Ministry of Finance
Monthly review of accounts of Government of India upto May 2026 (FY 2026-27)
30 JUN 2026 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
The monthly accounts of the Government of India upto the month of May, 2026 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹7,18,669 crore (19.7% of corresponding BE 2026-27 of Total Receipts) upto May, 2026 comprising ₹3,48,138 crore of Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹3,50,867 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹19,664 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. ₹1,75,557 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India during this period which is ₹12,086 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹8,81,023 crore (16.5% of corresponding BE 2026-27), out of which ₹6,30,020 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹2,51,003 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹1,81,461 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹75,542 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ (ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2026-27)
30 JUN 2026 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ 7,18,669 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ 19.7%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ; ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 3,48,138 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ (ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ), 3,50,867 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ 19,664 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਗੈਰ-ਕਰਜ਼ਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 1,75,557 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 12,086 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 8,81,023 ਕਰੋੜ (ਬੀਈ 2026-27 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ 16.5%) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 6,30,020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ 2,51,003 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਹੇਠ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 1,81,461 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ 75,542 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।