Ministry of Science & Technology
“TDB-DST Supports M/s Puretronics India Private Limited, Mumbai for Commercialization of India’s First Contactless Programmable Load Measurement System”
30 JUN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Bridging a critical technology gap in India's industrial automation ecosystem, the Technology Development Board (TDB), under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, has extended financial assistance to M/s Puretronics India Private Limited, Mumbai, for the project titled “LMO – Load Measurement Overload Sensor (India’s First Fully Contactless Programmable Load Measurement System).”
The project seeks to commercialize an indigenous next-generation load sensing technology designed for elevators, material handling systems, cable machinery, industrial automation, and other safety-critical applications. Developed specifically to address the limitations of conventional strain-gauge load cells and imported sensing solutions, the technology delivers accurate, maintenance-friendly, and vibration-resistant load monitoring, thereby strengthening India's capabilities in advanced industrial electronics while supporting the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The project will establish manufacturing capabilities for the commercialization of the LMO (Load Magnetic Overload Sensor), which replaces conventional mechanical stress-based sensing with an innovative non-contact magnetic measurement principle. By integrating high-resolution magnetic sensing, advanced digital signal processing, and programmable embedded electronics, the system provides precise load measurement with minimal calibration requirements and seamless integration with PLC, SCADA, and IoT-based industrial automation platforms.
Designed and developed entirely in India, the LMO platform offers application-specific customization, simplified installation, and superior resistance to vibration and harsh industrial environments. The technology is expected to strengthen indigenous capabilities in advanced industrial sensors, support import substitution, and provide Indian manufacturers with a cost-effective and reliable solution for critical applications across elevators, cranes, hoists, and material handling systems.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, stated, "Advanced sensor technologies form the backbone of modern industrial automation and smart manufacturing. Indigenous innovations such as the LMO Load Measurement System demonstrate India's growing capability to develop globally competitive industrial technologies tailored to domestic requirements. TDB remains committed to supporting such innovations that enhance industrial safety, strengthen manufacturing competitiveness, and contribute to the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat."
Expressing gratitude for TDB's support, the leadership of Puretronics India Private Limited stated that the financial assistance will enable the company to establish commercial-scale manufacturing, accelerate market adoption of its indigenous contactless load sensing technology, and position India as a competitive developer and manufacturer of advanced industrial sensing solutions for both domestic and international markets.
For any media inquiries, please reach us at: media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
“टीडीबी-डीएसटी ने भारत की पहली संपर्क रहित प्रोग्रामेबल लोड मापन प्रणाली के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए मुंबई स्थित मेसर्स प्योरट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की”
30 JUN 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के औद्योगिक स्वचालन इकोसिस्टम में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी कमी को दूर करने की दिशा में केंद्र सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अधीन काम करने वाले प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने मुंबई स्थित मेसर्स प्योरट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को "एलएमओ – लोड मेजरमेंट ओवरलोड सेंसर (भारत की पहली पूर्णतः संपर्करहित प्रोग्रामेबल भार मापन प्रणाली)" नामक परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य स्वदेशी अगली पीढ़ी की भार-संवेदन प्रौद्योगिकी का व्यावसायीकरण करना है, जिसे लिफ्टों, सामग्री प्रबंधन प्रणाली, केबल मशीनरी, औद्योगिक स्वचालन तथा अन्य सुरक्षा-संवेदनशील अनुप्रयोगों के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी पारंपरिक स्ट्रेन-गेज लोड सेल तथा आयातित संवेदन समाधानों की सीमाओं को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से विशेष रूप से विकसित की गई है। यह सटीक, कम रखरखाव वाली तथा कंपन-प्रतिरोधी भार निगरानी उपलब्ध कराती है, जिससे उन्नत औद्योगिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में भारत की क्षमताएं सुदृढ़ होंगी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को भी बले मिलेगा।
यह परियोजना एलएमओ के व्यावसायीकरण के लिए विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को स्थापित करेगी, जो पारंपरिक यांत्रिक तनाव आधारित संवेदन को एक अभिनव गैर-संपर्क चुम्बकीय मापन सिद्धांत से बदल देता है। उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन चुंबकीय संवेदन, उन्नत डिजिटल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग और प्रोग्रामेबल एम्बेडेड इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के एकीकरण से यह प्रणाली न्यूनतम अंशांकन आवश्यकता के साथ सटीक भार मापन उपलब्ध कराती है तथा पीएलसी, एससीएडीए और आईओटी-आधारित औद्योगिक स्वचालन प्लेटफार्मों के साथ सहज एकीकरण सुनिश्चित करती है।
भारत में पूर्णतः डिज़ाइन और विकसित किया गया एलएमओ प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अनुप्रयोग-विशिष्ट अनुकूलन, सरलीकृत स्थापना और कंपन तथा कठोर औद्योगिक वातावरण के प्रति बेहतर प्रतिरोध क्षमता प्रदान करता है। इस प्रौद्योगिकी से उन्नत औद्योगिक सेंसरों के क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी क्षमताएं सुदृढ़ होने, आयात पर निर्भरता कम होने तथा भारतीय विनिर्माताओं को लिफ्टों, क्रेनों, होइस्ट और सामग्री प्रबंधन प्रणालियों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण अनुप्रयोगों के लिए किफायती एवं विश्वसनीय समाधान उपलब्ध होने की उम्मीद है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "उन्नत सेंसर प्रौद्योगिकियां आधुनिक औद्योगिक स्वचालन और स्मार्ट विनिर्माण की आधारशिला हैं। एलएमओ भार मापन प्रणाली जैसे स्वदेशी नवाचार घरेलू आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी औद्योगिक प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को दर्शाते हैं। टीडीबी औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बढ़ाने, विनिर्माण प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन में योगदान देने वाले ऐसे नवाचारों को निरंतर समर्थन देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
टीडीबी के समर्थन के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए प्यूरेट्रॉनिक्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व ने कहा कि यह वित्तीय सहायता कंपनी को अपनी स्वदेशी संपर्क रहित भार संवेदन प्रौद्योगिकी के वाणिज्यिक स्तर पर विनिर्माण की स्थापना, उसके बाजार में तीव्र प्रसार तथा भारत को घरेलू एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के लिए उन्नत औद्योगिक संवेदन समाधानों के प्रतिस्पर्धी विकासकर्ता और निर्माता के रूप में स्थापित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
किसी भी मीडिया संबंधी जानकारी के लिए कृपया हमसे media-coordinator@tdb.gov.in पर संपर्क करें।