NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Ministry of Tourism Launch Report on ‘Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector’
30 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, organised a National Workshop and launched the report titled “Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector” at Hotel Ashok, New Delhi. The report outlines a roadmap for simplifying regulations, improving the ease of doing business, attracting investments and supporting sustainable growth in India's tourism and hospitality sector.
The event was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture; Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; and senior officers from NiTI Aayog and Ministry of Tourism. The workshop brought together representatives from State Governments, industry associations, hospitality sector stakeholders, online travel platforms, academic institutions, knowledge partners and relevant Central Ministries.
Addressing the participants, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat underscored the transformative role of tourism in India's growth journey and emphasised the importance of creating an enabling ecosystem to facilitate investment, expand tourism infrastructure, strengthen accommodation capacity, and improve the ease of doing business across the sector.
Shri Rajiv Gauba highlighted the importance of unlocking the growth potential of the tourism and hospitality sector, noting its significant contribution to employment generation, entrepreneurship, and regional development. He said that the tourism investments are highly sensitive to time, cost and predictability, and therefore, it is imperative to improve ease of doing business to accelerate investments in tourism and hospitality sector.
The day-long deliberations focussed on reforms required to strengthen tourism-led economic growth and enhance India’s competitiveness as a global tourism destination. Discussions focused on identifying regulatory barriers affecting tourism enterprises and exploring pathways for coordinated reform across the Central Government, State Governments and industry stakeholders.
The report presents a detailed assessment of regulations affecting accommodation providers, hospitality establishments, homestays, food and beverage services, tour operators, tourism infrastructure projects and VISA related reforms. It identifies challenges related to approvals, compliance requirements, accommodation capacity and institutional coordination that affect investment and project implementation.
The recommendations focus on simplifying regulatory processes, reducing the compliance burden, improving inter-departmental coordination and enabling faster development of tourism infrastructure. The recommendations place particular emphasis on expanding accommodation capacity, strengthening homestay ecosystems, promoting tourism entrepreneurship, streamlining approval mechanisms and creating a more enabling environment for tourism investments.
The workshop featured dedicated sessions on tourism investment and approval reforms, accommodation and entrepreneurship, environmental sustainability and regulatory approvals, and VISA facilitation.
The dignitaries highlighted tourism's role as a key driver of economic growth, employment generation and regional development. They underscored the need for coordinated action between the Central Government, State Governments and industry stakeholders to improve the ease of doing business, strengthen tourism infrastructure, encourage private investment and create an enabling ecosystem for tourism enterprises. They also emphasised the importance of promoting entrepreneurship, supporting local livelihoods, strengthening community participation and advancing sustainable tourism practices across destinations.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the report seeks to strengthen tourism’s contribution to economic growth, employment generation and regional development while promoting sustainable, inclusive and globally competitive tourism destinations across the country. The recommendations provide a practical roadmap for enhancing the ease of doing business, accelerating tourism investments and supporting tourism-led growth in the years ahead.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Unlocking-Growth-in-Tourism-and-Hospitality-Sector.pdf

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ اور وزارت سیاحت نے‘ ٹورزم اور ہاسپٹلٹی کے شعبہ میں ترقی کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے’ سے متعلق رپورٹ جاری کی
30 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے وزارت سیاحت کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی کےہوٹل اشوک میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس کے دوران ‘‘سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی(ہاسپٹلٹی کے شعبہ میں ترقی کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے’’ کے عنوان سے رپورٹ جاری کی گئی۔ اس رپورٹ میں ضوابط کو آسان بنانے، کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کو بہتر بنانے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور بھارت کے سیاحت و مہمان نوازی(ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپٹلٹی) کے شعبہ کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک جامع لائحۂ عمل پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن جناب راجیو گوبا، وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار، نیتی آیوگ اور وزارتِ سیاحت کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔ ورکشاپ میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، صنعتی انجمنوں، ہاسپٹلٹی کے شعبے سے وابستہ فریقین، آن لائن ٹریول پلیٹ فارمز، تعلیمی اداروں، علمی شراکت داروں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے نمائندے بھی شریک ہوئے۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں سیاحت کے انقلابی کردار پر زور دیا اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں توسیع، رہائشی سہولیات کی گنجائش بڑھانے اور پورے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے سازگار ماحول کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
جناب راجیو گوبانے سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کے امکانات کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے اور علاقائی ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیاحت میں سرمایہ کاری وقت، لاگت اور پالیسیوں کے تسلسل سے بہت زیادہ متاثر ہوتی ہے، اس لیے اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے کے لیے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانا ناگزیر ہے۔
دن بھر جاری رہنے والے مباحثوں میں سیاحت پر مبنی اقتصادی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے اور بھارت کو عالمی سیاحتی منزل کے طور پر مزید مسابقتی بنانے کے لیے درکار اصلاحات پر غور کیا گیا۔ اس دوران سیاحتی کاروباروں کو درپیش ضابطہ جاتی رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی اور مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت کے مختلف شراکت داروں کے درمیان مربوط اصلاحات کے امکانات پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔
رپورٹ میں رہائشی سہولیات فراہم کرنے والوں، مہمان نوازی(ہاسپٹلٹی) کے اداروں، ہوم اسٹیز، خوردونوش و مشروبات کی خدمات، ٹور آپریٹروں، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں اورویزا سے متعلق اصلاحات پر اثر انداز ہونے والے ضوابط کا تفصیلی جائزہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں منظوریوں کے حصول، ضابطہ جاتی تقاضوں، رہائشی گنجائش اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی سے متعلق ان چیلنجز کی نشاندہی بھی کی گئی ہے جو سرمایہ کاری اور منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
رپورٹ میں پیش کی گئی سفارشات کا محور ضابطہ جاتی عمل کو آسان بنانا، تعمیلی بوجھ (سی بی) میں کمی لانا، مختلف محکموں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنا اور سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیز رفتار ترقی کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ ان سفارشات میں بالخصوص رہائشی سہولیات کی گنجائش میں اضافہ، ہوم اسٹے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، سیاحتی شعبے میں کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا، منظوری کے طریق کار کو سہل بنانا اور سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول فراہم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری اور منظوری سے متعلق اصلاحات، رہائشی سہولیات اور سیاحتی کاروباری مواقع، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور ضابطہ جاتی منظوریوں، نیز ویزا سہولت کاری کے موضوعات پر خصوصی اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
معزز مقررین نے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور علاقائی ترقی میں سیاحت کے کلیدی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے، سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے، نجی سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور سیاحتی کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور صنعت سے وابستہ فریقین کے درمیان مربوط اقدامات ناگزیر ہیں۔
انہوں نے سیاحتی شعبے میں کاروباری صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، مقامی آبادی کے ذرائع معاش کی معاونت، کمیونٹی کی مؤثر شمولیت اور مختلف سیاحتی مقامات پر پائیدار سیاحت کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
‘وکست بھارت- 2047’ کے ویژن سے ہم آہنگ یہ رپورٹ ملک بھر میں پائیدار، جامع اور عالمی معیار کی مسابقتی سیاحتی منزلوں کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی، روزگار کے مواقع اور علاقائی ترقی میں سیاحت کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں پیش کی گئی سفارشات کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی بڑھانے، سیاحتی سرمایہ کاری کو تیز کرنے اور آئندہ برسوں میں سیاحت پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عملی اور مؤثر لائحۂ عمل فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہاں مکمل رپورٹ تک رسائی حاصل کریں :
https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Unlocking-Growth-in-Tourism-and-Hospitality-Sector.pdf