Ministry of Agro & Rural Industries
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reaches Arunachal Pradesh; aerial survey deferred due to bad weather, to spend Tuesday among flood-affected families after conducting aerial review
After interacting with people in Itanagar, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says: “We will not rest until assistance reaches every affected family”
Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu to accompany Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan during Northeast visit; minister to hold review meeting with Arunachal Pradesh officials
01 JUL 2026 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan arrived in Arunachal Pradesh on Monday, but was unable to undertake the scheduled aerial survey because of inclement weather. He will now carry out an extensive ground and aerial inspection of the flood-affected areas of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam on July 1, spending the entire day assessing the situation of affected farmers and other families, reviewing the extent of the damage firsthand and identifying the measures required to provide immediate relief and long-term assistance. Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju and Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Pema Khandu will accompany him during the visit.
After reaching Arunachal Pradesh on Monday afternoon, Shri Chouhan met local residents face-to-face and listened to their grievances. He said that although adverse weather had prevented the helicopter from taking off, it had not weakened the government's resolve. “The weather may have grounded the helicopter today, but it cannot stop our determination. Tomorrow, we will spend the entire day in the flood-affected regions of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam, assessing the situation from the ground as well as from the air so that every affected farmer and every affected family receives the assistance they need,” he said.
Shri Chouhan travelled from Delhi to Itanagar, where he first interacted with residents and public representatives from flood-hit areas. People narrated how floodwaters had submerged their agricultural fields, destroyed standing crops, damaged homes and disrupted their livelihoods. Many spoke about the extensive losses suffered by their families and the hardships they continued to face. The Union Minister listened carefully to every representation and assured them that no affected family would be left behind in the relief and rehabilitation process. He reiterated that every effort would be made to ensure that government assistance reached all those who had suffered losses.
At a review meeting held at the Itanagar Secretariat with senior officials of the Arunachal Pradesh government, Shri Chouhan discussed the prevailing flood situation, the availability and distribution of relief materials, ongoing rehabilitation measures and the future course of action. He reviewed the damage caused by the floods, the progress of relief operations and the challenges that remained in reaching affected communities. He said the concerns of farmers and rural residents in the Northeast had reached the highest levels of the government in New Delhi and assured officials that, under the leadership and guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Central Government stood ready to extend every possible assistance required for relief, rehabilitation and reconstruction.
Shri Chouhan said an intensive inspection of flood-affected areas in Arunachal Pradesh and Assam would be undertaken on July 1. Beginning Tuesday morning, he will visit flood-hit villages and relief camps across Arunachal Pradesh to interact directly with affected residents. He will personally assess the damage to agricultural fields, evaluate the condition of livestock and examine the overall impact of the floods on the daily lives and livelihoods of people. He will also conduct an aerial survey of flood-affected areas across Arunachal Pradesh and Assam to review the condition of rivers, embankments, roads, bridges and agricultural land and to obtain a comprehensive assessment of the damage. Later in the evening, he will chair a review meeting in Guwahati with senior officials of the Assam government to discuss flood management, relief distribution, repair of embankments and roads, restoration of damaged infrastructure and financial assistance for affected farmers.
The Union Minister stressed that while immediate relief for affected people remained the top priority, equal attention must also be given to preparing long-term strategies that would reduce the impact of floods in the future. He said better drainage systems, stronger embankments, safer shelters, improved flood-management infrastructure and a more effective crop insurance mechanism were essential to minimise losses during future floods and to strengthen the resilience of rural communities.
Shri Chouhan appealed to the flood-affected people of Arunachal Pradesh and Assam to remain courageous during this difficult period. He assured them that the Central Government and the respective state governments would work in close coordination and take every necessary step to help them overcome the crisis. He said every possible effort would be made to ensure timely relief, rehabilitation and restoration of normal life in the affected regions.
