Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 198th Meeting of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) at New Delhi
ESIC to Directly Manage All Upcoming and Newly Commissioned Hospitals to Ensure Standardised Care
Healthcare Infrastructure to be strengthened with Occupational Disease Centres, Hospital Upgradation, and Cancer Care Facility
Approval for MoU between ESIC and Ministry of Ayush for Integration of Ayush Services
Five New Sub-Regional Offices to be set up Across India
ESIC Approves Extension of Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) for further period of One Year
30 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired the 198th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) at New Delhi today.
The Corporation deliberated upon and approved several key agenda items aimed at strengthening ESIC's healthcare infrastructure, expanding medical education, and improving organisational efficiency and service delivery.
Direct Management of New Hospitals by ESIC
In a significant decision aimed at ensuring standardised, efficient, and high-quality healthcare services, the Corporation approved that all upcoming and newly commissioned ESI Hospitals will now be directly managed by ESIC. Hospitals currently under State Governments and undergoing reconstruction or upgradation will continue under State management unless the concerned State Government opts for handover to ESIC.
MoU between ESIC and Ministry of Ayush
The Corporation approved a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and ESIC, Ministry of Labour & Employment, to create a joint framework for integration, promotion, strengthening, and capacity-building of Ayush services within ESIC's healthcare delivery system, addressing occupational and lifestyle-related health challenges through holistic and accessible care.
Restructuring of ESIC Medical Education Governance
In-principle approval was accorded for reorganisation and strengthening of the Medical Education Division, including creation of functional verticals and additional posts, and constitution of an ESIC Medical Education Advisory Board, to support the expansion of medical, dental, nursing, and allied health science institutions.
Consolidated MoU for State ESI Societies
The Corporation approved adoption of a new consolidated Memorandum of Understanding for State ESI Societies, replacing the 2017 models of the Memorandum of Association and Rules & Regulations, necessitated by the enactment of the Code on Social Security, 2020. The decision also enables Governing Body and Executive Committee sessions to proceed during pending non-official nominations, and designates the Insurance Commissioner and Medical Commissioner as permanent invitees to such meetings.
Strengthening Healthcare Infrastructure: Occupational Disease Centres, Hospital Upgradation, and Cancer Care Facility
The Corporation approved a series of major healthcare infrastructure initiatives, including the establishment of Occupational Disease Centres (ODCs) at Sanathnagar, Faridabad, Ludhiana, Beltola, and Bhubaneswar along with in-principle approval for Zonal Rehabilitation Centres for comprehensive occupational health management; the phased upgradation of ESIC Model Hospital, Bari Brahmana, Jammu from 50 to 100 beds (comprising 20 additional beds within the existing building, a new 30-bed ward, and identification of land for a new facility in the region); upgradation of ESIC Hospital, Tirunelveli from 100 bedded to 150 bedded and acquiring of adjacent lands for developing SST blocks and in-principle approval for a Radiation Oncology Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Joka, Kolkata — featuring a High-Energy Linear Accelerator, CT Simulator Unit, Brachytherapy Unit, and PET-CT Scan facility — to strengthen cancer care for beneficiaries across the Eastern Zone, including West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, and the North-Eastern States.
New Medical Education Infrastructure: Dental College at New Delhi and Medical College at Haridwar
In-principle approval was granted for two major medical education initiatives — construction of a Dental College with UG and PG facilities, a Super-Specialty cum OPD Block, staff quarters, hostels, and allied infrastructure at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, New Delhi; and the setting up of a new ESIC Medical College at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, with an annual intake of 50 MBBS admissions, utilising the existing infrastructure of ESIC Hospital, Haridwar, from the Academic Year 2027–28 onwards.
Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 2026
The Corporation approved the framing of the Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 2026, under the Code on Social Security, 2020, revising the existing Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 1950.
Setting Up of Five New Sub-Regional Offices
In view of ESIC's expansion following implementation of the Code on Social Security, 2020, with effect from 21.11.2025, the Corporation approved the establishment of five new Sub-Regional Offices (SROs) at Meghalaya, Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), to improve service delivery, compliance monitoring, and decentralisation of administration.
