President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL TRIBAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CENTRAL TRIBAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH IS EXPECTED TO BECOME A HUB FOR FOSTERING SELF-CONFIDENCE, LEADERSHIP AND POLICY-MAKING CAPABILITIES WITHIN TRIBAL SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
STUDENTS MUST STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE FUTURE OF SOCIETY AND THE NATION WHILE REMAINING CONNECTED TO THEIR COMMUNITY, CULTURE, AND TRADITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of the Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh at Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh today (June 30, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh bears several special responsibilities. It is expected to become a hub for fostering self-confidence, leadership and policy-making capabilities within tribal society. Institutions established with the objective of social justice also have a duty to work at the grassroots level for the education, health, skill development, livelihoods and forest rights of the tribal communities in their region. She expressed confidence that in the coming years, this university will make meaningful efforts towards the holistic development of youth from marginalized and tribal communities, as well as the overall development of the region.
The President said that all universities, particularly Tribal Universities, should have innovative systems in place to enhance the livelihoods of tribal people, facilitating productive work in areas such as forest produce, handicrafts, millets, medicinal plants, eco-tourism and local entrepreneurship.
The President said that the convocation marks a significant milestone in every student's life. It is a day for celebration, but it is also a moment that inspires students to make a resolution regarding their future. She advised students to focus on the emerging horizons of skill development to remain relevant in a rapidly changing environment. She stated that they should go beyond textbook learning and should learn from their surrounding ecosystem to develop practical skills. Students must strive to improve the future of society and the nation while remaining connected to their community, culture, and traditions.
The President said that in our rapidly developing nation, there is a need to stay connected to our heritage while simultaneously extending the benefits of modern science to every section of society. She noted that with this very objective, the university is operating a 'Science and Technology Hub' to empower the tribal communities of North Andhra Pradesh. She further noted that the university has focused its efforts on both academic and grassroots level work in areas such as tribal welfare, public health, climate change, food and nutrition security and energy conservation. She expressed confidence that these dimensions will play an important role in building an equitable and developed India.
The President said that our goal is to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that the Central Tribal University in Andhra Pradesh will play a significant role in achieving this objective through its meaningful, inclusive, and practical teaching methodology that focuses on environmental conservation. She expressed hope that integrating tribal people with the beneficial aspects of modern education will enable the local youth to play a significant role in the country's equitable development.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান অংশগ্ৰহণ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ
অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ ভিতৰত আত্মবিশ্বাস, নেতৃত্ব আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ এক কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূ
ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে নিজৰ সম্প্ৰদায়, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ লগতে সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিব: ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূ
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মুৰ্মূৱে আজি (৩০ জুন, ২০২৬) অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ বিজিয়ানগৰমত অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ প্ৰথম সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠান অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ কেইবাটাও বিশেষ দায়িত্ব আছে। ই জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ ভিতৰত আত্মবিশ্বাস, নেতৃত্ব আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ এক কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, জীৱিকা আৰু বন অধিকাৰৰ বাবে তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত কাম কৰাৰো এক কৰ্তব্য আছে। তেওঁ আত্মবিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে অনাগত বছৰবোৰত এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ লগতে অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰয়াস কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সকলো বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, বিশেষকৈ জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ জনজাতীয় লোকসকলৰ জীৱিকা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক ব্যৱস্থা থকা উচিত, যাতে বনজ সামগ্ৰী, হস্তশিল্প, বাজৰা জাতীয় শস্য, ঔষধি উদ্ভিদ, ইক’ টুৰিজম আৰু স্থানীয় উদ্যোগৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ফলপ্ৰসূ কাম-কাজ সহজতৰ হয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সমাৱৰ্তনে প্ৰতিগৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ জীৱনত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি চিহ্নিত কৰে। এয়া উদযাপনৰ দিন, কিন্তু ই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে এটা সংকল্প ল’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰো এক ক্ষণ। দ্ৰুতগতিত পৰিৱৰ্তিত পৰিৱেশত প্ৰাসংগিক হৈ থাকিবলৈ তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ নতুন দিশসমূহত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকে পাঠ্যপুথিৰ শিক্ষাৰ উৰ্ধলৈ গৈ ব্যৱহাৰিক দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ আশে-পাশে থকা পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰা শিকা উচিত। ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে নিজৰ সম্প্ৰদায়, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ লগতে সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ ভৱিষ্যত উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়াস কৰিব লাগিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ দ্ৰুত উন্নয়নশীল দেশখনত ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ থকাৰ লগতে আধুনিক বিজ্ঞানৰ সুফল সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই উদ্দেশ্য আগত ৰাখিয়েই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে উত্তৰ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহক সৱলীকৰণ কৰিবলৈ এটা 'বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি কেন্দ্ৰ' পৰিচালনা কৰি আছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে জনজাতীয় কল্যাণ, জনস্বাস্থ্য, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন, খাদ্য আৰু পুষ্টিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু শক্তি সংৰক্ষণৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত শৈক্ষিক আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ কাম-কাজত নিজৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা কেন্দ্ৰীভূত কৰিছে। তেওঁ বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই দিশসমূহে এখন সমতাপূৰ্ণ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত' গঢ়ি তোলা। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে পৰিৱেশ সংৰক্ষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা ইয়াৰ অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক আৰু ব্যৱহাৰিক শিক্ষাদান পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে এই লক্ষ্য লাভ কৰাত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে জনজাতীয় লোকসকলক আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ লাভদায়ক দিশসমূহৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰিলে স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে দেশৰ সমতাপূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ ভাষণ চাবলৈ অনুগ্ৰহ কৰি ইয়াত ক্লিক কৰক-