Speaking to the media, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said Arunachal Pradesh was “a beloved state”, but was currently facing an extremely serious crisis because of a devastating natural disaster. Heavy rainfall and landslides had damaged roads, bridges and numerous houses, resulting in extensive losses to the people. Farmers had suffered severe setbacks, with crops such as oranges, bananas and paddy being completely destroyed. “Shri Kiren Rijiju and I have come here, along with the Chief Minister, on the directions of the Prime Minister to visit the affected areas. We will undertake a detailed assessment of the damage and ensure every possible assistance from the Central Government,” he said. Shri Chouhan added that no effort would be spared in helping people through this difficult period. He said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister and the Chief Minister, the government would work with its full strength to help the state recover from the disaster, restore normalcy at the earliest and ensure that all affected families receive the support they require.

কৃষি আৰু গ্ৰামোদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান উপস্থিত হয়; প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিদৰ্শন স্থগিত, আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ পাছত বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়ালসমূহৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰিব
ইটানগৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ পাছত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানে কয়ঃ "প্ৰতিটো বানাক্ৰান্ত পৰিয়ালে সহায় লাভ নকৰালৈকে আমি বিশ্ৰাম নকৰো"
উত্তৰ-পূব ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহানৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডু; মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব
01 JUL 2026 9:29AM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৃষি তথা কৃষক কল্যাণ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান সোমবাৰে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত উপস্থিত হয়, কিন্তু প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত আকাশী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম নহ’ল। তেওঁ এতিয়া ১ জুলাইত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসমৰ বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ এক বিস্তৃত স্থল আৰু আকাশী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গোটেই দিনটো ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষক আৰু অন্যান্য পৰিয়ালৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰি, প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে ক্ষতিৰ পৰিমাণ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব আৰু তাৎক্ষণিক সাহায্য তথা দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী সহায় প্ৰদানৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ চিনাক্ত কৰিব। এই ভ্ৰমণকালত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পেমা খাণ্ডুৱে তেওঁক সংগ দিব।
সোমবাৰে দুপৰীয়া অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পাছত শ্ৰী চৌহানে স্থানীয় বাসিন্দাসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিযোগসমূহ শুনে। তেওঁ কয় যে যদিও প্রতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে হেলিকপ্টাৰখনৰ উৰণত বাধাৰ সৃষ্টি হয়, কিন্তু ই চৰকাৰৰ অভিপ্ৰায়ক বাধা দিব নোৱাৰে। কাইলৈ, আমি সমগ্ৰ দিনটো অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসমৰ বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত কটাম, মাটিৰ লগতে আকাশমাৰ্গৰ পৰা পৰিস্থিতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিম যাতে প্ৰতিজন ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষক আৰু প্ৰতিটো ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়ালে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় লাভ কৰে", তেওঁ কয়।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে দিল্লীৰ পৰা ইটানগৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰে, য’ত তেওঁ প্ৰথমে বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাসিন্দা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। কেনেদৰে বানৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকৰ খেতি পথাৰ ডুবি গৈছিল, নদন-বদন শস্য ধ্বংস হৈছিল, ঘৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱিকা ব্যাহত হৈছিল সেই বিষয়ে তেওঁলোকে বৰ্ণনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালে সন্মুখীন হোৱা ব্যাপক ক্ষতি আৰু তেওঁলোকে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কষ্টৰ বিষয়ে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক অৱগত কৰিছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিটো কথা গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে শুনে আৰু সাহায্য তথা পুনৰ্বাসন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত কোনো বানাক্ৰান্ত পৰিয়াল পিছ পৰি নাথাকে বুলি তেওঁলোকক আশ্বাস দিয়ে। তেওঁ পুনৰ কয় যে লোকচানৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা সকলো লোকৰ বাবে চৰকাৰী সাহায্য নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
