Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UPI Goes Live in Greece, Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Witnesses the Launch at Eurobank
Global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Prime Minister Modi’s vision of building technology-led solutions: Shri Goyal
Commerce Minister's Greece Visit Focuses on Strengthening India-Greece Trade, Investment and Business Partnership
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today witnessed the live demonstration of the Eurobank-NIPL partnership enabling UPI services at Eurobank headquarters in Athens, alongside its CEO, Mr. Fokion Karavias, and CEO of Fairfax Digital Services, Mr. Sanjay Tugnait, marking another important milestone in the global expansion of India’s digital payment ecosystem.
Shri Goyal is leading a delegation of senior business leaders and officials on a visit to Greece to advance bilateral economic cooperation and strengthen commercial partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the launch marks another important milestone in the global expansion of India's digital payment ecosystem. He said that, with UPI now live in Greece, eligible customers can transfer money instantly, securely, and seamlessly, with transaction costs reduced significantly to a fraction of those associated with conventional money transfer methods. He added that the growing global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of building technology-led solutions that create value beyond borders and deepen partnerships for shared growth and prosperity.
Shri Goyal’s visit featured a series of high-level engagements underscoring the shared commitment of India and Greece to deepen economic ties.
The programme began with a meeting with the leadership team of Eurobank at Hotel Grande Bretagne, Athens. Discussions focused on enhancing financial collaboration and exploring opportunities for investment and growth.
The delegation participated in the India-Greece Business Council Meeting and Business Forum at the Athens Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI). Three sectoral roundtables were convened on Infrastructure (Energy, Ports, Logistics, Shipbuilding, Warehousing, Trade, Gem & Jewellery); Digital Innovation & Defence; and Food Processing & Agriculture.
These roundtables saw participation of business leaders from India and Greece, underscoring the strong interest in building partnerships across diverse sectors. The roundtables enabled Indian and Greek business leaders to engage in focused discussions, identify synergies, and explore avenues for collaboration across diverse sectors. The proceedings concluded with an address by Minister Goyal, highlighting the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
The day's proceedings culminated in the India-Greece Business Summit, attended by Ministers from both India and Greece along with senior business leaders. The Summit reaffirmed the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
A Networking Reception at ACCI concluded the day, providing an opportunity for informal exchanges and strengthening institutional and personal ties between the two nations.
The engagements on Day One of the visit reflect the strong momentum in India Greece relations and highlight the commitment of both sides to building a robust and forward-looking economic partnership.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ग्रीस में हुई यूपीआई की शुरुआत; यूरोबैंक में हुए लॉन्चिंग कार्यक्रम में वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने हिस्सा लिया
यूपीआई को दुनिया भर में मिली स्वीकार्यता और अपनाए जाने से प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित समाधान तैयार करने के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के विजन में भरोसे का पता चलता है: श्री गोयल
वाणिज्य मंत्री की ग्रीस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत और ग्रीस के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और कारोबारी भागीदारी को मजबूत करना है
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज एथेंस में यूरोबैंक के मुख्यालय में यूरोबैंक और एनआईपीएल की साझेदारी के तहत यूपीआई सेवाओं के लाइव प्रदर्शन को देखा। इस मौके पर उनके साथ यूरोबैंक के सीईओ श्री फोकियन कारावियास और फेयरफैक्स डिजिटल सर्विसेज के सीईओ श्री संजय तुगनायत भी मौजूद थे। यह घटना भारत के डिजिटल पेमेंट इकोसिस्टम के वैश्विक विस्तार में एक और अहम पड़ाव है।
श्री गोयल दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने और व्यावसायिक भागीदारी को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से ग्रीस की यात्रा पर पहुंचे वरिष्ठ बिजनेस लीडर्स और अधिकारियों के एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि यह लॉन्च भारत के डिजिटल पेमेंट इकोसिस्टम के वैश्विक विस्तार में एक और अहम पड़ाव है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रीस में यूपीआई के शुरू होने से, योग्य ग्राहक तुरंत, सुरक्षित और आसानी से पैसे हस्तांतरित कर सकते हैं। साथ ही, पैसे हस्तांतरित करने के पारंपरिक तरीकों की तुलना में लेनदेन की लागत भी बहुत कम हो गई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यूपीआई को दुनिया भर में मिल रही स्वीकार्यता और अपनाए जाने की प्रक्रिया, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उस विजन में भरोसे को दिखाती है, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित समाधान बनाना है। ये समाधान सीमाओं से परे वैल्यू बनाते हैं और साझा विकास व समृद्धि के लिए भागीदारी को मजबूत करते हैं।
श्री गोयल की यात्रा के दौरान कई उच्च स्तरीय बैठकें हुईं, जिनमें भारत और ग्रीस के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को मज़बूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एथेंस के होटल ग्रांडे ब्रेटेन में यूरोबैंक की लीडरशिप टीम के साथ एक बैठक से हुई। बातचीत में मुख्य रूप से वित्तीय सहयोग बढ़ाने और निवेश व विकास के मौकों का पता लगाने पर जोर दिया गया।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने एथेंस चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (एसीसीआई) में इंडिया-ग्रीस बिजनेस काउंसिल की बैठक और बिजनेस फोरम में हिस्सा लिया। इसमें तीन सेक्टर केंद्रित राउंडटेबल आयोजित किए गए, जिनमें इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (ऊर्जा, बंदरगाह, लॉजिस्टिक्स, जहाज निर्माण, वेयरहाउसिंग, व्यापार, रत्न और आभूषण); डिजिटल नवाचार और रक्षा; और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और कृषि शामिल थे।
इन राउंडटेबल बैठकों में भारत और ग्रीस के बिजनेस लीडर्स ने हिस्सा लिया, जिससे अलग-अलग सेक्टर में भागीदारी कायम करने में उनकी गहरी दिलचस्पी का पता चला। इन बैठकों ने भारतीय और ग्रीक बिजनेस लीडर्स को खास मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने, आपसी तालमेल की संभावनाओं को पहचानने और अलग-अलग सेक्टर में सहयोग के रास्ते तलाशने का मौका दिया। कार्यक्रम का समापन मंत्री गोयल के संबोधन के साथ हुआ, जिसमें व्यापार, निवेश और इनोवेशन-आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के साझा विजन पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
दिन के कार्यक्रमों का समापन 'इंडिया-ग्रीस बिजनेस समिट' के साथ हुआ, जिसमें भारत और ग्रीस दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रमुख बिजनेस लीडर्स ने हिस्सा लिया। इस समिट ने व्यापार, निवेश और इनोवेशन-आधारित विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के साझा विजन को फिर से दोहराया।
दिन का समापन एसीसीआई में एक नेटवर्किंग रिसेप्शन के साथ हुआ, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच अनौपचारिक बातचीत और संस्थागत व व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को मजबूत करने का मौका मिला।
यात्रा के पहले दिन की गतिविधियां भारत-ग्रीस संबंधों में आई मजबूती को दर्शाती हैं और एक मजबूत व भविष्योन्मुखी आर्थिक साझेदारी बनाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करती हैं।