Ministry of Commerce & Industry
UPI Goes Live in Greece, Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal Witnesses the Launch at Eurobank
Global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Prime Minister Modi’s vision of building technology-led solutions: Shri Goyal
Commerce Minister's Greece Visit Focuses on Strengthening India-Greece Trade, Investment and Business Partnership
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal today witnessed the live demonstration of the Eurobank-NIPL partnership enabling UPI services at Eurobank headquarters in Athens, alongside its CEO, Mr. Fokion Karavias, and CEO of Fairfax Digital Services, Mr. Sanjay Tugnait, marking another important milestone in the global expansion of India’s digital payment ecosystem.
Shri Goyal is leading a delegation of senior business leaders and officials on a visit to Greece to advance bilateral economic cooperation and strengthen commercial partnerships.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that the launch marks another important milestone in the global expansion of India's digital payment ecosystem. He said that, with UPI now live in Greece, eligible customers can transfer money instantly, securely, and seamlessly, with transaction costs reduced significantly to a fraction of those associated with conventional money transfer methods. He added that the growing global acceptance and adoption of UPI reflects the trust in Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of building technology-led solutions that create value beyond borders and deepen partnerships for shared growth and prosperity.
Shri Goyal’s visit featured a series of high-level engagements underscoring the shared commitment of India and Greece to deepen economic ties.
The programme began with a meeting with the leadership team of Eurobank at Hotel Grande Bretagne, Athens. Discussions focused on enhancing financial collaboration and exploring opportunities for investment and growth.
The delegation participated in the India-Greece Business Council Meeting and Business Forum at the Athens Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ACCI). Three sectoral roundtables were convened on Infrastructure (Energy, Ports, Logistics, Shipbuilding, Warehousing, Trade, Gem & Jewellery); Digital Innovation & Defence; and Food Processing & Agriculture.
These roundtables saw participation of business leaders from India and Greece, underscoring the strong interest in building partnerships across diverse sectors. The roundtables enabled Indian and Greek business leaders to engage in focused discussions, identify synergies, and explore avenues for collaboration across diverse sectors. The proceedings concluded with an address by Minister Goyal, highlighting the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
The day's proceedings culminated in the India-Greece Business Summit, attended by Ministers from both India and Greece along with senior business leaders. The Summit reaffirmed the shared vision of advancing trade, investment, and innovation-led growth.
A Networking Reception at ACCI concluded the day, providing an opportunity for informal exchanges and strengthening institutional and personal ties between the two nations.
The engagements on Day One of the visit reflect the strong momentum in India Greece relations and highlight the commitment of both sides to building a robust and forward-looking economic partnership.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
یونان میں یو پی آئی سروس کا آغاز، وزیر تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل یورو بینک میں اس افتتاحی تقریب کے گواہ بنے
عالمی سطح پر یو پی آئی کی قبولیت اور تیزی سے اپنایا جانا وزیر اعظم مودی کے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل کے وژن پر عالمی اعتماد کا مظہر ہے: جناب پیو ش گوئل
مرکزی وزیرِ تجارت کایونان کا دورہ ہندوستان۔یونان کے مابین تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور کاروباری شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر مرکوز ہے
30 JUN 2026 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے تجارت و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل آج ایتھنز میں یورو بینک کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں یورو بینک اور این آئی پی ایل کی اس شراکت داری کےبراہ راست مظاہرے کے گواہ بنے جس کے تحت یو پی آئی خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ان کے ساتھ بینک کے سی ای او جناب فوکیون کاراویاس اور فیئرفیکس ڈیجیٹل سروسز کے سی ای او جناب سنجے تگنیت بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام (ایکوسسٹم) کی عالمی توسیع میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔
جناب گوئل دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے اور تجارتی شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے سینئر کاروباری رہنماؤں اور حکام کے ایک وفد کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے یونان کے دورے پر ہیں۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ شروعات ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام (ایکوسسٹم) کی عالمی توسیع میں ایک اور اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یونان میں یو پی آئی سروس شروع ہونے سے اب اہل صارفین فوری، محفوظ اور آسان طریقے سے رقم منتقل کر سکتے ہیں اور اس پر آنے والی لاگت روایتی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں نہ ہونے کے برابر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر یو پی آئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت، معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس وژن پر اعتماد کا ثبوت ہے جس کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ایسے حل تیار کرنا ہے جو سرحدوں سے بالاتر ہوں اور باہمی ترقی و خوشحالی کے لیے شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کریں۔
جناب گوئل کے اس دورے کے دوران اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقاتوں کا ایک سلسلہ جاری رہا، جو اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور یونان کے مشترکہ عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس دورے کا آغاز ایتھنز کے ’ہوٹل گرانڈے بریٹان‘میں یورو بینک کی قیادت کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ سے ہوا۔ اس گفتگو کا محور مالیاتی تعاون کو بڑھانا اور سرمایہ کاری و ترقی کے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے ’ایتھنز چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری‘میں منعقدہ’بھارت-یونان بزنس کونسل میٹنگ اور بزنس فورم‘ میں شرکت کی۔ اس دوران مختلف شعبوں پر مبنی تین گول میز کانفرنسیں منعقد کی گئیں، جن میں انفراسٹرکچر (توانائی، بندرگاہیں، لاجسٹکس، جہاز سازی، گودام، تجارت، ہیرے اور جواہرات)،ڈیجیٹل اختراع (انوویشن) اور دفاع،غذائی مصنوعات کی تیاری اور زراعت شامل تھے۔
ان گول میز کانفرنسوں میں ہندوستان اور یونان کے نامور کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی، جو مختلف شعبوں میں شراکت داری قائم کرنے کے لیے دونوں جانب کی گہری دلچسپی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان نشستوں کی بدولت دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں کو تعمیری گفتگو کرنے، مشترکہ مقاصد کی نشاندہی کرنے اور تعاون کی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ ان نشستوں کا اختتام وزیر تجارت جناب پیوش گوئل کے خطاب پر ہوا۔جس میں انہوں نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور جدت پسندی پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔
دن بھر کی ان سرگرمیوں کا اختتام ’بھارت-یونان بزنس سمٹ‘ (بزنس کانفرنس) پر ہوا۔ جس میں ہندوستان اور یونان کے وزراء کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کے سینئر کاروباری رہنماؤں نے شرکت کی۔ اس سمٹ نے تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور جدت پر مبنی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ عزم کا ایک بار پھر اعادہ کیا۔
آخر میں ’ایتھنز چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری‘(اے سی سی آئی) میں ایک نیٹ ورکنگ ریسپشن (ضیافت) کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جس نے دونوں ممالک کے مابین غیر رسمی بات چیت اور ادارہ جاتی و ذاتی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کا بہترین موقع فراہم کیا۔
دورے کے پہلے دن کی یہ مصروفیات ہندوستان اور یونان کے تعلقات میں موجود بہترین تال میل کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور ایک مضبوط و مستقبل خیز اقتصادی شراکت داری کی تعمیر کے لیے دونوں فریقوں کے عزم کو واضح کرتی ہیں۔