President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES FIRST CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF THE CENTRAL TRIBAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH
CENTRAL TRIBAL UNIVERSITY OF ANDHRA PRADESH IS EXPECTED TO BECOME A HUB FOR FOSTERING SELF-CONFIDENCE, LEADERSHIP AND POLICY-MAKING CAPABILITIES WITHIN TRIBAL SOCIETY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
STUDENTS MUST STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE FUTURE OF SOCIETY AND THE NATION WHILE REMAINING CONNECTED TO THEIR COMMUNITY, CULTURE, AND TRADITIONS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the first convocation ceremony of the Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh at Vizianagaram, Andhra Pradesh today (June 30, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh bears several special responsibilities. It is expected to become a hub for fostering self-confidence, leadership and policy-making capabilities within tribal society. Institutions established with the objective of social justice also have a duty to work at the grassroots level for the education, health, skill development, livelihoods and forest rights of the tribal communities in their region. She expressed confidence that in the coming years, this university will make meaningful efforts towards the holistic development of youth from marginalized and tribal communities, as well as the overall development of the region.
The President said that all universities, particularly Tribal Universities, should have innovative systems in place to enhance the livelihoods of tribal people, facilitating productive work in areas such as forest produce, handicrafts, millets, medicinal plants, eco-tourism and local entrepreneurship.
The President said that the convocation marks a significant milestone in every student's life. It is a day for celebration, but it is also a moment that inspires students to make a resolution regarding their future. She advised students to focus on the emerging horizons of skill development to remain relevant in a rapidly changing environment. She stated that they should go beyond textbook learning and should learn from their surrounding ecosystem to develop practical skills. Students must strive to improve the future of society and the nation while remaining connected to their community, culture, and traditions.
The President said that in our rapidly developing nation, there is a need to stay connected to our heritage while simultaneously extending the benefits of modern science to every section of society. She noted that with this very objective, the university is operating a 'Science and Technology Hub' to empower the tribal communities of North Andhra Pradesh. She further noted that the university has focused its efforts on both academic and grassroots level work in areas such as tribal welfare, public health, climate change, food and nutrition security and energy conservation. She expressed confidence that these dimensions will play an important role in building an equitable and developed India.
The President said that our goal is to build Viksit Bharat by the year 2047. She expressed confidence that the Central Tribal University in Andhra Pradesh will play a significant role in achieving this objective through its meaningful, inclusive, and practical teaching methodology that focuses on environmental conservation. She expressed hope that integrating tribal people with the beneficial aspects of modern education will enable the local youth to play a significant role in the country's equitable development.
Please click here to see the President's speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতির যোগদান
30 JUN 2026 5:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন, ২০২৬
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিজয়নগরমে কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্রথম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে আজ যোগ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের এই বিশ্ববিদ্যলয়ের অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দায়িত্বভার রয়েছে। আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রসার, নেতৃত্ব, জনজাতি সমাজের মধ্যে নীতি নির্ধারণের দক্ষতা প্রসারে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কে একটি হাব হয়ে উঠতে হবে। সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচারের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে গঠিত এই প্রতিষ্ঠানকে তৃণমূল স্তরে শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, দক্ষতা বিকাশ, জীবিকা এবং তাদের এলাকায় জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে অরণ্যের অধিকারের দায়িত্ব সম্পাদন করতে হবে। তাঁর বিশ্বাস আগামী বছরগুলিতে এই বিস্ববিদ্যালয় প্রান্তিক এবং জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের যুবদের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশের এবং এলাকার সার্বিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়েরই বিশেষত জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বনজ দ্রব্যের উৎপাদনমুখী ব্যবহার, হস্তশিল্প, মিলেট, ভেষজ উদ্ভিদ, পরিবেশ পর্যটন এবং স্থানীয় উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলতে তদুপরি জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবিকার স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বিকাশে উদ্ভাবনী পদ্ধতির কথা ভাবতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সমাবর্তন প্রত্যেক ছাত্রের জীবনে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। এই অনুষ্ঠান ছাত্রদের উদ্বুদ্ধ করে ভবিষ্যতের লক্ষ্যে সংকল্প গ্রহণে। ছাত্র সম্প্রদায়ের উদ্দেশ্যে রাষ্ট্রপতির পরামর্শ দ্রুত পরিবর্তনশীল পরিবেশে প্রাসঙ্গিক হয়ে থাকতে দক্ষতা বিকাশের ক্ষেত্রের উন্মাচন ঘটাতে হবে। পাঠ্যপুস্তকের বাইরে গিয়েও বাহ্যিক পরিমণ্ডল থেকে দক্ষতা বিকাশের শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে হবে তাদের। রাষ্ট্র তথা সমাজের উন্নয়নকল্পে ছাত্র সমাজকে কাজ করতে হবে। এর পাশাপাশি নিজেদের সম্প্রদায়, সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের প্রতিও নিষ্ঠাবান থাকতে হবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি হাব পরিচালনার উদ্দেশ্য হল উত্তর অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের ক্ষমতায়ণ। জনজাতি কল্যাণ, জনস্বাস্থ্য, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, খাদ্য ও পুষ্টি সুরক্ষা এবং জ্বালানি সংরক্ষণের মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে তৃণমূল স্তরে কাজ করতে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় নানাবিধ প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। এই উদ্যোগ সমতাপূর্ণ এবং উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলতে নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে বলে আস্থা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, আমাদের লক্ষ্য হল ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারত গঠন। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের কেন্দ্রীয় জনজাতি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এই লক্ষ্য সম্পাদনে অর্থপূর্ণ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং হাতে কলমে শিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। আধুনিক শিক্ষার সঙ্গে জনজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুললে দেশের সমতাপূর্ণ উন্নয়নে স্থানীয় যুব সম্প্রদায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পুরো ভাষণ পড়তে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jun/doc2026630906901.pdf