Extension of Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana
The extension of the unemployment allowance scheme for Insured Persons was approved for a further period of one year, from 1st July, 2026 to 30th June, 2027.
The 198th meeting of the ESI Corporation was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, the Director General, ESIC, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, and representatives of employers and employees.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے نئی دہلی میں امپلائز انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی 198ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
معیاری نگہداشت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی تمام تر آئندہ اور نئے کمیشن کیے گئے ہسپتالوں کا راست طور پر انتظام دیکھے گی
بیماریوں کے پیشہ وارانہ مراکز، ہسپتالوں کی جدید کاری اور کینسر کیئر سہولت کے ساتھ حفظانِ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنایا جائے گا
آیوش خدمات کے ارتباط کے لیے ای ایس آئی سی اور وزارت آیوش کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت کی منظوری
بھارت بھر میں پانچ نئے ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر قائم کیے جائیں گے
ای ایس آئی سی نے اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کو مزید ایک برس کے لیے توسیع دی
30 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈوِیا نے آج نئی دہلی میں امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کی 198ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
کارپوریشن نے ای ایس آئی سی کے حفظانِ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے، طبی تعلیم کو وسعت دینے، اور تنظیمی کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے مقصد سے ایجنڈے کے کئی اہم موضوعات پر غور کیا اور انہیں منظوری دی۔
ای ایس آئی سی کے ذریعہ نئے ہسپتالوں کی راست طور پر انتظام کاری
ایک اہم فیصلے میں جس کا مقصد معیاری، موثر اور اعلیٰ معیار کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو یقینی بنانا ہے، کارپوریشن نے منظوری دی کہ تمام آنے والے اور نئے کمیشن شدہ ای ایس آئی ہسپتال اب براہ راست ای ایس آئی سی کے زیر انتظام ہوں گے۔ فی الحال ریاستی حکومتوں کے تحت اور تعمیر نو یا اپ گریڈیشن سے گزرنے والے ہسپتال ریاستی انتظام کے تحت جاری رہیں گے جب تک کہ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت ای ایس آئی سی کے حوالے کرنے کا انتخاب نہ کرے۔
ای ایس آئی سی اور آیوش کی وزارت کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت
کارپوریشن نے آیوش کی وزارت، حکومت ہند، اور ای ایس آئی سی ، وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت کو منظوری دی تاکہ ای ایس آئی سی کے ہیلتھ کیئر ڈیلیوری سسٹم کے اندر آیوش خدمات کے انضمام، فروغ، مضبوطی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک مشترکہ فریم ورک بنایا جا سکے، جس سے پیشہ ورانہ اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق صحت کی چنوتیوں کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
ای ایس آئی سی طبی تعلیمی حکمرانی کی ازسر نو ترتیب
میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ڈویژن کی تنظیمِ نو اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اصولی منظوری دے دی گئی ہے، جس میں فعال ورٹیکلز اور اضافی آسامیوں کی تخلیق، اور ایک 'ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل ایجوکیشن ایڈوائزری بورڈ' کی تشکیل شامل ہے، تاکہ طبی، دندان سازی، نرسنگ، اور اس سے وابستہ ہیلتھ سائنس کے اداروں کی توسیع میں مدد کی جا سکے۔
ریاستی ای ایس آئی سوسائٹیوں کے لیے متفقہ مفاہمت نامے
