PIB Backgrounder
SHE-LEAPS: Digital Empowerment for Lakhpati Didis
Enabling Data-Driven Growth for Women-Led SHG Enterprises
01 JUL 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Transforming Rural Livelihoods through Digital Empowerment
SHE-LEAPS stands for Self-Help Entrepreneur-Livelihoods and Enterprise Application for Prosperity and Sustainability. It is a digital platform for empowering women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across rural India. This is being accomplished through a unified platform for enterprise creation and performance tracking. SHE-LEAPS supports livelihood creation, enterprise growth, and financial inclusion for rural women. It supports both farm and non-farm rural enterprises, aiming to build a stronger and more sustainable rural economy.
Figure 1: Logo of SHE-LEAPS
The SHE-LEAPS mobile application has been developed by the Digital India Corporation, and implemented under the LokOS platform. LokOS is a digital system designed to capture the activities of community-based organizations (CBOs) across India. These include SHGs, Village Organizations, and Cluster Lever Federations. LokOS helps in digitizing CBO activities like maintaining member records, financial transactions, and livelihood records, and tracking convergence initiatives.
SHE-LEAPS was launched on June 29, 2026, at the Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan held in New Delhi. This two-day conference, themed ‘Gramodaya Se Rashtrodaya’, reviewed the implementation and progress of major rural development schemes. The focus was on formulating strategies to translate the government’s vision of ‘Viksit Gram - Viksit Bharat’.
Nationwide Rollout of SHE-LEAPS
SHE-LEAPS is focused on fulfilling the following objectives:
• Empowering rural SHG women entrepreneurs nationwide.
• Creating and strengthening women-led enterprises in rural areas.
• Integrating rural producers with formal value chains.
• Enhancing the financial inclusion of SHG households.
• Enabling data-driven rural entrepreneurship.
SHE-LEAPS will be implemented in 34 States and UTs. It will assist the State Rural Livelihood Missions in the selected states/UTs. The platform captures real-time enterprise data, thereby improving visibility into rural economic activities. The system, thereby, also strengthens monitoring at multiple levels. It would consequently support both local and national decision-making.
Digital Services for Enterprise Development
SHE-LEAPS captures real-time operational data across sectors and tracks the complete livelihood journey. The platform supports every stage, from profile creation to enterprise performance tracking. It further strengthens digital monitoring, improves governance, and enables better planning, intervention, and informed policy decisions. Services offered by the SHE-LEAPS mobile application are:
Advancing the Lakhpati Didi Initiative
SHE-LEAPS will strengthen the Lakhpati Didi mission by providing end-to-end tracking of income growth and enterprise performance. Recently, the government has increased the target of the Lakhpati Didi scheme from 3 crore to 6 crore women.
The government also plans to release 10 lakh crore to benefit Lakhpati Didis over the next five years. This reflects a major commitment of the government towards women’s empowerment. Therefore, the SHE-LEAPS mobile application is an integral part of this plan to support enterprise expansion at scale.
Building a Stronger Women-Led Rural Economy
SHE-LEAPS marks a major step in digital rural transformation by combining digital infrastructure, entrepreneurship, and women’s empowerment. By supporting enterprise growth and strengthening financial inclusion, this platform will help scale the Lakhpati Didi mission nationwide. It is poised to become a key driver of inclusive and sustainable rural transformation.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/home
https://x.com/MoRD_GoI/status/2071507758046916762
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279029&reg=6&lang=1
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nrlm.gramudyamita&hl=en_IN
Click here for Pdf file
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
शी-लीप्स : लखपति दीदियों के लिए डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण
महिला नेतृत्व वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह उद्यमों के लिए डेटा-संचालित विकास को सक्षम बनाना
01 JUL 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से ग्रामीण आजीविका में परिवर्तन लाना
