Ministry of Rural Development
VB-G RAM G Act to Come into Force from July 1, 2026; "No Eligible Rural Worker Should Remain Without Work Even for a Day": Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
125 Days of Guaranteed Wage Employment to Strengthen Rural Livelihoods: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Government Completes All Preparations for Seamless Nationwide Rollout
Interim Allocation of ₹95,692.31 Crore allocated to States and UTs to Ensure Seamless Nationwide Rollout of VB-G RAM G Act
30 JUN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) [VB-G RAM G] Act, 2025 will come into force across rural India with effect from July 1, 2026, ushering in a strengthened framework for rural employment, livelihood security and sustainable village development. The Act enhances the statutory wage employment guarantee from 100 days to 125 days for every eligible rural household and seeks to create durable rural assets while accelerating the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
On the eve of the nationwide rollout, Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that no eligible rural worker should remain without work even for a single day. He said the Government of India, in close coordination with the States and Union Territories, has completed all administrative, financial and technical preparations to ensure a seamless transition to the new framework.
"Our priority is to ensure that no eligible rural worker remains without work even for a single day. The Centre and the States have worked together to complete all preparations for the implementation of the VB-G RAM G Act. Adequate financial resources have been made available, implementation systems are fully in place and ongoing works will continue without interruption. The enhanced guarantee of 125 days of wage employment will strengthen rural livelihoods, create durable community assets and accelerate the vision of Viksit Bharat," Shri Chouhan said.
To facilitate the nationwide rollout, the Government has allocated an interim allocation of ₹95,692.31 crore to States and Union Territories to ensure uninterrupted implementation, timely wage payments and seamless transition from the very first day of implementation. The allocation reflects the Government's commitment to ensuring that no State faces any disruption in implementing the new framework.
The Government has ensured a smooth transition to the new framework. Ongoing works will continue without interruption, while existing e-KYC verified job cards will remain valid until the issuance of the new Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards, ensuring uninterrupted access to employment and timely payment of wages.
The Act places Gram Panchayats at the centre of rural transformation, with greater emphasis on durable asset creation, natural resource management, water conservation, agriculture and allied activities, rural infrastructure, women's empowerment through Self Help Groups, convergence with flagship rural development programmes, and technology-enabled transparent governance. The new framework aims to strengthen village economies, generate sustainable livelihoods and improve the quality of life in rural India through participatory planning and effective implementation.
The implementation of the VB-G RAM G Act marks a significant milestone in India's rural development journey and reinforces the Government's commitment to building self-reliant, resilient and prosperous rural communities as the foundation of Viksit Bharat @2047.
Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan Reaffirms States' Commitment to Effective Implementation of the VB-G RAM G Act
In the recently concluded RGVS, All States’ Rural Development Ministers apprised HMRD about the readiness of the States in operationalising the Act from July 1st. 29 States/UTs have made budgetary provisions and 24 States have already notified the VB G RAM G State Scheme.
National Launch of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 to be Held in Andhra Pradesh on July 2
The national launch of the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Act, 2025 (VB-G RAM G Act) will be held on July 2, 2026, at Mukkavaripalli Village in Obulavaripalle Mandal of Tirupati district, Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will formally launch the Mission. The event will be attended by Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Konidala Pawan Kalyan, Union Ministers of State Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan, along with other dignitaries.
During the programme, Gramin Rozgar Guarantee Cards will be distributed to beneficiary households, the VB-G RAM G Mission will be formally launched, an awareness film on the Mission will be screened, and a Compendium of Op-Ed Articles on the Mission will also be released.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ یکم جولائی 2026 سے نافذ ہوگا، کوئی بھی اہل دیہی مزدور ایک دن بھی روزگار سے محروم نہ رہے: جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
