NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog and Ministry of Tourism Launch Report on ‘Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector’
30 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, in collaboration with the Ministry of Tourism, organised a National Workshop and launched the report titled “Unlocking Growth in Tourism and Hospitality Sector” at Hotel Ashok, New Delhi. The report outlines a roadmap for simplifying regulations, improving the ease of doing business, attracting investments and supporting sustainable growth in India's tourism and hospitality sector.
The event was graced by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Tourism and Culture; Shri Rajiv Gauba, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism; and senior officers from NiTI Aayog and Ministry of Tourism. The workshop brought together representatives from State Governments, industry associations, hospitality sector stakeholders, online travel platforms, academic institutions, knowledge partners and relevant Central Ministries.
Addressing the participants, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat underscored the transformative role of tourism in India's growth journey and emphasised the importance of creating an enabling ecosystem to facilitate investment, expand tourism infrastructure, strengthen accommodation capacity, and improve the ease of doing business across the sector.
Shri Rajiv Gauba highlighted the importance of unlocking the growth potential of the tourism and hospitality sector, noting its significant contribution to employment generation, entrepreneurship, and regional development. He said that the tourism investments are highly sensitive to time, cost and predictability, and therefore, it is imperative to improve ease of doing business to accelerate investments in tourism and hospitality sector.
The day-long deliberations focussed on reforms required to strengthen tourism-led economic growth and enhance India’s competitiveness as a global tourism destination. Discussions focused on identifying regulatory barriers affecting tourism enterprises and exploring pathways for coordinated reform across the Central Government, State Governments and industry stakeholders.
The report presents a detailed assessment of regulations affecting accommodation providers, hospitality establishments, homestays, food and beverage services, tour operators, tourism infrastructure projects and VISA related reforms. It identifies challenges related to approvals, compliance requirements, accommodation capacity and institutional coordination that affect investment and project implementation.
The recommendations focus on simplifying regulatory processes, reducing the compliance burden, improving inter-departmental coordination and enabling faster development of tourism infrastructure. The recommendations place particular emphasis on expanding accommodation capacity, strengthening homestay ecosystems, promoting tourism entrepreneurship, streamlining approval mechanisms and creating a more enabling environment for tourism investments.
The workshop featured dedicated sessions on tourism investment and approval reforms, accommodation and entrepreneurship, environmental sustainability and regulatory approvals, and VISA facilitation.
The dignitaries highlighted tourism's role as a key driver of economic growth, employment generation and regional development. They underscored the need for coordinated action between the Central Government, State Governments and industry stakeholders to improve the ease of doing business, strengthen tourism infrastructure, encourage private investment and create an enabling ecosystem for tourism enterprises. They also emphasised the importance of promoting entrepreneurship, supporting local livelihoods, strengthening community participation and advancing sustainable tourism practices across destinations.
Aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, the report seeks to strengthen tourism’s contribution to economic growth, employment generation and regional development while promoting sustainable, inclusive and globally competitive tourism destinations across the country. The recommendations provide a practical roadmap for enhancing the ease of doing business, accelerating tourism investments and supporting tourism-led growth in the years ahead.
Access the full report here: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Unlocking-Growth-in-Tourism-and-Hospitality-Sector.pdf

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 'पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में विकास की संभावनाओं को खोलने' पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
30 JUN 2026 8:56PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से नीति आयोग ने होटल अशोक, नई दिल्ली में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की और 'पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में विकास की संभावनाओं को खोलने' पर रिपोर्ट जारी की। रिपोर्ट में भारत के पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में नियमों को सरल बनाने, कारोबार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने, निवेश आकर्षित करने और सतत विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए रोडमैप का वर्णन है।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत; नीति आयोग के सदस्य श्री राजीव गौबा; पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भुवनेश कुमार और नीति आयोग तथा पर्यटन मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यशाला में राज्य सरकारों, उद्योग संघों, आतिथ्य क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, ऑनलाइन यात्रा प्लेटफॉर्म, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, ज्ञान साझेदारों और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आये।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने भारत की विकास यात्रा में पर्यटन की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर जोर दिया और निवेश के लिए सुविधा देने, पर्यटन अवसंरचना का विस्तार करने, आवास क्षमता को मजबूत करने और पूरे क्षेत्र में व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने के लिए एक सक्षम इकोसिस्टम बनाने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री राजीव गौबा ने पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र की विकास क्षमता को खोलने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और रोजगार सृजन, उद्यमिता और क्षेत्रीय विकास में इसके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यटन निवेश समय, लागत और पूर्वानुमान के प्रति बहुत संवेदनशील होते हैं, इसलिए पर्यटन और आतिथ्य क्षेत्र में निवेश को तेज करने के लिए कारोबार करने में आसानी को बढ़ाना जरूरी है।
दिन भर चली चर्चाओं में पर्यटन-नेतृत्व वाले आर्थिक विकास को मजबूत करने और भारत को एक वैश्विक पर्यटन गंतव्य के रूप में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने के लिए जरूरी सुधारों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। चर्चाओं में पर्यटन उद्यमों को प्रभावित करने वाली नियामक बाधाओं की पहचान करने और केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित सुधार के रास्तों की तलाश करने पर जोर दिया गया।
यह रिपोर्ट आवास प्रदाताओं, आतिथ्य प्रतिष्ठानों, होमस्टे, खाद्य और पेय सेवाओं, यात्रा संचालकों, पर्यटन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं और वीजा से संबंधित सुधारों को प्रभावित करने वाले नियमों का विस्तृत मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत करती है। यह अनुमोदन, अनुपालन आवश्यकताओं, आवास क्षमता और संस्थागत समन्वय से जुड़ी उन चुनौतियों की पहचान करता है, जो निवेश और परियोजना कार्यान्वयन को प्रभावित करती हैं।
सिफारिशें नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाने, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करने, विभागों के बीच समन्वय को बेहतर बनाने और पर्यटन अवसंरचना के तेज विकास को सक्षम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती हैं। सिफारिशों में आवास क्षमता का विस्तार करने, होमस्टे इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने, पर्यटन उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, अनुमोदन तंत्र को सुव्यवस्थित करने और पर्यटन निवेश के लिए अधिक सक्षम वातावरण बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है।
कार्यशाला में पर्यटन निवेश और अनुमोदन सुधार, आवास और उद्यमिता, पर्यावरण स्थायित्व और नियामक अनुमोदन, तथा वीज़ा सुविधा पर विशेष सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और क्षेत्रीय विकास के प्रमुख चालक के रूप में पर्यटन की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों और उद्योग के हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, ताकि व्यवसाय करने में आसानी, पर्यटन अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना, निजी निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना और पर्यटन उद्यमों के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। उन्होंने उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, स्थानीय आजीविका का समर्थन करने, समुदाय की भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और गंतव्य स्थलों में सतत पर्यटन प्रथाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया।
विकसित भारत 2047 के विज़न के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए, इस रिपोर्ट में पर्यटन के आर्थिक विकास, रोजगार सृजन और क्षेत्रीय विकास में योगदान को मजबूत करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है, साथ ही यह रिपोर्ट देश भर में स्थायी, समावेशी और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देती है। इसमें दी गई सिफारिशें व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ाने, पर्यटन निवेश को तेज करने और आने वाले वर्षों में पर्यटन आधारित विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक व्यावहारिक रोडमैप प्रदान करती हैं।
पूरी रिपोर्ट यहाँ देखें: https://niti.gov.in/sites/default/files/2026-06/Unlocking-Growth-in-Tourism-and-Hospitality-Sector.pdf