Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan participates in the concluding ceremony of ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ in Haryana with Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini
“Save the fields, Save the future”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan makes a national resolve and appeals to farmers from Haryana
“Balanced fertilisers are the key to a healthy Earth”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The country will learn a new path of farming from the Haryana model”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“The foundation of ‘Viksit Bharat’ is prosperous farmers”: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
“Farming will change with technology, mobile phones will tell the needs of soil”: Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
“‘Khet Bachao’ will not remain just a campaign, it will now become a mission”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announces
“Natural farming and water conservation are the way of the future”: Appeal by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
30 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan delivered a strong message advocating sustainable agriculture, balanced fertiliser use and conservation of natural resources at the concluding ceremony of the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ (Save the Farm Campaign) and the launch of the Haryana Farmer Producer Organisation (FPO) Mission at the College of Agriculture, Bawal, in Haryana’s Rewari district. The event was chaired by Haryana Chief Minister Shri Nayab Singh Saini, while Haryana Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Animal Husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries, Shri Shyam Singh Rana was the guest of honour. The programme brought together farmers, agricultural experts, public representatives and officials to deliberate on the future of sustainable farming and rural prosperity.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the national resolve to build a prosperous, glorious, self-reliant (Atmanirbhar), strong and developed India (Viksit Bharat) could be fulfilled only when the country’s farmers became prosperous and empowered. Reaffirming the commitment to providing a new direction to Indian agriculture under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he praised the Haryana government for its farmer-centric policies and innovative initiatives. Shri Chouhan noted that Haryana provides Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 24 crops, has implemented the Bhavantar Bharpai Yojana, and extends price-deficiency compensation even for horticultural crops, vegetables and fruits so that farmers receive the full value of their hard work. Referring to initiatives such as ‘Meri Fasal, Mera Byora’ (My Crop, My Record) and ‘Mera Pani, Meri Virasat’ (My Water, My Heritage), he said Haryana was showing the country a new direction in agricultural governance and resource management, and several other states should study and adopt similar practices.
The Union Minister reminded farmers that there was a time when India had to import red wheat from the United States to meet domestic food requirements. Today, however, because of the hard work of farmers and the contribution of states such as Haryana, the country’s granaries are full and India has become self-sufficient in food production. He noted that India has now emerged as the world’s largest producer of rice and emphasised that Haryana’s farmers had played an exceptionally significant role in the country’s agricultural transformation. Shri Chouhan also highlighted that Haryana is not only a leading agricultural state but also contributes immensely to national security, with its youth serving on the nation’s borders, and consistently brings laurels to India in sports and the Olympic Games. According to him, the same spirit of dedication that has made Haryana a leader in agriculture has also made it a symbol of patriotism, discipline and excellence.
Expressing serious concern over the deteriorating health of agricultural soil, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that excessive and imbalanced use of fertilisers and pesticides was making Mother Earth sick. Appealing emotionally to farmers, he remarked that the soil itself seemed to be crying out, asking people not to burden it with excessive fertilisers and pesticides to the point where it could no longer sustain life. He urged cultivators to use fertilisers strictly on the basis of scientific soil testing and to apply only the quantity actually required by their fields. Drawing an analogy with medical treatment, he explained that just as an overdose or an incorrect medicine prescribed by a doctor could damage a patient’s health, unnecessary and excessive application of urea and DAP (diammonium phosphate) harms soil health. It accelerates soil degradation, increases acidity, creates nutrient imbalance and contributes to the emission of greenhouse gases. These changes eventually affect crops, seeds, fruits and vegetables, and ultimately the health of human beings who consume them. Shri Chouhan warned that if this imbalance continued unchecked, there could come a time when the land itself would lose its capacity to produce food, creating a grave crisis for future generations. He stressed that protecting soil fertility today was essential to ensuring food security tomorrow.
Highlighting the transformative potential of technology in agriculture, Shri Chouhan said the government was working towards a system through which information contained in farmers’ Soil Health Cards would be made instantly available through a mobile application. Farmers would be able to stand in their fields, access the application on their mobile phones and immediately know the nutrient composition of their soil, identify deficiencies and determine the precise quantity and type of fertiliser required. Such technology-driven interventions, he said, would reduce unnecessary expenditure on inputs, improve productivity and promote scientific farming practices while simultaneously protecting soil health.
Emphasising the importance of natural farming, the Union Minister asserted that when practised correctly, natural farming does not reduce agricultural productivity. He encouraged every farmer to begin by dedicating at least a small portion of their land to natural farming so that they could personally observe its benefits before expanding the practice further. Shri Chouhan observed that excessive use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides had destroyed countless beneficial microorganisms in the soil and that earthworms — nature’s own allies in maintaining soil fertility — had become increasingly rare in agricultural fields. This trend, he said, must be reversed through conscious efforts to restore biological balance, preserve biodiversity and reduce dependence on chemical inputs. According to him, sustainable farming practices are not merely an environmental necessity but also an economic and health imperative for future generations.