125 دن کے ضمانت شدہ اجرتی روزگار سے دیہی ذریعۂ معاش کو تقویت ملے گی: شیو راج سنگھ چوہان
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے حکومت کی تمام تیاریاں مکمل
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے ہموار ملک گیر نفاذ کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 95,692.31 کروڑ روپے کی عبوری رقم مختص
30 JUN 2026 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
وِکست بھارت–گارنٹی فار روزگار اینڈ آجیویکا مشن (دیہی) ]وی بی-جی رام جی [ ایکٹ، 2025 یکم جولائی 2026 سے ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں نافذ العمل ہو جائے گا، جس کے ذریعے دیہی روزگار، معاشی تحفظ اور پائیدار دیہی ترقی کے لیے ایک مزید مضبوط قانونی نظام قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس ایکٹ کے تحت ہر اہل دیہی کنبہ کے لیے قانونی طور پر ضمانت شدہ اجرتی روزگار کی مدت 100 دن سے بڑھا کر 125 دن کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی پائیدار دیہی اثاثوں کی تعمیر اور "وکست بھارت @2047" کے وژن کو تیز رفتار سے عملی جامہ پہنانا بھی اس قانون کا اہم مقصد ہے۔
ملک بھر میں وکست بھارت–روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کی ضمانت مشن (دیہی) (وی بی-جی رام جی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے نفاذ سے ایک روز قبل مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی اہل دیہی مزدور ایک دن کے لیے بھی روزگار سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل سے نئے نظام کے ہموار نفاذ کے لیے تمام انتظامی، مالی اور تکنیکی تیاریاں مکمل کر لی ہیں۔
جناب چوہان نے کہا، "ہماری اولین ترجیح یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی اہل دیہی مزدور ایک دن کے لیے بھی بے روزگار نہ رہے۔ مرکز اور ریاستوں نے مل کر وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے نفاذ کی تمام تیاریاں مکمل کر لی ہیں۔ مناسب مالی وسائل فراہم کر دیے گئے ہیں، عمل درآمد کا پورا نظام تیار ہے اور جاری کام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہیں گے۔ اجرتی روزگار کی ضمانت کو 125 دن تک بڑھانے سے دیہی روزگار کو تقویت ملے گی، پائیدار اجتماعی اثاثے وجود میں آئیں گے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو مزید رفتار ملے گی۔"
ملک گیر نفاذ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے حکومت نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 95,692.31 کروڑ روپے کی عبوری رقم مختص کی ہے تاکہ منصوبے پر بلا تعطل عمل درآمد، بروقت اجرت کی ادائیگی اور نفاذ کے پہلے ہی دن سے نئے نظام کی ہموار منتقلی یقینی بنائی جا سکے۔ یہ رقم اس حکومتی عزم کی عکاس ہے کہ کسی بھی ریاست کو نئے نظام کے نفاذ میں کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔
حکومت نے نئے نظام میں ہموار منتقلی کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ جاری ترقیاتی کام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہیں گے، جبکہ ای-کے وائی سی سے تصدیق شدہ موجودہ جاب کارڈز نئے دیہی روزگار ضمانت کارڈز جاری ہونے تک مؤثر رہیں گے، تاکہ روزگار تک رسائی اور اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی میں کوئی خلل نہ آئے۔
اس ایکٹ میں گرام پنچایتوں کو دیہی ترقی کا مرکزی ستون بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پائیدار اثاثوں کی تعمیر، قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست، آبی تحفظ، زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ سرگرمیوں، دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، دیہی ترقی کی اہم اسکیموں کے باہمی اشتراک اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شفاف طرز حکمرانی پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ نئے نظام کا مقصد عوامی شراکت اور مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا، پائیدار ذریعۂ معاش کے مواقع پیدا کرنا اور دیہی بھارت میں معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کا نفاذ بھارت کی دیہی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے، جو وکست بھارت 2047 کی بنیاد کے طور پر خود کفیل، مضبوط اور خوشحال دیہی معاشروں کی تعمیر کے حکومتی عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرتا ہے۔
راشٹریہ گرامین وکاس سمیلن میں بھی ریاستوں نے وی بی-جی رام جی ایکٹ کے مؤثر نفاذ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
حال ہی میں منعقدہ اس اجلاس میں تمام ریاستوں کے دیہی ترقی کے وزراء نے مرکزی وزیر دیہی ترقی کو یکم جولائی سے ایکٹ کے نفاذ کے لیے اپنی تیاریوں سے آگاہ کیا۔ 29 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے بجٹ کی فراہمی کر دی ہے، جبکہ 24 ریاستیں وی بی-جی رام جی ریاستی اسکیم کا باضابطہ نوٹیفکیشن بھی جاری کر چکی ہیں۔
وکست بھارت–روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کی ضمانت مشن (دیہی) (وی بی-جی رام جی) ایکٹ، 2025 کا قومی افتتاح 2 جولائی 2026 کو آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع تروپتی کے اوبولاوری پلی منڈل کے مکاواری پلی گاؤں میں ہوگا۔ مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان مشن کا باضابطہ افتتاح کریں گے۔ تقریب میں آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این۔ چندرا بابو نائیڈو، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونیڈالا پون کلیان، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی اور جناب کملیش پاسوان سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات شرکت کریں گی۔
پروگرام کے دوران مستحق کنبوں میں گرامین روزگار گارنٹی کارڈز تقسیم کیے جائیں گے، وی بی-جی رام جی مشن کا باضابطہ آغاز کیا جائے گا، مشن پر مبنی ایک آگاہی فلم پیش کی جائے گی اور مشن سے متعلق اداریہ مضامین کے مجموعے کی بھی رونمائی کی جائے گی۔