Ministry of Education
Yuva Sangam Phase VI Concludes
Over 1,100 Delegates Participate in 22 Exposure Tours Across the Country
30 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Phase VI of the Yuva Sangam programme concluded successfully with the final tour from Madhya Pradesh to Jharkhand ending on June 19, 2026. Organised by the Department of Higher Education, Union Ministry of Education, Yuva Sangam is a flagship initiative under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (EBSB) programme. It aims at fostering national integration, cultural exchange and experiential learning among the youth of the country.
Yuva Sangam provides an immersive platform for young people to experience the rich cultural, linguistic, educational and social diversity of the country. The first tour of Phase VI commenced on May 8, 2026 from Rajasthan to Karnataka. Around 1100 delegates were selected from among more than 1,26,000 registered students from 22 paired states. Delegations visiting states met the Governors of their respective host States, while those visiting Union Territories interacted with the Lieutenant Governors, gaining valuable insights into governance, constitutional values, leadership and inclusive development. In a special interaction, the Chhattisgarh delegation visiting the National Capital Territory of Delhi interacted with the Chief Minister of Delhi.
The delegations were hosted by premier Higher Educational Institutions. They participated in academic interactions, cultural programmes, heritage visits, innovation showcases and community engagement activities. The participants gained exposure to the traditions, development models and best practices of the paired States and Union Territories.
Throughout the programme, the participants also interacted with senior government officials, academicians, innovators, entrepreneurs, artists and local communities. Visits to universities, research institutions, places of historical significance, industrial establishments, museums and cultural landmarks enriched their understanding of India's diversity and shared heritage. The delegates showcased their own regional traditions through cultural performances, exhibitions and interactive sessions, fostering mutual appreciation and lifelong friendships.
As part of the immersive learning experience under Yuva Sangam Phase VI, participants visited premier educational institutions, innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystems including leading incubation centres such as T-Hub, along with research institutions, developmental projects and major infrastructure facilities. Delegations also visited UNESCO World Heritage Sites, as well as other nationally significant heritage locations, gaining deeper insights into India's cultural and civilizational heritage.
The programme further included hands-on engagement with traditional arts such as Kalamkari painting, Warli painting, tribal art forms, pottery, and handicraft demonstrations, alongside interactions with artisans, entrepreneurs and local communities. Special initiatives such as plantation drives under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, cleanliness drives under Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, village visits, and community engagement activities strengthened the participants’ sense of social responsibility and environmental stewardship.
Spanning over six weeks, Yuva Sangam Phase VI enabled young participants to experience India's diverse landscapes, languages, cuisines, traditions and developmental achievements while building networks that transcend geographical boundaries. The programme truly embodied the vision of "Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat", promoting people-to-people connect and strengthening the spirit of unity in diversity.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
युवा संगम चरण-6 का समापन
पूरे देश में 22 एक्सपोजर टूर में 1,100 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया
30 JUN 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत उच्च शिक्षा विभाग द्वारा आयोजित युवा संगम कार्यक्रम का चरण-6 का अंतिम दौरा 19 जून, 2026 को मध्य प्रदेश से झारखंड तक सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। युवा संगम, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत (ईबीएसबी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक प्रमुख पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं के बीच राष्ट्रीय एकता, सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान और अनुभव आधारित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है।
युवा संगम युवाओं को देश की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, शैक्षिक और सामाजिक विविधता का अनुभव करने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करता है। चरण-6 का पहला दौरा 8 मई, 2026 को राजस्थान से कर्नाटक तक शुरू हुआ। 22 युग्मित राज्यों के 1,26,000 से अधिक पंजीकृत विद्यार्थियों में से लगभग 1100 प्रतिभागियों का चयन किया गया। राज्यों का दौरा करने वाले प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने अपने संबंधित मेजबान राज्यों के राज्यपालों से मुलाकात की, जबकि केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का दौरा करने वाले प्रतिनिधियों ने उपराज्यपालों के साथ बातचीत की। इन वार्ताओं से सुशासन, संवैधानिक मूल्यों, नेतृत्व और समावेशी विकास के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्राप्त हुई। एक विशेष बातचीत में, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली का दौरा करने वाले छत्तीसगढ़ प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी प्रमुख उच्च शैक्षिक संस्थानों द्वारा की गई। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक बातचीत, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों, विरासत यात्राओं, नवाचार प्रदर्शनों और सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों में भाग लिया। प्रतिभागियों ने युग्मित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की परंपराओं, विकास मॉडल और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की।
प्रतिभागियों ने कार्यक्रम के दौरान वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्यमियों, कलाकारों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ भी बातचीत की। विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, ऐतिहासिक महत्व के स्थानों, औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों, संग्रहालयों और सांस्कृतिक स्थलों की यात्राओं ने भारत की विविधता और साझा विरासत की उनकी समझ को समृद्ध किया। प्रतिनिधियों ने सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों, प्रदर्शनियों और आपसी बातचीत के सत्रों के माध्यम से अपनी क्षेत्रीय परंपराओं का प्रदर्शन किया, जिससे आपसी सराहना और आजीवन मित्रता को बढ़ावा मिला।
युवा संगम चरण-6 के अनतर्गत इमर्सिव लर्निंग अनुभव के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों ने टी-हब जैसे प्रमुख इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्रों सहित प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नवाचार और उद्यमिता इकोसिस्टम के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं और प्रमुख बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का दौरा किया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थलों के साथ-साथ अन्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विरासत स्थलों का भी दौरा किया, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक और सभ्यतागत विरासत के बारे में गहरी जानकारी मिली।
कार्यक्रम में पारंपरिक कलाओं जैसे कलमकारी पेंटिंग, वारली पेंटिंग, आदिवासी कला रूपों, मिट्टी के बर्तनों और हस्तशिल्प प्रदर्शनों के साथ-साथ कारीगरों, उद्यमियों और स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ बातचीत भी शामिल थी। 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के अंतर्गत पौधारोपण अभियान, स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के अंतर्गत स्वच्छता अभियान, ग्राम यात्रा और सामुदायिक सहभागिता गतिविधियों जैसी विशेष पहलों ने प्रतिभागियों की सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन की भावना को मजबूत किया।
छह सप्ताह से अधिक समय तक चलने वाले युवा संगम चरण-6 ने युवा प्रतिभागियों को भारत के विविध परिदृश्यों, भाषाओं, व्यंजनों, परंपराओं और विकासात्मक उपलब्धियों का अनुभव करने में सक्षम बनाया, साथ ही भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया। कार्यक्रम ने पूर्ण रूप से "एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत" के दृष्टिकोण को मूर्त रूप दिया, लोगों से लोगों के संपर्क को बढ़ावा दिया और विविधता में एकता की भावना को मजबूत किया।