शी-लीप्स का अर्थ समृद्धि और स्थिरता के लिए स्वयं-सहायता उद्यमी-आजीविका और उद्यम एप्लीकेशन है। यह भारत के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक डिजिटल मंच है। इसे उद्यम निर्माण और प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। शी-लीप्स ग्रामीण महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका सृजन, उद्यम विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन का समर्थन करता है। यह कृषि और गैर-कृषि दोनों प्रकार के ग्रामीण उद्यमों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य एक मजबूत और अधिक दीर्घकालिक ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण करना है।
चित्र 1: शी-लीप्स का लोगो
शी-लीप्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन को डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन द्वारा तैयार किया गया है और इसे एलओकेओएस प्लेटफॉर्म के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वित किया गया है। एलओकेओएस एक डिजिटल सिस्टम है जिसे भारत भर में सामुदायिक संगठनों (सीबीओ) की गतिविधियों को रिकॉर्ड करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इनमें स्वयं सहायता समूह, ग्राम संगठन और क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघ शामिल हैं। एलओकेओएस सीबीओ की गतिविधियों को डिजिटाइज़ करने में सहायता करता है, जैसे कि सदस्यों के रिकॉर्ड, वित्तीय लेनदेन और आजीविका संबंधी रिकॉर्ड रखना और समन्वय पहलों पर निगरानी रखना।
शी-लीप्स का शुभारंभ 29 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास सम्मेलन में किया गया। 'ग्रामोदय से राष्ट्रोदय' विषय पर आधारित इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन में प्रमुख ग्रामीण विकास योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य सरकार के 'विकसित ग्राम- विकसित भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए रणनीतियां तैयार करना था।
शी-लीप्स का राष्ट्रव्यापी शुभारंभ
शी-लीप्स निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने पर केंद्रित है:
• देशभर में ग्रामीण स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाना।
• ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों का सृजन और उन्हें मजबूत बनाना।
• ग्रामीण उत्पादकों को औपचारिक मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं से एकीकृत करना।
• स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) परिवारों की वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ाना।
• डेटा आधारित ग्रामीण उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देना।
शी-लीप्स को 34 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कार्यान्वित किया जाएगा। यह चयनित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशनों की सहायता करेगा। यह प्लेटफॉर्म वास्तविक समय में उद्यमों का डेटा एकत्र करता है, जिससे ग्रामीण आर्थिक गतिविधियों की बेहतर जानकारी मिलती है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, यह प्रणाली कई स्तरों पर निगरानी को भी मजबूत करती है। इससे स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय दोनों स्तरों पर निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी।
उद्यम विकास के लिए डिजिटल सेवाएं
शी-लीप्स विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वास्तविक समय के परिचालन डेटा को एकत्रित करता है और आजीविका की पूरी यात्रा की निगरानी करता है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म प्रोफाइल निर्माण से लेकर उद्यम प्रदर्शन ट्रैकिंग तक हर चरण में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह डिजिटल निगरानी को और मजबूत बनाता है, शासन में सुधार करता है और बेहतर योजना, हस्तक्षेप और सूचित नीतिगत निर्णयों को सक्षम बनाता है। शी-लीप्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन द्वारा दी जाने वाली सेवाएं इस प्रकार हैं:
लखपति दीदी पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं
शी-लीप्स, आय वृद्धि और उद्यम प्रदर्शन की संपूर्ण निगरानी प्रदान करके लखपति दीदी मिशन को मजबूती प्रदान करेगा। हाल ही में, सरकार ने लखपति दीदी योजना का लक्ष्य 3 करोड़ महिलाओं से बढ़ाकर 6 करोड़ कर दिया है।
सरकार अगले पांच वर्षों में लखपति दीदियों के लाभ के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये जारी करने की योजना बना रही है। यह महिला सशक्तिकरण के प्रति सरकार की एक बड़ी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इसलिए, शी-लीप्स मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन बड़े पैमाने पर उद्यम विस्तार को समर्थन देने की इस योजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली एक सशक्त ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था का निर्माण
शी-लीप्स डिजिटल अवसंरचना, उद्यमिता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को मिलाकर ग्रामीण डिजिटल परिवर्तन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उद्यम विकास को समर्थन देकर और वित्तीय समावेशन को मजबूत करके, यह मंच लखपति दीदी मिशन को देशव्यापी स्तर पर फैलाने में सहायता करेगा। यह समावेशी और दीर्घकालिक ग्रामीण परिवर्तन का एक प्रमुख प्रेरक बनने के लिए तैयार है।
संदर्भ
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/home
https://x.com/MoRD_GoI/status/2071507758046916762
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279029®=6&lang=1
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nrlm.gramudyamita&hl=en_IN
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक करें