Ministry of Finance
Government extends full customs duty exemption on critical petrochemical products in view of ongoing conflict in West Asia till 15th July 2026
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had earlier provided a full Customs Duty exemption on imports of critical petrochemical products till 30th June 2026, as a temporary and targeted relief in view of the conflict in West Asia and the consequent disruptions in global supply chains.
The exemption was provided to ensure sufficient availability of petrochemicals in the domestic market as Indian petroleum companies had been asked to concentrate on the production of LPG during this period. As the situation is gradually normalizing, to ensure a smooth and non-disruptive transition for the affected sectors, it has been decided to extend the said exemption by a further period of 15 days, that is, till 15th July 2026.The list of products covered remains the same as notified earlier.
The Government remains committed to supporting India's manufacturing sector. As before, the exemption is expected to benefit a wide range of sectors dependent on petrochemical feedstock and intermediates, including plastics, packaging, textiles, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, automotive components and other manufacturing segments. This will also provide relief to consumers of final products.
CLICK HERE TO ACCESS NOTIFICATION
Link to previous press note issued:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पश्चिम एशिया संघर्ष को ध्यान में रखते हुए सरकार ने महत्वपूर्ण पेट्रो-रसायन उत्पादों पर सीमा शुल्क में पूरी छूट 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक बढ़ाई
30 JUN 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम एशिया संघर्ष तथा उसके परिणामस्वरूप वैश्विक आपूर्ति शृंखलाओं में उत्पन्न बाधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, सरकार ने अस्थायी और लक्षित उपाय के रूप में 30 जून, 2026 तक महत्वपूर्ण पेट्रो-रसायन उत्पादों के आयात पर सीमा शुल्क में पूरी छूट प्रदान की थी।
यह छूट घरेलू बाजार में पेट्रो-रसायन उत्पादों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से दी गई थी, क्योंकि इस अवधि के दौरान भारतीय पेट्रोलियम कंपनियों को एलपीजी के उत्पादन पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करने के लिए कहा गया था। अब जबकि स्थिति धीरे-धीरे सामान्य हो रही है, प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए सुचारु और बिना किसी बाधा के एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर भेजने के उद्देश्य से सरकार ने इस छूट को अतिरिक्त 15 दिनों, अर्थात 15 जुलाई, 2026 तक बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। इस छूट के अंतर्गत शामिल उत्पादों की सूची पूर्व में जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार यथावत रहेगी।
सरकार भारत के विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को निरंतर सहयोग देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। पहले की तरह, यह सीमा शुल्क छूट उन अनेक उद्योगों के लिए लाभकारी सिद्ध होगी, जो पेट्रो-रसायन फीडस्टॉक और मध्यवर्ती उत्पादों पर निर्भर हैं। इनमें प्लास्टिक, पैकेजिंग, वस्त्र, औषधि (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स), रसायन, ऑटोमोबाइल पुर्जे तथा अन्य विनिर्माण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। इस निर्णय से इन उद्योगों के साथ-साथ अंतिम उत्पादों के उपभोक्ताओं को भी राहत मिलने की अपेक्षा है।
अधिसूचना देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
पूर्व में जारी प्रेस विज्ञप्ति का लिंक:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2248110&reg=3&lang=1