Ministry of Finance
Government extends full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia till 15th July 2026
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had earlier provided a full Customs Duty exemption on imports of critical petrochemical products till 30th June 2026, as a temporary and targeted relief in view of the conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains.
The exemption was provided to ensure sufficient availability of petrochemicals in the domestic market as Indian petroleum companies had been asked to concentrate on the production of LPG during this period. As the situation is gradually normalizing, to ensure a smooth and non-disruptive transition for the affected sectors, it has been decided to extend the said exemption by a further period of 15 days, that is, till 15th July 2026.The list of products covered remains the same as notified earlier.
The Government remains committed to supporting India's manufacturing sector. As before, the exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION
Link to previous press note issued:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਛੋਟ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈ
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚਾਬੱਧ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਸ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਛੂਟ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਟਰੋ-ਰਸਾਇਣ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹੁਣ ਜਦਕਿ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਹੌਲੀ-ਹੌਲੀ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਅਤੇ ਬਗੈਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਥਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਛੋਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਧੂ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ, ਭਾਵ 15 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਛੋਟ ਅਧੀਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਇਹ ਛੋਟ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲ ਫੀਡ ਸਟੌਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਟਸ ‘ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਈ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ, ਪੈਕੇਜਿੰਗ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ, ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਪਾਰਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਫਾਈਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟਸ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ
ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਕ:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1