Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States/UTs Released in New Delhi
"Vibrant Gram Sabhas are Essential for Delivering Citizen-Centric Governance": Dr. R. Balasubramaniam
30 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories” was released today by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, senior officers of the Ministry, NIRD&PR along with academicians, researchers and various Panchayati Raj stakeholders in New Delhi. The report has been prepared by the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to assess the factors influencing public participation in Gram Sabha meetings and identify measures to strengthen citizen engagement in grassroots governance. The two-volume report analyses the barriers to effective participation in Gram Sabhas and puts forward evidence-based policy recommendations and strategic directions. It provides actionable inputs for strengthening policy frameworks, reinforcing institutional mechanisms, and promoting meaningful citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. It also gives a State/UT wise account of the factors affecting the Gram Sabha participation and the way forward while highlighting the best practices for enhancing Gram Sabha participation from 10 States. (Report Brief)
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam stated that Gram Sabha represents the truest expression of grassroots democracy in India, and its vitality determines how effectively the benefits of governance reach the last mile. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has remained steadfast in its commitment to empowering every citizen by placing them at the center of governance and designing institutions/policies around their needs. He highlighted that the report provides evidence-based insights and a solution-oriented framework that can be effectively adopted across the country. Dr. Balasubramaniam said that the challenges to strengthening Gram Sabhas extend beyond low public participation and are deeply rooted in systemic and institutional barriers that require targeted reforms. Stressing upon the need to incentivize citizens, he stressed that people must be encouraged not only to participate in Gram Sabhas but also encouraged to take ownership of local development. He added that State institutions must create enabling mechanisms that foster meaningful and sustained public engagement, as genuine participation cannot be enforced but is built over time. He further observed that meaningful citizen participation is a gradual journey that begins with awareness, progresses to active engagement, and ultimately culminates in empowerment when the State responds to the aspirations of the Gram Sabha. He noted that studies such as this, strengthen the evidence base for policymaking, helping translate field experience into actionable insights for implementation, continuous institutional learning, and stronger grassroots democratic institutions as India progresses towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, in his address, observed that the past decade has been one of remarkable transformation in rural India, characterized by near-universal access to basic amenities and a sustained commitment to deepening grassroots democracy. He said that the study provides valuable evidence-based insights for designing targeted interventions to enhance Gram Sabha participation, particularly among women, youth and marginalized communities. Shri Bhardwaj added that the Ministry will work closely with States/ UTs to implement the recommendations of the report, making Gram Sabhas more inclusive, participatory and outcome-oriented.
Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Associate Professor, NIRD&PR Hyderabad, presented the findings of the study. Based on one of the country's largest field-based assessments of Gram Sabha participation, the study covered nearly 7,800 respondents across about 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories including 213 Districts and PESA and Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, providing valuable evidence to strengthen citizen participation and grassroots democracy.
