Ministry of Panchayati Raj
National Study Report on Low Participation in Gram Sabha Across States/UTs Released in New Delhi
"Vibrant Gram Sabhas are Essential for Delivering Citizen-Centric Governance": Dr. R. Balasubramaniam
30 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Study Report on “Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States and Union Territories” was released today by Dr. R. Balasubramaniam, Member, NITI Aayog in the presence of Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bhardwaj, senior officers of the Ministry, NIRD&PR along with academicians, researchers and various Panchayati Raj stakeholders in New Delhi. The report has been prepared by the National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) for the Ministry of Panchayati Raj to assess the factors influencing public participation in Gram Sabha meetings and identify measures to strengthen citizen engagement in grassroots governance. The two-volume report analyses the barriers to effective participation in Gram Sabhas and puts forward evidence-based policy recommendations and strategic directions. It provides actionable inputs for strengthening policy frameworks, reinforcing institutional mechanisms, and promoting meaningful citizen participation in Gram Sabhas. It also gives a State/UT wise account of the factors affecting the Gram Sabha participation and the way forward while highlighting the best practices for enhancing Gram Sabha participation from 10 States. (Report Brief)
Delivering the keynote address, Dr. R. Balasubramaniam stated that Gram Sabha represents the truest expression of grassroots democracy in India, and its vitality determines how effectively the benefits of governance reach the last mile. He said that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has remained steadfast in its commitment to empowering every citizen by placing them at the center of governance and designing institutions/policies around their needs. He highlighted that the report provides evidence-based insights and a solution-oriented framework that can be effectively adopted across the country. Dr. Balasubramaniam said that the challenges to strengthening Gram Sabhas extend beyond low public participation and are deeply rooted in systemic and institutional barriers that require targeted reforms. Stressing upon the need to incentivize citizens, he stressed that people must be encouraged not only to participate in Gram Sabhas but also encouraged to take ownership of local development. He added that State institutions must create enabling mechanisms that foster meaningful and sustained public engagement, as genuine participation cannot be enforced but is built over time. He further observed that meaningful citizen participation is a gradual journey that begins with awareness, progresses to active engagement, and ultimately culminates in empowerment when the State responds to the aspirations of the Gram Sabha. He noted that studies such as this, strengthen the evidence base for policymaking, helping translate field experience into actionable insights for implementation, continuous institutional learning, and stronger grassroots democratic institutions as India progresses towards Viksit Bharat 2047.
Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, in his address, observed that the past decade has been one of remarkable transformation in rural India, characterized by near-universal access to basic amenities and a sustained commitment to deepening grassroots democracy. He said that the study provides valuable evidence-based insights for designing targeted interventions to enhance Gram Sabha participation, particularly among women, youth and marginalized communities. Shri Bhardwaj added that the Ministry will work closely with States/ UTs to implement the recommendations of the report, making Gram Sabhas more inclusive, participatory and outcome-oriented.
Dr. Anjan Kumar Bhanja, Associate Professor, NIRD&PR Hyderabad, presented the findings of the study. Based on one of the country's largest field-based assessments of Gram Sabha participation, the study covered nearly 7,800 respondents across about 400 Gram Panchayats in 26 States and Union Territories including 213 Districts and PESA and Women-Friendly Gram Panchayats, providing valuable evidence to strengthen citizen participation and grassroots democracy.
