Ministry of Jal Shakti
Technology succeeds when it reaches people and is easy for communities to use: Shri C.R Patil
DDWS Innovation Challenge Grand Finale held in the august presence of Union Minister, Jal Shakti and Minister of States & Railways at New Delhi
Innovative solutions presented for safe drinking water and plastic waste management in rural India
Government calls for affordable, scalable and community-friendly innovations to be implemented at the grassroot level
30 JUN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R Patil said that technology becomes truly successful only when it reaches people and is easy for communities to use. Addressing the Innovation Challenge Grand Finale of Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) held today in New Delhi, the Union Minister highlighted that the Jal Jeevan Mission, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has transformed the lives of rural families by taking tap water connections to crores of households. He said that the mission must now move forward with equal focus on water safety, ensuring that every household receives not only water, but safe drinking water. He encouraged start-ups, researchers and innovators to develop solutions that are affordable, sustainable, easy to deploy and suitable for rural conditions.
Shri C.R Patil emphasised that water quality is a key priority for the Government. In many remote villages, timely testing of drinking water is still a challenge. Union Minister pointed out that there is a need for potable, low-cost and easy-to-use technologies that can be used at the village level by Gram Panchayats, Village Water and Sanitation Committees (VWSCs), Self Help Groups and local youth.
Referring to plastic waste management, Shri C.R Patil noted that rural areas are also witnessing a rise in packaged products, leading to increased plastic waste, including Multi-Layer Plastic such as chips packets, biscuit wrappers and pouches. He said that transporting such waste to distant recycling plants is often costly and difficult. Therefore, village-level and block-level solutions are needed to process plastic waste locally and support the idea of Circular Economy by converting waste into wealth.
Shri C.R Patil further said that start-up-led technologies should support local needs, be easy for communities to use and create livelihood opportunities for village youth and local entrepreneurs. This, he noted, reflects the true spirit of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat.
The Grand Finale of the DDWS Innovation Challenge was held in the presence of Shri C.R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti; Shri V. Somanna, Union Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways; Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation; Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, Additional Secretary and Mission Director, NJJM and Ms Aishvarya Singh, Joint Secretary and Mission Director, Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen). Senior officials of DDWS, representatives from IIT Madras, jury members, start-ups, innovators and finalists also attended the event.
The DDWS Innovation Challenge was held in collaboration with IIT Madras to identify practical and scalable solutions for two important national priorities: Safe drinking water under Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) and small-scale, cost-effective and sustainable plastic waste management solutions under Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) (SBM-G).
A total of 348 applications were registered on the portal, while 90 applications under the Water Innovation Challenge and 66 applications under Plastic Waste Management are complete in all respect.
Three technologies each were selected under Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in the Grand Finale by the selection committee chaired by Prof. Ligy Philip, IIT Madras.
Under JJM, Chembiosens Pvt. Ltd., Jaljyoti Process Pvt. Ltd. and Plastic Surge Industries Pvt. Ltd were selected for award. These solutions focused on portable water quality testing devices, chemical and bacteriological testing and field-testing kits. The technologies aim to make water quality testing faster, easier and more reliable at the village level.
Under SBM-G, Crosslinx Pvt. Ltd., BiGlyso Pvt. Ltd. and Vigya Crafts Pvt. Ltd were selected. These solutions focused on small-scale plastic waste management, affordable and sustainable processing models and local plastic waste management technologies.
The awards were presented to the winners by Shri C. R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti.
The selected technologies will be further examined for their safety, practicality, scalability and suitability for rural areas. Based on their performance, the Department may explore pilot implementation in selected rural locations.
Setting the context of the event, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), underscored the critical role of innovation in strengthening the sustainability of rural drinking water supply and sanitation systems. He stated that while Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission–Grameen have created substantial rural infrastructure, the next phase must focus on ensuring reliable, affordable and sustainable service delivery through technology-driven solutions.
Highlighting the objectives of the DDWS Innovation Challenge, organised in collaboration with IIT Madras, the Secretary said the initiative sought practical and scalable innovations in two priority areas: portable water quality testing technologies under JJM and small-scale, cost-effective plastic waste management solutions under SBM-G. He stressed that technologies designed for rural India must be simple, affordable, durable and suitable for field conditions to enable widespread adoption by Panchayats, VWSCs, field workers and eventually local citizens.
Emphasising the need to democratise water quality monitoring, Shri Ashok K.K. Meena observed that portable testing devices integrated with mobile applications could significantly improve the speed, transparency and reliability of water quality surveillance. Such technologies, he said, have the potential to enable real-time data capture, geo-tagging and rapid reporting, thereby strengthening local decision-making and enhancing public confidence in rural drinking water services.
