Ministry of Education
National Task Force on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions, Conducts Field Visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025
Holds Several Rounds of Stakeholder Consultations to Ensure an Interdisciplinary and Equity-oriented Approach
30 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force (NTF) on Mental Health of Students and Prevention of Suicides in Higher Education Institutions (HEIs), conducted field visits to 30 HEIs across 10 States since May 2025, for enabling a deeper engagement with regional and institutional contexts. The Task Force also conducted 25 stakeholder consultations, to ensure an interdisciplinary and equity-oriented approach. Since January 2026, NTF completed additional consultations on the following themes:
• Students and Faculty with Disabilities
• Caste Discrimination in Higher Education
• Gender, Mental Health and Suicides
• Students from ST and OBC Communities
• Mental Health and Decriminalization of Suicide
• Gender Question in Student Suicides in Higher Education
• Consultations with Mental Health NGOs
• Consultation with Law Students
NTF was constituted by the Supreme Court of India on March 24, 2025 to address the rising incidence of student suicides and to examine mental health and well-being concerns among students in HEIs across the country. Vide order dated May 27, 2026, the Apex Court allowed NTF time till October 31, 2026 to file its Final Report. In compliance with the Supreme Court Order dated February 6, 2026, former Chief Statistician of India, Prof. T.C.A. Anant was also appointed as a Technical Consultant to the NTF to conduct a comprehensive and scientific analysis of survey data.
The primary remit of NTF is three-fold:
(i) Identification of the predominant causes which lead to student suicides.
(ii) Analysis of relevant laws, policies, and institutional frameworks; and
(iii) Proposing necessary reforms to the existing legal and institutional frameworks to ensure stronger enforcement, accountability, and preventive measures including recommendations to address existing gaps, create a more inclusive and supportive academic environment, and ensure equal opportunities for members of marginalized communities.
The following documents are available on NTF’s official website (https://ntf.education.gov.in) under the ‘Press Releases and Announcements’ section:
• Interim Report (November 2025): The Report outlines the work undertaken by the NTF during the first phase of its mandate. It delineates the remit and methodology of the NTF, examines existing legal and policy frameworks in India as well as international practices and also makes some interim recommendations.
• Status Report (July 2025 and May 2026): The NTF's Status Report outlines the tasks undertaken by the NTF and provides updated figures on institutional field visits, stakeholder consultations, and online surveys filled by Higher Educational Institutions, students, parents, faculty and mental health professionals.
• Interim Orders: Interim Orders passed by the Supreme Court of India in the Amit Kumar & Ors. versus Union of India & Ors. [Criminal Appeal No. 1425 of 2025] have also been uploaded on the Website.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
विद्यार्थ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमधील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आत्महत्या प्रतिबंधाशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कृतीदलाने मे 2025 पासून 10 राज्यांमधील 30 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांना भेटी दिल्या
30 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2026
विद्यार्थ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांमधील (एचईआय) विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आत्महत्या रोखण्याशी संबंधित राष्ट्रीय कृतीदलाने (एनटीएफ), प्रादेशिक आणि संस्थात्मक संदर्भांमध्ये अधिक गहन सहभाग शक्य होण्यासाठी मे 2025 पासून 10 राज्यांमधील 30 उच्च शिक्षण संस्थांना क्षेत्र भेटी दिल्या. तसेच या कृतीदलाने आंतरशिस्तपालन आणि समता-केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भागधारकांच्या 25 सल्लागार बैठका देखील घेतल्या. जानेवारी 2026 पासून एनटीएफने खालील संकल्पनांवर आधारित अतिरिक्त सल्लामसलती पूर्ण केल्या:
• दिव्यांगत्व असलेले विद्यार्थी आणि शिक्षकवर्ग
• उच्च शिक्षणातील जातीभेदभाव
• लिंग, मानसिक आरोग्य आणि आत्महत्या
• अनुसूचित जमाती आणि इतर मागासवर्गीय समुदायाचे विद्यार्थी
• मानसिक आरोग्य आणि आत्महत्येचे गुन्हेगारी स्वरूप रद्द करणे
• उच्च शिक्षण स्तरावरील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आत्महत्यांमध्ये लिंगभावविषयक प्रश्न
• मानसिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रात कार्यरत बिगर-सरकारी संस्थांशी सल्लामसलत
• कायद्याचा अभ्यास करणाऱ्या विद्यार्थ्यांशी चर्चा
देशभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आत्महत्यांच्या वाढत्या घटना रोखणे आणि एचईआयज मधील विद्यार्थ्यांचे मानसिक आरोग्य आणि स्वास्थ्यविषयक समस्यांची तपासणी करणे या उद्देशांसह सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिनांक 24 मार्च 2025 रोजी एनटीएफची स्थापना केली.
एनटीएफचे मुख्य कार्यक्षेत्र तीन पदरी आहे:
1. विद्यार्थ्यांना आत्महत्या करायला प्रवृत्त करणाऱ्या प्रमुख कारणांची निश्चिती
2. संबंधित कायदे, धोरणे आणि संस्थात्मक चौकटींचे विश्लेषण; आणि
3. अधिक सशक्त अंमलबजावणी, जबाबदारी तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाययोजना सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विद्यमान तफावती भरून काढण्यासाठीच्या शिफारसींसह विद्यमान कायदेशीर आणि संस्थात्मक आराखड्यांमध्ये आवश्यक सुधारणांचा प्रस्ताव मांडणे, अधिक समावेशक आणि पोषक शैक्षणिक वातावरणाची निर्मिती करणे तसेच वंचित समुदायांमधील सदस्यांसाठी समान संधी सुनिश्चित करणे
एनटीएफच्या अधिकृत संकेतस्थळावर (https://ntf.education.gov.in) ‘प्रसिद्धीपत्रके आणि घोषणा’ विभागांतर्गत खालील दस्तावेज उपलब्ध आहेत:
• अंतरिम अहवाल (नोव्हेंबर 2025): हा अहवाल एनटीएफने कार्यक्षेत्राच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यादरम्यान हाती घेतलेल्या कामाची माहिती सांगतो.
• सद्यस्थिती अहवाल (जुलै 2025 आणि मे 2026): एनटीएफच्या सद्यस्थिती अहवालात एनटीएफने हाती घेतलेल्या कामांची रूपरेषा स्पष्ट करण्यात आली असून त्यामध्ये संस्थात्मक क्षेत्र भेटींशी संबंधित अद्ययावत आकडेवारी, भागधारकांची चर्चा आणि उच्च शिक्षण संस्था, विद्यार्थी, पालक, शिक्षकवर्ग तसेच मानसिक आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिक यांनी भरलेले ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण अहवाल यांचा समावेश आहे.
• अंतरिम आदेश: अमित कुमार आणि इतर विरुद्ध भारत आणि इतर या प्रकरणी [2025चे फौजदारी अपील क्र. 1425] सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने मंजूर केलेला अंतरिम आदेश देखील या संकेतस्थळावर अपलोड करण्यात आलेला आहे.