ইটানগৰ সচিবালয়ত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত শ্ৰী চৌহানে বৰ্তমানৰ বান পৰিস্থিতি, সাহায্য সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলভ্যতা আৰু বিতৰণ, চলি থকা পুনৰ্বাসন ব্যৱস্থা তথা ভৱিষ্যতৰ পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ বানৰ ফলত হোৱা ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি, সাহায্য অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰগতি আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত সম্প্ৰদায়সমূহৰ কাষ চাপিবলৈ বাকী থকা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ কৃষক আৰু গ্ৰাম্য বাসিন্দাসকলৰ উদ্বেগ নতুন দিল্লীত চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু বিষয়াসকলক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্ব আৰু নিৰ্দেশনাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ সাহায্য, পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো সম্ভৱ সহায় আগবঢ়াবলৈ সাজু হৈ আছে।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে কয় যে জুলাইত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসমৰ বান ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ব্যাপক পৰিদৰ্শন কৰা হ'ব। পুৱাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত গাঁও আৰু সাহায্য শিবিৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত বাসিন্দাসকলৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ মত বিনিময় কৰিব। তেওঁ ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰৰ ক্ষতিৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব, পশুধনৰ অৱস্থাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব আৰু মানুহৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱন তথা জীৱিকাৰ ওপৰত বানৰ সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰভাৱ পৰীক্ষা কৰিব। তেওঁ নদী, বান্ধ, পথ, দলং আৰু কৃষি ভূমিৰ অৱস্থা পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিবলৈ আৰু ক্ষতিৰ এক ব্যাপক মূল্যায়ন কৰিবলৈ অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ তথা অসমৰ বান প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহ আকাশমাৰ্গেৰে পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। সন্ধিয়া তেওঁ গুৱাহাটীত অসম চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বান ব্যৱস্থাপনা, সাহায্য বিতৰণ, বান্ধ আৰু পথ মেৰামতি, ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ আৰু ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বিত্তীয় সাহায্য সন্দৰ্ভত এখন পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে যদিও ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ বাবে তাৎক্ষণিক সাহায্য সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈ আছে, ভৱিষ্যতে বানৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিব পৰা দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী কৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সমানেই গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ভৱিষ্যতৰ বানৰ সময়ত ক্ষয়-ক্ষতি হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ উন্নত নিষ্কাশন ব্যৱস্থা, শক্তিশালী বান্ধ, সুৰক্ষিত আশ্ৰয়, উন্নত বান-ব্যৱস্থাপনা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু অধিক ফলপ্ৰসূ শস্য বীমা ব্যৱস্থা অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়।
শ্ৰী চৌহানে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ আৰু অসমৰ বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক এই কঠিন সময়ত সাহসী হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয়ৰে কাম কৰিব আৰু সংকটৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাবলৈ তেওঁলোকক সহায় কৰিবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় সকলো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহত সময়মতে সাহায্য, পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু স্বাভাৱিক জীৱন পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে সকলো সম্ভৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব।
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰি শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ চৌহানে কয় যে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ "এখন আপোন ৰাজ্য", কিন্তু বৰ্তমান বিধ্বংসী প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ বাবে এক অতি গুৰুতৰ সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। ধাৰাষাৰ বৰষুণ আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ ফলত পথ, দলং আৰু অসংখ্য ঘৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত জনসাধাৰণৰ ব্যাপক ক্ষতি হৈছে। কৃষকসকলে গুৰুতৰ বিপৰ্যয়ৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে, কমলা, কল আৰু ধানৰ দৰে শস্য সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ধ্বংস হৈছে। "প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশত শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজু আৰু মই মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ ইয়ালৈ আহিছো। আমি ক্ষয়-ক্ষতিৰ বিশদ মূল্যায়ন কৰিম আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৰা সকলো সম্ভৱ সহায় নিশ্চিত কৰিম", তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী চৌহানে লগতে কয় যে এই কঠিন সময়ত জনসাধাৰণক সহায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো প্ৰচেষ্টা এৰি দিয়া নহ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনক দুৰ্যোগৰ পৰা পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ, যিমান সোনকালে সম্ভৱ স্বাভাৱিক অৱস্থা ঘূৰাই আনিবলৈ আৰু সকলো ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত পৰিয়ালে যাতে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সহায় লাভ কৰে সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ সম্পূৰ্ণ শক্তিৰে কাম কৰিব।