Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹499 Crore Mansi-Saharsa Doubling Project to Enhance Capacity for Passenger and Freight Traffic in Bihar
Over 44 km Doubling Project to Ease Congestion, Increase Line Capacity and Support Movement of Essential Commodities Including Wheat, Maize, Cement, Fertilisers and Sugar
30 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to railway infrastructure in Bihar, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the 44.40 km Mansi-Saharsa section of East Central Railway at a cost of ₹499 crore. The project will augment line capacity, improve operational efficiency and cater to the growing demand for passenger and freight movement on this important route.
Capacity Enhancement on a Busy Rail Corridor
The Mansi-Saharsa section is presently a single-line corridor on the Mansi-Saraigarh route, handling heavy passenger and freight traffic. The section operates 24 pairs of passenger trains in each direction while also facilitating transportation of essential commodities such as wheat, maize, ballast, boiled rice, cement, fertilisers, rice, salt, sand, stone and sugar.
The current line capacity utilisation has already reached 108.11% and is projected to increase to 119.34% by 2028-29, underscoring the urgent need for additional rail capacity.
Boost to Passenger Services and Freight Movement
The doubling project will create additional line capacity, enabling smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains while reducing operational bottlenecks. The enhanced infrastructure will improve punctuality, increase operational flexibility and support future growth in rail traffic across the region.
Upon commissioning, the project is expected to facilitate handling of an additional 1.764 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening logistics for agriculture, construction and other key sectors of the regional economy.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' continued efforts to expand capacity on high-demand routes, improve service reliability and support faster, safer and more efficient transportation for passengers and freight across the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने बिहार में यात्री और माल ढुलाई की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए 499 करोड़ रुपये की मानसी-सहरसा दोहरीकरण परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
44 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी दोहरीकरण परियोजना से यातायात में भीड़ कम होगी, लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ेगी और गेहूं, मक्का, सीमेंट, उर्वरक और चीनी सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की आवाजाही में सहायता मिलेगी
30 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार में रेल अवसंरचना को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देते हुए, भारतीय रेलवे ने पूर्वी मध्य रेलवे के 44.40 किलोमीटर लंबे मानसी-सहरसा खंड को 499 करोड़ की लागत से दोहरीकरण करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। यह परियोजना लाइन की क्षमता बढ़ाएगी, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करेगी और इस महत्वपूर्ण मार्ग पर यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करेगी।
व्यस्त रेल कॉरिडोर पर क्षमता वृद्धि
मानसी-सहरसा खंड वर्तमान में मानसी-सारागढ़ मार्ग पर एक एकल-लाइन कॉरिडोर है, जहाँ यात्रियों और माल की भारी आवाजाही होती है। इस खंड पर प्रत्येक दिशा में 24 जोड़ी यात्री ट्रेनें चलती हैं और साथ ही गेहूं, मक्का, गिट्टी, उबले चावल, सीमेंट, उर्वरक, चावल, नमक, रेत, पत्थर और चीनी जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं का परिवहन भी होता है।
वर्तमान में रेल लाइन की क्षमता का उपयोग पहले ही 108.11% तक पहुंच चुका है और 2028-29 तक इसके बढ़कर 119.34% होने का अनुमान है, जो अतिरिक्त रेल क्षमता की तत्काल आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
यात्री सेवाओं और माल ढुलाई को बढ़ावा
दोहरीकरण परियोजना से अतिरिक्त लाइन क्षमता का सृजन होगा, जिससे यात्री और मालगाड़ियों की सुचारू आवाजाही सुनिश्चित होगी और परिचालन संबंधी बाधाएं कम होंगी। उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचा समय की पाबंदी में सुधार करेगा, परिचालन लचीलापन बढ़ाएगा और पूरे क्षेत्र में रेल यातायात की भविष्य की वृद्धि को सहायता देगा।
परियोजना के चालू होने पर, इससे प्रति वर्ष अतिरिक्त 1.764 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) माल ढुलाई यातायात को संभालने में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे कृषि, निर्माण और क्षेत्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के अन्य प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए रसद को मजबूती मिलेगी।
यह परियोजना भारतीय रेलवे के उन निरंतर प्रयासों का हिस्सा है जिनका उद्देश्य उच्च मांग वाले मार्गों पर क्षमता का विस्तार करना, सेवा की विश्वसनीयता में सुधार करना और देश भर में यात्रियों और माल ढुलाई के लिए तेज, सुरक्षित और अधिक कुशल परिवहन को बढ़ावा देना है।