Ministry of Rural Development
Government Notifies Revised Wage Rates under the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025
Wage Rates Enhanced Across All States and Union Territories; No Notified Wage Below ₹300; Average Increase of Over 10%
The States of Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh to see an increase in the range of 15% to 25%.
Kerala, Haryana, Punjab, Karnataka to have wage rates of over Rs 360 up to Rs 409
Largest wage increases directed towards historically lower-wage States, strengthening livelihoods of millions of rural workers
30 JUN 2026 11:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has notified the revised wage rates payable under the Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin): VB- G RAM G (विकसित भारत - जी राम जी) Act, 2025, with effect from 1 July 2026, coinciding with the nationwide commencement of the Act.
The revised notification marks a landmark step towards strengthening rural livelihoods by ensuring higher wages, reducing regional disparities and reinforcing the dignity of labour. A defining feature of the notification is the introduction of a ₹300 interim base wage rate, ensuring that no notified wage under the programme is below ₹300 per day.
Hon'ble Union Minister for Rural Development and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, said:
"Under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our Government is committed to ensuring that the benefits of development reach every poor family. The commencement of the VB–G RAM G Act is a historic step towards building a Viksit Bharat through prosperous villages. Along with expanding the employment guarantee to 125 days, we have ensured better wages for rural workers. The largest increase has been provided to States where wages were historically lower, so that those who need the greatest support benefit the most. This historic wage revision will strengthen rural livelihoods, increase purchasing power and accelerate inclusive development across rural India."
Historic Wage Enhancement Across the Country
The revised wage notification provides for an increase in wage rates across all States, Union Territories and wage regions, making it one of the most significant wage revisions under the national rural employment programme.
The key highlights are:
• Wage rates increased across all 34 States/UTs and wage regions.
• 21 States/UTs and administrative units have been brought up to the new ₹300 interim base wage rate.
• The national average notified wage has increased from ₹298.8 per day under MGNREGA to ₹327.4 per day under VB–G RAM G, representing an average increase of ₹28.6 per day.
• The average percentage increase across the country exceeds 10 per cent.
₹300 Becomes the New National Benchmark for Rural Wages under VB- G RAM G.
For the first time under the national rural employment programme, an interim base wage rate of ₹300 per day has been introduced.
Prior to this notification, wage rates in several States were below ₹300, with the lowest notified wage being ₹241 per day. Under the revised notification, every such State has been brought up to the new benchmark, significantly improving income security for rural workers while narrowing long-standing regional wage disparities. The new interim base wage rate directly benefits 21 States and administrative units.
Largest Benefits Reach Historically Lower-Wage States
The revised wage structure has been designed to ensure that the greatest gains accrue to States that historically had lower wage rates, thereby promoting equity and balanced regional development.
Workers in Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland receive the highest percentage increase of nearly 24.5 per cent, while substantial increases have also been notified for Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Tripura, West Bengal, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and several other States.
Higher-Wage States Also Receive Upward Revision
States that already had wage rates above the interim base wage have also received revisions based on the prescribed methodology.
Following the notification, Haryana (₹409), Goa (₹406), Kerala (₹401) and Sikkim (High Altitude Gram Panchayats) (₹450) now have notified wage rates exceeding ₹400 per day, compared to only one wage region under the previous wage structure.
Transparent and Scientific Wage Determination
The revised wages have been notified under the provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025 based on a transparent and objective methodology. The notification combines annual indexation with the newly introduced interim base wage rate to ensure fair wages while reducing historical disparities in rural wage rates.
Strengthening Rural Prosperity under Viksit Bharat
The revised wage notification complements the transformative provisions of the VB–G RAM G Act, 2025, which provides 125 days of guaranteed wage employment to every eligible rural household. Together, the expanded employment guarantee and enhanced wage rates are expected to strengthen rural incomes, improve purchasing power, create durable rural assets and contribute to inclusive and sustainable rural development.
