Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism and NITI Aayog Launch a Report on 'Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector'
30 JUN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with NITI Aayog, today launched the report titled Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector at a National Workshop in New Delhi. The report presents a comprehensive roadmap to simplify regulations, improve ease of doing business, attract investments and accelerate sustainable growth in India's tourism and hospitality sector.
The report was launched by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture; Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; and Shri Suman Billa, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Tourism.
Addressing the gathering, the dignitaries highlighted tourism's role as a key driver of economic growth, employment generation and regional development. They underscored the need for coordinated action between the Central Government, State Governments and industry stakeholders to improve the ease of doing business, strengthen tourism infrastructure, encourage private investment and create an enabling ecosystem for tourism enterprises. They also emphasized the importance of promoting entrepreneurship, supporting local livelihoods, strengthening community participation and advancing sustainable tourism practices across destinations.
Based on a detailed assessment of regulations governing accommodation providers, hospitality establishments, homestays, food and beverage services, tour operators and tourism infrastructure projects, the report identifies key regulatory bottlenecks affecting investment, project implementation, accommodation capacity and institutional coordination. It recommends measures to simplify regulatory and approval processes, reduce compliance burden, strengthen inter-departmental coordination, expand accommodation capacity, promote tourism entrepreneurship and create an enabling environment for faster tourism infrastructure development and private investment.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the report seeks to strengthen tourism's contribution to economic growth, employment generation and regional development while promoting sustainable, inclusive and globally competitive tourism destinations across the country. The recommendations provide a practical roadmap for enhancing the ease of doing business, accelerating tourism investments and supporting tourism-led growth in the years ahead.
The National Workshop brought together representatives of State Governments, industry associations, hospitality stakeholders, online travel platforms, academic institutions, knowledge partners and Central Ministries. Discussions focused on tourism investment, regulatory reforms, accommodation capacity, environmental sustainability and the roadmap for tourism-led growth under Viksit Bharat 2047.
The workshop concluded with a shared commitment among stakeholders to work collaboratively towards creating a simpler, more investment-friendly and globally competitive tourism ecosystem that supports India's long-term vision of tourism-led economic growth.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Unlocking-Growth-in-Tourism-and-Hospitality-Sector.pdf

وزارت سیاحت
وزارت سیاحت اور نیتی آیوگ نے ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا اور 'ان لاکنگ گروتھ ان ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی سیکٹر' پر ایک رپورٹ لانچ کی
30 JUN 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت نے نیتی آیوگ کے اشتراک سے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ میں 'ان لاکنگ گروتھ ان ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپیٹیلیٹی سیکٹر' کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی ۔ یہ رپورٹ ضابطوں کو آسان بنانے ، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے ، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور ہندوستان کے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے ۔
اس رپورٹ کا اجرا سیاحت اور ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت ، نیتی آیوگ کے ممبر جناب راجیو گوبا ، وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار اور وزارت سیاحت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب سمن بلّا نے کیا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے معززین نے اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی ترقی کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر سیاحت کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے ، سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے ، نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور سیاحتی کاروباری اداروں کے لیے ایک فعال ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعتی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے ، مقامی معاش کی حمایت کرنے ، کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے اور تمام مقامات پر پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو آگے بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔
رہائش فراہم کرنے والوں ، مہمان نوازی کے اداروں ، ہوم اسٹے ، خوراک اور مشروبات کی خدمات ، ٹور آپریٹرز اور سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سے متعلق قواعد و ضوابط کی تفصیلی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر ، رپورٹ میں سرمایہ کاری ، منصوبے کے نفاذ ، رہائش کی صلاحیت اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو متاثر کرنے والی اہم ریگولیٹری رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ ریگولیٹری اور منظوری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے ، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے ، بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرنے ، رہائش کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، سیاحت کی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے اور تیزی سے سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور نجی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات کی سفارش کرتا ہے ۔
وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ، رپورٹ میں ملک بھر میں پائیدار ، جامع اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیاحتی مقامات کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی ، روزگار پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی ترقی میں سیاحت کے تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سفارشات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے ، سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے اور آنے والے سالوں میں سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ایک عملی روڈ میپ فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔
قومی ورکشاپ نے ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعتی انجمنوں ، مہمان نواز اسٹیک ہولڈرز ، آن لائن ٹریول پلیٹ فارمز ، تعلیمی اداروں ، علمی شراکت داروں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندوں کو اکٹھا کیا ۔ بات چیت میں سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری ، ریگولیٹری اصلاحات ، رہائش کی صلاحیت ، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور وکشت بھارت 2047 کے تحت سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی کے لیے روڈ میپ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا کہ وہ ایک آسان ، زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کے موافق اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سیاحتی ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کریں جو سیاحت پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کے ہندوستان کے طویل مدتی وژن کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