On plastic waste management, the Secretary advocated a shift from conventional waste collection and disposal towards decentralised circular rural economy models. He noted that innovations promoting local recycling, reuse and resource recovery would not only reduce environmental impacts and transportation costs but also create livelihood opportunities while supporting sustainable rural waste management. He reiterated that DDWS remains committed to promoting innovations that are affordable, scalable, repairable, data-enabled and capable of improving the long-term sustainability of rural water supply and sanitation services across the country.
Congratulating the winners, the Secretary, DDWS expressed confidence that the innovations recognised through the challenge would extend beyond the competition and contribute meaningfully to improving service delivery, strengthening community institutions and enhancing the ease of living in rural India.
The event also included a presentation by IIT Madras on the Innovation Challenge process, selection methodology, evaluation criteria and the journey of the challenge till the final stage. The presentation was led by Prof. Ligy Philip from Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Madras.

جل شکتی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی تب کامیاب ہوتی ہے جب یہ عوام تک پہنچتی ہے اور طبقاتی سطح پر استعمال کرنا آسان ہے: جناب سی آر پاٹل
ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس انوویشن چیلنج کا عظیم الشان اختتام، نئی دہلی میں جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر اور جل شکتی اور ریلوے کے وزیر مملکت کی موجودگی میں ہوا
دیہی ہندوستان میں پینے کے صاف پانی اور پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے اختراعی حل پیش کیے گئے
حکومت نے آخری سطح پر عمل درآمد کے لیے سستی، قابل توسیع اور کمیونٹی کے لیے موافق اختراعات پر زور دیا
30 JUN 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی صحیح معنوں میں اس وقت کامیاب ہوتی ہے جب یہ لوگوں تک پہنچتی ہے اور کمیونٹیز کے لیے استعمال کرنا آسان ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے 'انوویشن چیلنج گرینڈ فائنل' سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 'جل جیون مشن' نے کروڑوں گھرانوں کو نلکے کے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کرکے دیہی خاندانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مشن کو اب پانی کی حفاظت پر یکساں توجہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ہر گھر کو نہ صرف پانی، بلکہ پینے کا صاف پانی ملے۔ انہوں نے اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین اور اختراع کاروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایسے حل تیار کریں جو سستی، پائیدار، لاگو کرنے میں آسان اور دیہی حالات کے لیے موزوں ہوں۔
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پانی کا معیار حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیح ہے۔ بہت سے دور دراز دیہاتوں میں پینے کے پانی کی بروقت جانچ ایک چیلنج بنی ہوئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پینے کے پانی کے لیے سستی اور استعمال میں آسان ٹکنالوجی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جس کا استعمال گرام پنچایتوں، گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹیوں، خود مدد گروپوں اور مقامی نوجوانوں کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سی آر پاٹل نے نوٹ کیا کہ پیکیجڈ مصنوعات کا بڑھتا ہوا استعمال، یہاں تک کہ دیہی علاقوں میں بھی، پلاسٹک کے کچرے میں اضافے میں معاون ہے۔ اس میں ملٹی لیئر پلاسٹک جیسے چپس پیکٹ، بسکٹ ریپرز اور پاؤچ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسے فضلے کو دور دراز کے ری سائیکلنگ پلانٹس تک پہنچانا اکثر مہنگا اور مشکل ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے گاؤں اور بلاک کی سطح پر پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو مقامی طور پر پروسیس کرنے اور کچرے کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرکے ایک سرکلر اکانومی کے خیال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حل کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب سی آر پاٹل نے مزید کہا کہ اسٹارٹ اپ پر مبنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مقامی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا چاہیے، استعمال میں آسان ہونا چاہیے اور دیہی نوجوانوں اور مقامی کاروباریوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ "آتمنیر بھر بھارت" کی حقیقی روح کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور "ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان" کے وژن میں تعاون کرتا ہے۔
ڈی ڈبلوی ایس انوویشن چیلنج گرینڈ فائنل کا انعقاد جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی موجودگی میں ہوا۔ جناب وی سومنا، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی اور ریلویز؛ جناب اشوک کے کے مینا، سکریٹری، پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کا محکمہ؛ جناب کمل کشور سون، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر، این جے ایم ایم ؛ اور محترمہ ایشوریہ سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور مشن ڈائریکٹر (سوچھ بھارت مشن - دیہی)۔ اس تقریب میں ڈی ڈبلوی ایس کے سینئر حکام، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے نمائندے، جیوری ممبران، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کار، اور فائنلسٹس نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈی ڈبلوی ایس 'انوویشن چیلنج' کا انعقاد آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تاکہ دو اہم قومی ترجیحات کے لیے عملی اور بڑے پیمانے پر حل کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے- جل جیون مشن کے تحت پینے کا محفوظ پانی اور سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت چھوٹے پیمانے پر، کم لاگت، اور پائیدار پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے ح ل پر بات چی ت ہوئی ۔