Report on Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States/UTs : Click Below
Volume 1, Volume 2
Graphical Summary of the Report

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں گرام سبھا میں کم شرکت پر قومی مطالعہ کی رپورٹ نئی دہلی میں جاری
متحرک گرام سبھا، شہری مرکزی حکومت کی فراہمی کے لیے ضروری ہیں: ڈاکٹر آر بالاسوبرامنیم
30 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ؔگرام سبھاوں میں کم شرکت‘پر قومی مطالعہ کی رپورٹ آج نئی دہلی میں ڈاکٹر آر بالاسوبرامنین، رکن، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​جاری کی۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، وزارت اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج کے سینئر افسران، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور پنچایتی راج کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز موجود تھے۔ وزارت پنچایتی راج کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) کی طرف سے تیار کردہ اس رپورٹ کا مقصد گرام سبھا کے اجلاسوں میں عوام کی شرکت کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل کا جائزہ لینا اور نچلی سطح پر شہریوں کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اقدامات تجویز کرنا ہے۔ یہ دو حصوں پر مشتمل رپورٹ موثر شرکت کی راہ میں حائل رکاوٹوں کا تجزیہ کرتی ہے اور ثبوت پر مبنی پالیسی کی سفارشات اور حکمت عملی کے رہنما خطوط پیش کرتی ہے۔ یہ پالیسی فریم ورک کو مضبوط بنانے، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کو تقویت دینے اور گرام سبھا میں شہریوں کی بامعنی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قابل عمل تجاویز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ گرام سبھا کی شرکت کو متاثر کرنے والے عوامل کا ریاستی/یوٹی کے لحاظ سے جائزہ اور آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ بھی فراہم کرتا ہے، اور 10 ریاستوں سے گرام سبھا کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتا ہے۔ (رپورٹ کا خلاصہ)
کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر آر بالسبرامنیم نے کہا کہ گرام سبھا ہندوستان میں نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کا سب سے حقیقی اظہار ہے، اور اس کی متحرکیت اس بات کا تعین کرتی ہے کہ حکمرانی کے فوائد آخری شخص تک کتنے مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہر شہری کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور وہ پالیسیوں اور اداروں کو شہری پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ یہ رپورٹ شواہد پر مبنی بصیرت اور حل پر مبنی فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے جسے پورے ملک میں مؤثر طریقے سے اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر بالاسوبرامنیم نے کہا کہ گرام سبھا کو مضبوط بنانے کے چیلنجز محض کم عوامی شرکت سے بالاتر ہیں اور ان کی جڑیں ادارہ جاتی اور نظامی رکاوٹوں میں گہری ہیں جن کے لیے ہدفی اصلاحات کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کو متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ لوگوں کو نہ صرف گرام سبھا میں حصہ لینے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے بلکہ مقامی ترقی کی ذمہ داری بھی اٹھانی چاہیے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی اداروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ فعال میکانزم بنائیں جو بامقصد اور پائیدار عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دے، کیونکہ حقیقی شرکت کو زبردستی نہیں بنایا جا سکتا بلکہ وقت کے ساتھ بنایا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ بامعنی شہریوں کی شرکت ایک بتدریج سفر ہے جو بیداری سے شروع ہوتا ہے، فعال شرکت تک ترقی کرتا ہے، اور بالآخر بااختیاریت تک پہنچتا ہے جب ریاست گرام سبھا کی امنگوں کا جواب دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مطالعے سے پالیسی سازی کے لیے ثبوت پر مبنی بنیاد مضبوط ہوتی ہے، فیلڈ تجربات کو قابل عمل پالیسیوں، مسلسل ادارہ جاتی سیکھنے، اور مضبوط نچلی سطح پر جمہوری اداروں میں ترجمہ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب وویک بھردواج نے نوٹ کیا کہ دیہی ہندوستان میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران اہم تبدیلیاں رونما ہوئی ہیں، جن میں بنیادی سہولیات تک تقریباً آفاقی رسائی اور نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو گہرا کرنے کا مستقل عزم شامل ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مطالعہ خواتین، نوجوانوں اور پسماندہ کمیونٹیز میں گرام سبھا کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہدفی مداخلتوں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کے لیے قابل قدر ثبوت پر مبنی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مسٹر بھردواج نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت گرام سبھاوں کو مزید جامع، شراکت دار اور نتیجہ پر مبنی بنانے کے لیے رپورٹ کی سفارشات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر انجن کمار بھانجا، ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج، حیدرآباد نے مطالعہ کے نتائج پیش کیے۔
یہ مطالعہ، ملک کے سب سے بڑے فیلڈ پر مبنی جائزوں میں سے ایک پر مبنی ہے، جس میں 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، 213 اضلاع، اور پی ای ایس اے اور خواتین کے لیے دوستانہ گرام پنچایتوں میں تقریباً 7,800 جواب دہندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے، جو شہریوں کی جمہوری شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ثبوت فراہم کرتا ہے۔