Ministry of Finance
Government extends full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia till 15th July 2026
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had earlier provided a full Customs Duty exemption on imports of critical petrochemical products till 30th June 2026, as a temporary and targeted relief in view of the conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains.
The exemption was provided to ensure sufficient availability of petrochemicals in the domestic market as Indian petroleum companies had been asked to concentrate on the production of LPG during this period. As the situation is gradually normalizing, to ensure a smooth and non-disruptive transition for the affected sectors, it has been decided to extend the said exemption by a further period of 15 days, that is, till 15th July 2026.The list of products covered remains the same as notified earlier.
The Government remains committed to supporting India's manufacturing sector. As before, the exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION
Link to previous press note issued:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1

وزارت خزانہ
مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازع کے پیشِ نظر حکومت نے اہم پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات پر مکمل کسٹمز ڈیوٹی چھوٹ 15 جولائی 2026 تک بڑھا دی
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اس سے قبل مغربی ایشیا میں جاری تنازع اور اس کے نتیجے میں عالمی سپلائی چین میں پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے پیشِ نظر اہم پیٹرو کیمیکل مصنوعات کی درآمد پر مکمل کسٹمز ڈیوٹی چھوٹ 30 جون 2026 تک فراہم کی تھی، جو ایک عارضی اور ہدف بند ریلیف کے طور پر دی گئی تھی۔
یہ چھوٹ اس مقصد کے تحت دی گئی تھی تاکہ گھریلوبازار میں پیٹرو کیمیکلز کی وافر دستیابی یقینی بنائی جا سکے، کیونکہ اس دوران بھارتی پیٹرولیم کمپنیوں کو ایل پی جی کی پیداوار پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی۔ چونکہ صورتحال بتدریج معمول پر آ رہی ہے، اس لیے متاثرہ شعبوں کے لیے آسان اور بلا رکاوٹ منتقلی کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے اس چھوٹ میں مزید 15 دن کی توسیع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے، یعنی اب یہ 15 جولائی 2026 تک نافذالعمل رہے گی۔ اس کے تحت شامل مصنوعات کی فہرست وہی رہے گی جو پہلے نوٹیفکیشن میں جاری کی گئی تھی۔
حکومت نے ایک بار پھر اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے کہ وہ بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ شعبے کی بھرپور معاونت جاری رکھے گی۔ پہلے کی طرح، اس چھوٹ سے ان متعدد شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے جو پیٹرو کیمیکل فیڈ اسٹاک اور انٹرمیڈیٹس پر انحصار کرتے ہیں، جن میں پلاسٹکس، پیکیجنگ، ٹیکسٹائل، دواسازی، کیمیکلز، آٹوموٹو اجزاء اور دیگر صنعتی شعبے شامل ہیں۔ اس اقدام سے حتمی مصنوعات کے صارفین کو بھی ریلیف حاصل ہوگا۔
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION
پہلے جاری کردہ پریس نوٹ کا لنک:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1