Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹499 Crore Mansi-Saharsa Doubling Project to Enhance Capacity for Passenger and Freight Traffic in Bihar
Over 44 km Doubling Project to Ease Congestion, Increase Line Capacity and Support Movement of Essential Commodities Including Wheat, Maize, Cement, Fertilisers and Sugar
30 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to railway infrastructure in Bihar, Indian Railways has approved the doubling of the 44.40 km Mansi-Saharsa section of East Central Railway at a cost of ₹499 crore. The project will augment line capacity, improve operational efficiency and cater to the growing demand for passenger and freight movement on this important route.
Capacity Enhancement on a Busy Rail Corridor
The Mansi-Saharsa section is presently a single-line corridor on the Mansi-Saraigarh route, handling heavy passenger and freight traffic. The section operates 24 pairs of passenger trains in each direction while also facilitating transportation of essential commodities such as wheat, maize, ballast, boiled rice, cement, fertilisers, rice, salt, sand, stone and sugar.
The current line capacity utilisation has already reached 108.11% and is projected to increase to 119.34% by 2028-29, underscoring the urgent need for additional rail capacity.
Boost to Passenger Services and Freight Movement
The doubling project will create additional line capacity, enabling smoother movement of both passenger and freight trains while reducing operational bottlenecks. The enhanced infrastructure will improve punctuality, increase operational flexibility and support future growth in rail traffic across the region.
Upon commissioning, the project is expected to facilitate handling of an additional 1.764 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening logistics for agriculture, construction and other key sectors of the regional economy.
The project forms part of Indian Railways' continued efforts to expand capacity on high-demand routes, improve service reliability and support faster, safer and more efficient transportation for passengers and freight across the country.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
ઇન્ડિયન રેલવેએ બિહારમાં પેસેન્જર અને માલ પરિવહનની ક્ષમતા વધારવા માટે ₹499 કરોડના માનસી-સહરસા ડબલિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી
44 કિલોમીટરથી વધુ લાંબો ડબલિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ ભીડ ઓછી કરશે, લાઇન ક્ષમતા વધારશે અને ઘઉં, મકાઈ, સિમેન્ટ, ખાતર અને ખાંડ સહિતની આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહનને વેગ આપશે
30 JUN 2026 6:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
બિહારમાં રેલવે ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરને મોટો વેગ આપતાં, ઇન્ડિયન રેલવેએ પૂર્વ મધ્ય રેલવેના 44.40 કિલોમીટર લાંબા માનસી-સહરસા સેક્શનના ડબલિંગ (બેવડી લાઇન) પ્રોજેક્ટને ₹499 કરોડના ખર્ચે મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ લાઇન ક્ષમતામાં વધારો કરશે, ઓપરેશનલ કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરશે અને આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ રૂટ પર પેસેન્જર અને માલસામાનની હેરફેરની વધતી જતી માંગને પૂરી કરશે.
વ્યસ્ત રેલ કોરિડોર પર ક્ષમતા વધારો
માનસી-સહરસા સેક્શન હાલમાં માનસી-સરૈગઢ રૂટ પર સિંગલ-લાઇન કોરિડોર છે, જે ભારે પેસેન્જર અને માલસામાન પરિવહનનું સંચાલન કરે છે. આ સેક્શન બંને દિશામાં 24 જોડી પેસેન્જર ટ્રેનોનું સંચાલન કરે છે અને સાથે જ ઘઉં, મકાઈ, બેલાસ્ટ (પથ્થરની કપચી), ભાત, સિમેન્ટ, ખાતર, ચોખા, મીઠું, રેતી, પથ્થર અને ખાંડ જેવી આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના પરિવહનને સરળ બનાવે છે.
હાલમાં આ લાઇનની ક્ષમતાનો ઉપયોગ 108.11% સુધી પહોંચી ગયો છે અને 2028-29 સુધીમાં તે વધીને 119.34% થવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે વધારાની રેલ ક્ષમતાની તાતી જરૂરિયાતને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.
પેસેન્જર સેવાઓ અને માલસામાનની હેરફેરને વેગ
આ ડબલિંગ પ્રોજેક્ટ વધારાની લાઇન ક્ષમતા ઊભી કરશે, જેનાથી ઓપરેશનલ અવરોધો ઘટશે અને પેસેન્જર તેમજ ગુડ્સ (માલગાડી) ટ્રેનો બંનેની હેરફેર વધુ સુગમ બનશે. આ મજબૂત ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સમયપાલનમાં સુધારો કરશે, ઓપરેશનલ લવચીકતા વધારશે અને સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં રેલ ટ્રાફિકના ભાવિ વિકાસને ટેકો આપશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ કાર્યરત થતાંની સાથે જ વાર્ષિક વધારાના 1.764 મિલિયન
(MTPA) માલસામાનના પરિવહનને સરળ બનાવવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે પ્રાદેશિક અર્થતંત્રના કૃષિ, બાંધકામ અને અન્ય મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રો માટે લોજિસ્ટિક્સને મજબૂત બનાવશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ ઇન્ડિયન રેલવે દ્વારા વધુ માંગવાળા રૂટો પર ક્ષમતા વિસ્તારવા, સેવાની વિશ્વસનીયતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને દેશભરમાં મુસાફરો તેમજ માલસામાન માટે વધુ ઝડપી, સુરક્ષિત અને વધુ કાર્યક્ષમ પરિવહનને ટેકો આપવાના સતત પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે.