Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions ₹432 Crore Electronic Interlocking Project on High Density and Highly Utilised Routes of Eastern Railway
Project to Replace Relay-based Interlocking with Modern Electronic Interlocking at 27 Locations in Asansol Division
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a project worth ₹432 crore for the replacement of relay-based interlocking with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 27 stations/cabins (including 1 IBS location) on the High Density Network (HDN) and Highly Utilised Network (HUN) routes of Asansol Division of Eastern Railway.
The sanctioned work includes the replacement of 28 relay-based interlocking installations (27 PI/RRI and 1 IBS) with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking systems, significantly enhancing the safety, reliability and operational efficiency of train operations.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' ongoing programme for the provision of Electronic Interlocking on HDN/HUN routes where advanced signalling systems such as Kavach, Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) and Centralised Traffic Control (CTC) are being implemented.
Electronic Interlocking is a modern signalling technology that replaces ageing relay-based systems with computer-based interlocking, ensuring higher reliability, faster fault diagnosis, easier maintenance and enhanced operational flexibility. The project will further strengthen railway safety while supporting higher line capacity and more efficient train operations on one of the busiest sections of the network.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने पूर्वी रेलवे के ज़्यादा ट्रैफ़िक और ज़्यादा इस्तेमाल वाले रूट पर ₹432 करोड़ के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग प्रोजेक्ट को मंज़ूरी दी
इस परियोजना के तहत आसनसोल डिवीज़न में 27 जगहों पर रिले-बेस्ड इंटरलॉकिंग की जगह मॉडर्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग लगाई जाएगी
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने पूर्वी रेलवे के आसनसोल डिवीज़न के हाई डेंसिटी नेटवर्क (एचडीएन) और हाईली यूटिलाइज़्ड नेटवर्क (एचयूएन) रूट पर 27 स्टेशनों/केबिनों (जिसमें 1 IBS लोकेशन भी शामिल है) पर रिले-बेस्ड इंटरलॉकिंग को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग (ईआई) से बदलने के लिए ₹432 करोड़ के प्रोजेक्ट को मंज़ूरी दी है।
मंज़ूर किए गए काम में 28 रिले-बेस्ड इंटरलॉकिंग इंस्टॉलेशन (27 पीआई/आरआरआई और 1 IBS) को अत्याधुनिक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम से बदलना शामिल है, जिससे ट्रेन संचालन की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और ऑपरेशनल क्षमता में काफी सुधार होगा।
यह परियोजना एचडीएन/एचयूएन रूट पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग लगाने के भारतीय रेलवे के चल रहे कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है, जहाँ कवच, ऑटोमैटिक ब्लॉक सिग्नलिंग (एबीएस) और सेंट्रलाइज़्ड ट्रैफिक कंट्रोल (सीटीसी) जैसे उन्नत सिग्नलिंग सिस्टम लागू किए जा रहे हैं।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग एक आधुनिक सिग्नलिंग तकनीक है, जो पुराने रिले-बेस्ड सिस्टम की जगह कंप्यूटर-बेस्ड इंटरलॉकिंग लगाती है, जिससे ज़्यादा विश्वसनीयता, खराबी का तेज़ी से पता चलना, आसान रखरखाव और बेहतर ऑपरेशनल सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित होती है। यह परियोजना रेलवे सुरक्षा को और मज़बूत करेगी और नेटवर्क के सबसे व्यस्त सेक्शन में से एक पर ज़्यादा लाइन क्षमता और ज़्यादा कुशल ट्रेन संचालन में मदद करेगी।