Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions ₹432 Crore Electronic Interlocking Project on High Density and Highly Utilised Routes of Eastern Railway
Project to Replace Relay-based Interlocking with Modern Electronic Interlocking at 27 Locations in Asansol Division
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a project worth ₹432 crore for the replacement of relay-based interlocking with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 27 stations/cabins (including 1 IBS location) on the High Density Network (HDN) and Highly Utilised Network (HUN) routes of Asansol Division of Eastern Railway.
The sanctioned work includes the replacement of 28 relay-based interlocking installations (27 PI/RRI and 1 IBS) with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking systems, significantly enhancing the safety, reliability and operational efficiency of train operations.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' ongoing programme for the provision of Electronic Interlocking on HDN/HUN routes where advanced signalling systems such as Kavach, Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) and Centralised Traffic Control (CTC) are being implemented.
Electronic Interlocking is a modern signalling technology that replaces ageing relay-based systems with computer-based interlocking, ensuring higher reliability, faster fault diagnosis, easier maintenance and enhanced operational flexibility. The project will further strengthen railway safety while supporting higher line capacity and more efficient train operations on one of the busiest sections of the network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੂਟ 'ਤੇ ₹432 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਸਨਸੋਲ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਿਲੇਅ-ਬੇਸਡ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਮਾਡਰਨ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਆਸਨਸੋਲ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਡੈਂਸਿਟੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਐੱਚਡੀਐੱਨ) ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਲੀ ਯੂਟੀਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ (ਐੱਚਯੂਐੱਨ) ਰੂਟ 'ਤੇ 27 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ/ਕੇਬਿਨਾਂ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1 IBS ਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ) 'ਤੇ ਰਿਲੇਅ-ਬੇਸਡ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ (ਈਆਈ) ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ₹432 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਰਿਲੇਅ-ਬੇਸਡ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਇੰਸਟਾਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (27 ਪੀਆਈ/ਆਰਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ 1 ਆਈਬੀਐੱਸ) ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ (ਸੰਚਾਲਨ) ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਚ.ਡੀ.ਐੱਨ./ਐੱਚ.ਯੂ.ਐੱਨ. ਰੂਟ 'ਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 'ਕਵਚ', ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ (ਏਬੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਸੀਟੀਸੀ) ਵਰਗੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਰਿਲੇਅ-ਬੇਸਡ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ-ਬੇਸਡ ਇੰਟਰਲਾਕਿੰਗ ਲਗਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ, ਖਰਾਬੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਣਾ, ਆਸਾਨ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਅਸਤ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।