PIB Backgrounder
SHE-LEAPS: Digital Empowerment for Lakhpati Didis
Enabling Data-Driven Growth for Women-Led SHG Enterprises
01 JUL 2026 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Transforming Rural Livelihoods through Digital Empowerment
SHE-LEAPS stands for Self-Help Entrepreneur-Livelihoods and Enterprise Application for Prosperity and Sustainability. It is a digital platform for empowering women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) across rural India. This is being accomplished through a unified platform for enterprise creation and performance tracking. SHE-LEAPS supports livelihood creation, enterprise growth, and financial inclusion for rural women. It supports both farm and non-farm rural enterprises, aiming to build a stronger and more sustainable rural economy.
Figure 1: Logo of SHE-LEAPS
The SHE-LEAPS mobile application has been developed by the Digital India Corporation, and implemented under the LokOS platform. LokOS is a digital system designed to capture the activities of community-based organizations (CBOs) across India. These include SHGs, Village Organizations, and Cluster Lever Federations. LokOS helps in digitizing CBO activities like maintaining member records, financial transactions, and livelihood records, and tracking convergence initiatives.
SHE-LEAPS was launched on June 29, 2026, at the Rashtriya Gramin Vikas Sammelan held in New Delhi. This two-day conference, themed ‘Gramodaya Se Rashtrodaya’, reviewed the implementation and progress of major rural development schemes. The focus was on formulating strategies to translate the government’s vision of ‘Viksit Gram - Viksit Bharat’.
Nationwide Rollout of SHE-LEAPS
SHE-LEAPS is focused on fulfilling the following objectives:
• Empowering rural SHG women entrepreneurs nationwide.
• Creating and strengthening women-led enterprises in rural areas.
• Integrating rural producers with formal value chains.
• Enhancing the financial inclusion of SHG households.
• Enabling data-driven rural entrepreneurship.
SHE-LEAPS will be implemented in 34 States and UTs. It will assist the State Rural Livelihood Missions in the selected states/UTs. The platform captures real-time enterprise data, thereby improving visibility into rural economic activities. The system, thereby, also strengthens monitoring at multiple levels. It would consequently support both local and national decision-making.
Digital Services for Enterprise Development
SHE-LEAPS captures real-time operational data across sectors and tracks the complete livelihood journey. The platform supports every stage, from profile creation to enterprise performance tracking. It further strengthens digital monitoring, improves governance, and enables better planning, intervention, and informed policy decisions. Services offered by the SHE-LEAPS mobile application are:
Advancing the Lakhpati Didi Initiative
SHE-LEAPS will strengthen the Lakhpati Didi mission by providing end-to-end tracking of income growth and enterprise performance. Recently, the government has increased the target of the Lakhpati Didi scheme from 3 crore to 6 crore women.
The government also plans to release 10 lakh crore to benefit Lakhpati Didis over the next five years. This reflects a major commitment of the government towards women’s empowerment. Therefore, the SHE-LEAPS mobile application is an integral part of this plan to support enterprise expansion at scale.
Building a Stronger Women-Led Rural Economy
SHE-LEAPS marks a major step in digital rural transformation by combining digital infrastructure, entrepreneurship, and women’s empowerment. By supporting enterprise growth and strengthening financial inclusion, this platform will help scale the Lakhpati Didi mission nationwide. It is poised to become a key driver of inclusive and sustainable rural transformation.
References
Ministry of Rural Development
https://lokos.dord.gov.in/home
https://x.com/MoRD_GoI/status/2071507758046916762
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279029&reg=6&lang=1
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nrlm.gramudyamita&hl=en_IN
Click here for Pdf file
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
லட்சாதிபதி பெண்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் ஷீ-லீப்ஸ் செயலி
01 JUL 2026 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்களைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் நோக்கில் 'ஷீ-லீப்ஸ்' என்ற புதிய செயலி தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மாநாட்டில் இந்த செயலியின் சேவை தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது. 'கிராமங்களின் மறுமலர்ச்சியின் மூலம் தேசத்தின் மறுமலர்ச்சி' என்ற கருப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு, ‘வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த கிராமங்கள்’ என்ற மத்திய அரசின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதை முதன்மை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுவாகவும் நிலையானதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்கு இத்தளம் வழிவகுக்கிறது. டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா கார்ப்பரேஷன் அமைப்பால் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தச் செயலி, லோக்ஓஎஸ் தளத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படுகிறது. இது சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், கிராம அமைப்புகள், கூட்டமைப்புகளின் பல்வேறு செயல்பாடுகளை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்க உதவுகிறது.
இந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளம், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கிராமப்புற பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு முழுமையான அதிகாரமளித்தல், பெண்களால் நடத்தப்படும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை முக்கிய நோக்கங்களாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. கிராமப்புற உற்பத்தியாளர்களை முறையான மதிப்புக் கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் இணைத்தல், சுயஉதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களின் குடும்பங்களின் நிதி நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல், கிராமப்புற தொழில்முனைவோர் குறித்த தரவுகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்தல் ஆகிய நடவடிக்கைகளும் இந்த செயலியின் வாயிலாக மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இந்த செயலி 34 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் சேவைகளை வழங்க உள்ளது. இது பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்காணித்து, உள்ளூர் முதல் தேசிய அளவிலான கொள்கை முடிவுகளை எடுக்கப் பேருதவியாக இருக்கும்.
பெண்களின் வருமான வளர்ச்சி, தொழில் திறனைக் கண்காணிப்பதன் மூலம் லட்சாதிபதி பெண்கள் திட்டத்தை இச்செயலி வலுப்படுத்தும். மத்திய அரசு லட்சாதிபதி பெண்கள் திட்டத்தின் இலக்கை 3 கோடியிலிருந்து 6 கோடிப் பெண்களாக அண்மையில் உயர்த்தியுள்ளது. அடுத்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் லட்சாதிபதி பெண்களின் நல்வாழ்விற்காக 10 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி வழங்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இது பெண்களின் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் அர்ப்பணிப்பைக் காட்டுகிறது. டிஜிட்டல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பெண்களுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, உள்ளடக்கிய நிலையான கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டிற்கான முக்கிய உந்துசக்தியாக ஷீ-லீப்ஸ் திகழும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2279679&reg=3&lang=1