Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Shri Jayant Chaudhary Launches IndiaSkills Competition 2026–27 to Discover India's Next Generation of Skill Champions; Registrations open on SIDH
30 JUN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, Shri Jayant Chaudhary launched the IndiaSkills Competition 2026–27, the country's flagship skill competition that seeks to identify, nurture and showcase India's most talented youth across 63 industry-relevant skill categories. Organised under the aegis of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and supported by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) as the knowledge and implementation partner, the competition will provide a national platform for young skilled professionals to compete against the highest standards of excellence and earn the opportunity to represent India on the global stage.
With this launch, registrations for the competition have opened on the Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH), providing a transparent, accessible and digital platform for youth across the country to participate.The competition will follow a structured pathway from District, State and Regional Competitions to the National Competition, where India's finest skilled youth will be selected for advanced training and assessment before representing the country at global platforms such as the WorldSkills Competition.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Minister of State for Education, Government of India, said, “IndiaSkills is not just a competition; it is a powerful platform for transforming skill into aspiration, excellence into opportunity, and talent into national pride. It reflects a new India where skilled youth are not only job-ready, but world-ready. As industries evolve and technology reshapes the future of work, India’s greatest advantage will be its ability to prepare young people with globally benchmarked skills, confidence and ambition. IndiaSkills 2026–27 is an invitation to every young aspirant across the country to step forward, showcase their capability and become part of India’s journey towards becoming the skill capital of the world.”
The IndiaSkills Competition 2026–27 will continue to feature the same 63 future-ready and industry-aligned skills as the previous cycle, covering advanced manufacturing, construction, digital technologies, engineering, hospitality, transportation, creative industries and emerging sectors.
Since its inception in 2016, IndiaSkills has evolved into India's largest skill competition ecosystem. Participation has grown exponentially from around 5,000 registrations across 20 skills in 2016 to over 3.5 lakh registrations across 63 skills in the recently concluded IndiaSkills Competition 2025–26, with participation from all 36 States and Union Territories. The competition has emerged as a powerful platform for promoting vocational excellence, strengthening industry-academia collaboration, aligning training with international standards, and inspiring youth to pursue careers based on skills.
IndiaSkills has also become the country’s primary talent identification pathway for global skill competitions, contributing significantly to India’s improving performance on the international stage. At the WorldSkills Competition 2024 held in Lyon, France, India secured its best-ever global ranking of 13th, winning 4 Bronze Medals and 12 Medallions for Excellence. Building on this momentum, India further improved its standing by securing 8th position at the WorldSkills Asia Competition 2025, reflecting the growing strength and global competitiveness of India’s skilling ecosystem. Most recently, Team India delivered an outstanding performance at the Global Skills Challenge 2026 in Australia, winning 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze medals across advanced manufacturing, digital technologies, creative industries and service-sector skills. The country now looks ahead to showcasing its skill capabilities at the WorldSkills Competition 2026 in Shanghai later this year.
The Ministry has encouraged all States and Union Territories to maximise participation across skill categories and undertake extensive mobilisation through schools, ITIs, polytechnics, engineering colleges, universities, skill training institutions and industry partners to ensure wider outreach and talent identification.
For more information, visit- https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/home
Registration link- https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/india-skills-competition

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب جینت چودھری نے انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 27-2026 کا آغاز کیا، بھارت کے اگلے ہنر مند چیمپئنز کی تلاش شروع؛ ایس آئی ڈی ایچ پر رجسٹریشن کا آغاز
