Ministry of Law and Justice
Clarification regarding media reports on the proceedings before the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the BPCL’s Special Leave Petition on Ethanol allocation matter
30 JUN 2026 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Attorney General for India has noticed certain media reports published on 30 June 2026 which have incorrectly reported the submissions made by the learned Attorney General before the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the proceedings arising out of the Special Leave Petition filed by the Oil Marketing Companies (BPCL) in ethanol allocation matter. The reports state that the Government's 20% Ethanol Blended Petrol (E20) Programme is "still an ongoing experiment" and that "the impact of the policy would become clearer by next year." These reports are completely false and do not reflect anything even close to the actual submissions made before the Hon'ble Court.
During the hearing, the learned Attorney General submitted that similar writ petitions involving identical issues concerning allocation of ethanol to Dedicated Ethanol Plants are presently pending before different High Courts. It was informed to the Hon'ble Supreme Court that Transfer Petitions are being filed for transfer of such matters to the Hon'ble Supreme Court so that common questions of interpretation of law arising from the same contractual framework may be considered together to avoid parallel proceedings and the possibility of conflicting decisions, if at all. This step is also likely to enable expeditious resolution of the litigation, so that supplies of ethanol to OMCs to maintain 20% blending with petrol throughout the year is not impacted, under the Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme which is a national programme.
Considering the above submission, the Hon'ble Court viewed that the proposed Transfer Petitions be filed and status quo may be maintained in respect of the ethanol allocation for the current Ethanol Supply Year (2025-26), insofar as the present matter is concerned.
At no stage was any submission made that the Government's Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme or the E20 blending programme is an "experiment."
It is clarified in explicit terms that any suggestion that the Government described the E20 programme before the Hon'ble Supreme Court as an "experiment" is incorrect and does not represent the submissions made on behalf of the Union of India.
Members of the media are requested to report judicial proceedings with due accuracy, particularly in matters involving important national policy initiatives.

ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸುಪ್ರೀಂ ಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ ಮುಂದಿರುವ ‘ಬಿಪಿಸಿಎಲ್’ನ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಜೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಯ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾಗಿ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟೀಕರಣ
30 JUN 2026 9:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ತೈಲ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಕಂಪನಿಗಳು (ಬಿಪಿಸಿಎಲ್) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ರಜೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಯ ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ವೇಳೆ ಅಟಾರ್ನಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಅವರು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಮುಂದೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಗಳು 2026ರ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಕಟವಾಗಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಅಟಾರ್ನಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಕಚೇರಿ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರದ 20% ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ (ಇ-20) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು "ಇನ್ನೂ ಪ್ರಯೋಗ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿದೆ " ಮತ್ತು "ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ನೀತಿಯ ಪರಿಣಾಮವು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಲಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ವರದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವರದಿಗಳು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಸುಳ್ಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಮುಂದೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ನೈಜ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಗಿವೆ.
ವಿಚಾರಣೆಯ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಟಾರ್ನಿ ಜನರಲ್ ಅವರು ʻಮೀಸಲಾದ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಸ್ಥಾವರʼಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಒಂದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ರಿಟ್ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿವಿಧ ಹೈಕೋರ್ಟ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿವೆ. ಅಂತಹ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಅರ್ಜಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಒಂದೇ ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಉದ್ಭವಿಸುವ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯಾನದ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಮಾನಾಂತರ ವಿಚಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘರ್ಷದ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಳ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಬಹುದು. ಈ ಕ್ರಮವು ವ್ಯಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ತ್ವರಿತ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ತೈಲ ಮಾರಾಟ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವಾದ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವರ್ಷವಿಡೀ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಶೇ.20 ರಷ್ಟು ಮಿಶ್ರಣವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆಗೆ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಮೇಲಿನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ಮಾನ್ಯ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯವು, ಪ್ರಕರಣಗಳ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು ಮತ್ತು ʻಹಾಲಿ ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ವರ್ಷʼಕ್ಕೆ(2025-26) ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಯಥಾಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ʻಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಿತ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ʼ(ಇಬಿಪಿ) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಅಥವಾ ʻಇ-20ʼ ಮಿಶ್ರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು "ಪ್ರಯೋಗ" ಎಂದು ಯಾವುದೇ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿಲ್ಲ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸರ್ವೋಚ್ಚ ನ್ಯಾಯಾಲಯದ ಮುಂದೆ ಇ-20 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು "ಪ್ರಯೋಗ" ಎಂದು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ವಿವರಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ಯಾವುದೇ ವರದಿಯು ತಪ್ಪಾಗಿದೆ. ಅದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ನ್ಯಾಯಾಂಗ ಕಲಾಪಗಳನ್ನು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ನೀತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೂಕ್ತ ನಿಖರತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.