Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Sanctions ₹432 Crore Electronic Interlocking Project on High Density and Highly Utilised Routes of Eastern Railway
Project to Replace Relay-based Interlocking with Modern Electronic Interlocking at 27 Locations in Asansol Division
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has sanctioned a project worth ₹432 crore for the replacement of relay-based interlocking with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 27 stations/cabins (including 1 IBS location) on the High Density Network (HDN) and Highly Utilised Network (HUN) routes of Asansol Division of Eastern Railway.
The sanctioned work includes the replacement of 28 relay-based interlocking installations (27 PI/RRI and 1 IBS) with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking systems, significantly enhancing the safety, reliability and operational efficiency of train operations.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' ongoing programme for the provision of Electronic Interlocking on HDN/HUN routes where advanced signalling systems such as Kavach, Automatic Block Signalling (ABS) and Centralised Traffic Control (CTC) are being implemented.
Electronic Interlocking is a modern signalling technology that replaces ageing relay-based systems with computer-based interlocking, ensuring higher reliability, faster fault diagnosis, easier maintenance and enhanced operational flexibility. The project will further strengthen railway safety while supporting higher line capacity and more efficient train operations on one of the busiest sections of the network.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مشرقی ریلوے کے ہائی ڈینسٹی اور انتہائی استعمال شدہ راستوں پر 432 کروڑ روپے کے الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دے دی
یہ پروجیکٹ آسنسول ڈویژن میں 27 مقامات پر ریلے بیسڈ انٹر لاکنگ سسٹم کو جدید الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ نظام سے تبدیل کرے گا
30 JUN 2026 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے 432 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے تحت مشرقی ریلوے کے آسنسول ڈویژن میں ہائی ڈینسٹی نیٹ ورک(ایچ ڈی این) اور ہائیلی یوزڈ نیٹ ورک (ایچ یو این) روٹس پر 27 اسٹیشنز/کیبنز (بشمول آئی بی ایس 1 مقام) پر ریلے بیسڈ انٹرلاکنگ سسٹم کو الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ(ای آئی) سے تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
اس منظور شدہ پروجیکٹ میں 28 ریلے بیسڈ انٹرلاکنگ تنصیبات (27پی آئی اور آر آرآئی اور 1آئی بی ایس) کو جدید الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ نظام سے تبدیل کیا جائے گا، جس سے ٹرین آپریشنز کی حفاظت، قابلِ اعتمادیت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں نمایاں بہتری آئے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بھارتی ریلوے کے جاری پروگرام کا ایک حصہ ہے، جس کے تحت ایچ ڈی این اور ایچ یو این روٹس پر الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ سسٹمز متعارف کرائے جا رہے ہیں، جہاں پہلے ہی جدید سگنلنگ نظام جیسے کَوَچ ، آٹومیٹک بلاک سگنلنگ (اے بی ایس) اور سنٹرلائزڈ ٹریفک کنٹرول (سی ٹی سی) نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
الیکٹرانک انٹرلاکنگ ایک جدید سگنلنگ ٹیکنالوجی ہے جو پرانے ریلے بیسڈ نظام کو کمپیوٹر پر مبنی انٹرلاکنگ سے تبدیل کرتی ہے۔ یہ نظام زیادہ قابلِ اعتماد، تیز تر خرابی کی تشخیص، آسان مرمت اور بہتر آپریشنل لچک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ سے ریلوے کی حفاظت مزید مضبوط ہوگی اور ملک کے مصروف ترین ریلوے حصوں میں ٹرینوں کی گنجائش اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