Ministry of Finance
Government extends full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia till 15th July 2026
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had earlier provided a full Customs Duty exemption on imports of critical petrochemical products till 30th June 2026, as a temporary and targeted relief in view of the conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains.
The exemption was provided to ensure sufficient availability of petrochemicals in the domestic market as Indian petroleum companies had been asked to concentrate on the production of LPG during this period. As the situation is gradually normalizing, to ensure a smooth and non-disruptive transition for the affected sectors, it has been decided to extend the said exemption by a further period of 15 days, that is, till 15th July 2026.The list of products covered remains the same as notified earlier.
The Government remains committed to supporting India's manufacturing sector. As before, the exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION
Link to previous press note issued:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1

अर्थ मंत्रालय
पश्चिम आशियामध्ये सध्या सुरु असलेल्या संघर्षाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर सरकारने महत्त्वाच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादनांच्या सीमा शुल्कावरील संपूर्ण सूट 15 जुलै 2026 पर्यंत सुरु ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला
30 JUN 2026 7:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 जून 2026
पश्चिम आशियातील संघर्ष आणि त्यामुळे जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांमध्ये निर्माण होणारा व्यत्यय यांचा विचार करून केंद्र सरकारने याआधी महत्त्वाच्या पेट्रोकेमिकल उत्पादनांच्या सीमा शुल्कात 30 जून 2026 पर्यंत संपूर्ण सूट देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला होता.
या कालावधीत भारतीय पेट्रोलियम कंपन्यांना एलपीजीच्या उत्पादनावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे निर्देश दिल्यामुळे देशांतर्गत बाजारपेठेत पेट्रोकेमिकल्सची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही सूट जाहीर करण्यात आली होती. आता परिस्थिती हळूहळू सुधारत असताना, प्रभावित क्षेत्रांकडे सुरळीत आणि विना-व्यत्यय स्थित्यंतर सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने ही सूट आणखी 15 दिवसांसाठी म्हणजेच 15 जुलै 2026 पर्यंत सुरु ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला. पूर्वी सूचित केल्याप्रमाणे, यामध्ये समाविष्ट असलेल्या उत्पादनांची यादी जैसे थे ठेवण्यात आली आहे.
भारताच्या निर्मिती क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्याप्रती सरकार कायमच वचनबद्ध आहे. पूर्वीप्रमाणेच, सदर सवलत पेट्रोरसायनांच्या कच्च्या मालावर अवलंबून असलेल्या प्लास्टिक, पॅकेजिंग, वस्त्रे, औषधे, रसायने, वाहनांचे सुटे भाग तसेच उत्पादनसंबंधित इतर विस्तृत श्रेणीच्या क्षेत्रांसाठी लाभदायक ठरणार आहे. यातून अंतिम उत्पादनांच्या ग्राहकांना देखील दिलासा मिळेल.
अधिसूचना पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा
यापूर्वी जारी करण्यात आलेल्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकाची लिंक:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248152&reg=3&lang=1