پورٹل پر کل 348 درخواستیں رجسٹر کی گئیں، جن میں سے 90 درخواستیں 'واٹر انوویشن چیلنج' کے تحت اور 66 درخواستیں 'پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ' کے تحت ہر لحاظ سے درست پائی گئیں۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر لیزی فلپ کی سربراہی میں سلیکشن کمیٹی کے ذریعے جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن (گرامین) کے تحت گرینڈ فائنل کے لیے تین ٹیکنالوجیز کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، چیم بائیو سنس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جل جیوتی پراسیس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور پلاسٹک سرج انڈسٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ حل پورٹیبل پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کرنے والے آلات، کیمیکل اور بیکٹیریاولوجیکل ٹیسٹنگ، اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹس پر مرکوز تھے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز کا مقصد دیہی سطح پر پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کو تیز، آسان اور قابل اعتماد بنانا ہے۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کے تحت کراس لنکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، بائیوگلائکو پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اور وگیا کرافٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کا انتخاب کیا گیا۔ یہ حل چھوٹے پیمانے پر پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، لاگت سے موثر اور پائیدار پروسیسنگ ماڈلز اور مقامی پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ٹیکنالوجیز پر مرکوز تھے۔
انعامات جیتنے والوں کو جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے پیش کیا۔ دیہی علاقوں کے لیے حفاظت، فزیبلٹی، اسکیل اپ اور مناسبیت کے لیے منتخب ٹیکنالوجیز کی مزید چھان بین کی جائے گی۔ ان کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر، محکمہ منتخب دیہی مقامات پر ابتدائی نفاذ پر غور کر سکتا ہے۔
ایجنڈا طے کرتے ہوئے، جناب اشوک کے. مینا، سکریٹری، محکمہ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے، دیہی پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کے نظام کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے میں جدت کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں جل جیون مشن اور سوچھ بھارت مشن-گرامین نے بڑے پیمانے پر دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا ہے، اگلے مرحلے میں ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے ذریعے قابل اعتماد، سستی، اور پائیدار خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔
آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے تعاون سے منعقدہ ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس انوویشن چیلنج کے مقاصد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس اقدام کا مقصد دو ترجیحی شعبوں میں عملی اور بڑے پیمانے پر اختراعات تلاش کرنا ہے: جے جے ایم کے تحت پورٹیبل واٹر کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ ٹکنالوجی اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر لاگت سے موثر پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے تحت مسافت حل۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ڈیزائن کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو سادہ، سستی، پائیدار، اور فیلڈ کے حالات کے مطابق ڈھالنے کے قابل ہونا چاہیے، تاکہ انہیں پنچایتوں، گاؤں کے پانی اور صفائی کی کمیٹیوں، فیلڈ ورکرز اور بالآخر مقامی شہریوں کے ذریعے وسیع پیمانے پر اپنایا جا سکے۔
پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب اشوک کے. مینا نے کہا کہ موبائل ایپلی کیشنز سے منسلک پورٹیبل ٹیسٹنگ ڈیوائسز پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی رفتار، شفافیت اور بھروسے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا ریکارڈنگ، جیو ٹیگنگ، اور فوری رپورٹنگ، مقامی سطح پر فیصلہ سازی کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی پینے کے پانی کی خدمات پر عوام کے اعتماد کو بڑھانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے انتظام پر، سکریٹری نے روایتی کچرے کو جمع کرنے اور ٹھکانے لگانے کے بجائے ایک غیر مرکزی سرکلر دیہی معیشت کے ماڈل کو اپنانے کی وکالت کی۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ مقامی سطح پر ری سائیکلنگ، دوبارہ استعمال اور وسائل کی بحالی کو فروغ دینے والی اختراعات نہ صرف ماحولیاتی اثرات اور نقل و حمل کے اخراجات کو کم کریں گی بلکہ دیہی کچرے کے پائیدار انتظام میں معاونت کرتے ہوئے معاش کے مواقع بھی پیدا کریں گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ڈی ڈبلوی ایس ان اختراعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جو کہ لاگت کے قابل، قابل توسیع، قابل مرمت، ڈیٹا کے قابل، اور ملک بھر میں دیہی پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی کی خدمات کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہیں۔
جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ڈی ڈبلوی ایس سکریٹری نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اس چیلنج کے ذریعے شناخت کی گئی اختراعات مقابلہ سے آگے نکل جائیں گی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے، کمیونٹی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے، اور دیہی ہندوستان میں زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں بامعنی حصہ ڈالیں گی۔
اس تقریب میں "انوویشن چیلنج" کے عمل، انتخاب کے طریقہ کار، تشخیص کے معیار، اور آخری مرحلے کے سفر پر آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی شامل تھی۔ پریزنٹیشن کی قیادت شعبہ سول انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے پروفیسر لیزی فلپ نے کی۔