Ministry of Law and Justice
Clarification regarding media reports on the proceedings before the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the BPCL’s Special Leave Petition on Ethanol allocation matter
30 JUN 2026 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Attorney General for India has noticed certain media reports published on 30 June 2026 which have incorrectly reported the submissions made by the learned Attorney General before the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the proceedings arising out of the Special Leave Petition filed by the Oil Marketing Companies (BPCL) in ethanol allocation matter. The reports state that the Government's 20% Ethanol Blended Petrol (E20) Programme is "still an ongoing experiment" and that "the impact of the policy would become clearer by next year." These reports are completely false and do not reflect anything even close to the actual submissions made before the Hon'ble Court.
During the hearing, the learned Attorney General submitted that similar writ petitions involving identical issues concerning allocation of ethanol to Dedicated Ethanol Plants are presently pending before different High Courts. It was informed to the Hon'ble Supreme Court that Transfer Petitions are being filed for transfer of such matters to the Hon'ble Supreme Court so that common questions of interpretation of law arising from the same contractual framework may be considered together to avoid parallel proceedings and the possibility of conflicting decisions, if at all. This step is also likely to enable expeditious resolution of the litigation, so that supplies of ethanol to OMCs to maintain 20% blending with petrol throughout the year is not impacted, under the Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme which is a national programme.
Considering the above submission, the Hon'ble Court viewed that the proposed Transfer Petitions be filed and status quo may be maintained in respect of the ethanol allocation for the current Ethanol Supply Year (2025-26), insofar as the present matter is concerned.
At no stage was any submission made that the Government's Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme or the E20 blending programme is an "experiment."
It is clarified in explicit terms that any suggestion that the Government described the E20 programme before the Hon'ble Supreme Court as an "experiment" is incorrect and does not represent the submissions made on behalf of the Union of India.
Members of the media are requested to report judicial proceedings with due accuracy, particularly in matters involving important national policy initiatives.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
इथेनॉल आवंटन मामले में बीपीसीएल की विशेष अनुमति याचिका पर माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में हुई कार्यवाही के बारे में मीडिया रिपोर्टों के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
30 JUN 2026 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के महान्यायवादी (अटॉर्नी जनरल) के कार्यालय का ध्यान 30 जून 2026 को छपी कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों पर गया है। इन रिपोर्टों में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष महान्यायवादी द्वारा दी गई दलीलों को गलत तरीके से बताया गया है। ये दलीलें इथेनॉल आवंटन मामले में तेल विपणन कंपनियों (बीपीसीएल) द्वारा दायर विशेष अनुमति याचिका से जुड़ी कार्यवाही के दौरान दी गई थीं। रिपोर्टों में कहा गया है कि सरकार का 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ई20) कार्यक्रम “अभी भी एक चल रहा प्रयोग” है और “इस नीति का असर अगले वर्ष तक और स्पष्ट हो जाएगा।” ये रिपोर्ट पूरी तरह से गलत हैं और माननीय न्यायालय के समक्ष पेश की गई असल दलीलों से इनका कोई लेना-देना नहीं है।
सुनवाई के दौरान, महान्यायवादी ने बताया कि समर्पित इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को इथेनॉल के आवंटन से जुड़े समान मुद्दों वाली ऐसी ही रिट याचिकाएं अभी विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों में लंबित हैं। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय को बताया गया कि ऐसे मामलों को माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए स्थानांतरण याचिकाएं दायर की जा रही हैं, ताकि एक ही प्रकार के अनुबंध वाले ढांचे से जुड़े कानून की व्याख्या से संबंधित समान सवालों पर एक साथ विचार किया जा सके और समानांतर कार्यवाही तथा विरोधाभासी फैसलों की संभावना से बचा जा सके। इस कदम से कानूनी विवाद का तेजी से समाधान होने की भी संभावना है, ताकि इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल कार्यक्रम (जो एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है) के तहत पूरे वर्ष पेट्रोल में 20 प्रतिशत इथेनॉल मिलाने हेतु तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) को होने वाली आपूर्ति पर कोई असर न पड़े।
ऊपर दी गई दलीलों पर विचार करते हुए, माननीय न्यायालय ने यह माना कि प्रस्तावित स्थानांतरण याचिकाएं दायर की जानी चाहिए और मौजूदा मामले के संबंध में, वर्तमान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति वर्ष (2025-26) के लिए इथेनॉल के आवंटन के संदर्भ में यथास्थिति कायम रखी जानी चाहिए।
किसी भी स्तर पर यह दलील नहीं दी गई कि सरकार का इथेनॉल मिश्रित पेट्रोल (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम या ई20 ब्लेंडिंग प्रोग्राम एक “प्रयोग” है।
यह साफ शब्दों में स्पष्ट किया जाता है कि ऐसा कोई भी उल्लेख कि सरकार ने माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष ई20 कार्यक्रम को एक “प्रयोग” बताया है, गलत है और यह भारत सरकार की ओर से दी गई दलीलों को सही ढंग से नहीं दर्शाता है।
मीडिया के लोगों से अनुरोध है कि वे न्यायिक कार्यवाही की रिपोर्टिंग पूरी सटीकता के साथ करें, खासकर उन मामलों में जिनमें महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय नीतिगत पहल शामिल हों।