The Union Minister also referred to concerns arising from climate change and the possible impact of the El Niño weather phenomenon. He noted that forecasts suggested lower rainfall in certain districts of Haryana and said that both the Centre and the state government were jointly working on promoting crop varieties that require less water and mature more quickly, enabling farmers to maintain good productivity even under conditions of reduced rainfall. He described the Haryana government’s decision to provide an incentive of ₹8,000 per acre to farmers shifting from paddy cultivation to pulses as a major pro-farmer initiative. Such measures, he said, would not only reduce pressure on groundwater resources but also improve soil fertility, diversify cropping patterns and strengthen farmers’ incomes while making agriculture more resilient to climate-related challenges.
During the programme, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan declared that the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ would no longer remain just a campaign but would now evolve into a long-term national mission. “Today is not the conclusion; today is a new beginning. The campaign may have ended, but the mission starts today,” he said. Announcing his personal commitment to the initiative, Shri Chouhan stated that as Union Agriculture Minister he would participate in programmes related to the ‘Khet Bachao Abhiyan’ in different states at least one day every week.
The objective, he explained, would be to encourage farmers across the country to adopt balanced fertiliser use, restore soil health, embrace sustainable agricultural practices and create a nationwide movement centred on conserving agricultural land and natural resources. He stressed that changing mindsets would be as important as changing farming practices and that sustained engagement with farmers was the only way to achieve lasting results.
Concluding the ceremony, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan administered a collective pledge to farmers, women and youth to join the ‘Save the Fields, Save the Earth’ movement and commit themselves to balanced fertiliser use, healthy soil management and environmentally sustainable farming. He said that the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi could only be realised through a partnership between the government and farmers, with both working shoulder to shoulder to transform Indian agriculture. Shri Chouhan affirmed that the Centre would continue to collaborate closely with progressive states such as Haryana in preparing a comprehensive national roadmap for agricultural development. He expressed confidence that the Haryana model — combining scientific farming, farmer-centric policies, technological innovation, water conservation and sustainable agricultural practices — would inspire similar reforms across the country and contribute significantly to the creation of a prosperous farming community, stronger rural economy and a truly developed India (Viksit Bharat).

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ “ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
“ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ”- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ
ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਹੀ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਕੁੰਜੀ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿੱਖੇਗਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਸਤਾ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਹੈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲੇਗੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਦੱਸੇਗਾ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਹੁਣ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਣੇਗਾ ‘ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ’- ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ
30 JUN 2026 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕਾਲਜ, ਬਾਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ “ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਬ ਸਿੰਘ ਸੈਨੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਆਮ ਸਿੰਘ ਰਾਣਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਹਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਆਏ।
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਭਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਸੰਪੰਨ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ, ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਤਦ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੁਹਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਖੁੱਲ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਉਹ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ 24 ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਪੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਵੰਤਰ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਬਾਗਵਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਵੰਤਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਸੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ “ਮੇਰੀ ਫਸਲ, ਮੇਰਾ ਬਿਓਰਾ” (‘Meri Fasal, Mera Byora’) ਅਤੇ “ਮੇਰਾ ਪਾਣੀ, ਮੇਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ” ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਾਹ ਦਿੱਖਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਲ ਕਣਕ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਮਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਅੱਜ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਭਰ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੌਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ ਇੱਕ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਫਰੰਟ ਲਾਈਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਜਿਸ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸੇ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਗਤੀ, ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ‘ਤੇ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਖਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਧਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹੀ ਖਾਦ ਨਾ ਪਾਓ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕ ਨਾ ਪਾਓ ਕਿ ਮੈਂ ਖੁਦ ਬਿਮਾਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵਾਂ, ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੀ ਖਾਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਉਨ੍ਹੀਂ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦ ਪਾਓ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਜੇਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜਾਂ ਗਲਤ ਦਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਦੇਣ ਤਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਰਾਬ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਖੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਯੂਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਏਪੀ ਪਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਦੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ, ਐਸਿਡ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਊਸ ਗੈਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਕਾਸ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਅਸਰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਬੀਜ, ਫਲ-ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਰੀਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਹੀ ਅਸੰਤੁਸਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਤਾਂ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਰਤੀ ਅੰਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਮਨਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵੱਡਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਣਨਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵਾਇਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ। ਤੁਸੀ ਖੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਣ ਸਕਦੇ ਹੋ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹੜੇ-ਕਿਹੜੇ ਤੱਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਨ੍ਹੀ ਖਾਦ ਪਾਉਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਸਹੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੁਦ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਦੇਖ ਸਕਣ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਰਸਾਇਣਕ ਖਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੀਟਨਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਅਣਗਿਨਤ ਫਾਇਦੇਮੰਦ ਸੂਥਮ ਜੀਵ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਡੋਏ ਜਿਹੇ ਜੈਵ-ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹੁਣ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਲ-ਨੀਨੋ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਮੀਂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ, ਜਲਦੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਘੱਟ ਪਾਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਚੰਗੀ ਪੈਦਾਵਾਰ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਝੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਦਾਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਏਕੜ 8000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਦੱਸਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ “ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ” ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ, ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੈ, ਪਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਫਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ "ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ" ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ, ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਮਿੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ, ਭੈਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤ ਬਚਾਓ, ਧਰਤੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਖਾਦ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਰਗੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।