The commencement of the Act and the notification of revised wage rates mark another significant milestone in the Government's commitment to Garib Kalyan, Antyodaya and the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047, ensuring that the benefits of India's growth reach every village and every rural family.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
ভিবি-জি রাম জি আইন, ২০২৫-এর অধীন সংশোধিত মজুরি হার বিজ্ঞপ্তি মারফত প্রকাশ করল সরকার
30 JUN 2026 11:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ জুন , ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার বিকশিত ভারত – গ্যারান্টি ফর রোজগার এবং আজীবিকা মিশন (গ্রামীণ) [ভিবি-জি রাম জি] আইন, ২০২৫-এর অধীনে নতুন মজুরি হার ঘোষণা করেছে। এই হার ১ জুলাই ২০২৬ থেকে সারা দেশে এই আইন চালুর সঙ্গেই কার্যকর হচ্ছে।
সংশোধিত মজুরির এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির ফলে মজুরি বৃদ্ধিতে গ্রামীণ জীবিকাকে আরও শক্তি জোগাবে। আয় বৃদ্ধি, আঞ্চলিক বৈষম্য হ্রাস এবং শ্রমের মর্যাদা প্রতিষ্ঠা পাবে। দৈনিক ন্যূনতম মজুরি ৩০০ টাকা নির্ধারণ অত্যন্ত নির্ণায়ক তার কারণ এর মাধ্যমে এই প্রকল্পের অধীন কোনো মজুরিই ৩০০-টাকার কম হবে না।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন এবং কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার উন্নয়নের সুফল দেশের প্রতিটি দরিদ্র পরিবারের কাছে পৌঁছে দিতে বদ্ধপরিকর। ভিবি-জি রাম জি আইন চালু হওয়া উন্নত ভারত গঠনের পথে একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ। কর্মসংস্থানের গ্যারান্টি ১০০ দিন থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২৫ দিন এবং গ্রামীণ শ্রমিকদের জন্য উন্নত মজুরির ব্যবস্থাও করা হয়েছে। যেসব রাজ্যে আগে মজুরি কম ছিল, সেখানকার শ্রমিকরা সর্বাধিক উপকৃত হবেন। এতে মানুষের আয়, ক্রয়ক্ষমতা এবং সামগ্রিক উন্নয়ন আরও শক্তিশালী হবে।
সারা দেশে ঐতিহাসিক মজুরি বৃদ্ধি নিয়ে নতুন বিজ্ঞপ্তির প্রধান দিকগুলি হল—
• দেশের ৩৪টি রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সব জায়গাতে মজুরি হারে বৃদ্ধি করা হল।
• ২১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং প্রশাসনিক শাখাগুলিতে নতুন অন্তর্বর্তী ন্যূনতম মজুরি হার ৩০০ টাকা।
• আগে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র অধীনে জাতীয় গড় মজুরি ছিল ২৯৮.৮০ টাকা। এখন ভিবি-জি রাম জি-এর অধীনে তা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩২৭.৪০ টাকা অর্থাৎ গড়ে ২৮.৬০ টাকা বেশি।
• সারাদেশে গড় মজুরি বৃদ্ধি ১০%-এরও বেশি।
৩০০ টাকা হল গ্রামীণ নতুন জাতীয় ন্যূনতম মজুরি। জাতীয় গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্পের ইতিহাসে এই প্রথম ৩০০ টাকা দৈনিক ন্যূনতম অন্তর্বর্তী মজুরি নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের আগে বহু রাজ্যে দৈনিক মজুরি ৩০০ টাকার কম ছিল এবং সর্বনিম্ন মজুরি ছিল ২৪১ টাকা। নতুন সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সেই সব রাজ্যকে অন্তত ৩০০ টাকা মজুরির আওতায় আনা হয়েছে, যা গ্রামীণ শ্রমিকদের আয় ও সামাজিক সুরক্ষা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বাড়াবে।
সরকারি তথ্য অনুযায়ী, আগে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র অধীনে জাতীয় গড় দৈনিক মজুরি ছিল প্রায় ২৯৮ টাকা ৮০ পয়সা। নতুন আইনে সেই গড় বেড়ে হয়েছে ৩২৭ টাকা ৪০ পয়সা। অর্থাৎ, গড়ে প্রায় ২৮ টাকা ৬০ পয়সা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে এবং সারাদেশে গড় মজুরি বৃদ্ধি হয়েছে ১০ শতাংশেরও বেশি।
সবচেয়ে বেশি সুবিধা পাচ্ছে সেই সব রাজ্য, যেখানে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে মজুরি তুলনামূলকভাবে কম ছিল। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ এবং হিমাচল প্রদেশে মজুরি ১৫ থেকে ২৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও অরুণাচল প্রদেশ ও নাগাল্যান্ডে প্রায় ২৪.৫ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত মজুরি বৃদ্ধির ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে।
অন্যদিকে, যেসব রাজ্যে আগে থেকেই তুলনামূলক বেশি মজুরি ছিল, সেখানেও নতুন সংশোধিত হার কার্যকর হয়েছে। বর্তমানে হরিয়ানায় দৈনিক মজুরি ৪০৯ টাকা, গোয়ায় ৪০৬ টাকা, কেরলে ৪০১ টাকা এবং সিকিমের উচ্চ পার্বত্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত এলাকায় ৪৫০ টাকা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে।
শুধু মজুরি বৃদ্ধি নয়, নতুন আইনের আরেকটি বড় পরিবর্তন হল যোগ্য প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবারকে বছরে ১২৫ দিনের নিশ্চিত মজুরিভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ। আগে যেখানে ১০০ দিনের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা ছিল, এখন তা বাড়িয়ে ১২৫ দিন করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন ও কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান জানিয়েছেন, এই সিদ্ধান্তের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হল ঐতিহাসিকভাবে কম মজুরি পাওয়া রাজ্যগুলিকে বেশি সুবিধা দিয়ে গ্রামীণ মানুষের আয় বৃদ্ধি, ক্রয়ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো এবং দেশের গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা।
সরকারের দাবি, নতুন মজুরি কাঠামো স্বচ্ছ ও বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতিতে নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে এবং এর ফলে লক্ষ লক্ষ গ্রামীণ কৃষক সরাসরি উপকৃত হবেন। একই সঙ্গে গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন, কর্মসংস্থান এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আরও গতি পাবে।
এই আইন কার্যকর হওয়া এবং নতুন মজুরি ঘোষণা 'গরিব কল্যাণ', 'অন্ত্যোদয়' এবং 'বিকশিত ভারত @২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্যে সরকারের আরেকটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ, যাতে দেশের প্রতিটি গ্রাম ও প্রতিটি গ্রামীণ পরিবার উন্নয়নের সুফল পায়।