Report on Low Participation in Gram Sabha across States/UTs : Click Below
Volume 1, Volume 2
Graphical Summary of the Report

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम सभा में अल्प भागीदारी पर राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन नई दिल्ली में रिपोर्ट जारी
“नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन देने के लिए जीवंत ग्राम सभाएँ अनिवार्य हैं”: डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम
30 JUN 2026 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में “ग्राम सभा में अल्प भागीदारी” पर राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन रिपोर्ट आज नई दिल्ली में नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम द्वारा जारी की गई। इस अवसर पर पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (NIRD&PR) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, शिक्षाविद्, शोधकर्ता और विभिन्न पंचायती राज हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
यह रिपोर्ट राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (NIRD&PR) द्वारा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के लिए तैयार की गई है, जिसका उद्देश्य ग्राम सभा बैठकों में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों का आकलन करना और जमीनी स्तर पर नागरिक सहभागिता को सुदृढ़ करने के उपाय सुझाना है।
यह द्वि-खंडीय रिपोर्ट प्रभावी भागीदारी में बाधाओं का विश्लेषण करती है और साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति सिफारिशें रणनीतिक दिशानिर्देश प्रस्तुत करती है। यह नीति ढांचों को मजबूत करने, संस्थागत प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने और ग्राम सभाओं में सार्थक नागरिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कार्यान्वयन योग्य सुझाव देती है। साथ ही यह राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशवार उन कारकों का विवरण प्रस्तुत करती है जो ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी को प्रभावित करते हैं तथा आगे की दिशा बताती है, और 10 राज्यों से ग्राम सभा भागीदारी बढ़ाने के सर्वोत्तम प्रयोगों को उजागर करती है। (रिपोर्ट सारांश)
मुख्य भाषण देते हुए, डॉ. आर. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि ग्राम सभा भारत में जमीनी लोकतंत्र की सबसे सच्ची अभिव्यक्ति है, और इसकी जीवंतता यह निर्धारित करती है कि शासन के लाभ अंतिम व्यक्ति तक कितनी प्रभावी ढंग से पहुँचते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार हर नागरिक को सशक्त बनाने के प्रतिबद्ध रही है और नागरिकों को केन्द्र में रखकर नीतियाँ/संस्थाएँ तैयार कर रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि यह रिपोर्ट साक्ष्य-आधारित अंतर्दृष्टि और समाधान-केंद्रित रूपरेखा प्रदान करती है जिसे देशभर में प्रभावी रूप से अपनाया जा सकता है।
डॉ. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने कहा कि ग्राम सभाओं को मजबूत करने की चुनौतियाँ केवल अल्प सार्वजनिक भागीदारी से परे हैं और गहराई से संस्थागत प्रणालीगत अवरोधों में निहित हैं, जिनके लिए लक्षित सुधारों की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने नागरिकों को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया और कहा कि लोगों को केवल ग्राम सभाओं में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए, बल्कि स्थानीय विकास की जिम्मेदारी भी उठाने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने यह भी जोड़ा कि राज्य संस्थाओं को ऐसे सक्षम तंत्र बनाने चाहिए जो सार्थक और निरंतर सार्वजनिक सहभागिता को बढ़ावा दें, क्योंकि वास्तविक भागीदारी जबरन नहीं कराई जा सकती बल्कि समय के साथ बनती है। उन्होंने आगे यह भी कहा कि सार्थक नागरिक भागीदारी एक क्रमिक यात्रा है जो जागरूकता से शुरू होती है, सक्रिय भागीदारी की ओर बढ़ती है, और अंततः तब सशक्तिकरण तक पहुँचती है जब राज्य ग्राम सभा की आकांक्षाओं का उत्तर देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अध्ययन नीति-निर्माण के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित आधार मजबूत करते हैं, जो क्षेत्रीय अनुभवों को कार्यान्वयनयोग्य नीतियों, निरंतर संस्थागत सीख तथा मजबूत जमीनी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं में अनुवादित करने में मदद करते हैं।
श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि पिछले दशक में ग्रामीण भारत में उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन हुए हैं, जिनमें बुनियादी सुविधाओं तक लगभग सार्वभौमिक पहुँच और जमीनी लोकतंत्र को गहरा करने की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता शामिल है।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह अध्ययन महिलाओं, युवाओं और हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदायों में ग्राम सभा की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों को डिजाइन करने हेतु मूल्यवान साक्ष्य-आधारित जानकारी प्रदान करता है। श्री भारद्वाज ने जोड़ा कि मंत्रालय राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए काम करेगा, ताकि ग्राम सभाएँ अधिक समावेशी, सहभागी और परिणामोन्मुख बनें।
डॉ. अंजन कुमार भांजा, सह-अध्यापक, राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास ओर पंचायती राज संस्थान,हैदराबाद ने अध्ययन के निष्कर्ष प्रस्तुत किए।
यह अध्ययन देश के सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र-आधारित आकलनों में से एक पर आधारित है और इसमें लगभग 7,800 उत्तरदाता लगभग 400 ग्राम पंचायतों में 26 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों, 213 जिलों तथा पी एस और महिला-हितैषी ग्राम पंचायतों को शामिल करते हुए कवर किए गए हैं, जो नागरिक सहभागिता और जमीनी लोकतंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण साक्ष्य प्रदान करता है।
रिपोर्ट पर: राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में ग्राम सभा में कम भागीदारी : नीचे क्लिक करें
खंड 1, खंड 2
रिपोर्ट का ग्राफिकल सारांश