fold:
(i) Identification of the predominant causes which lead to student suicides.
(ii) Analysis of relevant laws, policies, and institutional frameworks; and
(iii) Proposing necessary reforms to the existing legal and institutional frameworks to ensure stronger enforcement, accountability, and preventive measures including recommendations to address existing gaps, create a more inclusive and supportive academic environment, and ensure equal opportunities for members of marginalized communities.
The following documents are available on NTF’s official website (https://ntf.education.gov.in) under the ‘Press Releases and Announcements’ section:
• Interim Report (November 2025): The Report outlines the work undertaken by the NTF during the first phase of its mandate. It delineates the remit and methodology of the NTF, examines existing legal and policy frameworks in India as well as international practices and also makes some interim recommendations.
• Status Report (July 2025 and May 2026): The NTF's Status Report outlines the tasks undertaken by the NTF and provides updated figures on institutional field visits, stakeholder consultations, and online surveys filled by Higher Educational Institutions, students, parents, faculty and mental health professionals.
• Interim Orders: Interim Orders passed by the Supreme Court of India in the Amit Kumar & Ors. versus Union of India & Ors. [Criminal Appeal No. 1425 of 2025] have also been uploaded on the Website.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں خودکشی کے واقعات کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس نے مئی 2025 سے اب تک 10 ریاستوں میں 30 اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کا دورہ کیا
بین ضابطہ اور مساوات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے شراکت داروں کی مشاورت کے لیے کئی دور کی بات چیت
30 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں خودکشی کی روک تھام سے متعلق قومی ٹاسک فورس (این ٹی ایف) نے علاقائی اور ادارہ جاتی تناظر کو بہتر طریقے سے سمجھنے کے لیے مئی 2025 سے لے کر اب تک 10 ریاستوں میں 30 اعلی تعلیمی اداروں کا دورہ کیا ۔ ٹاسک فورس نے بین ضابطہ اور مساوات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 25 شراکت داروں سے مشاورت بھی کی ۔ جنوری 2026 سے ، این ٹی ایف نے درج ذیل موضوعات پر اضافی مشاورت مکمل کی:
• معذور طلبہ اور اساتذہ
• اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں ذات پات پر مبنی تفریق
• صنف، ذہنی صحت اور خودکشی
• درج فہرست قبائل(ایس ٹی) اور دیگر پسماندہ طبقات (او بی سی )سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلبہ
• ذہنی صحت اور خودکشی کو جرم کے دائرے سے خارج کرنے کا موضوع
• اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ کی خودکشیوں کے تناظر میں صنفی پہلو
• ذہنی صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے والی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں(این جی او)کے ساتھ مشاورت
• قانون کے طلبہ کے ساتھ مشاورت
این ٹی ایف کی تشکیل سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے 24 مارچ 2025 کو طلباء کی خودکشی کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کو دور کرنے اور ملک بھر میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ایچ ای آئی )میں طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے خدشات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کی تھی ۔ 27 مئی 2026 کے حکم کے ذریعے عدالت عظمی نے این ٹی ایف کو اپنی حتمی رپورٹ داخل کرنے کے لیے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک کا وقت دیا تھا ۔ 6 فروری 2026 کے سپریم کورٹ کے حکم کی تعمیل میں ، ہندوستان کے سابق اعلیٰ شماریات دان ، پروفیسر ٹی سی اے اننت کو سروے کے اعداد و شمار کا جامع اور سائنسی تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے این ٹی ایف کا تکنیکی مشیر بھی مقرر کیا گیا تھا ۔
قومی ٹاسک فورس (این ٹی ایف ) کا بنیادی دائرۂ کار تین اہم نکات پر مشتمل ہے:
(i) طلبہ کی خودکشیوں کی بنیادی وجوہات کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
(ii) متعلقہ قوانین، پالیسیوں اور ادارہ جاتی نظام کا تجزیہ کرنا۔
(iii) موجودہ قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں ضروری اصلاحات کی سفارش کرنا، تاکہ قوانین پر مؤثر عمل درآمد، جوابدہی اور احتیاطی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ موجودہ خامیوں کو دور کرنے، زیادہ جامع اور معاون تعلیمی ماحول فراہم کرنےاور محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سفارشات پیش کرنا۔
این ٹی ایف کی آفیشل ویب سائٹ (https://ntf.education.gov.in) پر ’پریس ریلیز اور اناؤنسمنٹ‘ سیکشن کے تحت درج ذیل دستاویزات دستیاب ہیں ۔
• عبوری رپورٹ (نومبر 2025) :رپورٹ میں این ٹی ایف کے ذریعے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے پہلے مرحلے کے دوران کیے گئے کام کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس میں ٹاسک فورس کے دائرۂ کار اور طریقۂ کار کی وضاحت، ہندوستان کے موجودہ قانونی و پالیسی فریم ورک اور بین الاقوامی طریقۂ کار کا جائزہ، نیز بعض عبوری سفارشات شامل ہیں۔
• موجودہ صورتحال کی رپورٹ (جولائی 2025 اور مئی 2026) :این ٹی ایف کی موجودہ صورت حال کی رپورٹ این ٹی ایف کے ذریعے کیے گئے کاموں کا خاکہ پیش کرتی ہے اور ادارہ جاتی فیلڈ دوروں ، شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مشاورت اور اعلی تعلیمی اداروں ، طلباء ، والدین ، اساتذہ اور ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے ذریعے بھرے گئے آن لائن سروے کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
• عبوری احکامات: امت کمار اور دیگر بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا اور او ر دیگر ] 2025 کی مجرمانہ اپیل نمبر ۔ 1425 [کے معاملے میں سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے عبوری احکامات کو بھی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