Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹200 Crore Optical Fibre Cable Project Covering Nearly 1,700 Route Kilometres Across South Eastern Railway
48-Fibre OFC Backbone to Be Laid Across Adra, Chakradharpur, Kharagpur and Ranchi Divisions to Strengthen Faster and More Reliable Railway Communications
30 JUN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening the digital communication backbone of Indian Railways, Indian Railways has approved the provision of Balance 48-Fibre Optical Fibre Cable (OFC) across South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹200 crore.
The project will provide 48-fibre OFC connectivity over 1,696.2 Route Kilometres (RKm) across four major divisions of South Eastern Railway, reinforcing the communication network that supports safe, efficient and technology-driven railway operations.
Strengthening the Communication Backbone
The sanctioned work covers installation of OFC across the following divisions:
• Adra Division: 545.4 RKm
• Chakradharpur Division: 392.3 RKm
• Kharagpur Division: 339.9 RKm
• Ranchi Division: 418.6 RKm
Together, these works will strengthen communication infrastructure over 1,696.2 Route Kilometres of South Eastern Railway.
Supporting Safe and Modern Railway Operations
The upgraded fibre optic backbone will provide a robust, high-capacity communication network for railway operations. It will enhance the reliability and resilience of communication systems, support faster transmission of operational data, and improve coordination between stations, control offices and field units.
The project will also provide the necessary communication infrastructure to support modern railway technologies, improve operational efficiency and strengthen the digital foundation for future capacity expansion across the South Eastern Railway network.
The approval is part of Indian Railways' continuing efforts to modernise critical railway infrastructure through advanced communication systems, ensuring safer, smarter and more efficient train operations across the national network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 1,700 ਰੂਟ ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲੇ ₹200 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਦਰਾ, ਚੱਕਰਧਰਪੁਰ, ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਂਚੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 48-ਫਾਈਬਰ ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਸੀ. ਬੈਕਬੋਨ ਵਿਛਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
30 JUN 2026 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ₹200 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੀ 48-ਫਾਈਬਰ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ (ਓਐੱਫਸੀ) ਲਗਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਵੱਡੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1,696.2 ਰੂਟ ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਆਰਕੇਐੱਮ) ਤੱਕ 48-ਫਾਈਬਰ ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਸੀ. ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਓ.ਐੱਫ.ਸੀ.ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ:
 ਆਦਰਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ: 545.4 ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.
 ਚੱਕਰਧਰਪੁਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ: 392.3 ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.
 ਖੜਗਪੁਰ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ: 339.9 ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.
 ਰਾਂਚੀ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ: 418.6 ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਐੱਮ.
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ 1,696.2 ਰੂਟ ਕਿੱਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਉੱਨਤ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਓਪਟਿਕ ਬੈਕਬੋਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਉੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਹਿਤ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਉੱਨਤ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।