Ministry of Science & Technology
At CSIR-IICT Hyderabad, Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation Stone for ₹44.46 Crore Hostel, Inaugurates Four Advanced R&D Facilities
Agri Research–Industry Partnership to Drive India's Next Phase of Economic Growth: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Agri Research, Waste-to-Wealth Technologies and Research Translation are Creating New Opportunities for Farmers, MSMEs and Startups: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today said that stronger partnerships between agricultural research and industry will drive India's next phase of economic growth by creating greater value from scientific innovation. He said India's agriculture sector continues to offer enormous untapped potential and that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country's scientific priorities have expanded beyond crop improvement to developing technologies that convert agricultural waste and residues into valuable products.
The Minister said scientific interventions are now moving beyond crop improvement to developing technologies that convert agricultural waste and residues into reusable value-added products, creating new opportunities for farmers, industry and the economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was addressing scientists after inaugurating four Advanced Research and Development facilities and laying the foundation stone for a modern 200-student hostel complex at CSIR–Indian Institute of Chemical Technology (CSIR-IICT), Hyderabad. During the programme, he inaugurated the Advanced R&D Facility for Fluorochemicals and virtually dedicated to the nation the 500 KLD Decentralized Effluent Treatment Plant for the Siripuram Handloom Cluster, the Continuous Processing Platform for Industrial Chemicals and the Sustainable Engineering Complex (SustEC).
The Minister also laid the foundation stone for a ₹44.46 crore hostel complex that will strengthen residential infrastructure for young researchers. The programme brought together scientists, industry representatives, technology partners, startups, research scholars and students, reflecting the growing emphasis on translating scientific excellence into industrial innovation and economic value. Among those present were Director, CSIR-IICT, Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy; Director, CSIR-CCMB, Dr. Vinay K. Nandicoori; Director, CSIR-NGRI, Dr. Prakash Kumar; Director, CSIR-NEERI, Dr. S. Venkata Mohan; and Director, CDFD, Prof. Ullas Kolthur-Seetharam.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the convergence of scientific institutions with industry has become essential for transforming research into economic value. He said laboratories can no longer function in isolation and must increasingly work alongside industry, MSMEs, startups and technology partners to accelerate innovation and commercialization. Referring particularly to agriculture, he said scientific research across the entire value chain, from improved technologies to the productive utilization of agricultural residues, can unlock new opportunities for value addition, rural entrepreneurship and sustainable industrial growth.
The Minister said India is witnessing a remarkable scientific transformation where innovation is increasingly becoming a key driver of national development. Referring to the country's recent achievements in defence manufacturing, aviation, space and technology, he said India is steadily progressing from being a technology adopter to becoming a technology developer, with science emerging as a powerful force behind economic growth, strategic self-reliance and global competitiveness.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said CSIR has consistently demonstrated how scientific research can address national priorities while delivering practical solutions for industry and society. Referring to recent CSIR technologies for producing compressed biogas from food and agricultural waste and converting captured carbon dioxide into Dimethyl Ether, he said these innovations exemplify India's growing commitment to clean energy, circular economy and the conversion of waste into valuable national resources. He said such technologies strengthen energy security while creating new avenues for industrial development and environmental sustainability.
Calling the newly inaugurated Advanced R&D Facility for Fluorochemicals a strategic national asset, the Minister said it will significantly strengthen India's indigenous capabilities in fluorination technologies and support the development of pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, specialty chemicals, refrigerants, electronic chemicals and advanced materials. He said the facility will reduce dependence on imports while supporting critical sectors such as defence, electronics and space, reinforcing the country's vision of technological self-reliance.
Referring to the 500 KLD Decentralized Effluent Treatment Plant developed for the Siripuram handloom cluster with support from the Department of Science and Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the project demonstrates how scientific innovation can directly strengthen traditional industries and local economies. He said the indigenous low-energy treatment technology will reduce pollution, protect groundwater, enable water reuse and promote environmentally sustainable textile production, proving that industrial growth and environmental responsibility can advance together.