30 JUN 2026 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کے ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) نیز وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم جناب جینت چودھری نے انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 27-2026 کا آغاز کیا، جو ملک کا ہنر مندی سے متعلق اہم مقابلہ ہے۔ اس کا مقصد صنعت سے متعلق 63 مختلف ہنر کے شعبوں میں بھارت کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی شناخت، ان کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا اور انہیں قومی سطح پر متعارف کرانا ہے۔ یہ مقابلہ وزارتِ ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی نگرانی میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے، جبکہ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اس کے علمی اور عملی شراکت دار کے طور پر تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ اس مقابلے کے ذریعے ہنرمند نوجوانوں کو قومی سطح پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے، اعلیٰ معیار کے مقابلوں میں حصہ لینے اور عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی نمائندگی کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
اس آغاز کے ساتھ ہی مقابلے کے لیے اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب (ایس آئی ڈی ایچ) پر رجسٹریشن کا عمل شروع کر دیا گیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر کے نوجوانوں کو شفاف، آسان اور مکمل طور پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے شرکت کا موقع ملے گا۔ مقابلہ ضلع، ریاستی اور علاقائی سطح سے شروع ہو کر قومی سطح تک مرحلہ وار منعقد ہوگا، جہاں منتخب ہونہار نوجوانوں کو خصوصی تربیت اور جانچ کے بعد ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلہ جیسے عالمی پلیٹ فارمز پر بھارت کی نمائندگی کے لیے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا، "انڈیا اسکلز صرف ایک مقابلہ نہیں بلکہ ایسا مؤثر پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو ہنر کو امنگ، بہترین صلاحیت کو مواقع اور نوجوانوں کی قابلیت کو قومی فخر میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسے نئے بھارت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جہاں ہنرمند نوجوان صرف روزگار کے لیے ہی نہیں بلکہ عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کے لیے بھی تیار ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے صنعتیں بدل رہی ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی مستقبل کے روزگار کی نئی شکلیں متعین کر رہی ہے، بھارت کی سب سے بڑی طاقت یہی ہوگی کہ وہ اپنے نوجوانوں کو عالمی معیار کی مہارت، اعتماد اور بلند حوصلے سے آراستہ کرے۔ انڈیا اسکلز 2026-27 ملک کے ہر نوجوان کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کرنے اور بھارت کو دنیا کا ہنر مند دارالحکومت بنانے کے سفر میں شریک ہونے کی دعوت ہے۔"
انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 2026-27 میں گزشتہ مرحلے کی طرح مستقبل پر مبنی اور صنعت سے ہم آہنگ 63 ہنر کے شعبے شامل رہیں گے، جن میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، تعمیرات، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، انجینئرنگ، مہمان نوازی، ٹرانسپورٹ، تخلیقی صنعتیں اور دیگر ابھرتے ہوئے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
سال 2016 میں آغاز کے بعد سے انڈیا اسکلز بھارت کا سب سے بڑا ہنرمندی مقابلہ بن چکا ہے۔ اس کی مقبولیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2016 میں صرف 20 ہنر کے شعبوں میں تقریباً 5 ہزار رجسٹریشن ہوئے تھے، جبکہ حال ہی میں منعقدہ انڈیا اسکلز مقابلہ 2025-26 میں 63 شعبوں میں ساڑھے تین لاکھ سے زائد نوجوانوں نے رجسٹریشن کرایا، جن میں تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شرکت رہی۔ یہ مقابلہ پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کے فروغ، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے، تربیت کو عالمی معیار سے ہم آہنگ کرنے اور نوجوانوں کو ہنر پر مبنی کیریئر اختیار کرنے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بن چکا ہے۔
انڈیا اسکلز عالمی ہنرمندی مقابلوں کے لیے بھارت کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی شناخت کا بھی سب سے اہم ذریعہ بن گیا ہے، جس کے باعث عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی کارکردگی میں مسلسل بہتری آئی ہے۔ فرانس کے شہر لیون میں منعقدہ ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلہ 2024 میں بھارت نے اپنی تاریخ کی بہترین 13ویں عالمی درجہ بندی حاصل کی اور 4 کانسی کے تمغے اور 12 میڈلین فار ایکسیلنس اپنے نام کیے۔ اس کامیابی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے بھارت نے ورلڈ اسکلز ایشیا مقابلہ 2025 میں آٹھویں پوزیشن حاصل کی، جو ملک کے ہنرمندی کے نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی مسابقت کی عکاس ہے۔ حالیہ گلوبل اسکلز چیلنج 2026، جو آسٹریلیا میں منعقد ہوا، میں بھی ٹیم انڈیا نے شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے 3 طلائی، ایک چاندی اور ایک کانسی کا تمغہ جیتا۔ یہ تمغے جدید مینوفیکچرنگ، ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، تخلیقی صنعتوں اور خدمات کے شعبے میں حاصل کیے گئے۔ اب بھارت کی نظریں رواں سال شنگھائی میں ہونے والے ورلڈ اسکلز مقابلہ 2026 پر مرکوز ہیں، جہاں ملک اپنی ہنرمندی کی صلاحیتوں کا عالمی سطح پر مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی شرکت یقینی بنائیں اور اسکولوں، آئی ٹی آئیز، پولی ٹیکنک اداروں، انجینئرنگ کالجوں، جامعات، ہنر مندی کے تربیتی مراکز اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری مہم چلا کر باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کی نشاندہی کریں۔
For more information, visit- https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/home
Registration link- https://www.skillindiadigital.gov.in/india-skills-competition