کارپوریشن نے ریاستی ای ایس آئی سوسائٹیز کے لیے ایک نئی متفقہ یادداشت کو اپنانے کی منظوری دے دی، میمورنڈم آف ایسوسی ایشن اور رولز اینڈ ریگولیشنز کے 2017 کے ماڈلز کی جگہ لے لی، جو کہ سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطے کے نفاذ سے ضروری ہے، 2020۔ انشورنس کمشنر اور میڈیکل کمشنر کو ایسی میٹنگوں کے لیے مستقل مدعو کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی: پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کے مراکز، ہسپتالوں کی اپ گریڈیشن (ترقی)، اور کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولت
کارپوریشن نے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے متعدد بڑے اقدامات کی منظوری دی ہے، جس میں جامع پیشہ ورانہ صحت کے انتظام کے لیے زونل بحالی کے مراکز کی اصولی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ سناتھ نگر، فرید آباد، لدھیانہ، بیلٹولا اور بھونیشور میں پیشہ ورانہ بیماریوں کے مراکز کا قیام شامل ہے؛ ای ایس آئی سی ماڈل ہسپتال، باری براہمنہ، جموں کو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے 50 سے بڑھا کر 100 بستروں کا کرنا (جس میں موجودہ عمارت کے اندر 20 اضافی بستر، ایک نیا 30 بستروں کا وارڈ، اور اس خطے میں ایک نئی عمارت کے لیے زمین کی نشاندہی شامل ہے)؛ ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، ترونلویلی کو 100 بستروں سے بڑھا کر 150 بستروں کا کرنا اور ایس ایس ٹی بلاکس بنانے کے لیے قریبی اراضی حاصل کرنا؛ اور ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور ہسپتال، جوکا، کولکتہ میں ریڈیشن اونکولوجی بلاک قائم کرنے کی اصولی منظوری شامل ہے — جس میں ہائی انرجی لینیئر ایکسلریٹر، سی ٹی سمیلیٹر یونٹ، بریکی تھراپی یونٹ، اور پی ای ٹی-سی ٹی اسکین کی سہولت موجود ہوگی — تاکہ مغربی بنگال، اوڈیشہ، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت مشرقی زون کے مستحقین کے لیے کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔"
نیا میڈیکل ایجوکیشن انفراسٹرکچر: نئی دہلی میں ڈینٹل کالج اور ہری دوار میں میڈیکل کالج
طبی تعلیم کے دو بڑے اقدامات کے لیے اصولی منظوری دی گئی تھی - یو جی اور پی جی سہولیات کے ساتھ ڈینٹل کالج کی تعمیر، ایک سپر اسپیشلٹی کم او پی ڈی بلاک، اسٹاف کوارٹرز، ہاسٹل، اور ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال، بسیدر پور، نئی دہلی میں منسلک بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ اور تعلیمی سال 2027-28 کے بعد ای ایس آئی سی ہسپتال، ہریدوار کے موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، ہریدوار، اتراکھنڈ میں ایک نئے ای ایس آئی سی میڈیکل کالج کا قیام، جس میں سالانہ 50 ایم بی بی ایس داخلے ہوں گے۔
امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشیورینس (جنرل) ریگولیشنز، 2026
کارپوریشن نے کوڈ آن سوشل سیکورٹی، 2020 کے تحت ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (جنرل) ریگولیشنز، 2026 کو وضع کرنے کی منظوری دی، موجودہ ایمپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (جنرل) ریگولیشنز، 1950 پر نظرثانی کی۔
پانچ نئے ذیلی علاقائی دفاتر کا قیام
21 نومبر 2025 سے سوشل سیکیورٹی کوڈ، 2020 (سماجی تحفظ کے ضابطے) کے نفاذ کے بعد ای ایس آئی سی کی توسیع کے پیشِ نظر، کارپوریشن نے خدمات کی فراہمی، قواعد و ضوابط کی نگرانی میں بہتری اور انتظامیہ کے اختیارات نچلی سطح پر منتقل کرنے کے لیے میگھالیہ، بلاسپور (چھتیس گڑھ)، راجکوٹ (گجرات)، جمشید پور (جھارکھنڈ)، اور جبل پور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں پانچ نئے سب ریجنل آفسز (SROs) کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے۔
اٹل بیمت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا کی توسیع
بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لیے بے روزگاری الاؤنس اسکیم میں یکم جولائی 2026 سے 30 جون 2027 تک مزید ایک سال کی توسیع کی منظوری دی گئی۔
ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی 198ویں میٹنگ میں وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے سینئر افسران، ای ایس آئی سی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ریاستی حکومتوں کے پرنسپل سکریٹریز/ سکریٹریز، اور آجروں اور ملازمین کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