Speaking about the Continuous Processing Platform, the Minister said continuous manufacturing technologies represent the future of the chemical and pharmaceutical industries by improving safety, enhancing productivity, ensuring product consistency and reducing environmental impact. He said the facility will help Indian industry adopt globally competitive manufacturing systems while enabling faster translation of laboratory innovations into commercially viable technologies.
Describing the Sustainable Engineering Complex (SustEC) as one of the most future-oriented initiatives inaugurated today, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the facility reflects India's transition towards a circular economy. By converting waste plastics, biomass, agricultural residues and industrial by-products into fuels, hydrogen, advanced materials and other value-added products, the complex demonstrates how scientific innovation can simultaneously promote sustainability, industrial competitiveness and economic value creation. He said such technologies reinforce the Government's commitment towards achieving Net Zero through indigenous scientific solutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the common thread linking all four facilities is their ability to bridge laboratory research with industrial application. Whether in fluorochemicals, clean manufacturing, environmental technologies or sustainable engineering, each initiative has been designed to support startups, MSMEs, entrepreneurs and established industries in scaling indigenous technologies. He said the true measure of scientific excellence lies not merely in research publications but in technologies that generate employment, strengthen Indian industry and improve the lives of ordinary citizens.
The Minister welcomed the recent recruitment of nearly 90 permanent personnel, including around 70 scientists and technical professionals, at CSIR-IICT and said investment in scientific talent must be matched by world-class research infrastructure. Referring to the new hostel complex, he said quality residential facilities are equally important for nurturing future scientific leaders, encouraging collaboration and creating an environment where young researchers can innovate freely.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that through initiatives such as the Anusandhan National Research Foundation and enhanced support for deep technologies, the Government is creating an ecosystem where research institutions, academia, startups and industry work together to develop globally competitive technologies. He said the objective is to ensure that Indian laboratories lead global scientific research, Indian industries manufacture high-value technologies and Indian innovations provide solutions to global challenges.
Congratulating the scientists, researchers and staff of CSIR-IICT, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged them to deepen engagement with industry, mentor young entrepreneurs and ensure that every promising laboratory innovation reaches the marketplace. He expressed confidence that CSIR-IICT will continue to play a leading role in transforming research into enterprise, enterprise into economic growth and innovation into improved quality of life, contributing meaningfully to India's journey towards becoming a global scientific leader.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हैदराबाद के सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 44.46 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बन रहे छात्रावास की आधारशिला रखी और चार उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन किया
भारत के आर्थिक विकास के अगले चरण को गति कृषि अनुसंधान-उद्योग की साझेदारी प्रदान करेगी: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
कृषि अनुसंधान, अपशिष्ट-से-धन प्रौद्योगिकी और अनुसंधान का व्यावहारिक प्रयोग किसानों, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि कृषि अनुसंधान और उद्योग के बीच मजबूत साझेदारी से वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों से अधिक मूल्य सृजित करके भारत के आर्थिक विकास के अगले चरण को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश की वैज्ञानिक प्राथमिकताएं फसल सुधार से आगे बढ़कर कृषि अपशिष्ट को मूल्यवान उत्पादों में बदलने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास तक विस्तारित हो गई हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक हस्तक्षेप अब फसल सुधार से आगे बढ़कर ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में संलग्न हैं जो कृषि अपशिष्ट और अवशेषों को पुन: प्रयोग की जाने वाले मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करती हैं, जिससे किसानों, उद्योग और अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह हैदराबाद स्थित सीएसआईआर-भारतीय रसायन प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी) में चार उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं का उद्घाटन करने और 200 छात्रों की क्षमता वाले आधुनिक छात्रावास परिसर की आधारशिला रखने के बाद वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने फ्लोरोकेमिकल्स के लिए उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा का उद्घाटन किया और सिरिपुरम हथकरघा क्लस्टर के लिए 500 किलोलीटर क्षमता वाले विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र, औद्योगिक रसायनों के लिए सतत प्रसंस्करण मंच और सतत अभियांत्रिकी परिसर (सस्टईसी) को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया।
