Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Signs MoU with Google India to Strengthen Digital Promotion of Indian Tourism
Digital Technologies Can Create Immersive Experiences that Showcase the Glory and Grandeur of India's Cultural Sites to the World: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
30 JUN 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Google India Pvt. Ltd. to strengthen the digital promotion of India's tourism destinations through the use of digital technologies, artificial intelligence, data-driven insights and capacity building. The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Union Minister for Tourism and Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in New Delhi.
The MoU establishes a framework for collaboration between the Ministry of Tourism and Google India in key areas including digital tourism promotion, knowledge sharing, capacity building and the use of emerging technologies for enhancing visitor engagement. The partnership will leverage Google's expertise across its digital ecosystem to strengthen the visibility of India's tourism destinations, experiences and cultural heritage among domestic and international travellers. The collaboration is non-commercial, non-binding and non-exclusive, with no financial implications for either side.
The event was attended by Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary and Director General (Tourism); senior officials of the Ministry; and Ms. Preeti Lobana, Country Manager and Vice President, Google India, along with representatives from Google India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, "Digital technologies have the potential to create immersive experiences that can showcase the glory and grandeur of India's cultural sites to audiences across the world. By harnessing cutting-edge digital technologies, we can transform the way travellers discover, experience and engage with India's rich cultural and natural heritage."
The Minister said that the collaboration reflects the Ministry's commitment to adopting innovative, technology-driven approaches to tourism promotion under the Incredible India initiative. He expressed confidence that the partnership would help strengthen India's global tourism presence, improve digital outreach, and position the country as a modern, accessible and globally competitive tourism destination.
As part of the collaboration, Google's insights will be leveraged for global travel trends, traveller behaviour and digital engagement patterns to support evidence-based tourism promotion strategies. The partnership also envisages training and capacity-building programmes for Ministry officials on digital marketing tools, campaign optimisation, content creation and emerging technologies, including artificial intelligence, to enable more targeted, effective and measurable outreach.
The Ministry of Tourism and Google India reaffirmed their shared commitment to leveraging technology and innovation to enhance India's tourism ecosystem and promote the country as a preferred global travel destination.

وزارت سیاحت
وزارتِ سیاحت نے بھارتی سیاحت کے ڈیجیٹل فروغ کے لیے گوگل انڈیا کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے
ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی عظمت کو دنیا کے سامنے مؤثر انداز میں پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
30 JUN 2026 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزارتِ سیاحت نے آج گوگل انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ بھارت کے سیاحتی مقامات کے ڈیجیٹل فروغ کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، اعداد و شمار پر مبنی تجزیے اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے بھارتی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ وزارتِ سیاحت اور گوگل انڈیا کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل سیاحت کے فروغ، معلومات اور تجربات کے تبادلے، صلاحیت سازی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے ذریعے سیاحوں کی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کا فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس شراکت داری کے تحت گوگل اپنے ڈیجیٹل نظام میں موجود مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کے درمیان بھارت کے سیاحتی مقامات، سیاحتی تجربات اور ثقافتی ورثے کی عالمی سطح پر تشہیر کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گا۔ یہ تعاون مکمل طور پر غیر تجارتی، غیر پابند اور غیر خصوصی نوعیت کا ہوگا، جبکہ اس کے نتیجے میں کسی بھی فریق پر کوئی مالی ذمہ داری عائد نہیں ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر وزارتِ سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل (سیاحت) جناب سمن بلا، وزارت کے سینئر افسران، گوگل انڈیا کی کنٹری منیجر اور نائب صدر محترمہ پریتی لوبانا سمیت گوگل انڈیا کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا، "ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں ایسی مؤثر اور حقیقت سے قریب تر تجربات تخلیق کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے، جن کے ذریعے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کی عظمت اور شاندار تاریخ کو دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کے سامنے پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ جدید ترین ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے ہم اس انداز کو بدل سکتے ہیں، جس کے تحت سیاح بھارت کے بھرپور ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو دریافت کرتے ہیں، اس کا تجربہ حاصل کرتے ہیں اور اس سے وابستہ ہوتے ہیں۔"
جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری انکریڈیبل انڈیا مہم کے تحت سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے جدید اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی طریقۂ کار اختیار کرنے کے وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس اشتراک سے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی سیاحتی شناخت مزید مستحکم ہوگی، ڈیجیٹل رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور بھارت کو ایک جدید، آسان رسائی رکھنے والی اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ ملے گا۔
اس شراکت داری کے تحت عالمی سفری رجحانات، سیاحوں کے رویّوں اور ڈیجیٹل شمولیت کے انداز سے متعلق گوگل کے تجزیاتی اعداد و شمار سے استفادہ کیا جائے گا، تاکہ شواہد پر مبنی سیاحت کے فروغ کی حکمت عملی تیار کی جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت کے افسران کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹنگ کے جدید ذرائع، مہمات کی مؤثر منصوبہ بندی، مواد کی تیاری اور مصنوعی ذہانت سمیت ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال سے متعلق تربیتی اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے، تاکہ سیاحت کے فروغ کی مہمات کو زیادہ ہدف پر مبنی، مؤثر اور قابلِ پیمائش بنایا جا سکے۔
وزارتِ سیاحت اور گوگل انڈیا نے ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع سے بھرپور استفادہ کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے سیاحتی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور ملک کو عالمی سطح پر پسندیدہ سیاحتی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا