Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs 198th Meeting of Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) at New Delhi
ESIC to Directly Manage All Upcoming and Newly Commissioned Hospitals to Ensure Standardised Care
Healthcare Infrastructure to be strengthened with Occupational Disease Centres, Hospital Upgradation, and Cancer Care Facility
Approval for MoU between ESIC and Ministry of Ayush for Integration of Ayush Services
Five New Sub-Regional Offices to be set up Across India
ESIC Approves Extension of Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) for further period of One Year
30 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, chaired the 198th meeting of the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) at New Delhi today.
The Corporation deliberated upon and approved several key agenda items aimed at strengthening ESIC's healthcare infrastructure, expanding medical education, and improving organisational efficiency and service delivery.
Direct Management of New Hospitals by ESIC
In a significant decision aimed at ensuring standardised, efficient, and high-quality healthcare services, the Corporation approved that all upcoming and newly commissioned ESI Hospitals will now be directly managed by ESIC. Hospitals currently under State Governments and undergoing reconstruction or upgradation will continue under State management unless the concerned State Government opts for handover to ESIC.
MoU between ESIC and Ministry of Ayush
The Corporation approved a Memorandum of Understanding between the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, and ESIC, Ministry of Labour & Employment, to create a joint framework for integration, promotion, strengthening, and capacity-building of Ayush services within ESIC's healthcare delivery system, addressing occupational and lifestyle-related health challenges through holistic and accessible care.
Restructuring of ESIC Medical Education Governance
In-principle approval was accorded for reorganisation and strengthening of the Medical Education Division, including creation of functional verticals and additional posts, and constitution of an ESIC Medical Education Advisory Board, to support the expansion of medical, dental, nursing, and allied health science institutions.
Consolidated MoU for State ESI Societies
The Corporation approved adoption of a new consolidated Memorandum of Understanding for State ESI Societies, replacing the 2017 models of the Memorandum of Association and Rules & Regulations, necessitated by the enactment of the Code on Social Security, 2020. The decision also enables Governing Body and Executive Committee sessions to proceed during pending non-official nominations, and designates the Insurance Commissioner and Medical Commissioner as permanent invitees to such meetings.
Strengthening Healthcare Infrastructure: Occupational Disease Centres, Hospital Upgradation, and Cancer Care Facility
The Corporation approved a series of major healthcare infrastructure initiatives, including the establishment of Occupational Disease Centres (ODCs) at Sanathnagar, Faridabad, Ludhiana, Beltola, and Bhubaneswar along with in-principle approval for Zonal Rehabilitation Centres for comprehensive occupational health management; the phased upgradation of ESIC Model Hospital, Bari Brahmana, Jammu from 50 to 100 beds (comprising 20 additional beds within the existing building, a new 30-bed ward, and identification of land for a new facility in the region); upgradation of ESIC Hospital, Tirunelveli from 100 bedded to 150 bedded and acquiring of adjacent lands for developing SST blocks and in-principle approval for a Radiation Oncology Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Joka, Kolkata — featuring a High-Energy Linear Accelerator, CT Simulator Unit, Brachytherapy Unit, and PET-CT Scan facility — to strengthen cancer care for beneficiaries across the Eastern Zone, including West Bengal, Odisha, Bihar, Jharkhand, and the North-Eastern States.
New Medical Education Infrastructure: Dental College at New Delhi and Medical College at Haridwar
In-principle approval was granted for two major medical education initiatives — construction of a Dental College with UG and PG facilities, a Super-Specialty cum OPD Block, staff quarters, hostels, and allied infrastructure at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Basaidarapur, New Delhi; and the setting up of a new ESIC Medical College at Haridwar, Uttarakhand, with an annual intake of 50 MBBS admissions, utilising the existing infrastructure of ESIC Hospital, Haridwar, from the Academic Year 2027–28 onwards.
Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 2026
The Corporation approved the framing of the Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 2026, under the Code on Social Security, 2020, revising the existing Employees' State Insurance (General) Regulations, 1950.
Setting Up of Five New Sub-Regional Offices
In view of ESIC's expansion following implementation of the Code on Social Security, 2020, with effect from 21.11.2025, the Corporation approved the establishment of five new Sub-Regional Offices (SROs) at Meghalaya, Bilaspur (Chhattisgarh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Jamshedpur (Jharkhand), and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh), to improve service delivery, compliance monitoring, and decentralisation of administration.
Extension of Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana
The extension of the unemployment allowance scheme for Insured Persons was approved for a further period of one year, from 1st July, 2026 to 30th June, 2027.
The 198th meeting of the ESI Corporation was attended by senior officials of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, the Director General, ESIC, Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, and representatives of employers and employees.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने नई दिल्ली में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की 198वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मानकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ईएसआईसी सभी आगामी और नवस्थापित अस्पतालों का सीधा प्रबंधन करेगा
व्यावसायिक रोग केंद्रों, अस्पताल उन्नयन और कैंसर देखभाल सुविधाओं के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत किया जाएगा
आयुष सेवाओं के एकीकरण के लिए ईएसआईसी और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी गई
भारत भर में पांच नए उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय स्थापित किए जाएंगे
ईएसआईसी ने अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवाईके) को एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी
30 JUN 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार एवं युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) की 198वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
निगम ने ईएसआईसी के स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, चिकित्सा शिक्षा का विस्तार करने और संगठनात्मक दक्षता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से कई प्रमुख एजेंडा मदों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और उन्हें मंजूरी दी।
ईएसआईसी द्वारा नए अस्पतालों का प्रत्यक्ष प्रबंधन
मानकीकृत, कुशल और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से लिए गए एक महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय में, निगम ने यह मंजूरी दी है कि सभी आगामी और नवनिर्मित ईएसआई अस्पतालों का प्रबंधन अब सीधे ईएसआईसी द्वारा किया जाएगा। वर्तमान में राज्य सरकारों के अधीन और पुनर्निर्माण या उन्नयन से गुजर रहे अस्पताल राज्य प्रबंधन के अधीन ही रहेंगे जब तक कि संबंधित राज्य सरकार ईएसआईसी को सौंपने का विकल्प नहीं चुन लेती।
ईएसआईसी और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन
निगम ने भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के ईएसआईसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी है, जिसका उद्देश्य ईएसआईसी की स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण प्रणाली के भीतर आयुष सेवाओं के एकीकरण, संवर्धन, सुदृढ़ीकरण और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक संयुक्त ढांचा तैयार करना है ताकि समग्र और सुलभ देखभाल के माध्यम से व्यावसायिक और जीवनशैली से संबंधित स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जा सके।
ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा शिक्षा प्रशासन का पुनर्गठन
चिकित्सा शिक्षा विभाग के पुनर्गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दे दी गई है जिसमें कार्यात्मक विभागों और अतिरिक्त पदों का सृजन और चिकित्सा, दंत चिकित्सा, नर्सिंग और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान संस्थानों के विस्तार का समर्थन करने के लिए एक ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा शिक्षा सलाहकार बोर्ड का गठन शामिल है।
राज्य ईएसआई समितियों के लिए समेकित समझौता ज्ञापन
निगम ने राज्य ईएसआई समितियों के लिए एक नए समेकित समझौता ज्ञापन को अपनाने की मंजूरी दी है, जो सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के अधिनियमन के कारण आवश्यक रूप से लागू किए गए एसोसिएशन के ज्ञापन और नियमों एवं विनियमों के 2017 के मॉडल का स्थान लेगा। यह निर्णय गैर-आधिकारिक नामांकन लंबित रहने के दौरान शासी निकाय और कार्यकारी समिति के सत्रों को जारी रखने में भी सक्षम बनाता है और बीमा आयुक्त और चिकित्सा आयुक्त को ऐसी बैठकों के स्थायी आमंत्रित सदस्य के रूप में नामित करता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ बनाना: व्यावसायिक रोग केंद्र, अस्पताल उन्नयन और कैंसर देखभाल सुविधा
निगम ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना से संबंधित कई प्रमुख पहलों को मंजूरी दी जिनमें सनाथनगर, फरीदाबाद, लुधियाना, बेल्टोला और भुवनेश्वर में व्यावसायिक रोग केंद्र (ओडीसी) की स्थापना के साथ-साथ व्यापक व्यावसायिक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के लिए क्षेत्रीय पुनर्वास केंद्रों के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी। ईएसआईसी मॉडल अस्पताल, बारी ब्राह्मणा, जम्मू का चरणबद्ध उन्नयन करके 50 से 100 बिस्तरों तक बढ़ाना (जिसमें मौजूदा भवन में 20 अतिरिक्त बिस्तर, एक नया 30 बिस्तरों वाला वार्ड और क्षेत्र में एक नई सुविधा के लिए भूमि की पहचान शामिल है) ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, तिरुनेलवेली को 100 बिस्तरों से बढ़ाकर 150 बिस्तरों वाला बनाना और एसएसटी ब्लॉक विकसित करने के लिए आस-पास की जमीनों का अधिग्रहण करना तथा ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, जोका, कोलकाता में एक विकिरण ऑन्कोलॉजी ब्लॉक के लिए सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी प्राप्त करना - जिसमें उच्च-ऊर्जा रैखिक त्वरक, सीटी सिम्युलेटर यूनिट, ब्रैकीथेरेपी यूनिट और पीईटी-सीटी स्कैन सुविधा शामिल होगी - ताकि पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, बिहार, झारखंड और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों सहित पूर्वी क्षेत्र के लाभार्थियों के लिए कैंसर देखभाल को मजबूत किया जा सके।
नई चिकित्सा शिक्षा अवसंरचना: नई दिल्ली में दंत महाविद्यालय और हरिद्वार में चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय
दो प्रमुख चिकित्सा शिक्षा पहलों के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई - नई दिल्ली के बासैदारापुर स्थित ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में स्नातक और स्नातकोत्तर सुविधाओं, एक सुपर-स्पेशलिटी सह ओपीडी ब्लॉक, स्टाफ क्वार्टर, छात्रावास और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ एक दंत चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय का निर्माण और हरिद्वार, उत्तराखंड में एक नए ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज की स्थापना जिसमें शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2027-28 से हरिद्वार के ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के मौजूदा बुनियादी ढांचे का उपयोग करते हुए प्रतिवर्ष 50 एमबीबीएस प्रवेश होंगे।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (सामान्य) विनियम, 2026
निगम ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (सामान्य) विनियम, 2026 के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी जो मौजूदा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (सामान्य) विनियम, 1950 को संशोधित करता है।
पांच नए उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की स्थापना
सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के लागू होने के बाद 21.11.2025 से ईएसआईसी के विस्तार को देखते हुए, निगम ने सेवा वितरण, अनुपालन निगरानी और प्रशासन के विकेंद्रीकरण में सुधार के लिए मेघालय, बिलासपुर (छत्तीसगढ़), राजकोट (गुजरात), जमशेदपुर (झारखंड) और जबलपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में पांच नए उप-क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों (एसआरओ) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी।
अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना का विस्तार
बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए बेरोजगारी भत्ता योजना का विस्तार 1 जुलाई, 2026 से 30 जून, 2027 तक एक और वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया।
ईएसआई निगम की 198वीं बैठक में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक, राज्य सरकारों के प्रधान सचिवों/सचिवों और नियोक्ताओं एवं कर्मचारियों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।