मंत्री ने 44.46 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले एक छात्रावास परिसर की आधारशिला भी रखी, जिससे युवा शोधकर्ताओं के लिए बुनियादी आवासीय ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी। इस कार्यक्रम में वैज्ञानिक, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि, प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदार, स्टार्टअप, शोधार्थी और छात्र एक साथ मौजूद रहे, जिससे वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को औद्योगिक नवाचार और आर्थिक मूल्य में बदलने पर बढ़ते जोर का पता चलता है। उपस्थित लोगों में सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के निदेशक डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी; सीएसआईआर-सीसीएमबी के निदेशक डॉ. विनय के. नंदीकुरी; सीएसआईआर-एनजीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. प्रकाश कुमार; सीएसआईआर-एनईआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. एस. वेंकट मोहन; और सीडीएफडी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर उल्लास कोलथुर-सीतराम शामिल थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान को आर्थिक मूल्य में बदलने के लिए वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और उद्योग का समन्वय आवश्यक हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रयोगशालाएं अब अलग-थलग रहकर काम नहीं कर सकतीं और नवाचार एवं व्यावसायीकरण को गति देने के लिए उन्हें उद्योग, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्टअप और प्रौद्योगिकी भागीदारों के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा। विशेष रूप से कृषि का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों से लेकर कृषि अवशेषों के उत्पादक उपयोग तक, संपूर्ण मूल्य श्रृंखला में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान से मूल्यवर्धन, ग्रामीण उद्यमिता और सतत औद्योगिक विकास के नए अवसर खुल सकते हैं।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भारत में एक उल्लेखनीय वैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन हो रहा है, जहां नवाचार राष्ट्रीय विकास का एक प्रमुख चालक बनता जा रहा है। रक्षा विनिर्माण, विमानन, अंतरिक्ष और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में देश की हालिया उपलब्धियों का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने वाले देश से प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने वाले देश बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, और विज्ञान आर्थिक विकास, रणनीतिक आत्मनिर्भरता और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए एक शक्तिशाली ताकत के रूप में उभर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर ने हमेशा यह दिखाया है कि वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को संबोधित करते हुए उद्योग और समाज के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान कैसे उपलब्ध करा सकता है। खाद्य और कृषि अपशिष्ट से संपीड़ित बायोगैस उत्पादन और एकत्रित कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को डाइमिथाइल ईथर में परिवर्तित करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की हालिया तकनीकों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये नवाचार स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था और अपशिष्ट को मूल्यवान राष्ट्रीय संसाधनों में परिवर्तित करने के प्रति भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत करती हैं, साथ ही औद्योगिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए नए रास्ते भी खोलती हैं।
नवउद्घाटित उन्नत फ्लोरोकेमिकल अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा को एक रणनीतिक राष्ट्रीय संपदा बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि इससे फ्लोरीनीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों में भारत की स्वदेशी क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से मजबूती मिलेगी और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, एग्रोकेमिकल्स, स्पेशलिटी केमिकल्स, रेफ्रिजरेंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक केमिकल्स और उन्नत सामग्रियों के विकास में सहयोग मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करेगी और रक्षा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और अंतरिक्ष जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को सहयोग प्रदान करते हुए तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता के दृष्टिकोण को बल देगी।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सहयोग से सिरिपुरम हथकरघा क्लस्टर के लिए विकसित 500 किलोलीटर क्षमता वाले विकेन्द्रीकृत अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र का जिक्र करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह परियोजना दर्शाती है कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार किस प्रकार पारंपरिक उद्योगों और स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सीधे तौर पर मजबूत कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशी, कम ऊर्जा खपत वाली उपचार तकनीक प्रदूषण को कम करेगी, भूजल की रक्षा करेगी, जल के पुन: उपयोग को सक्षम बनाएगी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वस्त्र उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देगी, जिससे यह सिद्ध होता है कि औद्योगिक विकास और पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
सतत प्रसंस्करण प्लेटफार्म के बारे में बोलते हुए मंत्री जी ने कहा कि सतत विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियां सुरक्षा में सुधार, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि, उत्पाद की एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के कारण रासायनिक और औषधीय उद्योगों का भविष्य हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुविधा भारतीय उद्योग को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी विनिर्माण प्रणालियों को अपनाने में मदद करेगी, साथ ही प्रयोगशाला नवाचारों को व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य प्रौद्योगिकियों में तेजी से परिवर्तित करने में सक्षम बनाएगी।
आज उद्घाटन किए गए सस्टेनेबल इंजीनियरिंग कॉम्प्लेक्स (सस्टईसी) को भविष्योन्मुखी पहलों में से एक बताते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह सुविधा भारत के चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर संक्रमण को दर्शाती है। अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक, बायोमास, कृषि अवशेषों और औद्योगिक उप-उत्पादों को ईंधन, हाइड्रोजन, उन्नत सामग्री और अन्य मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादों में परिवर्तित करके, यह कॉम्प्लेक्स दिखाता है कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार एक साथ स्थिरता, औद्योगिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और आर्थिक मूल्य सृजन को कैसे बढ़ावा दे सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी प्रौद्योगिकियां स्वदेशी वैज्ञानिक समाधानों के माध्यम से नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इन चारों सुविधाओं को जोड़ने वाला एक साझा सूत्र प्रयोगशाला अनुसंधान को औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोग से जोड़ने की उनकी क्षमता है। चाहे फ्लोरोकेमिकल्स हों, स्वच्छ विनिर्माण हो, पर्यावरण प्रौद्योगिकी हो या सतत इंजीनियरिंग, प्रत्येक पहल को स्टार्टअप, एमएसएमई, उद्यमियों और स्थापित उद्योगों को स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता का सच्चा मापदंड केवल शोध प्रकाशनों में नहीं, बल्कि उन प्रौद्योगिकियों में निहित है जो रोजगार सृजित करती हैं, भारतीय उद्योग को मजबूत करती हैं और आम नागरिकों के जीवन स्तर को बेहतर बनाती हैं।
मंत्री जी ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी में लगभग 70 वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकी पेशेवरों सहित लगभग 90 स्थायी कर्मियों की हालिया भर्ती का स्वागत किया और कहा कि वैज्ञानिक प्रतिभा में निवेश के साथ-साथ विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान अवसंरचना का निर्माण भी आवश्यक है। नए छात्रावास परिसर का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भविष्य के वैज्ञानिक नेताओं को पोषित करने, सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाने के लिए जहां युवा शोधकर्ता स्वतंत्र रूप से नवाचार कर सकें, गुणवत्तापूर्ण आवासीय सुविधाएं भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन जैसी पहलों और गहन प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए बेहतर समर्थन के माध्यम से सरकार एक ऐसा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र तैयार कर रही है जहां अनुसंधान संस्थान, शिक्षा जगत, स्टार्टअप और उद्योग वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारतीय प्रयोगशालाएं वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाएं, भारतीय उद्योग उच्च मूल्य वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों का निर्माण करें और भारतीय नवाचार वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रदान करें।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी के वैज्ञानिकों, शोधकर्ताओं और कर्मचारियों को बधाई देते हुए उनसे उद्योग जगत के साथ जुडने, युवा उद्यमियों का मार्गदर्शन करने और यह सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया कि प्रयोगशाला में किए गए प्रत्येक आशाजनक नवाचार को बाजार तक पहुंचाया जाए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि सीएसआईआर-आईआईसीटी अनुसंधान को उद्यम में, उद्यम को आर्थिक विकास में और नवाचार को जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता में परिवर्तित करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा और भारत को वैश्विक वैज्ञानिक नेता बनने की दिशा में सार्थक योगदान देगा।